Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1985 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  30  LONE  Gulf  21.08 
 2  Richard Hess  30  LONE  Gulf  21.14 
 3  David R Hannula  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21.59 
 4  Fred Hubbell  32  TOC  Pacific  21.64 
 5  Kurt M Vander Bogart  30  LONE  Gulf  21.65 
 6  Trip Hedrick  31  LONE  Gulf  21.74 
 7  Bill Vickery  31  GRIN  Indiana  21.75 
 8  Dennis J Davis  30  TAM  Pacific  21.95 
 9  Bradley P Horner  30  GRIN  Indiana  22.10 
 10  Dennis Carter  31  MICH  Michigan  22.18 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  30  LONE  Gulf  45.29 
 2  Richard Hess  30  LONE  Gulf  46.14 
 3  Fred Hubbell  32  TOC  Pacific  47.81 
 4  Bradley P Horner  30  GRIN  Indiana  47.93 
 5  Trip Hedrick  31  LONE  Gulf  48.34 
 6  Kurt M Vander Bogart  30  LONE  Gulf  48.38 
 7  Dennis Carter  31  MICH  Michigan  48.59 
 8  David J Hague  31  LONE  Gulf  48.60 
 9  Bill Vickery  31  GRIN  Indiana  48.93 
 10  W Casey Claflin  31  GAM  Georgia  48.98 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  30  LONE  Gulf  1:40.45 
 2  Bradley P Horner  30  GRIN  Indiana  1:45.78 
 3  Randy B Williams  33  TOC  Pacific  1:47.04 
 4  Dennis J Davis  30  TAM  Pacific  1:47.44 
 5  Trip Hedrick  31  LONE  Gulf  1:47.49 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  34  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:48.31 
 7  Michael McGuire  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:49.49 
 8  W Casey Claflin  31  GAM  Georgia  1:49.62 
 9  Lee Mench  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:49.64 
 10  Donald B Gilchrist  31  RAMA  North Carolina  1:49.66 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  33  TOC  Pacific  4:51.30 
 2  Bradley P Horner  30  GRIN  Indiana  4:52.85 
 3  Dennis J Davis  30  TAM  Pacific  4:57.36 
 4  Michael McGuire  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:59.02 
 5  Clay Evans  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  5:00.65 
 6  Mark Worden  33  OREG  Oregon  5:01.15 
 7  Peter O'Keeffe  34  MMSC  Southern Pacific  5:01.63 
 8  Bob Blattner  30  MSC  Pacific  5:02.22 
 9  Bill Heiss  33  RMM  Colorado  5:03.08 
 10  Kent Osband  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:04.16 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  33  TOC  Pacific  10:08.69 
 2  Edward D Brown  32  FORG  Delaware Valley  10:23.20 
 3  Dennis J Davis  30  TAM  Pacific  10:28.33 
 4  Michael McGuire  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  10:31.59 
 5  Todd Bryan  34  NEM  Michigan  10:42.24 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  31  TOC  Pacific  10:49.91 
 7  Douglas H Gordon  31  CONN  Connecticut  11:06.48 
 8  William Oswald  31  SLAM  Ozark  11:09.32 
 9  Craig Stevens  32  FORG  Delaware Valley  11:11.33 
 10  Robert J Jackson  33  ARIZ  Arizona  11:18.74 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  33  TOC  Pacific  16:47.29 
 2  Michael McGuire  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  17:23.13 
 3  Dennis J Davis  30  TAM  Pacific  17:23.75 
 4  Douglas Bell  31  RAMA  North Carolina  17:37.76 
 5  Todd Bryan  34  NEM  Michigan  17:42.12 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  31  TOC  Pacific  17:50.68 
 7  Roy Abramowitz  30  OREG  Oregon  18:03.76 
 8  Michael G McCaffery  31  TOC  Pacific  18:14.64 
 9  Clay Evans  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  18:20.88 
 10  Charles Yourd  33  TOC  Pacific  18:23.88 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.65 
 2  Dix W Ozier  30  MAM  Pacific  24.89 
 3  W Casey Claflin  31  GAM  Georgia  25.71 
 4  Bradley P Horner  30  GRIN  Indiana  26.06 
 5  Paul Windrath  30  MINN  Minnesota  26.10 
 6  William Tingley  34  LAKE  Kentucky  26.12 
 7  Peter O'Keeffe  34  MMSC  Southern Pacific  26.17 
 8  Clay Evans  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  26.22 
 9  Bruce Mallette  31  RAMA  North Carolina  26.26 
 10  Mark Boerner  33  OREG  Oregon  26.34 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.96 
 2  Bruce Mallette  31  RAMA  North Carolina  55.20 
 3  W Casey Claflin  31  GAM  Georgia  55.36 
 4  Paul Windrath  30  MINN  Minnesota  55.93 
 5  Peter O'Keeffe  34  MMSC  Southern Pacific  56.48 
 6  William Tingley  34  LAKE  Kentucky  57.95 
 7  Chuck Wolff  33  RMM  Colorado  58.01 
 8  Mark Boerner  33  OREG  Oregon  58.11 
 9  Timothy Huesken  33  SWOM  Ohio  58.13 
 10  David P Marlin  31  OREG  Oregon  58.16 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:54.53 
 2  Paul Windrath  30  MINN  Minnesota  2:01.81 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  34  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:03.15 
 4  W Casey Claflin  31  GAM  Georgia  2:03.71 
 5  Bruce Mallette  31  RAMA  North Carolina  2:04.44 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  31  TOC  Pacific  2:05.35 
 7  Timothy Huesken  33  SWOM  Ohio  2:07.63 
 8  Mark Chatfield  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:09.04 
 9  Chuck Wolff  33  RMM  Colorado  2:10.46 
 10  Robert Thomas  32  GRIN  Indiana  2:10.65 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  33  CFM  Florida  26.92 
 2  Lawrence R Dowler  31  TARR  North Texas  27.82 
 3  Fred Hubbell  32  TOC  Pacific  28.38 
 4  Matthew Orland  31  SLAM  Ozark  28.51 
 5  Kurt M Vander Bogart  30  LONE  Gulf  28.56 
 6  Paul W Fuller  31  NEM  New England  28.77 
 6  Gilbert E Leach  31  LINC  Illinois  28.77 
 8  Kurt Mickelson  30  ARIZ  Arizona  29.06 
 9  Leo Letendre  32  SLAM  Ozark  29.10 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  33  CFM  Florida  1:00.24 
 2  Lawrence R Dowler  31  TARR  North Texas  1:01.42 
 3  Bill Vickery  31  GRIN  Indiana  1:02.21 
 4  Paul W Fuller  31  NEM  New England  1:02.70 
 5  Gregory Harrison  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.44 
 6  Leo Letendre  32  SLAM  Ozark  1:03.81 
 7  Fred Hubbell  32  TOC  Pacific  1:04.25 
 8  Gilbert E Leach  31  LINC  Illinois  1:04.45 
 9  John Shilling  31  RINC  Pacific  1:04.48 
 10  John N Evers  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:04.55 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lawrence R Dowler  31  TARR  North Texas  2:13.09 
 2  Gregory Harrison  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.72 
 3  Mark Chatfield  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:17.60 
 4  John Shilling  31  RINC  Pacific  2:21.72 
 5  Leo Letendre  32  SLAM  Ozark  2:21.86 
 6  John N Evers  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:21.89 
 7  Roy Abramowitz  30  OREG  Oregon  2:21.94 
 8  Paul W Fuller  31  NEM  New England  2:22.13 
 9  Gilbert E Leach  31  LINC  Illinois  2:23.30 
 10  Marc O Kelly  30  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:23.75 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  23.43 
 2  Fred Hubbell  32  TOC  Pacific  23.69 
 3  David J Hague  31  LONE  Gulf  23.79 
 4  Bill Vickery  31  GRIN  Indiana  23.96 
 5  Kurt M Vander Bogart  30  LONE  Gulf  24.01 
 6  John Foote  34  TOC  Pacific  24.06 
 7  Trip Hedrick  31  LONE  Gulf  24.25 
 8  Peter Munger  33  FORG  Delaware Valley  24.30 
 9  Dennis Carter  31  MICH  Michigan  24.44 
 10  Bruce Mallette  31  RAMA  North Carolina  24.62 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  30  LONE  Gulf  50.20 
 2  James Montgomery  30  LONE  Gulf  51.25 
 3  Bradley P Horner  30  GRIN  Indiana  51.59 
 4  Clay Evans  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  52.52 
 5  Trip Hedrick  31  LONE  Gulf  52.54 
 6  Thomas Perrin  34  GRIN  Indiana  53.23 
 7  David J Hague  31  LONE  Gulf  53.39 
 8  Fred Hubbell  32  TOC  Pacific  53.46 
 9  Jim O'Connor  31  TERR  Potomac Valley  53.74 
 10  W Casey Claflin  31  GAM  Georgia  54.33 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bradley P Horner  30  GRIN  Indiana  1:53.56 
 2  Randy B Williams  33  TOC  Pacific  1:59.32 
 3  Thomas Perrin  34  GRIN  Indiana  1:59.75 
 4  Roy Abramowitz  30  OREG  Oregon  2:00.69 
 5  Jim O'Connor  31  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:02.44 
 6  Larry W Wood  31  TARR  North Texas  2:03.75 
 7  Edward D Brown  32  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:04.16 
 8  Donald P Wagner  31  SWM  Arizona  2:04.39 
 9  Donald B Gilchrist  31  RAMA  North Carolina  2:04.60 
 10  Nick E Burley  30  MARY  Maryland  2:05.84 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  30  LONE  Gulf  52.86 
 2  Fred Hubbell  32  TOC  Pacific  54.89 
 3  Thomas C Wolf  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.95 
 4  Chester Miltenberger  33  CFM  Florida  54.99 
 5  Clay Evans  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  55.14 
 6  David R Hannula  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.55 
 7  Matthew Orland  31  SLAM  Ozark  56.01 
 8  W Casey Claflin  31  GAM  Georgia  56.12 
 9  Bruce Mallette  31  RAMA  North Carolina  56.63 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  30  LONE  Gulf  1:58.11 
 2  Thomas C Wolf  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.25 
 3  Clay Evans  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:02.07 
 4  Peter O'Keeffe  34  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:03.84 
 5  W Casey Claflin  31  GAM  Georgia  2:04.19 
 6  Randy B Williams  33  TOC  Pacific  2:04.23 
 7  Bruce Mallette  31  RAMA  North Carolina  2:04.35 
 8  Paul Windrath  30  MINN  Minnesota  2:04.96 
 9  Roy Abramowitz  30  OREG  Oregon  2:05.64 
 10  Dennis J Davis  30  TAM  Pacific  2:05.82 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1985)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:15.54 
 2  Richard Hess  30  LONE  Gulf  4:16.28 
 3  Randy B Williams  33  TOC  Pacific  4:22.11 
 4  Donald B Gilchrist  31  RAMA  North Carolina  4:28.24 
 5  Dennis J Davis  30  TAM  Pacific  4:29.15 
 6  W Casey Claflin  31  GAM  Georgia  4:29.41 
 7  Paul Windrath  30  MINN  Minnesota  4:30.26 
 8  Clay Evans  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:31.26 
 9  Byron Reidenbaugh  33  INAC  Southern Pacific  4:31.91 
 10  Mark Worden  33  OREG  Oregon  4:32.06 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #41
Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #45
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #21