Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1985 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  27.55 
 2  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  29.03 
 3  Diane Stowell  50  HUMU  Hawaii  30.17 
 4  Roxanne Motter  52  ORM  Southeastern  30.43 
 5  Margaret Timmins  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  30.45 
 6  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  30.97 
 7  Ann J Kay  51  SMMM  Pacific  31.05 
 8  Betty Brey  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.36 
 9  Dena Mann  53  RMM  Colorado  31.88 
 10  Diane Reed  53  NEM  New England  32.23 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:02.19 
 2  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.57 
 3  Roxanne Motter  52  ORM  Southeastern  1:08.07 
 3  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  1:08.07 
 5  Ann J Kay  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:08.22 
 6  Dena Mann  53  RMM  Colorado  1:10.06 
 7  Margaret Timmins  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.27 
 8  Laverne Adams  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.56 
 9  Diane Reed  53  NEM  New England  1:13.90 
 10  Ruth Kazez  54  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:14.09 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  2:22.04 
 2  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:24.12 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:27.04 
 4  Roxanne Motter  52  ORM  Southeastern  2:28.67 
 5  Dena Mann  53  RMM  Colorado  2:35.03 
 6  Ann J Kay  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:35.98 
 7  Margaret Timmins  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.73 
 8  Diane Reed  53  NEM  New England  2:45.31 
 9  Rita-Al Jones  51  SMS  Florida  2:45.61 
 10  Phillis Wilson  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:49.65 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  6:11.76 
 2  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  6:38.61 
 3  Roxanne Motter  52  ORM  Southeastern  6:45.77 
 4  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  7:05.21 
 5  Diane Stowell  50  HUMU  Hawaii  7:05.31 
 6  Margaret Timmins  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  7:07.24 
 6  Rita-Al Jones  51  SMS  Florida  7:07.24 
 8  Dena Mann  53  RMM  Colorado  7:22.59 
 9  Diane Reed  53  NEM  New England  7:31.36 
 10  Ruth Kazez  54  MIDA  Delaware Valley  7:36.47 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  13:01.90 
 2  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  13:38.39 
 3  Ann J Kay  51  SMMM  Pacific  13:55.10 
 4  Diane Stowell  50  HUMU  Hawaii  14:33.30 
 5  Malchia Olshan  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  16:17.64 
 6  Donna Monroe  51  WCM  Pacific  16:59.38 
 7  Peggy Buchannan  52  RMM  Colorado  17:01.37 
 8  Marcia Rowland  52  SBSC  Southern Pacific  17:32.69 
 9  Betty Griffin  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  17:49.60 
 10  Carolyn Baldwin  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:51.18 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  21:32.25 
 2  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  22:42.22 
 3  Ann J Kay  51  SMMM  Pacific  23:28.85 
 4  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  25:10.65 
 5  Phillis Wilson  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:47.45 
 6  Ruth Kazez  54  MIDA  Delaware Valley  26:16.02 
 7  Joan L Smith  54  SAC  Pacific Northwest  26:25.78 
 8  Rita-Al Jones  51  SMS  Florida  26:40.81 
 9  Maria Yungel  53  MIDA  Delaware Valley  27:29.48 
 10  Donna Monroe  51  WCM  Pacific  27:31.65 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  33.53 
 2  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  35.91 
 3  Margaret Timmins  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  37.39 
 4  Roxanne Motter  52  ORM  Southeastern  37.64 
 5  Laverne Adams  50  CONN  Connecticut  38.40 
 6  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  38.62 
 7  Ann J Kay  51  SMMM  Pacific  38.64 
 8  Diane Stowell  50  HUMU  Hawaii  38.79 
 9  Maria Yungel  53  MIDA  Delaware Valley  39.30 
 10  Pat Welsh  54    South Carolina  40.14 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roxanne Motter  52  ORM  Southeastern  1:20.74 
 2  Pamela Dillon  50  ARDN  Pacific  1:21.00 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.11 
 4  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  1:21.18 
 5  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:23.52 
 6  Laverne Adams  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.01 
 7  Ann J Kay  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.50 
 8  Margaret Timmins  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.74 
 9  Maria Yungel  53  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:28.15 
 10  Diane Stowell  50  HUMU  Hawaii  1:28.35 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  2:49.67 
 2  Pamela Dillon  50  ARDN  Pacific  2:56.86 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:57.90 
 4  Roxanne Motter  52  ORM  Southeastern  3:00.79 
 5  Laverne Adams  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.10 
 6  Diane Stowell  50  HUMU  Hawaii  3:03.50 
 7  Maria Yungel  53  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:07.15 
 8  Rita-Al Jones  51  SMS  Florida  3:11.77 
 9  Pat Welsh  54    South Carolina  3:12.05 
 10  Ruth Kazez  54  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:13.21 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  35.55 
 2  Diane Stowell  50  HUMU  Hawaii  40.53 
 3  Ann Pisciotta  54  SMMM  Pacific  41.17 
 4  Lilly Kron  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.46 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  53  MMSC  Southern Pacific  41.91 
 6  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  42.63 
 7  Irma Reimer  52  SAC  Pacific  42.78 
 8  Ida Smith  51  MICH  Michigan  42.86 
 9  Lisa Bogatko  54  ARIZ  Arizona  43.02 
 10  Beverley J Tucker  50  SPM  Florida  43.75 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:19.80 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.77 
 3  Lilly Kron  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.53 
 4  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  1:32.29 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  53  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:33.41 
 6  Irma Reimer  52  SAC  Pacific  1:33.97 
 7  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:34.31 
 8  Barbara Callison  52  RINC  Pacific  1:34.58 
 9  Phillis Wilson  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.94 
 10  Ida Smith  51  MICH  Michigan  1:35.27 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:56.30 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.30 
 3  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  3:13.21 
 4  Lilly Kron  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:13.77 
 5  Phillis Wilson  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:22.29 
 6  Barbara Callison  52  RINC  Pacific  3:24.27 
 7  Pamela Dillon  50  ARDN  Pacific  3:24.58 
 8  Jacqueline Dunlop  53  MMSC  Southern Pacific  3:25.45 
 9  June Gravener  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:26.84 
 10  Irma Reimer  52  SAC  Pacific  3:28.08 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  31.00 
 2  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  34.33 
 3  Diane Stowell  50  HUMU  Hawaii  35.01 
 4  Ann J Kay  51  SMMM  Pacific  35.29 
 5  Roxanne Motter  52  ORM  Southeastern  35.90 
 6  Barbara Callison  52  RINC  Pacific  36.12 
 7  Ruth Kazez  54  MIDA  Delaware Valley  36.60 
 8  Laverne Adams  50  CONN  Connecticut  37.17 
 9  Margaret Timmins  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  37.57 
 10  Rachel P White  50  NCMS  North Carolina  38.66 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:12.16 
 2  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  1:20.29 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.08 
 4  Diane Stowell  50  HUMU  Hawaii  1:28.28 
 5  Roxanne Motter  52  ORM  Southeastern  1:28.40 
 6  Barbara Callison  52  RINC  Pacific  1:30.23 
 7  Ann Pisciotta  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.35 
 8  Donna Monroe  51  WCM  Pacific  1:38.75 
 9  Ann Dallam  54  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:40.21 
 10  Beverley J Tucker  50  SPM  Florida  1:42.58 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:04.29 
 2  Ann Pisciotta  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:19.67 
 3  Barbara Callison  52  RINC  Pacific  3:20.83 
 4  Lilly Kron  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:31.21 
 5  June Gravener  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:38.79 
 6  Donna Monroe  51  WCM  Pacific  3:45.40 
 7  Malchia Olshan  54  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:50.51 
 8  Audrey Rosberg  51  SWOM  Ohio  4:02.45 
 9  Beverley J Tucker  50  SPM  Florida  4:06.27 
 10  Peggy Buchannan  52  RMM  Colorado  4:21.35 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:10.78 
 2  Diane Stowell  50  HUMU  Hawaii  1:18.58 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.18 
 4  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  1:20.29 
 5  Roxanne Motter  52  ORM  Southeastern  1:20.46 
 6  Ann J Kay  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.70 
 7  Laverne Adams  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.68 
 8  Dena Mann  53  RMM  Colorado  1:24.75 
 9  Margaret Timmins  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.80 
 10  Betty Brey  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:26.53 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:41.96 
 2  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  2:50.11 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:53.53 
 4  Diane Stowell  50  HUMU  Hawaii  2:57.80 
 5  Roxanne Motter  52  ORM  Southeastern  3:00.60 
 6  Barbara Callison  52  RINC  Pacific  3:04.36 
 7  Ann Pisciotta  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:05.26 
 8  Laverne Adams  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.52 
 9  Pamela Dillon  50  ARDN  Pacific  3:07.61 
 10  Phillis Wilson  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:13.96 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  51  OREG  Oregon  6:02.32 
 2  Ronnie Kamphausen  50  CONN  Connecticut  6:10.00 
 3  Jayne Bruner  50  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  6:10.68 
 4  Roxanne Motter  52  ORM  Southeastern  6:21.33 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  54  SMMM  Pacific  6:34.81 
 6  Barbara Callison  52  RINC  Pacific  6:38.21 
 7  June Gravener  53  CONN  Connecticut  6:56.20 
 8  Pamela Dillon  50  ARDN  Pacific  7:04.71 
 9  Diane Reed  53  NEM  New England  7:23.45 
 10  Peggy Buchannan  52  RMM  Colorado  7:35.83 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #35
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #49