Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1985 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  63  CONN  Connecticut  31.68 
 2  Jeanne Merryman  62  FORG  Delaware Valley  33.05 
 3  Dorothy LaChasse  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  34.09 
 4  Phyllis B Staige  61  LONE  Gulf  34.58 
 5  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  35.47 
 6  Betty Christian  63  MOVY  Missouri Valley  35.99 
 7  Charlotte Costello  62  MMNY  Metropolitan  36.14 
 8  Nancy Phillips  63  CONN  Connecticut  36.17 
 8  Ruth Baar  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  36.17 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  63  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.03 
 2  Phyllis B Staige  61  LONE  Gulf  1:15.01 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  62  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:17.48 
 4  Catherine Williams  60  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:20.20 
 5  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:20.37 
 6  Ruth Baar  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.26 
 7  Charlotte Costello  62  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:21.85 
 8  Nancy Phillips  63  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.22 
 9  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.81 
 10  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:24.28 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  63  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.99 
 2  Phyllis B Staige  61  LONE  Gulf  2:49.92 
 3  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:55.81 
 4  Catherine Williams  60  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:59.22 
 5  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:01.66 
 6  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:01.97 
 7  Nancy Phillips  63  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.53 
 8  Sally Scholer  61  RINC  Pacific  3:03.37 
 9  Mimi Lee  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:03.39 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:42.00 
 2  Phyllis B Staige  61  LONE  Gulf  7:51.27 
 3  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  8:01.45 
 4  Mary Lee Watson  63  GNM  Southeastern  8:06.42 
 5  Nancy Phillips  63  CONN  Connecticut  8:12.22 
 6  Sally Scholer  61  RINC  Pacific  8:13.59 
 7  Charlotte Costello  62  MMNY  Metropolitan  8:14.48 
 7  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:14.48 
 9  Nan Blackledge  60  RINC  Pacific  8:15.89 
 10  Ruth Baar  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  8:17.73 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phyllis B Staige  61  LONE  Gulf  16:00.34 
 2  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  16:16.09 
 3  Nancy Phillips  63  CONN  Connecticut  17:13.26 
 4  Ruth Baar  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  17:21.97 
 5  Charlotte Costello  62  MMNY  Metropolitan  17:28.10 
 6  Mimi Lee  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  17:29.70 
 7  Dorothy Donnelly  63  CONN  Connecticut  17:30.12 
 8  Mary Lee Watson  63  GNM  Southeastern  17:39.24 
 9  Elinor Wright  61  NEM  New England  18:02.67 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26:17.21 
 2  Phyllis B Staige  61  LONE  Gulf  26:31.08 
 3  Nancy Phillips  63  CONN  Connecticut  26:49.19 
 4  Dorothy LaChasse  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  27:14.09 
 5  Nan Blackledge  60  RINC  Pacific  28:45.85 
 6  Charlotte Costello  62  MMNY  Metropolitan  28:56.22 
 7  Jeanne Merryman  62  FORG  Delaware Valley  29:00.89 
 8  Mary Lee Watson  63  GNM  Southeastern  29:18.98 
 9  Patsy Weiss  62  RINC  Pacific  29:19.08 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  60  JERS  New Jersey  37.41 
 2  Dorothy LaChasse  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  39.86 
 3  Catherine Williams  60  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  40.46 
 4  Jeanne Merryman  62  FORG  Delaware Valley  40.49 
 5  Betty Christian  63  MOVY  Missouri Valley  41.40 
 6  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  42.30 
 7  Nancy Phillips  63  CONN  Connecticut  43.20 
 8  Nan Blackledge  60  RINC  Pacific  44.30 
 9  Sarah Allnutt  61  MARY  Maryland  44.82 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  60  JERS  New Jersey  1:22.39 
 2  Ruth Billard  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.89 
 3  Catherine Williams  60  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:28.98 
 4  Dorothy LaChasse  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:29.86 
 5  Jeanne Merryman  62  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:30.94 
 6  Betty Christian  63  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:31.74 
 7  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:34.33 
 8  Nancy Phillips  63  CONN  Connecticut  1:35.58 
 9  Mary Goe  60  GYSM  Southern Pacific  1:39.64 
 10  Mary Lee Watson  63  GNM  Southeastern  1:39.80 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  60  JERS  New Jersey  3:00.28 
 2  Ruth Baar  62  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:06.22 
 3  Catherine Williams  60  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  3:10.57 
 4  Jeanne Merryman  62  FORG  Delaware Valley  3:20.15 
 5  Nancy Phillips  63  CONN  Connecticut  3:20.17 
 6  Betty Christian  63  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:21.80 
 7  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:27.04 
 8  Mary Lee Watson  63  GNM  Southeastern  3:31.82 
 9  Patsy Weiss  62  RINC  Pacific  3:33.04 
 10  Mary Goe  60  GYSM  Southern Pacific  3:34.31 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  63  MOVY  Missouri Valley  42.83 
 2  Charlotte Costello  62  MMNY  Metropolitan  43.22 
 3  Sandy Stinson  61  CENT  Southern Pacific  44.25 
 4  Patsy Weiss  62  RINC  Pacific  44.96 
 5  Sarah Allnutt  61  MARY  Maryland  45.70 
 6  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  46.34 
 7  Mimi Lee  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  46.91 
 8  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  47.13 
 9  Jeanne Merryman  62  FORG  Delaware Valley  47.27 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  63  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:35.22 
 2  Charlotte Costello  62  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:36.01 
 3  Sandy Stinson  61  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:36.59 
 4  Patsy Weiss  62  RINC  Pacific  1:37.85 
 5  Sarah Allnutt  61  MARY  Maryland  1:41.49 
 6  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:41.72 
 7  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:43.22 
 8  Mimi Lee  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:45.61 
 9  Jae Howell  62  WCM  Pacific  1:47.14 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patsy Weiss  62  RINC  Pacific  3:26.93 
 2  Charlotte Costello  62  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:35.41 
 3  Sarah Allnutt  61  MARY  Maryland  3:36.65 
 4  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:36.70 
 5  Sandy Stinson  61  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:41.17 
 6  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:45.58 
 7  Jae Howell  62  WCM  Pacific  3:53.36 
 8  Mimi Lee  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:54.80 
 9  Nan Blackledge  60  RINC  Pacific  3:58.19 
 10  Doris Peters  61  SLAM  Ozark  4:03.91 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeanne Merryman  62  FORG  Delaware Valley  37.02 
 2  Catherine Williams  60  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  38.01 
 3  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  39.23 
 4  Charlotte Costello  62  MMNY  Metropolitan  40.12 
 5  Dorothy LaChasse  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  41.48 
 6  Dorothy Donnelly  63  CONN  Connecticut  42.49 
 7  Sally Scholer  61  RINC  Pacific  43.29 
 8  Sandy Stinson  61  CENT  Southern Pacific  44.57 
 9  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  45.12 
 10  Betty C Dunn  60  NIAG  Niagara  45.65 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:38.40 
 2  Jeanne Merryman  62  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:40.99 
 3  Ruth Manfredi  61  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.07 
 4  Ruth Billard  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:45.68 
 5  Sandy Stinson  61  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:46.96 
 6  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:47.77 
 7  Dorothy Donnelly  63  CONN  Connecticut  1:47.80 
 8  Mimi Lee  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:52.30 
 9  Jean C Baker  64  NEM  New England  2:02.19 
 10  Elinor Wright  61  NEM  New England  2:03.23 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:36.28 
 2  Ruth Manfredi  61  ARIZ  Arizona  3:39.72 
 3  Sandy Stinson  61  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:41.17 
 4  Sally Scholer  61  RINC  Pacific  3:59.90 
 5  Grace Altus  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:02.64 
 6  Mimi Lee  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:07.60 
 7  Babs Carter  60  VMST  Virginia  4:25.70 
 8  Renee Landauer  61  CONN  Connecticut  4:51.07 
 9  Mariah Clarke  62  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:55.08 
 10  Maisie Sciborski  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:35.13 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  63  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.77 
 2  Catherine Williams  60  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:28.97 
 3  Charlotte Costello  62  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:29.02 
 4  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:31.03 
 5  Dorothy LaChasse  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:31.12 
 6  Jeanne Merryman  62  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:32.19 
 7  Patsy Weiss  62  RINC  Pacific  1:34.19 
 8  Nancy Phillips  63  CONN  Connecticut  1:36.90 
 9  Ruth Billard  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:41.85 
 10  Alma Roy  64  ADIR  Adirondack  1:59.15 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine Williams  60  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  3:14.32 
 2  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:19.80 
 3  Dorothy Donnelly  63  CONN  Connecticut  3:22.13 
 4  Patsy Weiss  62  RINC  Pacific  3:24.94 
 5  Nan Blackledge  60  RINC  Pacific  3:29.30 
 6  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:29.54 
 7  Ruth Manfredi  61  ARIZ  Arizona  3:33.29 
 8  Betty C Dunn  60  NIAG  Niagara  3:34.47 
 9  Mimi Lee  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:34.61 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shirley Erickson  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:10.45 
 2  Patsy Weiss  62  RINC  Pacific  7:24.37 
 3  Ruth Billard  62  CONN  Connecticut  7:24.80 
 4  Muriel Flynn  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:31.20 
 5  Sandy Stinson  61  CENT  Southern Pacific  7:45.07 
 6  Ruth Manfredi  61  ARIZ  Arizona  7:45.44 
 7  Nan Blackledge  60  RINC  Pacific  7:45.48 
 8  Mimi Lee  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:49.80 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #47
Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #21
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #43