Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  23.57 
 2  David Costill  47  LOL  Illinois  24.20 
 3  Charles Bechtel  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.22 
 4  Lowell Johnson  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.34 
 5  Philip Gay  48  TOC  Pacific  24.37 
 6  Wally Dobler  48  MICH  Michigan  24.62 
 7  Charles Gentry  46    Georgia  24.70 
 8  Peter Taft  46  TAN  Southern Pacific  24.82 
 9  Edward Hinshaw  45  TOC  Pacific  25.00 
 10  Sam Kooistra  47  LOL  Illinois  25.18 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  52.32 
 2  Edward Hinshaw  45  TOC  Pacific  52.39 
 3  David Costill  47  LOL  Illinois  53.16 
 4  Peter Taft  46  TAN  Southern Pacific  54.56 
 5  Charles Bechtel  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.68 
 6  Bill Steuart  46  SMMM  Pacific  54.72 
 7  Sam Kooistra  47  LOL  Illinois  55.29 
 8  Philip Gay  48  TOC  Pacific  55.40 
 9  William F Robertson  46  TARH  North Carolina  55.79 
 10  Wally Dobler  48  MICH  Michigan  56.15 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  45  TOC  Pacific  1:53.63 
 2  Bill Steuart  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:58.23 
 3  David Costill  47  LOL  Illinois  1:59.32 
 4  William F Robertson  46  TARH  North Carolina  2:03.13 
 5  Peter Taft  46  TAN  Southern Pacific  2:05.07 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  45  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.13 
 7  Sam Kooistra  47  LOL  Illinois  2:06.11 
 8  Richard Sylva  45  HUMU  Hawaii  2:06.13 
 9  George Worthington  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:06.73 
 10  Jerry McNamee  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:07.08 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  45  TOC  Pacific  5:06.63 
 2  Bill Steuart  46  SMMM  Pacific  5:13.60 
 3  Carl Woolley  46  MICH  Michigan  5:37.17 
 4  Kirk Canterbury  46  TARH  North Carolina  5:43.56 
 5  Jerry McNamee  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:44.31 
 6  Richard Sylva  45  HUMU  Hawaii  5:47.07 
 7  Ernie Leskovitz  45  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:47.85 
 8  William F Robertson  46  TARH  North Carolina  5:48.76 
 9  David Costill  47  LOL  Illinois  5:54.70 
 10  Junius C Brenton  48  HAWK  Iowa  5:56.02 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Steuart  46  SMMM  Pacific  17:59.11 
 2  Edward Hinshaw  45  TOC  Pacific  18:09.24 
 3  Carl Woolley  46  MICH  Michigan  19:55.53 
 4  Richard Sylva  45  HUMU  Hawaii  20:03.16 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  45  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  20:05.51 
 6  Jerry McNamee  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  20:22.39 
 7  William Rash  45  UNAT  Delaware Valley  20:58.27 
 8  Joseph Berthe  46  MAM  Delaware Valley  20:58.55 
 9  Junius C Brenton  48  HAWK  Iowa  21:04.41 
 10  Leonard Silverstein  49  MMNY  Metropolitan  21:05.12 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Barr Clayson  47  NEM  New England  28.79 
 2  James Bohan  47  TOC  Pacific  29.13 
 3  Donald L Brown  49  WCM  Pacific  29.15 
 4  Charles Bechtel  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.59 
 5  Lewis Cook  45  TOC  Pacific  30.02 
 6  Robert Goodwin  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.13 
 7  Kirk Canterbury  46  TARH  North Carolina  30.18 
 8  Jack Beattie  48  CFM  Florida  30.39 
 9  Charles Gentry  46    Georgia  30.43 
 10  Ron Degler  45  SAC  Pacific  30.45 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  49  WCM  Pacific  1:02.33 
 2  D Barr Clayson  47  NEM  New England  1:04.50 
 3  Lewis Cook  45  TOC  Pacific  1:04.64 
 4  Kirk Canterbury  46  TARH  North Carolina  1:06.40 
 5  Charles Gentry  46    Georgia  1:06.95 
 6  Charles Bechtel  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.00 
 7  James Bohan  47  TOC  Pacific  1:07.30 
 8  Jack Beattie  48  CFM  Florida  1:07.38 
 9  Joseph Gilbert  47  LONE  Gulf  1:07.50 
 10  Edward Hinshaw  45  TOC  Pacific  1:08.09 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  45  TOC  Pacific  2:18.58 
 2  Donald L Brown  49  WCM  Pacific  2:18.97 
 3  Lewis Cook  45  TOC  Pacific  2:23.39 
 4  D Barr Clayson  47  NEM  New England  2:25.54 
 5  Kirk Canterbury  46  TARH  North Carolina  2:26.52 
 6  Jack Beattie  48  CFM  Florida  2:29.68 
 7  Joseph Gilbert  47  LONE  Gulf  2:29.91 
 8  Charles Bechtel  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.74 
 9  Carl Woolley  46  MICH  Michigan  2:31.32 
 10  James Bohan  47  TOC  Pacific  2:34.22 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  49  MMNY  Metropolitan  30.42 
 2  Jeff Farrell  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  30.49 
 3  Nestor Miyares  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  30.98 
 4  William K Davis  49  TROJ  Southern Pacific  31.84 
 5  Robert B Johnston  46  MARY  Maryland  32.08 
 6  David S McIntyre  48  UNAT  Maryland  32.28 
 7  Loren Whitehead  46  ARIZ  Arizona  32.74 
 7  Hans Reichelt  45  DCDR  Potomac Valley  32.74 
 9  Robert Goodwin  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.87 
 10  Eugene Nagel  48  SPRD  Florida  33.11 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  49  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:07.53 
 2  Jeff Farrell  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.45 
 3  Nestor Miyares  47  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.40 
 4  William Yorzyk  49  NEM  New England  1:11.10 
 5  William K Davis  49  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:11.37 
 6  Robert B Johnston  46  MARY  Maryland  1:11.84 
 7  Leonard Silverstein  49  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:12.21 
 8  Hans Reichelt  45  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:12.23 
 9  Robert Goodwin  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.30 
 10  David Costill  47  LOL  Illinois  1:13.07 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  45  TOC  Pacific  2:30.84 
 2  Robert Goodwin  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.00 
 3  Manuel Sanguily  49  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:32.85 
 4  Leonard Silverstein  49  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:35.08 
 5  William Yorzyk  49  NEM  New England  2:36.17 
 6  Hans Reichelt  45  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:38.41 
 7  Robert B Johnston  46  MARY  Maryland  2:39.78 
 8  William I Jones  45  MESC  New England  2:42.03 
 9  Jerry McNamee  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:42.13 
 10  Carlyn Cruzan  45  BOLT  Southern  2:42.30 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  48  MICH  Michigan  26.14 
 2  Jeff Farrell  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26.30 
 3  George Worthington  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.31 
 4  David Costill  47  LOL  Illinois  26.81 
 5  Bill Steuart  46  SMMM  Pacific  26.93 
 6  William Yorzyk  49  NEM  New England  27.16 
 7  Peter Taft  46  TAN  Southern Pacific  27.21 
 8  David S McIntyre  48  UNAT  Maryland  27.37 
 9  James Bohan  47  TOC  Pacific  27.39 
 10  David Drum  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.61 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Steuart  46  SMMM  Pacific  59.41 
 2  George Worthington  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.96 
 3  William Yorzyk  49  NEM  New England  1:00.04 
 4  Wally Dobler  48  MICH  Michigan  1:00.13 
 5  David Costill  47  LOL  Illinois  1:00.17 
 6  David S McIntyre  48  UNAT  Maryland  1:01.81 
 7  Ernie Leskovitz  45  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.27 
 8  Edward Hinshaw  45  TOC  Pacific  1:03.18 
 9  Robert Proebsting  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.47 
 10  Jeff Farrell  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:04.28 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  49  NEM  New England  2:15.59 
 2  George Worthington  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.47 
 3  Bill Steuart  46  SMMM  Pacific  2:23.47 
 4  Dennis O'Brien  47  RMM  Colorado  2:26.58 
 5  David Costill  47  LOL  Illinois  2:29.77 
 6  Wally Dobler  48  MICH  Michigan  2:34.65 
 7  William I Jones  45  MESC  New England  2:35.60 
 8  Barry Fasbender  45  RINC  Pacific  2:39.12 
 9  Kirk Canterbury  46  TARH  North Carolina  2:41.17 
 10  Frank Newquist  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.47 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.18 
 2  David S McIntyre  48  UNAT  Maryland  1:02.75 
 3  Wally Dobler  48  MICH  Michigan  1:02.85 
 4  David Costill  47  LOL  Illinois  1:03.34 
 5  George Worthington  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.28 
 6  James Bohan  47  TOC  Pacific  1:04.40 
 7  William F Robertson  46  TARH  North Carolina  1:04.45 
 8  Robert Goodwin  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.74 
 9  Donald L Brown  49  WCM  Pacific  1:05.38 
 10  Lewis Cook  45  TOC  Pacific  1:05.46 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  45  TOC  Pacific  2:14.28 
 2  William Yorzyk  49  NEM  New England  2:21.04 
 3  George Worthington  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.74 
 4  William F Robertson  46  TARH  North Carolina  2:22.98 
 5  Wally Dobler  48  MICH  Michigan  2:23.57 
 6  Donald L Brown  49  WCM  Pacific  2:24.94 
 7  David Costill  47  LOL  Illinois  2:26.52 
 8  Carl Woolley  46  MICH  Michigan  2:27.29 
 9  Jeff Farrell  46  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:27.32 
 10  William I Jones  45  MESC  New England  2:28.45 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  49  NEM  New England  5:01.92 
 2  Bill Steuart  46  SMMM  Pacific  5:09.03 
 3  Kirk Canterbury  46  TARH  North Carolina  5:11.77 
 4  Jerry McNamee  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:23.63 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  47  RMM  Colorado  5:23.77 
 6  George Brunstad  48  CONN  Connecticut  5:26.80 
 7  David Costill  47  LOL  Illinois  5:31.06 
 8  Manuel Sanguily  49  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:32.64 
 9  Junius C Brenton  48  HAWK  Iowa  5:32.93 
 10  D Barr Clayson  47  NEM  New England  5:35.56 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #29
Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #52
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #50