Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rube Wolf  56  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.77 
 2  Boyd Johnson  55  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.87 
 3  Frank Piemme  58  LOST  Southern Pacific  26.05 
 4  Win Wilson  55  NEM  New England  26.11 
 5  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  26.32 
 6  Charles Thomas  55  SMS  Florida  26.35 
 7  Dick Campbell  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.54 
 8  John Florance  59  SWOM  Ohio  26.63 
 9  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  26.97 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  55  NEM  New England  57.82 
 2  Frank Piemme  58  LOST  Southern Pacific  57.98 
 3  Boyd Johnson  55  UNAT  Southern Pacific  58.65 
 4  Charles Moss  55  MICH  Michigan  58.68 
 5  Eric Youngquist  55  NAC  Southeastern  59.37 
 6  John Florance  59  SWOM  Ohio  59.79 
 7  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  59.96 
 8  Charles Thomas  55  SMS  Florida  1:00.38 
 9  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  1:00.57 
 10  Duane Draves  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.47 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  55  NEM  New England  2:09.01 
 2  Eric Youngquist  55  NAC  Southeastern  2:12.78 
 3  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:15.03 
 4  John Alleva  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:15.95 
 5  Duane Draves  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.04 
 6  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  2:20.38 
 7  Arthur Koblish  59  LOL  Illinois  2:21.00 
 8  Fred Trask  55  HUMU  Hawaii  2:21.27 
 9  Frank Piemme  58  LOST  Southern Pacific  2:21.30 
 10  Jurgen Schmidt  59  LOL  Illinois  2:21.97 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Alleva  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:57.01 
 2  Win Wilson  55  NEM  New England  6:00.75 
 3  Eric Youngquist  55  NAC  Southeastern  6:05.29 
 4  Robert Maurer  58  SLAM  Ozark  6:06.09 
 5  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  6:18.80 
 6  Sweeny Arnow  55  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:27.39 
 7  Fred Trask  55  HUMU  Hawaii  6:30.39 
 8  Arthur Koblish  59  LOL  Illinois  6:31.69 
 9  Paul Hutinger  57  LOL  Illinois  6:32.11 
 10  Jim Marcus  58  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:35.11 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Alleva  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  20:35.55 
 2  Win Wilson  55  NEM  New England  21:10.95 
 3  Eric Youngquist  55  NAC  Southeastern  21:38.00 
 4  Paul Hutinger  57  LOL  Illinois  22:17.92 
 5  Carl Yates  55  RINC  Pacific  22:29.15 
 6  Jim Marcus  58  IHAC  Southern Pacific  22:45.19 
 7  Fred Trask  55  HUMU  Hawaii  22:52.48 
 8  Sweeny Arnow  55  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  22:52.83 
 9  Bruno Weber  55  RMM  Colorado  23:32.88 
 10  Thomas E Smith  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  23:38.22 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Boyd Johnson  55  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.10 
 2  Rube Wolf  56  TROJ  Southern Pacific  31.17 
 3  Paul Hutinger  57  LOL  Illinois  31.19 
 3  Thomas E Smith  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  31.19 
 5  Charles Thomas  55  SMS  Florida  31.49 
 6  Irving Katz  58  NEM  New England  31.69 
 7  Roger Franks  56  MAM  Delaware Valley  32.37 
 8  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  33.11 
 9  Robert White  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.32 
 10  Rib Smith  55      34.10 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Boyd Johnson  55  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:07.98 
 2  Paul Hutinger  57  LOL  Illinois  1:08.62 
 3  Roger Franks  56  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:09.44 
 4  Thomas E Smith  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:09.94 
 5  Irving Katz  58  NEM  New England  1:10.27 
 6  Duane Draves  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.62 
 7  Rube Wolf  56  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:12.28 
 8  Charles Thomas  55  SMS  Florida  1:13.39 
 9  Robert White  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:15.07 
 10  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:16.50 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  57  LOL  Illinois  2:31.54 
 2  Roger Franks  56  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:31.62 
 3  Irving Katz  58  NEM  New England  2:35.37 
 4  Thomas E Smith  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:39.12 
 5  Duane Draves  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.91 
 6  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  2:45.92 
 7  Rube Wolf  56  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:47.44 
 8  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:50.33 
 9  Win Wilson  55  NEM  New England  2:51.34 
 10  Jim Marcus  58  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:53.80 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  32.65 
 2  Donald Hester  56  MMSC  Southern Pacific  34.33 
 3  Roy Stickney  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.34 
 4  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  34.41 
 5  G Edward Rudloff  59  TOC  Pacific  34.64 
 5  Luis Spamer  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.64 
 7  Gerald Williams  55  LOL  Illinois  35.01 
 8  Barton Greenberg  58  FMM  Florida  35.05 
 9  Hans Hellmann  55  SMS  Florida  35.33 
 10  Charles Thomas  55  SMS  Florida  35.40 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  1:11.97 
 2  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:17.43 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  59  TOC  Pacific  1:17.44 
 4  Paul Hutinger  57  LOL  Illinois  1:17.46 
 5  Gerald Williams  55  LOL  Illinois  1:17.85 
 6  Luis Spamer  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:17.96 
 7  Thomas E Smith  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:18.23 
 8  Barton Greenberg  58  FMM  Florida  1:18.53 
 9  Jack H Mitchell  56  GAJA  Georgia  1:18.73 
 10  William E Mann  57  RMM  Colorado  1:18.89 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  2:44.70 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  59  TOC  Pacific  2:54.60 
 3  Paul Hutinger  57  LOL  Illinois  2:55.18 
 4  George McVey  55  NIAG  Niagara  2:56.10 
 5  Gerald Williams  55  LOL  Illinois  2:56.45 
 6  Irving Katz  58  NEM  New England  2:59.21 
 7  Luis Spamer  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:00.02 
 8  Eric Youngquist  55  NAC  Southeastern  3:00.23 
 9  William E Mann  57  RMM  Colorado  3:00.25 
 9  Bruno Weber  55  RMM  Colorado  3:00.25 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  55  NEM  New England  28.60 
 2  Thomas E Smith  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  28.66 
 3  Rube Wolf  56  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.38 
 4  Paul Hutinger  57  LOL  Illinois  29.47 
 5  Boyd Johnson  55  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.88 
 6  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  29.90 
 7  Frank Piemme  58  LOST  Southern Pacific  30.22 
 8  Perry Rockwell  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.41 
 9  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  30.59 
 10  Richard Mitchell  57  OKMS  Oklahoma  30.62 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  55  NEM  New England  1:04.33 
 2  Charles Moss  55  MICH  Michigan  1:08.13 
 3  Rube Wolf  56  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:08.91 
 4  Thomas E Smith  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:08.94 
 5  Irving Katz  58  NEM  New England  1:10.35 
 6  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  1:11.72 
 7  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:12.86 
 8  Perry Rockwell  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.16 
 9  John Alleva  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.71 
 10  Milton Brier  55  NEM  New England  1:14.80 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Alleva  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:37.97 
 2  Charles Moss  55  MICH  Michigan  2:40.74 
 3  Win Wilson  55  NEM  New England  2:43.77 
 4  Irving Katz  58  NEM  New England  2:44.68 
 5  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  2:50.26 
 6  Arthur Koblish  59  LOL  Illinois  2:54.76 
 7  Milton Brier  55  NEM  New England  3:01.30 
 7  Roger Franks  56  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:01.30 
 9  Bruno Weber  55  RMM  Colorado  3:01.38 
 10  Jim Marcus  58  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:01.45 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  1:06.56 
 2  Charles Moss  55  MICH  Michigan  1:06.78 
 3  Paul Hutinger  57  LOL  Illinois  1:07.06 
 4  Thomas E Smith  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:07.19 
 5  Rube Wolf  56  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:07.55 
 6  Frank Piemme  58  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:09.78 
 7  Boyd Johnson  55  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:10.03 
 8  Charles Thomas  55  SMS  Florida  1:10.05 
 9  Win Wilson  55  NEM  New England  1:10.11 
 10  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:10.86 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  55  MICH  Michigan  2:31.35 
 2  Thomas E Smith  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:32.56 
 3  Paul Hutinger  57  LOL  Illinois  2:35.01 
 4  Irving Katz  58  NEM  New England  2:35.62 
 5  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  2:36.82 
 6  Duane Draves  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.83 
 7  Win Wilson  55  NEM  New England  2:39.64 
 8  Robert White  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:40.89 
 9  John Jorgensen  58  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.70 
 10  John M Woods  58  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:42.89 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  55  MICH  Michigan  5:31.90 
 2  Ted Haartz  55  NEM  New England  5:37.29 
 3  Win Wilson  55  NEM  New England  5:45.45 
 4  Thomas E Smith  55  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  5:45.64 
 5  Irving Katz  58  NEM  New England  5:51.83 
 6  Jim Marcus  58  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:00.36 
 7  Roger Franks  56  MAM  Delaware Valley  6:00.91 
 8  Bruno Weber  55  RMM  Colorado  6:02.87 
 9  Arthur Koblish  59  LOL  Illinois  6:04.73 
 10  G Edward Rudloff  59  TOC  Pacific  6:20.46 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #21
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #44
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #20