Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1985 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  40  RMM  Colorado  22.22 
 2  Richard Woodrow  41  RINC  Pacific  22.74 
 3  Timothy R Garton  42  VAIL  Colorado  22.75 
 4  Robert S Smith  41  OREG  Oregon  23.05 
 5  Karl Von Tagen  41  OREG  Oregon  23.11 
 6  Richard Bauschard  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.12 
 7  Ray Padovan  44  LINC  Illinois  23.29 
 8  Donald McIntosh  42  VERM  New England  23.38 
 9  David C Lyons  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  23.48 
 10  Robert H Olson  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.50 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  42  VAIL  Colorado  49.82 
 2  Richard Abrahams  40  RMM  Colorado  50.22 
 3  Richard Woodrow  41  RINC  Pacific  50.74 
 4  Richard Bauschard  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  51.30 
 5  David C Lyons  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  51.36 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  42  CONN  Connecticut  51.64 
 7  Thomas E Schwarten  40  LINC  Illinois  51.74 
 8  Ray Padovan  44  LINC  Illinois  51.82 
 9  Richard M Burns  41  TAM  Pacific  51.84 
 10  Douglas Buchan  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  52.00 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  42  VAIL  Colorado  1:49.94 
 2  David C Lyons  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:53.78 
 3  Richard Woodrow  41  RINC  Pacific  1:54.61 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  42  CONN  Connecticut  1:55.79 
 5  Peter Sintz  44  GRIN  Indiana  1:56.10 
 6  Richard Bauschard  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:56.11 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  43  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:58.68 
 8  Thomas E Schwarten  40  LINC  Illinois  1:58.72 
 9  Ben R Van Dyk  40  NEM  New England  1:58.86 
 10  Hugh Winn  43  TAM  Pacific  1:59.11 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Winn  43  TAM  Pacific  5:15.86 
 2  Peter Sintz  44  GRIN  Indiana  5:20.13 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  42  CONN  Connecticut  5:20.26 
 4  David C Lyons  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:22.11 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  43  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:26.84 
 6  Thomas E Schwarten  40  LINC  Illinois  5:28.70 
 7  Michael Rothschild  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:32.25 
 8  Richard Hart  41  MMSC  Southern Pacific  5:32.98 
 9  Ben R Van Dyk  40  NEM  New England  5:35.17 
 10  Leo Bruning  42  TULS  Oklahoma  5:36.74 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Winn  43  TAM  Pacific  10:56.14 
 2  Ben R Van Dyk  40  NEM  New England  11:28.39 
 3  Steve Engel  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:28.89 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  42  CONN  Connecticut  11:29.36 
 5  Ralph Kendrick  41  WEST  Pacific  11:39.04 
 6  Michael Rothschild  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:40.92 
 7  Robert Corris  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:41.48 
 8  H Jack Pyhel  40  SPM  Florida  11:48.96 
 9  Karl Von Tagen  41  OREG  Oregon  12:01.25 
 10  Melvin Smith  42  LINC  Illinois  12:03.14 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Sintz  44  GRIN  Indiana  18:31.64 
 2  Hugh Winn  43  TAM  Pacific  18:36.85 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  42  CONN  Connecticut  19:18.87 
 4  Steve Engel  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:20.86 
 5  Michael Rothschild  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  19:21.58 
 6  Gerry DeLong  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  19:28.00 
 7  Robert Corris  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  19:30.86 
 8  Leo Bruning  42  TULS  Oklahoma  19:40.73 
 9  H Jack Pyhel  40  SPM  Florida  19:53.17 
 10  Melvin Smith  42  LINC  Illinois  19:53.43 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  41  OREG  Oregon  26.14 
 2  Richard M Burns  41  TAM  Pacific  27.11 
 3  Jim Myerberg  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.52 
 4  Robert Welty  40  LONE  Gulf  27.64 
 4  Phillip Whitten  41  NEM  New England  27.64 
 6  Reiss Orland  40  LINC  Illinois  27.70 
 7  Stephen Kern  42  CHGO  Illinois  27.81 
 8  John H Snooks  41  NEM  New England  28.05 
 9  Richard Ennis  40  SMMM  Pacific  28.22 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  42  CONN  Connecticut  28.44 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  41  OREG  Oregon  58.25 
 2  Richard M Burns  41  TAM  Pacific  59.01 
 3  Robert Welty  40  LONE  Gulf  1:01.43 
 4  Phillip Whitten  41  NEM  New England  1:01.60 
 5  Reiss Orland  40  LINC  Illinois  1:01.79 
 6  John H Snooks  41  NEM  New England  1:02.82 
 7  Mark Litman  40  MINN  Minnesota  1:03.50 
 8  Richard Ennis  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.51 
 9  Michael McKinlay  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.53 
 10  Richard Alexander  40  JERS  New Jersey  1:03.62 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard M Burns  41  TAM  Pacific  2:11.36 
 2  Phillip Whitten  41  NEM  New England  2:17.55 
 3  Richard Alexander  40  JERS  New Jersey  2:19.31 
 4  Michael McKinlay  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.78 
 5  Reiss Orland  40  LINC  Illinois  2:20.28 
 6  David Hicks  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.51 
 7  Robert Welty  40  LONE  Gulf  2:22.72 
 8  Richard Ennis  40  SMMM  Pacific  2:22.98 
 9  Larry Raffaelli  42  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:23.91 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  42  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.12 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Fowler  41  NEM  New England  28.16 
 2  Marty Hull  42  UNAT  Pacific  29.50 
 3  G Scott Guthrie  40  NFM  Florida  29.77 
 4  Thomas N Olson  40  LINC  Illinois  29.92 
 5  Arthur H Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  29.96 
 6  Thomas Boak  41  LONE  Gulf  30.53 
 7  Henry Cole  40  COLU  Maryland  30.83 
 8  Philip Neujahr  41  GAM  Georgia  30.85 
 9  Robert S Smith  41  OREG  Oregon  30.96 
 10  Perry Dobson  43  STRA  Pacific  31.26 
 10  Phillip Whitten  41  NEM  New England  31.26 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Fowler  41  NEM  New England  1:01.92 
 2  Thomas N Olson  40  LINC  Illinois  1:04.57 
 3  Marty Hull  42  UNAT  Pacific  1:05.15 
 4  Arthur H Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  1:05.68 
 5  G Scott Guthrie  40  NFM  Florida  1:06.42 
 6  Thomas Boak  41  LONE  Gulf  1:06.46 
 7  Rick Field  41  ARK  Arkansas  1:07.25 
 8  Henry Cole  40  COLU  Maryland  1:07.31 
 9  Philip Neujahr  41  GAM  Georgia  1:08.71 
 10  Jim L Olson  42  LINC  Illinois  1:08.80 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Fowler  41  NEM  New England  2:18.69 
 2  Marty Hull  42  UNAT  Pacific  2:19.20 
 3  Arthur H Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  2:22.46 
 4  Thomas N Olson  40  LINC  Illinois  2:25.95 
 5  Robert Corris  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:28.11 
 6  Rick Field  41  ARK  Arkansas  2:29.70 
 7  Phillip Whitten  41  NEM  New England  2:29.88 
 8  Allen K Murray  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:30.16 
 9  G Scott Guthrie  40  NFM  Florida  2:30.22 
 10  Thomas Boak  41  LONE  Gulf  2:30.34 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  42  UNAT  Pacific  24.80 
 2  Ray Padovan  44  LINC  Illinois  25.11 
 3  Richard Abrahams  40  RMM  Colorado  25.25 
 4  Richard Ennis  40  SMMM  Pacific  25.44 
 5  Reiss Orland  40  LINC  Illinois  25.57 
 6  David C Lyons  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.63 
 7  Richard Bauschard  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.70 
 8  Dick Pitman  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  25.91 
 9  Jerry W Higgins  41  LAM  Pacific  25.92 
 10  Robert S Smith  41  OREG  Oregon  26.06 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  42  UNAT  Pacific  54.48 
 2  Richard Abrahams  40  RMM  Colorado  54.86 
 3  Timothy R Garton  42  VAIL  Colorado  55.33 
 4  Dick Pitman  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  57.01 
 5  Gerry DeLong  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  57.47 
 6  David C Lyons  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.51 
 7  Ray Padovan  44  LINC  Illinois  57.85 
 8  Richard Ennis  40  SMMM  Pacific  57.88 
 9  Jerry W Higgins  41  LAM  Pacific  58.56 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  42  CONN  Connecticut  58.93 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  40  RMM  Colorado  2:10.30 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  42  CONN  Connecticut  2:11.08 
 2  Dick Pitman  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:14.47 
 3  Robert Corris  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:15.13 
 4  Gerry DeLong  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.24 
 5  Thomas Spear  42  MICH  Michigan  2:16.80 
 6  Lawrence Nordell  44  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:17.91 
 7  Hugh Roddin  43  MICH  Michigan  2:19.29 
 8  Kenneth Bergquist  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:19.48 
 9  Michael Laux  43  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.67 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  42  VAIL  Colorado  57.13 
 2  Marty Hull  42  UNAT  Pacific  59.09 
 3  Reiss Orland  40  LINC  Illinois  59.78 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  42  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.07 
 5  Robert S Smith  41  OREG  Oregon  1:00.10 
 6  Richard Bauschard  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.20 
 7  Richard M Burns  41  TAM  Pacific  1:00.48 
 8  Arthur H Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  1:00.92 
 9  Jerry W Higgins  41  LAM  Pacific  1:00.93 
 10  Richard Woodrow  41  RINC  Pacific  1:00.98 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  42  VAIL  Colorado  2:05.55 
 2  Richard Bauschard  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:11.34 
 3  Arthur H Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  2:12.37 
 4  Robert Corris  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:14.26 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  42  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.46 
 6  Richard W Kline  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.06 
 7  James Pelissier  41  MINN  Minnesota  2:17.10 
 8  Gerry DeLong  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.16 
 9  Tegze Haraszti  43  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:17.32 
 10  Jerry W Higgins  41  LAM  Pacific  2:17.90 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Corris  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:47.27 
 2  Arthur H Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  4:47.96 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  42  CONN  Connecticut  4:50.70 
 4  Steve Engel  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:57.00 
 5  Richard M Burns  41  TAM  Pacific  4:57.09 
 6  Gerry DeLong  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:57.62 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  43  HBSC  Southern Pacific  4:57.72 
 8  Phillip Whitten  41  NEM  New England  4:58.56 
 9  John De Barbadillo  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:03.54 
 10  George Klumb  41  LINC  Illinois  5:04.21 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #20
Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #36
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #25