Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1984 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  51  TOC  Pacific  26.80 
 2  Donald A Read  50  NEM  New England  29.13 
 3  Larry Shannon  51  SVY  Southeastern  29.24 
 4  Tom Lyndon  52  NEM  New England  29.40 
 5  Philip Chapman  52  TOC  Pacific  29.47 
 6  John Kortheuer  53  MAC  North Carolina  29.89 
 7  William Carr  52  CAM  North Carolina  29.94 
 8  Donald L Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  30.26 
 9  William McAndrew  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.37 
 10  Graham Johnston  53  DADS  Gulf  30.41 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  51  TOC  Pacific  1:00.32 
 2  Larry Shannon  51  SVY  Southeastern  1:05.80 
 3  Graham Johnston  53  DADS  Gulf  1:06.34 
 4  Donald A Read  50  NEM  New England  1:06.57 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:07.23 
 6  Tom Lyndon  52  NEM  New England  1:07.71 
 7  Philip Chapman  52  TOC  Pacific  1:08.41 
 8  John Kalas  51  ADMS  Adirondack  1:08.57 
 9  John Kortheuer  53  MAC  North Carolina  1:08.77 
 10  Richard L Bennett  53  RINC  Pacific  1:09.99 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  51  TOC  Pacific  2:18.75 
 2  Graham Johnston  53  DADS  Gulf  2:23.67 
 3  Jerry McNamee  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:25.37 
 4  Charlton Rogers  52  SLAM  Ozark  2:28.00 
 5  Larry Shannon  51  SVY  Southeastern  2:30.31 
 6  John Kalas  51  ADMS  Adirondack  2:31.28 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:34.65 
 8  Charless LeBourgeois  50  BOLT  Southern  2:35.27 
 9  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:36.13 
 10  Peter Buckley  53  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:38.33 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  53  DADS  Gulf  4:58.77 
 2  Donald Hill  51  TOC  Pacific  4:59.25 
 3  Jerry McNamee  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:07.58 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:22.75 
 5  John Kalas  51  ADMS  Adirondack  5:24.10 
 6  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:24.41 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  50  BOLT  Southern  5:25.18 
 8  George Brunstad  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:30.03 
 9  Larry Shannon  51  SVY  Southeastern  5:34.18 
 10  John H Cooper  51  TAM  Pacific  5:37.56 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  53  DADS  Gulf  20:05.25 
 2  Donald Hill  51  TOC  Pacific  20:30.45 
 3  Jerry McNamee  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  20:37.57 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  21:43.57 
 5  Charless LeBourgeois  50  BOLT  Southern  21:58.27 
 6  Wayne Leengran  53  LINC  Illinois  21:58.77 
 7  George Brunstad  50  CONN  Connecticut  22:04.55 
 8  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:08.37 
 9  Robert Beach  53  SPRD  Florida  22:34.48 
 10  Leonard Silverstein  50  CONN  Connecticut  22:44.89 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  32.95 
 2  John Goode  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.52 
 3  Miguel Cornejo  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.56 
 4  William Sonner  53  CAM  North Carolina  35.72 
 5  Lloyd Skramstad  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.03 
 6  Donald A Read  50  NEM  New England  36.83 
 7  Richard L Bennett  53  RINC  Pacific  36.94 
 8  Stan McConnell  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  37.52 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  37.99 
 10  Robert Coulter  51  SMS  Florida  38.14 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.27 
 2  Richard L Bennett  53  RINC  Pacific  1:20.29 
 3  William Sonner  53  CAM  North Carolina  1:20.92 
 4  John Goode  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.32 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:23.21 
 6  H James Seegers  54  LINC  Illinois  1:24.11 
 7  William Christian  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.27 
 8  Rudolf Graef  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:25.28 
 9  Robert Coulter  51  SMS  Florida  1:27.06 
 10  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:27.19 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:39.44 
 2  William Sonner  53  CAM  North Carolina  2:58.46 
 3  Stan McConnell  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:59.29 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  50  BOLT  Southern  3:03.09 
 5  Richard L Bennett  53  RINC  Pacific  3:04.50 
 6  Kenneth Kimball  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.09 
 7  H James Seegers  54  LINC  Illinois  3:05.85 
 8  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:08.89 
 9  John Goode  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:10.33 
 10  Fred R Bartlett  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:12.50 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  51  CONN  Connecticut  34.51 
 2  John Kortheuer  53  MAC  North Carolina  35.32 
 3  Thomas Koenig  52  CAM  North Carolina  38.09 
 4  John Masters  54  LINC  Illinois  38.25 
 5  Aaron Kurtzman  54  JERS  New Jersey  38.99 
 6  Robert Kahl  50  TOC  Pacific  40.18 
 7  Philip Chapman  52  TOC  Pacific  40.29 
 8  Lloyd Skramstad  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.69 
 9  Rudolf Graef  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  40.72 
 10  Donald L Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  40.86 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  53  MAC  North Carolina  1:19.03 
 2  Manuel Sanguily  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.70 
 3  Thomas Koenig  52  CAM  North Carolina  1:25.67 
 4  Leonard Silverstein  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:27.12 
 5  Robert Kueny  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:28.30 
 6  Donald L Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:29.99 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  51  CHA  South Carolina  1:30.42 
 8  Robert Kahl  50  TOC  Pacific  1:31.17 
 9  Graham Johnston  53  DADS  Gulf  1:31.59 
 10  Robert Curran  52  NIAG  Niagara  1:31.92 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:58.00 
 2  John Kortheuer  53  MAC  North Carolina  3:02.92 
 3  Graham Johnston  53  DADS  Gulf  3:06.40 
 4  Leonard Silverstein  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:12.92 
 5  Nicholas Berenyi  51  CHA  South Carolina  3:13.42 
 6  Thomas Koenig  52  CAM  North Carolina  3:14.72 
 7  Jerry McNamee  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:15.40 
 8  Robert Kueny  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:16.04 
 9  Ron Taylor  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:18.96 
 10  Joseph C Bitzer  52  UNAT  Kentucky  3:20.65 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  31.74 
 2  Larry Shannon  51  SVY  Southeastern  32.55 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.09 
 4  Alfonso Allen  54  DCDR  Potomac Valley  33.11 
 5  William McAndrew  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.86 
 6  Charless LeBourgeois  50  BOLT  Southern  33.96 
 7  Manuel Sanguily  51  CONN  Connecticut  33.99 
 7  B Dudley Tarlton  54  LONE  Gulf  33.99 
 9  Herb Kern  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  34.21 
 10  John Masters  54  LINC  Illinois  34.44 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Masters  54  LINC  Illinois  1:18.25 
 2  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:20.53 
 3  Arthur Welch  51  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:20.81 
 4  Larry Shannon  51  SVY  Southeastern  1:20.95 
 5  Alfonso Allen  54  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:21.90 
 6  Charless LeBourgeois  50  BOLT  Southern  1:22.20 
 7  B Dudley Tarlton  54  LONE  Gulf  1:24.53 
 8  Donald Cameron  54  ARKM  Arkansas  1:25.00 
 9  Robert Kueny  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:25.75 
 10  John Kalas  51  ADMS  Adirondack  1:25.83 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Masters  54  LINC  Illinois  2:59.69 
 2  Leonard Silverstein  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:03.88 
 3  Charless LeBourgeois  50  BOLT  Southern  3:06.73 
 4  Robert Kueny  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:11.59 
 5  Joseph C Bitzer  52  UNAT  Kentucky  3:11.85 
 6  Arthur Welch  51  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:12.13 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  51  CHA  South Carolina  3:21.96 
 8  Robert Kahl  50  TOC  Pacific  3:27.39 
 9  Tom Scotton  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:29.38 
 10  Joe Sando  50  SMMM  Pacific  3:31.69 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  53  DADS  Gulf  2:44.58 
 2  Donald L Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.07 
 3  Jerry McNamee  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:53.00 
 4  George Brunstad  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:53.25 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:53.84 
 6  John Kortheuer  53  MAC  North Carolina  2:57.78 
 7  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:57.88 
 8  Stan McConnell  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:59.47 
 9  Manuel Sanguily  51  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.64 
 10  John Masters  54  LINC  Illinois  3:01.19 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  53  DADS  Gulf  5:52.16 
 2  Donald L Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  6:00.66 
 3  Jerry McNamee  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  6:08.86 
 4  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:23.74 
 5  Charless LeBourgeois  50  BOLT  Southern  6:26.63 
 6  George Brunstad  50  CONN  Connecticut  6:26.67 
 7  Leonard Silverstein  50  CONN  Connecticut  6:28.49 
 8  John Masters  54  LINC  Illinois  6:29.90 
 9  Robert Kueny  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:29.95 
 10  Burwell Jones  51  SMS  Florida  6:30.39 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #41
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #50
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #13