Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.42 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.56 
 3  William Grant  72  SLAM  Ozark  30.10 
 4  Austin Newman  70  JERS  New Jersey  30.43 
 5  William Rowe  71  EMPM  Metropolitan  30.46 
 6  John Sautter  71  CONN  Connecticut  30.60 
 7  Gary Weisenthal  71  LAKE  Kentucky  30.66 
 8  Obel James  71  ARK  Arkansas  30.86 
 9  Dexter Woodford  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.07 
 10  Harry Sarnoff  71  EMPM  Metropolitan  31.10 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.42 
 2  Obel James  71  ARK  Arkansas  1:08.40 
 3  Austin Newman  70  JERS  New Jersey  1:09.03 
 4  Dexter Woodford  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.51 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:10.22 
 6  William Grant  72  SLAM  Ozark  1:11.16 
 7  Gary Weisenthal  71  LAKE  Kentucky  1:12.05 
 8  Jack Garnaus  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:12.17 
 9  Reg Richardson  74  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:12.74 
 10  Harold Sexton  71  HUMU  Hawaii  1:13.11 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.80 
 2  Dexter Woodford  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:35.03 
 3  Herbert Howe  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.71 
 4  Austin Newman  70  JERS  New Jersey  2:37.78 
 5  Gary Weisenthal  71  LAKE  Kentucky  2:46.11 
 6  Gene Crossett  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.97 
 7  Harold Sexton  71  HUMU  Hawaii  2:51.09 
 8  Roland Portman  72  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:52.25 
 9  Reg Richardson  74  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:52.51 
 10  Woodrow Bowersock  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:52.88 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:04.61 
 2  Herbert Howe  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:07.79 
 3  Austin Newman  70  JERS  New Jersey  7:26.57 
 4  Edward Shea  71  LINC  Illinois  7:31.24 
 5  Gary Weisenthal  71  LAKE  Kentucky  7:50.50 
 6  Harold Bartlett  70  CONN  Connecticut  7:51.34 
 7  David Rowan  72  MIDA  Delaware Valley  7:53.06 
 8  Gene Crossett  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:55.10 
 9  Gil Spear  71  IRCC  Florida  8:05.88 
 10  Jerry Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  8:14.20 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:43.78 
 2  Herbert Howe  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  14:46.95 
 3  Austin Newman  70  JERS  New Jersey  15:06.89 
 4  Edward Shea  71  LINC  Illinois  15:18.98 
 5  John Stinson  73  CENT  Southern Pacific  16:18.31 
 6  Gary Weisenthal  71  LAKE  Kentucky  16:24.85 
 7  Gene Crossett  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  16:29.36 
 8  Woodrow Bowersock  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  17:27.01 
 9  Gil Spear  71  IRCC  Florida  17:33.88 
 10  Jerry Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  17:37.30 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  24:37.05 
 2  Dexter Woodford  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:39.71 
 3  Austin Newman  70  JERS  New Jersey  25:08.74 
 4  Edward Shea  71  LINC  Illinois  25:57.73 
 5  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  26:19.04 
 6  David Rowan  72  MIDA  Delaware Valley  27:23.76 
 7  Gene Crossett  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27:38.93 
 8  Jerry Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  28:03.73 
 9  Gil Spear  71  IRCC  Florida  28:41.23 
 10  Tom Macksamie  70  NIAG  Niagara  28:41.36 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  71  LINC  Illinois  35.16 
 2  Gary Weisenthal  71  LAKE  Kentucky  35.70 
 3  William Rowe  71  EMPM  Metropolitan  36.91 
 4  David Rowan  72  MIDA  Delaware Valley  38.03 
 5  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  39.33 
 6  Jack Garnaus  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  40.53 
 7  Eugene Jennings  71  SPM  Florida  40.60 
 8  Fred Wiggin  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.70 
 9  William Fite  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  40.74 
 10  Dick M Westerfield  71  ARIZ  Arizona  40.79 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  71  LINC  Illinois  1:19.30 
 2  David Rowan  72  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:24.55 
 3  William Rowe  71  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:25.97 
 4  Gary Weisenthal  71  LAKE  Kentucky  1:26.62 
 5  Dick M Westerfield  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:27.30 
 6  Jack Garnaus  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:28.29 
 7  Fred Wiggin  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.49 
 8  Eugene Jennings  71  SPM  Florida  1:30.97 
 9  Reg Richardson  74  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:32.50 
 10  Wesley Webb  72  HAWK  Iowa  1:33.29 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  71  LINC  Illinois  2:56.35 
 2  David Rowan  72  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:08.97 
 3  William Rowe  71  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:14.01 
 4  Dick M Westerfield  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:15.27 
 5  Fred Wiggin  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:15.70 
 6  Gary Weisenthal  71  LAKE  Kentucky  3:20.66 
 7  Donald Stevenson  73  OREG  Oregon  3:27.19 
 8  Eugene Jennings  71  SPM  Florida  3:29.46 
 9  John J Keefe  71  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:31.54 
 10  Carl Thornburg  73  CLYM  Florida  3:31.64 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  70  PMST  South Dakota  38.31 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  39.18 
 3  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  39.57 
 4  Michael Offner  71  BOLT  Southern  41.34 
 5  John Sautter  71  CONN  Connecticut  41.85 
 6  Reg Richardson  74  SBSC  Southern Pacific  41.90 
 7  John D Johnston  70  SPM  Florida  41.99 
 8  Thomas A Weir  70  SLAM  Ozark  42.72 
 9  Stanley Pudell  70  CONN  Connecticut  42.87 
 10  Elmer Pierce  71  LINC  Illinois  43.10 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  70  PMST  South Dakota  1:23.74 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:27.45 
 3  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  1:28.40 
 4  Reg Richardson  74  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:32.85 
 4  Michael Offner  71  BOLT  Southern  1:32.85 
 6  Austin Newman  70  JERS  New Jersey  1:32.97 
 7  John D Johnston  70  SPM  Florida  1:36.61 
 8  William Fite  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:38.73 
 9  Donald Erion  72  NEM  New England  1:40.19 
 10  Donald Stevenson  73  OREG  Oregon  1:40.49 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  70  PMST  South Dakota  3:10.58 
 2  Nelson Otis  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:24.31 
 3  Austin Newman  70  JERS  New Jersey  3:25.87 
 4  Michael Offner  71  BOLT  Southern  3:26.16 
 5  Reg Richardson  74  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:28.70 
 6  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  3:32.05 
 7  Donald Stevenson  73  OREG  Oregon  3:35.62 
 8  William Fite  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:38.11 
 9  John D Johnston  70  SPM  Florida  3:39.08 
 10  John Stinson  73  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:40.06 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  70  PMST  South Dakota  35.69 
 2  David Rowan  72  MIDA  Delaware Valley  35.76 
 3  William Grant  72  SLAM  Ozark  35.87 
 4  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.14 
 5  Eugene Jennings  71  SPM  Florida  37.08 
 6  Gene Beck  70  NEB  Nebraska  39.86 
 7  John D Johnston  70  SPM  Florida  39.90 
 8  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  40.73 
 9  Charles Dunworth  70  SPM  Florida  41.07 
 10  Michael Offner  71  BOLT  Southern  41.79 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.92 
 2  William Grant  72  SLAM  Ozark  1:32.41 
 3  Eugene Jennings  71  SPM  Florida  1:34.50 
 4  Bert Kassell  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:37.05 
 5  Nelson Otis  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:37.27 
 6  John Stinson  73  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:39.28 
 7  John D Johnston  70  SPM  Florida  1:39.78 
 8  Michael Offner  71  BOLT  Southern  1:40.74 
 9  William Fite  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:43.06 
 10  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  1:45.77 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nelson Otis  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:31.19 
 2  Eugene Jennings  71  SPM  Florida  3:36.75 
 3  John Stinson  73  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:40.61 
 4  William Fite  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:45.89 
 5  George Trawicki  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:52.21 
 6  John D Johnston  70  SPM  Florida  3:58.49 
 7  Jerry Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  4:11.00 
 8  Carl Thornburg  73  CLYM  Florida  4:11.27 
 9  Donald Stevenson  73  OREG  Oregon  4:14.31 
 10  Gil Spear  71  IRCC  Florida  4:17.08 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.86 
 2  E Don McCullough  70  PMST  South Dakota  1:23.24 
 3  David Rowan  72  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:25.26 
 4  Reg Richardson  74  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:26.41 
 5  William Grant  72  SLAM  Ozark  1:27.06 
 6  Obel James  71  ARK  Arkansas  1:27.31 
 7  John D Johnston  70  SPM  Florida  1:27.37 
 8  Gary Weisenthal  71  LAKE  Kentucky  1:27.47 
 9  John Sautter  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.65 
 10  Wesley Webb  72  HAWK  Iowa  1:29.63 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.40 
 2  E Don McCullough  70  PMST  South Dakota  3:04.51 
 3  Nelson Otis  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:05.55 
 4  William Fite  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:23.44 
 5  John D Johnston  70  SPM  Florida  3:24.53 
 6  Gil Spear  71  IRCC  Florida  3:27.20 
 7  Dick M Westerfield  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:28.15 
 8  John Sautter  71  CONN  Connecticut  3:29.92 
 9  John Stinson  73  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:30.32 
 10  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  3:33.60 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nelson Otis  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:54.25 
 2  William Fite  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:17.13 
 3  John D Johnston  70  SPM  Florida  7:24.46 
 4  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  7:28.36 
 5  Gil Spear  71  IRCC  Florida  7:28.90 
 6  John Stinson  73  CENT  Southern Pacific  7:33.01 
 7  John Sautter  71  CONN  Connecticut  7:39.71 
 8  Carl Thornburg  73  CLYM  Florida  7:39.85 
 9  Donald Stevenson  73  OREG  Oregon  7:43.17 
 10  Jerry Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  7:52.92 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #52
Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #43