Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1984 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  50  MICH  Michigan  24.20 
 2  Hal Begel  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  25.74 
 3  William Kent  52  IHAC  Southern Pacific  26.03 
 4  Tom Lyndon  52  NEM  New England  26.04 
 5  Richard L Bennett  53  RINC  Pacific  26.08 
 6  Donald L Brown  50  SMMM  Pacific  26.09 
 7  Neal Palmer  53  IHAC  Southern Pacific  26.12 
 8  Larry Shannon  51  SVY  Southeastern  26.25 
 9  Robert Dorse  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.31 
 10  Dick Bower  53  DBB  Southern  26.46 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Sturtevant  50  CALT  Southern Pacific  56.01 
 2  Wally Dobler  50  MICH  Michigan  57.12 
 3  James McKevitt  51  LINC  Illinois  57.78 
 4  Tom Lyndon  52  NEM  New England  58.23 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  58.60 
 6  Neal Palmer  53  INAC  Southern Pacific  58.94 
 7  Hal Begel  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  59.06 
 8  Donald L Brown  50  SMMM  Pacific  59.19 
 9  Richard L Bennett  53  RINC  Pacific  59.20 
 10  Peter Buckley  53  HBSC  Southern Pacific  59.30 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Sturtevant  50  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:01.98 
 2  Graham Johnston  52  DADS  Gulf  2:02.23 
 3  Jerry McNamee  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:06.14 
 4  Hubert (Bill) Williams  53  RMM  Colorado  2:07.26 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:07.59 
 6  Jim Kalas  51  ADMS  Adirondack  2:10.20 
 7  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:10.22 
 8  Bill King  50  RMM  Colorado  2:11.72 
 9  Peter Buckley  53  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:12.96 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  52  DADS  Gulf  5:29.51 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  50  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:31.23 
 3  Hubert (Bill) Williams  53  RMM  Colorado  5:38.51 
 4  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:53.05 
 5  Jerry McNamee  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:53.45 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:56.22 
 7  John H Cooper  51  TAM  Pacific  6:02.07 
 8  Philip Parham  53  RGSC  Border  6:03.52 
 9  Wayne Leengran  52  LINC  Illinois  6:03.61 
 10  Jim Kalas  51  ADMS  Adirondack  6:05.78 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  52  DADS  Gulf  19:15.00 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  50  CALT  Southern Pacific  19:17.72 
 3  Hubert (Bill) Williams  53  RMM  Colorado  19:43.01 
 4  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  20:40.15 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  20:46.80 
 6  Wayne Leengran  52  LINC  Illinois  21:04.09 
 7  John H Cooper  51  TAM  Pacific  21:17.08 
 8  Bill King  50  RMM  Colorado  21:27.73 
 9  Gerald Fleherty  52      21:34.00 
 10  Arthur Welch  51  LBM  Southern Pacific  21:40.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  50  SMMM  Pacific  29.12 
 2  Everett Brooks  53  MINN  Minnesota  30.36 
 3  Neal Palmer  53  IHAC  Southern Pacific  31.01 
 4  Wally Dobler  50  MICH  Michigan  31.13 
 4  Lloyd Skramstad  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.13 
 6  James McKevitt  51  LINC  Illinois  31.23 
 7  Richard L Bennett  53  RINC  Pacific  31.51 
 8  Hal Begel  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  31.60 
 9  Larry Meyer  53  ARKM  Arkansas  31.83 
 10  William Clinton  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  32.09 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.08 
 2  Richard L Bennett  53  RINC  Pacific  1:07.73 
 3  Wally Dobler  50  MICH  Michigan  1:08.75 
 4  Neal Palmer  53  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:09.38 
 5  Everett Brooks  53  MINN  Minnesota  1:09.77 
 6  William Clinton  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:10.65 
 7  Larry Meyer  53  ARKM  Arkansas  1:10.94 
 8  Stan McConnell  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:11.01 
 9  John Goode  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.02 
 10  Hal Begel  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:11.88 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  50  SMMM  Pacific  2:18.63 
 2  Everett Brooks  53  MINN  Minnesota  2:32.99 
 3  Richard L Bennett  53  RINC  Pacific  2:33.63 
 4  Wally Dobler  50  MICH  Michigan  2:34.55 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:36.02 
 6  Stan McConnell  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:36.91 
 7  William Clinton  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:37.43 
 8  Fred R Bartlett  53  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:37.80 
 9  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:38.22 
 10  Kenneth Kimball  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.27 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  51  CONN  Connecticut  29.70 
 2  John Kortheuer  52  MAC  North Carolina  31.48 
 3  Thomas Koenig  52  MICH  Michigan  32.43 
 4  John Masters  53  LINC  Illinois  32.94 
 5  William Yorzyk  52  NEM  New England  33.15 
 6  Wally Dobler  50  MICH  Michigan  33.27 
 7  Robert P Donovan  53  NEWM  New Mexico  33.76 
 8  Odd Hauge  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.81 
 9  Johnny D Crawford  52  LONE  Gulf  34.03 
 10  Joseph C Bitzer  51  UNAT  Kentucky  34.11 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.29 
 2  John Kortheuer  52  MAC  North Carolina  1:09.72 
 3  Thomas Koenig  52  MICH  Michigan  1:13.18 
 4  John Masters  53  LINC  Illinois  1:14.42 
 5  Johnny D Crawford  52  LONE  Gulf  1:14.84 
 6  Robert Kueny  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:14.91 
 7  Leonard Silverstein  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.27 
 8  Ron Taylor  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.68 
 9  Odd Hauge  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.57 
 10  Jerry McNamee  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:17.09 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:29.42 
 2  William Yorzyk  52  NEM  New England  2:38.62 
 3  John Kortheuer  52  MAC  North Carolina  2:40.16 
 4  Jerry McNamee  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:42.25 
 5  Robert Kueny  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:42.46 
 6  Thomas Koenig  52  MICH  Michigan  2:45.31 
 7  Johnny D Crawford  52  LONE  Gulf  2:49.06 
 8  Ron Taylor  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.17 
 9  Nicholas Berenyi  51  CHA  South Carolina  2:51.32 
 10  John H Cooper  51  TAM  Pacific  2:53.17 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  50  MICH  Michigan  26.46 
 2  Hal Begel  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.57 
 3  Edward Emes  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.63 
 4  William Yorzyk  52  NEM  New England  28.10 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.10 
 6  Alfonso Allen  54  DCDR  Potomac Valley  28.78 
 7  Larry Shannon  51  SVY  Southeastern  28.95 
 8  Manuel Sanguily  51  CONN  Connecticut  28.97 
 9  William Kent  52  IHAC  Southern Pacific  29.32 
 10  B Dudley Tarlton  54  LONE  Gulf  29.33 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  52  NEM  New England  1:00.06 
 2  Wally Dobler  50  MICH  Michigan  1:02.00 
 3  Alfonso Allen  54  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:04.66 
 4  Hal Begel  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:05.18 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:07.10 
 6  Larry Shannon  51  SVY  Southeastern  1:08.75 
 7  John Masters  53  LINC  Illinois  1:09.19 
 8  Arthur Welch  51  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:10.53 
 9  John Kortheuer  52  MAC  North Carolina  1:10.59 
 10  Edward Lesko  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.90 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  52  NEM  New England  2:17.78 
 2  Wally Dobler  50  MICH  Michigan  2:24.01 
 3  John Masters  53  LINC  Illinois  2:35.86 
 4  Arthur Welch  51  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:38.93 
 5  Harry Hunsicker  53  LONE  Gulf  2:42.75 
 6  Robert Kueny  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:44.18 
 7  Leonard Silverstein  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.51 
 8  Edward Lesko  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:45.30 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:49.58 
 10  John Bauman  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:49.67 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.87 
 2  Wally Dobler  50  MICH  Michigan  1:04.12 
 3  Graham Johnston  52  DADS  Gulf  1:05.21 
 3  Manuel Sanguily  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.21 
 5  John Kortheuer  52  MAC  North Carolina  1:05.94 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:06.68 
 7  James McKevitt  51  LINC  Illinois  1:07.66 
 8  Neal Palmer  53  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:08.83 
 9  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:08.93 
 10  Hal Begel  54  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:09.20 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  52  DADS  Gulf  2:20.64 
 2  Donald L Brown  50  SMMM  Pacific  2:21.04 
 3  William Yorzyk  52  NEM  New England  2:24.15 
 4  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:27.52 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:27.77 
 6  Jerry McNamee  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:29.17 
 7  Hubert (Bill) Williams  53  RMM  Colorado  2:31.90 
 8  Robert Kueny  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:35.07 
 9  Manuel Sanguily  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.37 
 10  William Clinton  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:35.72 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  52  NEM  New England  5:02.23 
 2  Graham Johnston  52  DADS  Gulf  5:08.60 
 3  Donald L Brown  50  SMMM  Pacific  5:12.69 
 4  Hubert (Bill) Williams  53  RMM  Colorado  5:15.56 
 5  Buddy Belshe  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:18.81 
 6  Jerry McNamee  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:18.93 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:22.77 
 8  Robert Kueny  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:33.89 
 9  Stan McConnell  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:37.81 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #25
Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #13