Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  65  MINN  Minnesota  26.49 
 2  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  28.17 
 3  Harry Rawstrom  69  MIDA  Delaware Valley  28.41 
 4  James A Green  67  MICH  Michigan  28.51 
 5  William Burrell  67  MICH  Michigan  28.53 
 6  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  28.60 
 7  Wally B Hoffrichter  69  LONE  Gulf  28.69 
 8  Whitney Pearson  65  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  28.78 
 9  William H Johnston  68  WCM  Pacific  28.91 
 10  G Scroggie Wiley  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.97 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  65  MINN  Minnesota  1:01.39 
 2  Harry Rawstrom  69  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:02.13 
 3  Jim Welch  68  HUMU  Hawaii  1:03.07 
 4  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.75 
 5  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:04.24 
 6  William Burrell  67  MICH  Michigan  1:04.97 
 7  John Crews  66  ORM  Southeastern  1:05.07 
 8  Whitney Pearson  65  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.34 
 9  Lynn Surles  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.32 
 10  James A Green  67  MICH  Michigan  1:06.53 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  68  HUMU  Hawaii  2:24.18 
 2  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  2:24.72 
 3  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:25.20 
 4  John Crews  66  ORM  Southeastern  2:25.25 
 5  Bob Merrick  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:31.64 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  2:33.17 
 7  Gus Clemens  68  LONE  Gulf  2:34.51 
 8  William Burrell  67  MICH  Michigan  2:37.12 
 9  Robert Acker  65  LINC  Illinois  2:37.44 
 10  Harry Rawstrom  69  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:37.61 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  66  ORM  Southeastern  6:34.29 
 2  Jim Welch  68  HUMU  Hawaii  6:38.68 
 3  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  6:47.10 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  6:57.71 
 5  Dick D Margerum  66  SNM  Pacific  7:00.41 
 6  Jim Pendergrass  67  JERS  New Jersey  7:00.73 
 7  Robert Acker  65  LINC  Illinois  7:03.06 
 8  Edward Moran  68  SMMM  Pacific  7:07.58 
 9  Dan Miles  65  NMM  New Mexico  7:08.06 
 10  Bob Merrick  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:09.70 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  68  HUMU  Hawaii  14:08.04 
 2  Jim Pendergrass  67  JERS  New Jersey  14:16.11 
 3  Richard T Smith  66  SAC  Pacific  14:20.31 
 4  Steve P Carlson  66  DAM  Pacific  14:45.30 
 5  Bob Merrick  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:46.04 
 6  Dan Miles  65  NMM  New Mexico  14:52.49 
 7  Richard Guido  68  EMPM  Metropolitan  15:02.51 
 8  Raymond Walker  66  NEM  New England  15:09.56 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  67  CFM  Florida  15:32.27 
 10  Jerry Siefert  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:46.48 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  66  ORM  Southeastern  22:49.08 
 2  Jim Welch  68  HUMU  Hawaii  22:57.48 
 3  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  23:32.01 
 4  Dick D Margerum  66  SNM  Pacific  23:53.43 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  23:59.02 
 6  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  24:04.54 
 7  Edward Moran  68  SMMM  Pacific  24:29.62 
 8  Richard Guido  68  EMPM  Metropolitan  24:57.36 
 9  Frank M Murphy  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  24:58.82 
 10  Robert Acker  65  LINC  Illinois  25:18.55 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Dilley  65  GISA  Indiana  33.38 
 2  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  34.13 
 3  Bill Molvie  67  SPM  Florida  35.09 
 4  Beans Yamamoto  69  RMM  Colorado  35.19 
 5  Albert Vande Weghe  69  TULS  Oklahoma  35.46 
 6  David Volk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.90 
 7  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  35.99 
 8  John Bricker  65  UNAT  Pacific  36.10 
 9  C Edward Johnson  67  MINN  Minnesota  36.37 
 10  Bob Merrick  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.51 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Dilley  65  GISA  Indiana  1:14.58 
 2  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.69 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  69  TULS  Oklahoma  1:17.82 
 4  John Bricker  65  UNAT  Pacific  1:18.29 
 5  Bill Molvie  67  SPM  Florida  1:19.71 
 6  Beans Yamamoto  69  RMM  Colorado  1:20.63 
 7  Bob Merrick  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:21.33 
 8  David Volk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.63 
 9  Harry Liber  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:22.00 
 10  John Merrill  68  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.00 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.52 
 2  John Bricker  65  UNAT  Pacific  2:51.54 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  69  TULS  Oklahoma  2:54.80 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  2:59.67 
 5  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:59.95 
 6  Harry Liber  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:00.03 
 7  David Volk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:03.87 
 8  William Woosley  68  LOUB  Kentucky  3:04.74 
 9  John H Wrenn  65  RMM  Colorado  3:04.76 
 10  Edward Moran  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:05.02 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.21 
 2  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  37.23 
 2  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  37.23 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  37.58 
 5  Raymond Walker  66  NEM  New England  38.57 
 6  James A Green  67  MICH  Michigan  38.73 
 7  Wallace Sawhill  66  ARIZ  Arizona  38.99 
 8  Bob Merrick  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  39.12 
 9  John Crews  66  ORM  Southeastern  39.34 
 10  Russ Witte  69  GNY  Ohio  39.36 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  1:22.13 
 2  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.25 
 3  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.26 
 4  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:23.72 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  65  MINN  Minnesota  1:25.51 
 6  Bob Merrick  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:25.55 
 7  Russ Witte  69  GNY  Ohio  1:25.97 
 8  Raymond Walker  66  NEM  New England  1:26.65 
 9  Brud Cleaveland  68  CFM  Florida  1:27.37 
 10  John H Wrenn  65  RMM  Colorado  1:28.04 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  65  MINN  Minnesota  3:02.36 
 2  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:02.99 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  3:05.17 
 4  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:08.36 
 5  Bob Merrick  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:08.52 
 6  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.90 
 7  Dan Miles  65  NMM  New Mexico  3:12.56 
 8  John H Wrenn  65  RMM  Colorado  3:12.68 
 9  John Crews  66  ORM  Southeastern  3:14.68 
 10  George L Hubbell  66  ADMS  Adirondack  3:16.96 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  66  ORM  Southeastern  31.90 
 2  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  32.47 
 3  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  32.65 
 4  Paul Crago  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.42 
 5  William Burrell  67  MICH  Michigan  33.74 
 6  Bill J Uhrich  65  SPM  Florida  33.82 
 7  Harwell P Moseley  67  CFM  Florida  34.18 
 8  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.62 
 9  Beans Yamamoto  69  RMM  Colorado  34.76 
 10  Chester Gosstyla  65  ECM  North Carolina  34.77 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  66  ORM  Southeastern  1:14.34 
 2  Chester Gosstyla  65  ECM  North Carolina  1:18.77 
 3  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.95 
 4  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.11 
 5  Bob Merrick  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:22.50 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  65  MINN  Minnesota  1:23.05 
 7  Harwell P Moseley  67  CFM  Florida  1:24.31 
 8  William Burrell  67  MICH  Michigan  1:25.05 
 9  John Bricker  65  UNAT  Pacific  1:25.52 
 10  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:27.18 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:58.62 
 2  Dan Miles  65  NMM  New Mexico  3:07.88 
 3  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:09.75 
 4  Chester Gosstyla  65  ECM  North Carolina  3:09.88 
 5  John Bricker  65  UNAT  Pacific  3:16.25 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  3:17.10 
 7  Jim Pendergrass  67  JERS  New Jersey  3:19.09 
 8  Dick D Margerum  66  SNM  Pacific  3:22.93 
 9  William H Johnston  68  WCM  Pacific  3:28.82 
 10  Richard Guido  68  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:29.29 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.40 
 2  Ray Hakomaki  65  MINN  Minnesota  1:13.53 
 2  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:13.53 
 4  Walter T Rinehart  69  UNAT  Illinois  1:15.51 
 5  Bob Merrick  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:17.16 
 6  William Burrell  67  MICH  Michigan  1:18.05 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  1:18.16 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  69  TULS  Oklahoma  1:18.19 
 9  John Crews  66  ORM  Southeastern  1:18.32 
 10  Whitney Pearson  65  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.01 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:45.45 
 2  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  2:48.40 
 3  Ray Hakomaki  65  MINN  Minnesota  2:50.10 
 4  Bob Merrick  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:52.70 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  2:54.97 
 6  Albert Vande Weghe  69  TULS  Oklahoma  3:01.71 
 7  Chester Gosstyla  65  ECM  North Carolina  3:03.67 
 8  George L Hubbell  66  ADMS  Adirondack  3:03.85 
 9  Jim Pendergrass  67  JERS  New Jersey  3:05.41 
 10  Bill J Uhrich  65  SPM  Florida  3:05.99 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  67  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:01.07 
 2  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  6:12.02 
 3  Ray Hakomaki  65  MINN  Minnesota  6:22.29 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  68  RINC  Pacific  6:22.62 
 5  Dick D Margerum  66  SNM  Pacific  6:32.42 
 6  Jim Pendergrass  67  JERS  New Jersey  6:33.42 
 7  Dan Miles  65  NMM  New Mexico  6:35.34 
 8  Chester Gosstyla  65  ECM  North Carolina  6:41.10 
 9  Paul Krup  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:42.55 
 10  Raymond Walker  66  NEM  New England  6:42.75 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #50
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #52
Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #47