Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1984 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  29  LONE  Gulf  20.81 
 2  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  21.33 
 3  Malcolm Cooper  27  PAC  Southern Pacific  21.65 
 4  Douglas Tuero  28  UNAT  Metropolitan  21.84 
 4  Ken Demont  26      21.84 
 4  Michael Newman  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  21.84 
 7  Robert Crowder  28  NEM  New England  21.90 
 8  Gregg Sanders  25  RAMS  Pacific  22.06 
 9  David Phelps  25  LONE  Gulf  22.12 
 10  Janika Ertl  28  LONE  Gulf  22.18 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  29  LONE  Gulf  45.10 
 2  David Phelps  25  LONE  Gulf  47.06 
 3  Robert Crowder  28  NEM  New England  48.20 
 4  Malcolm Cooper  27  PAC  Southern Pacific  48.43 
 5  John Havlik  25  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  48.48 
 6  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  48.66 
 7  James Stites  26  ARIZ  Arizona  48.90 
 8  David M Watson  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  48.97 
 9  Nathan E Nevid  26  WSY  Wisconsin  49.04 
 10  John Fields  27  STS  South Carolina  49.05 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  29  LONE  Gulf  1:41.72 
 2  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:43.95 
 3  David Phelps  25  LONE  Gulf  1:44.62 
 4  Michael Newman  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:45.89 
 5  Hans Kruip  25  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:46.32 
 6  Darrell L Rucker  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.44 
 7  Jim Redfern  25  LONE  Gulf  1:47.23 
 8  Paul Karas  29  MICH  Michigan  1:47.30 
 9  Rob Copeland  27  NEB  Nebraska  1:47.40 
 10  John Havlik  25  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.00 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Havlik  25  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  4:38.35 
 2  James Montgomery  29  LONE  Gulf  4:39.03 
 3  Andrew Miller  25  WSM  Southern Pacific  4:41.53 
 4  Rob Copeland  27  NEB  Nebraska  4:46.76 
 5  Darrell L Rucker  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:47.74 
 6  Eric S Shargo  26  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:50.42 
 7  David Phelps  25  LONE  Gulf  4:51.16 
 8  Art Morrill  27    Pacific  4:51.34 
 9  Paul Karas  29  MICH  Michigan  4:52.26 
 10  Ned Maggiora  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:52.73 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Miller  25  WSM  Southern Pacific  16:23.15 
 2  Rob Copeland  27  NEB  Nebraska  16:41.33 
 3  Eric S Shargo  26  MMSC  Southern Pacific  16:42.25 
 4  Darrell L Rucker  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:51.49 
 5  John Fowler  29  ARIZ  Arizona  17:15.23 
 6  Paul Karas  29  MICH  Michigan  17:33.06 
 7  Ned Maggiora  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:40.25 
 8  Kurt Guenther  26  POY  Gulf  17:40.38 
 9  Maxwell Stinchcombe  27  STRA  Pacific  17:43.06 
 10  Joseph Wendt  27  CHGO  Illinois  17:53.94 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.81 
 1  Dix W Ozier  29  MAM  Pacific  24.81 
 3  Malcolm Cooper  27  PAC  Southern Pacific  25.08 
 4  Peter Dardaris  25  1776  Delaware Valley  25.48 
 5  Thomas Barton  28  LONE  Gulf  25.71 
 6  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  25.83 
 7  Ken Demont  26      25.91 
 8  Craig Gordon  25  TERR  Potomac Valley  26.49 
 9  Brian McKinley  29  WCM  Pacific  26.52 
 10  Michael Wagnon  26  UNAT  Pacific  26.53 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.67 
 2  Dix W Ozier  29  MAM  Pacific  54.80 
 3  Thomas Barton  28  LONE  Gulf  55.20 
 4  Malcolm Cooper  27  PAC  Southern Pacific  55.33 
 5  Peter Dardaris  25  1776  Delaware Valley  55.99 
 6  Craig Gordon  25  TERR  Potomac Valley  56.80 
 7  Michael Wagnon  26  UNAT  Pacific  57.09 
 8  Victor Ivry  28  WCM  Pacific  57.16 
 9  John Protzman  25  MARY  Maryland  57.56 
 10  Vincent D Morales  27  WCM  Pacific  57.96 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.59 
 2  Thomas Barton  28  LONE  Gulf  2:00.43 
 3  Peter Dardaris  25  1776  Delaware Valley  2:02.95 
 4  Jim Redfern  25  LONE  Gulf  2:03.53 
 5  Ray Mitchell  26  WCM  Pacific  2:04.29 
 6  Darrell L Rucker  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.67 
 7  Victor Ivry  28  WCM  Pacific  2:05.24 
 8  Robert Crowder  28  NEM  New England  2:06.46 
 9  Gregory S Johnson  27  SMMM  Pacific  2:06.88 
 10  John Protzman  25  MARY  Maryland  2:06.95 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Mark Schuman  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.88 
 2  Douglas Tuero  28  UNAT  Metropolitan  27.89 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  27  MICH  Michigan  27.92 
 4  Bill Skelley  26  NEM  New England  28.44 
 5  Michael Phillips  27  LONG  South Texas  28.46 
 6  John Stanton  28  PAC  Southern Pacific  28.52 
 7  John McMahon  26  WCM  Pacific  28.55 
 8  T R Santos  27  UNAT  Pacific  28.59 
 8  Mark Tanzillo  25  UNAT  Pacific  28.59 
 10  Bruce Howell  27  SAM  Southern Pacific  28.65 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Miller  25  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:00.69 
 2  R Mark Schuman  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:00.72 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  27  MICH  Michigan  1:01.12 
 4  John McMahon  26  WCM  Pacific  1:02.08 
 5  Bill Skelley  26  NEM  New England  1:02.66 
 6  Mitch Coppedge  28  UNAT  North Texas  1:02.93 
 7  Kurt Mickelson  29  UNAT  Arizona  1:03.12 
 8  Lee Rider  27  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:03.19 
 9  Ron Pearlman  26  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:03.39 
 10  Robert W Ryan  26  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:03.47 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Kanzler  27  MICH  Michigan  2:10.80 
 2  Andrew Miller  25  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:10.92 
 3  R Mark Schuman  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:14.62 
 4  Ron Pearlman  26  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:16.16 
 5  Bryan Volpp  26  DAMA  North Carolina  2:18.07 
 6  Douglas Tuero  28  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:19.47 
 7  Mitch Coppedge  28  UNAT  North Texas  2:20.29 
 8  Kurt Mickelson  29  UNAT  Arizona  2:20.97 
 9  Robert W Ryan  26  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:21.58 
 10  Russell Curry  25  CHGO  Illinois  2:21.72 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  23.28 
 2  Vincent D Morales  27  WCM  Pacific  23.31 
 3  Malcolm Cooper  27  PAC  Southern Pacific  23.43 
 4  Dix W Ozier  29  MAM  Pacific  23.52 
 5  James Montgomery  29  LONE  Gulf  23.53 
 6  Daniel Ward  27  UNAT  Lake Erie  23.74 
 7  Ken Demont  26      23.76 
 8  R Mark Schuman  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  23.84 
 9  Thomas W Younger  27  CSM  Southeastern  23.85 
 10  Ted Greve  26  NCMS  North Carolina  24.18 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  50.93 
 2  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  51.14 
 3  James Montgomery  29  LONE  Gulf  51.15 
 4  R Mark Schuman  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  51.81 
 5  John Havlik  25  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  52.17 
 6  Malcolm Cooper  27  PAC  Southern Pacific  52.66 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  27  WCM  Pacific  52.70 
 8  Daniel Ward  27  UNAT  Lake Erie  52.95 
 9  Paul Karas  29  MICH  Michigan  53.65 
 10  Bill Skelley  26  NEM  New England  54.00 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:51.18 
 2  Kerry O'Brien  27  WCM  Pacific  1:56.32 
 3  Jim Redfern  25  LONE  Gulf  1:57.07 
 4  Paul Karas  29  MICH  Michigan  1:58.16 
 5  Roy Abramowitz  29  OREG  Oregon  1:59.28 
 6  Keith Jung  28  LONE  Gulf  2:01.87 
 7  John M Allen  26  MICH  Michigan  2:03.30 
 8  Terence Hearst  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:03.43 
 9  Stuart Booth  25  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:03.68 
 10  Tom Pardee  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:03.76 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  54.09 
 2  Thomas W Younger  27  CSM  Southeastern  54.73 
 3  R Mark Schuman  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  54.76 
 4  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.88 
 4  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  54.88 
 6  John McMahon  26  WCM  Pacific  55.12 
 7  Ken Demont  26      55.72 
 8  Douglas Tuero  28  UNAT  Metropolitan  55.89 
 9  Hans Kruip  25  MMSC  Southern Pacific  56.57 
 10  Matthew Kanzler  27  MICH  Michigan  56.58 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:57.11 
 2  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  1:58.54 
 3  Jim Redfern  25  LONE  Gulf  2:00.72 
 4  Nathan E Nevid  26  WSY  Wisconsin  2:01.07 
 5  Darrell L Rucker  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.49 
 6  John McMahon  26  WCM  Pacific  2:01.55 
 7  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:01.81 
 8  Matthew Kanzler  27  MICH  Michigan  2:02.64 
 9  Michael Wagnon  26  UNAT  Pacific  2:02.92 
 10  Paul Karas  29  MICH  Michigan  2:04.57 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1984)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  27  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:11.83 
 2  Andrew Miller  25  WSM  Southern Pacific  4:11.93 
 3  Thomas C Wolf  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:13.23 
 4  Darrell L Rucker  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:18.90 
 5  Daniel T Redfern  25  LONE  Gulf  4:20.15 
 6  Ray Mitchell  26  WCM  Pacific  4:22.02 
 7  Nathan E Nevid  26  WSY  Wisconsin  4:22.67 
 8  Ned Maggiora  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:24.92 
 9  Bill Skelley  26  NEM  New England  4:28.00 
 10  Christopher Hug  25  CONN  Connecticut  4:28.36 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #14
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #52
Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #13