Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin C DeForrest  25  SLAM  Ozark  22.59 
 2  James Montgomery  28  LONE  Gulf  23.56 
 3  Bruce D Young  26  GRIN  Indiana  23.67 
 4  Bill Vickery  29  GRIN  Indiana  24.36 
 5  Matthew Orland  29  SLAM  Ozark  24.48 
 6  Charles N Wight  29  TERR  Potomac Valley  25.10 
 7  Barry Roth  28  SWM  Arizona  25.12 
 8  William Hasse  27  LOL  Illinois  25.24 
 9  Malcolm Cooper  26  HIMA  Hawaii  25.27 
 10  Bill Koss  26  GRIN  Indiana  25.36 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  28  LONE  Gulf  52.45 
 2  Kevin C DeForrest  25  SLAM  Ozark  53.41 
 3  Bruce D Young  26  GRIN  Indiana  54.76 
 4  James Belardi  26  LCM  Southern Pacific  55.12 
 5  Matthew Orland  29  SLAM  Ozark  55.99 
 6  Bill Vickery  29  GRIN  Indiana  56.03 
 7  Charles N Wight  29  TERR  Potomac Valley  56.08 
 8  Tom Townsend  25  SWM  Arizona  56.20 
 9  Michael Wagnon  25  UNAT  Pacific  57.07 
 10  Barry Roth  28  SWM  Arizona  57.09 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  28  LONE  Gulf  1:57.18 
 2  Rob Copeland  26  NEB  Nebraska  2:02.60 
 3  Kevin Drake  26  HIMA  Hawaii  2:03.86 
 4  Darrell L Rucker  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.51 
 5  Doug Moyse  25  LAKE  Kentucky  2:07.42 
 6  James Sencion  26  LOL  Illinois  2:08.80 
 7  Michael Wagnon  25  UNAT  Pacific  2:09.25 
 8  Brad Levinson  27  LONE  Gulf  2:09.42 
 9  Kevin Facchine  28  NEB  Nebraska  2:09.80 
 10  John Protzman  25  MARY  Maryland  2:10.07 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  26  NEB  Nebraska  4:15.37 
 2  James Montgomery  28  LONE  Gulf  4:16.98 
 3  Darrell L Rucker  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:23.93 
 4  Kevin Drake  26  HIMA  Hawaii  4:29.09 
 5  Kurt D Lee  26  SYL  Ohio  4:33.75 
 6  James Sencion  26  LOL  Illinois  4:34.60 
 7  Ned Maggiora  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:38.35 
 8  Richard Peot  28  LEXI  Kentucky  4:38.56 
 9  Brad Levinson  27  LONE  Gulf  4:38.57 
 10  John Protzman  25  MARY  Maryland  4:39.47 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  26  NEB  Nebraska  17:07.30 
 2  James Montgomery  28  LONE  Gulf  17:27.16 
 3  Darrell L Rucker  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:57.43 
 4  Kevin Drake  26  HIMA  Hawaii  18:06.56 
 5  Kurt D Lee  26  SYL  Ohio  18:08.56 
 6  Brad Levinson  27  LONE  Gulf  18:29.20 
 7  Daniel M Lewis  29  UNAT  North Carolina  18:42.86 
 8  Kevin Shea  25  NAC  Southeastern  18:51.95 
 9  Richard Peot  28  LEXI  Kentucky  18:57.00 
 10  Richard C Davis  28  RMM  Colorado  19:27.97 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.98 
 2  Dix W Ozier  28  MILL  Pacific  28.94 
 3  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  29.11 
 4  Kevin C DeForrest  25  SLAM  Ozark  29.14 
 5  Steve Lentz  25  SLAM  Ozark  29.24 
 6  Russ Meyer  29  LOL  Illinois  29.31 
 7  Steve Stocksdale  29  LEXI  Kentucky  29.37 
 8  Clay Evans  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  29.46 
 9  Paul Sigfusson  26  LONE  Gulf  29.50 
 10  Richard Schackle  27  LOL  Illinois  29.63 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.30 
 2  Craig Schwartz  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.71 
 3  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:04.60 
 4  Richard Schackle  27  LOL  Illinois  1:04.61 
 5  Steve Lentz  25  SLAM  Ozark  1:04.65 
 6  Steve Stocksdale  29  LEXI  Kentucky  1:04.75 
 7  Russ Meyer  29  LOL  Illinois  1:04.87 
 8  Paul Sigfusson  26  LONE  Gulf  1:05.86 
 9  Dix W Ozier  28  MILL  Pacific  1:06.07 
 10  William Keeler  26  SPRD  Florida  1:06.11 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:13.74 
 2  Richard Schackle  27  LOL  Illinois  2:21.24 
 3  Darrell L Rucker  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:22.29 
 4  Steve Lentz  25  SLAM  Ozark  2:22.92 
 5  Russ Meyer  29  LOL  Illinois  2:24.25 
 6  Steve Stocksdale  29  LEXI  Kentucky  2:24.87 
 7  John Protzman  25  MARY  Maryland  2:24.92 
 8  William Keeler  26  SPRD  Florida  2:24.96 
 9  Michael Wagnon  25  UNAT  Pacific  2:25.92 
 10  Kurt D Lee  26  SYL  Ohio  2:26.10 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hofstetter  26  GRIN  Indiana  30.71 
 2  Kevin C DeForrest  25  SLAM  Ozark  31.09 
 3  Gary Tameris  27  GRIN  Indiana  31.16 
 4  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  31.59 
 5  Charles N Wight  29  TERR  Potomac Valley  32.02 
 6  Bill Vickery  29  GRIN  Indiana  32.46 
 7  Bryan Weaver  29  TAN  Southern Pacific  32.92 
 8  Robert Yant  29  LOL  Illinois  32.99 
 9  Christopher Nicklaw  28  PWSC  Virginia  33.12 
 10  Matthew Orland  29  SLAM  Ozark  33.22 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.05 
 2  Robert Hansen  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.31 
 3  Bill Vickery  29  GRIN  Indiana  1:13.39 
 4  Charles N Wight  29  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:14.08 
 5  Christopher Nicklaw  28  PWSC  Virginia  1:14.30 
 6  Mark Lambert  26  GRIN  Indiana  1:14.70 
 7  Robert Yant  29  LOL  Illinois  1:14.75 
 8  Jon R Mayfield  29  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.84 
 9  Barry Roth  28  SWM  Arizona  1:15.08 
 10  Bryan Weaver  29  TAN  Southern Pacific  1:15.37 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:32.61 
 2  Christopher Nicklaw  28  PWSC  Virginia  2:44.94 
 3  Robert Yant  29  LOL  Illinois  2:45.95 
 4  Michael P Kelley  26  GRIN  Indiana  2:45.97 
 5  Mark Lambert  26  GRIN  Indiana  2:46.00 
 6  Robert Hansen  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:48.95 
 7  Jim Jackman  25      2:49.70 
 8  Byron Haven  25  WCM  Pacific  2:51.29 
 9  Thomas C Wolf  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:51.80 
 10  Geoffrey A Cross  29  SWOM  Ohio  2:52.01 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin C DeForrest  25  SLAM  Ozark  25.16 
 2  Bruce D Young  26  GRIN  Indiana  26.07 
 3  Robert Hansen  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.40 
 4  James Belardi  26  LCM  Southern Pacific  26.49 
 5  Jay L Hersey  27  LONE  Gulf  26.58 
 6  Tom Townsend  25  SWM  Arizona  26.63 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  26  WCM  Pacific  27.14 
 8  Richard Schackle  27  LOL  Illinois  27.29 
 9  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  27.40 
 10  William Hasse  27  LOL  Illinois  27.41 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  26  LCM  Southern Pacific  57.11 
 2  Robert Hansen  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.72 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  26  WCM  Pacific  59.83 
 4  Tom Townsend  25  SWM  Arizona  59.97 
 5  Richard Schackle  27  LOL  Illinois  1:00.20 
 6  Jay L Hersey  27  LONE  Gulf  1:01.66 
 7  Vincent D Morales  26  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.21 
 8  Michael Heather  29  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:02.32 
 9  Chris La Mothe  29  GRIN  Indiana  1:02.55 
 10  James Sencion  26  LOL  Illinois  1:02.84 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  26  LCM  Southern Pacific  2:07.07 
 2  Richard Schackle  27  LOL  Illinois  2:18.02 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  26  WCM  Pacific  2:18.07 
 4  Robert Hansen  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:19.31 
 5  Chris La Mothe  29  GRIN  Indiana  2:24.26 
 6  Greg L Rogers  25  SMMM  Pacific  2:28.04 
 7  Ned Maggiora  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.06 
 8  Phil Stafford  26  GAM  Georgia  2:30.19 
 9  Tom Fry  26  PLNT  Kentucky  2:31.59 
 10  Jan C Huneke  29  SWOM  Ohio  2:33.35 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  26  LCM  Southern Pacific  2:15.87 
 2  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:15.92 
 3  Thomas C Wolf  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.76 
 4  Kevin Drake  26  HIMA  Hawaii  2:17.70 
 5  Robert Hansen  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.61 
 6  Darrell L Rucker  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:22.49 
 7  Michael Wagnon  25  UNAT  Pacific  2:22.63 
 8  John Protzman  25  MARY  Maryland  2:25.99 
 9  Kurt D Lee  26  SYL  Ohio  2:26.30 
 10  Steve Stocksdale  29  LEXI  Kentucky  2:26.74 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin Drake  26  HIMA  Hawaii  4:51.18 
 2  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:55.94 
 3  Thomas C Wolf  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:56.80 
 4  Rob Copeland  26  NEB  Nebraska  4:57.82 
 5  Robert Hansen  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:04.84 
 6  Darrell L Rucker  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:07.75 
 7  Kurt D Lee  26  SYL  Ohio  5:09.62 
 8  Kevin Shea  25  NAC  Southeastern  5:15.75 
 9  Robert Yant  29  LOL  Illinois  5:18.75 
 10  Ned Maggiora  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:18.87 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #21
Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #45
Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #33