Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1984 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  35  TOC  Pacific  22.35 
 2  James U Edwards  37  LAM  Pacific  22.38 
 3  Donald P Havens  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  22.66 
 4  Rodney Cargill  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  22.75 
 5  Richard Abrahams  39  RMM  Colorado  22.76 
 6  Jan B Meyer  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  22.88 
 7  Wm Barry Wemple  37  CONN  Connecticut  22.93 
 8  Richard Bauschard  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.00 
 9  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  23.04 
 10  Dick W Thomas  36  LAM  Pacific  23.05 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald P Havens  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  48.40 
 2  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  48.82 
 3  Bill Barthold  35  TOC  Pacific  49.11 
 4  Jan B Meyer  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  49.36 
 5  Wm Barry Wemple  37  CONN  Connecticut  50.68 
 6  Peter Wisner  36  PAC  Southern Pacific  50.72 
 7  Thomas Meehan  37  WMAC  Wisconsin  50.77 
 8  Robert Redwine  36  RMM  Colorado  51.08 
 9  Gregory Charlton  36  SBSC  Southern Pacific  51.11 
 10  D Craig Dennis  38  WCM  Pacific  51.12 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  1:46.53 
 2  Bill Barthold  35  TOC  Pacific  1:51.68 
 3  Peter Wisner  36  PAC  Southern Pacific  1:51.70 
 4  William F Babcock  35  PST  Southern  1:52.70 
 5  John S Lawrance  37  MOC  North Carolina  1:53.83 
 6  Keith F Bell  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:53.88 
 7  Lawrence Chase  35  NIAG  Niagara  1:54.00 
 8  William Dorney  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:54.55 
 9  William Abbott  38  RMM  Colorado  1:55.12 
 10  John Flanagan  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.14 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  4:48.26 
 2  William F Babcock  35  PST  Southern  5:02.03 
 3  Alex Shestakov  35  STRA  Pacific  5:09.08 
 4  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  5:10.08 
 5  Keith F Bell  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  5:12.15 
 6  John Flanagan  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:13.97 
 7  Donn Livoni  37  SNM  Pacific  5:14.12 
 8  William Damm  37  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:15.86 
 9  Frank Warner  35  OREG  Oregon  5:16.00 
 10  John S Lawrance  37  MOC  North Carolina  5:18.16 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  35  PST  Southern  17:44.77 
 2  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  17:54.63 
 3  William Damm  37  CALT  Southern Pacific  17:55.00 
 4  Alex Shestakov  35  STRA  Pacific  17:56.25 
 5  Keith F Bell  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  18:00.63 
 6  Lawrence Chase  35  NIAG  Niagara  18:05.58 
 7  John Flanagan  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:06.48 
 8  John S Lawrance  37  MOC  North Carolina  18:18.58 
 9  Donn Livoni  37  SNM  Pacific  18:31.25 
 10  David J Gray  38  SMMM  Pacific  18:41.66 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick W Thomas  36  LAM  Pacific  26.67 
 2  Wm Barry Wemple  37  CONN  Connecticut  26.74 
 3  Frank Warner  35  OREG  Oregon  27.13 
 4  William Livingood  39  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.17 
 5  Robert Welty  39  LONE  Gulf  27.51 
 6  James Beglinger  37  TOC  Pacific  27.65 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  38  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.85 
 8  Reiss Orland  39  LINC  Illinois  28.01 
 9  Harald Johnson  35  MMSC  Southern Pacific  28.04 
 10  Robert Hopper  38  PAC  Southern Pacific  28.09 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  35  TOC  Pacific  57.53 
 2  Wm Barry Wemple  37  CONN  Connecticut  57.69 
 3  Dick W Thomas  36  LAM  Pacific  57.80 
 4  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  58.81 
 5  William Livingood  39  MAM  Delaware Valley  59.00 
 6  Frank Warner  35  OREG  Oregon  59.76 
 7  Edward K Gray  38  MICH  Michigan  1:00.42 
 8  Harald Johnson  35  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.49 
 9  Robert Welty  39  LONE  Gulf  1:00.61 
 10  Lawrence Chase  35  NIAG  Niagara  1:00.85 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  2:05.12 
 2  Wm Barry Wemple  37  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.20 
 3  Bill Barthold  35  TOC  Pacific  2:06.79 
 4  Dick W Thomas  36  LAM  Pacific  2:07.84 
 5  Alex Shestakov  35  STRA  Pacific  2:08.88 
 6  Frank Warner  35  OREG  Oregon  2:11.74 
 7  William Livingood  39  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:13.46 
 8  Robert Asquith  37  NEM  New England  2:14.00 
 9  Harald Johnson  35  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:14.71 
 10  Robert Welty  39  LONE  Gulf  2:14.75 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Kolar  35  LINC  Illinois  27.56 
 2  Daniel J Furlan  36  IM  Illinois  28.20 
 3  John O Ludwig  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.49 
 4  J Michael Witaszek  36  MOC  North Carolina  28.63 
 5  Younger Ajax  37  MMSC  Southern Pacific  29.16 
 6  Rodney Cargill  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.18 
 7  Peter Wisner  36  PAC  Southern Pacific  29.33 
 8  William Koller  35  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.50 
 9  Allen Stark  35  LONE  Gulf  29.62 
 10  Stan Searcy  36  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29.88 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Kolar  35  LINC  Illinois  1:01.02 
 2  J Michael Witaszek  36  MOC  North Carolina  1:02.86 
 3  Daniel J Furlan  36  IM  Illinois  1:02.97 
 4  Rodney Cargill  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:03.19 
 5  Mal Jester  35  WCM  Pacific  1:03.29 
 6  Peter Wisner  36  PAC  Southern Pacific  1:04.10 
 7  John O Ludwig  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:04.64 
 8  Younger Ajax  37  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:04.94 
 9  Arthur H Smith  39  OREG  Oregon  1:05.12 
 10  Ronald Du Bois  35  MICH  Michigan  1:05.57 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Kolar  35  LINC  Illinois  2:16.03 
 2  Mal Jester  35  WCM  Pacific  2:17.79 
 3  Rodney Cargill  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:18.32 
 4  Peter Wisner  36  PAC  Southern Pacific  2:18.93 
 5  J Michael Witaszek  36  MOC  North Carolina  2:20.16 
 6  Younger Ajax  37  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:21.33 
 7  Arthur H Smith  39  OREG  Oregon  2:23.56 
 8  Daniel J Furlan  36  IM  Illinois  2:24.86 
 9  Alex Shestakov  35  STRA  Pacific  2:25.24 
 10  Michael Cohen  37  1776  Delaware Valley  2:25.69 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wm Barry Wemple  37  CONN  Connecticut  25.08 
 2  Dick W Thomas  36  LAM  Pacific  25.17 
 3  John S Lawrance  37  MOC  North Carolina  25.29 
 4  Bradford Glenn  35  MMSC  Southern Pacific  25.30 
 5  J Michael Witaszek  36  MOC  North Carolina  25.46 
 6  Philip Strick  37  WCM  Pacific  25.49 
 7  Lawrence Lykins  37  GAM  Georgia  25.52 
 8  Richard Ennis  39  SMMM  Pacific  25.56 
 8  Pete Peterson  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.56 
 10  Phillip Ronniger  37  LAKE  Kentucky  25.67 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  52.08 
 2  Vernon Slovin  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.05 
 3  Wm Barry Wemple  37  CONN  Connecticut  56.02 
 4  Lawrence Chase  35  NIAG  Niagara  56.11 
 5  John Flanagan  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  56.41 
 6  Donald P Havens  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  57.01 
 7  Douglas Huestis  36  SOLA  Pacific  57.14 
 8  William Abbott  38  RMM  Colorado  57.40 
 9  Bradford Glenn  35  MMSC  Southern Pacific  57.44 
 10  Alex Shestakov  35  STRA  Pacific  57.46 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  1:54.86 
 2  Vernon Slovin  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:00.49 
 3  John Flanagan  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.65 
 4  Alex Shestakov  35  STRA  Pacific  2:06.81 
 5  Keith F Bell  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:07.33 
 6  William F Babcock  35  PST  Southern  2:09.05 
 7  Mal Jester  35  WCM  Pacific  2:09.90 
 8  Richard D Hart  37  NEM  New England  2:11.59 
 9  William Dorney  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.93 
 10  Douglas Walther  36  NEM  New England  2:12.07 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  56.34 
 2  Bill Barthold  35  TOC  Pacific  56.96 
 3  Lawrence Chase  35  NIAG  Niagara  57.66 
 4  Harald Johnson  35  MMSC  Southern Pacific  57.82 
 5  John R Sultan  37  TAM  Pacific  58.70 
 6  Jan B Meyer  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  58.72 
 7  Clay Kolar  35  LINC  Illinois  58.92 
 8  Brian A Murphy  35  MMSC  Southern Pacific  59.14 
 9  Bradford Glenn  35  MMSC  Southern Pacific  59.51 
 10  Younger Ajax  37  MMSC  Southern Pacific  59.57 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  2:04.52 
 2  Alex Shestakov  35  STRA  Pacific  2:05.11 
 3  Harald Johnson  35  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:07.51 
 4  John S Lawrance  37  MOC  North Carolina  2:08.03 
 5  Lawrence Chase  35  NIAG  Niagara  2:08.19 
 6  John R Sultan  37  TAM  Pacific  2:08.35 
 7  Brian A Murphy  35  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:09.49 
 8  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  2:09.59 
 9  Donn Livoni  37  SNM  Pacific  2:10.18 
 10  Keith F Bell  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:10.35 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  35  NEM  New England  4:23.26 
 2  Alex Shestakov  35  STRA  Pacific  4:35.81 
 3  John S Lawrance  37  MOC  North Carolina  4:36.09 
 4  R Tod Spieker  35  TOC  Pacific  4:38.63 
 5  Keith F Bell  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  4:38.87 
 6  Lawrence Chase  35  NIAG  Niagara  4:39.23 
 7  Mal Jester  35  WCM  Pacific  4:40.45 
 8  Robert Asquith  37  NEM  New England  4:40.82 
 9  Brian A Murphy  35  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:41.91 
 10  John Flanagan  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:42.44 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #20
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #25
Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #49