Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  22.55 
 2  Timothy R Garton  40  RMM  Colorado  22.60 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  22.90 
 4  Barrett Parker  40  SMMM  Pacific  23.02 
 5  Cal Winn  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  23.09 
 6  Peter Sagues  40  TAM  Pacific  23.42 
 7  Thomas Calomeris  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  23.81 
 8  John Fulop  42  MMNY  Metropolitan  23.97 
 9  Stephen Kern  40  CHGO  Illinois  24.00 
 10  Tegze Haraszti  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.04 
 10  Charles Raven  44  TOC  Pacific  24.04 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  40  RMM  Colorado  49.82 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  50.49 
 3  Barrett Parker  40  SMMM  Pacific  51.10 
 4  James M Crane  41  DADS  Gulf  51.90 
 5  Cal Winn  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  52.23 
 6  Lance Larson  42  TROJ  Southern Pacific  52.28 
 7  William Wood  41  CHGO  Illinois  52.39 
 8  Tegze Haraszti  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  52.40 
 9  Peter Sagues  40  TAM  Pacific  52.69 
 10  Charles Raven  44  TOC  Pacific  53.49 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  40  RMM  Colorado  1:52.22 
 2  James M Crane  41  DADS  Gulf  1:53.07 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:53.86 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:56.90 
 5  William Wood  41  CHGO  Illinois  1:57.17 
 6  David Hershey  42  LONE  Gulf  1:59.13 
 7  Allan Cartwright  41  TOC  Pacific  1:59.15 
 8  Chuck Ogilby  40  RMM  Colorado  1:59.94 
 9  Peter Sagues  40  TAM  Pacific  2:01.22 
 10  Stephen Saylor  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:01.50 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  41  DADS  Gulf  5:05.43 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  5:15.89 
 3  Lance Larson  42  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:16.39 
 4  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  5:24.27 
 5  Hugh Winn  41  TAM  Pacific  5:25.16 
 6  Drury Gallagher  44  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:25.89 
 7  Charles Bechtel  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:27.45 
 8  William Wood  41  CHGO  Illinois  5:30.44 
 9  Tegze Haraszti  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:30.74 
 10  Stephen Saylor  40  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:31.80 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  41  DADS  Gulf  17:58.75 
 2  Hugh Winn  41  TAM  Pacific  18:37.60 
 3  Lance Larson  42  TROJ  Southern Pacific  18:40.48 
 4  Drury Gallagher  44  MMNY  Metropolitan  18:56.49 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  18:58.50 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  19:16.53 
 7  Patrick Schlup  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  19:31.67 
 8  William Mulliken  43  LOL  Illinois  19:38.05 
 9  Alan Somers  41  GRIN  Indiana  19:38.42 
 10  E Kevin Kelly  40  HAWK  Iowa  19:42.17 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  25.93 
 2  Stephen Kern  40  CHGO  Illinois  27.35 
 3  Lance Larson  42  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.55 
 4  Timothy R Garton  40  RMM  Colorado  27.82 
 5  Thomas Calomeris  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  27.87 
 6  David Hershey  42  LONE  Gulf  28.02 
 7  John H Snooks  40  NEM  New England  28.12 
 8  Robert Rounds  41  LOL  Illinois  28.48 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  28.59 
 10  Arthur C Smith  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.71 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  57.86 
 2  Chuck Ogilby  40  RMM  Colorado  1:00.34 
 3  Lance Larson  42  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:00.81 
 4  David Hershey  42  LONE  Gulf  1:01.63 
 5  John H Snooks  40  NEM  New England  1:01.84 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.84 
 7  Timothy R Garton  40  RMM  Colorado  1:02.99 
 8  Arthur C Smith  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.67 
 9  Peter Betzer  41  SPRD  Florida  1:04.84 
 10  Robert Rounds  41  LOL  Illinois  1:04.92 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  42  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:10.83 
 2  David Hershey  42  LONE  Gulf  2:12.83 
 3  Chuck Ogilby  40  RMM  Colorado  2:13.50 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:18.17 
 5  Arthur C Smith  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:19.71 
 6  Allan Cartwright  41  TOC  Pacific  2:21.08 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.37 
 8  Jon Heimann  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:22.82 
 9  John H Snooks  40  NEM  New England  2:23.44 
 10  Peter Betzer  41  SPRD  Florida  2:23.91 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Virgil Luken  40  MINN  Minnesota  28.12 
 2  Drury Gallagher  44  MMNY  Metropolitan  30.32 
 3  Robert Neeves  42  MAM  Delaware Valley  30.35 
 4  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  30.43 
 5  Terry Gernstein  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.80 
 6  Perry Dobson  41  STRA  Pacific  30.89 
 7  Armin Arndt  42  IEM  Inland Northwest  30.93 
 8  Bruce Clark  40  HUMU  Hawaii  31.04 
 9  Jake Billingsley  41  LONE  Gulf  31.10 
 10  Peter A Michel  40  CONN  Connecticut  31.50 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Virgil Luken  40  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.05 
 2  Drury Gallagher  44  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:06.70 
 3  Armin Arndt  42  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:07.16 
 4  Rick Field  40  ARK  Arkansas  1:09.04 
 5  Robert Neeves  42  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:09.10 
 6  Peter Betzer  41  SPRD  Florida  1:09.44 
 7  Terry Gernstein  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.47 
 8  William Mulliken  43  LOL  Illinois  1:09.49 
 9  Richard Pomeroy  40  WCM  Pacific  1:09.89 
 10  Perry Dobson  41  STRA  Pacific  1:10.13 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Virgil Luken  40  MINN  Minnesota  2:21.69 
 2  Richard Pomeroy  40  WCM  Pacific  2:26.16 
 3  Drury Gallagher  44  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:27.18 
 4  no name no name  40      2:30.11 
 5  William Mulliken  43  LOL  Illinois  2:30.37 
 6  Robert Neeves  42  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:33.14 
 7  Rick Field  40  ARK  Arkansas  2:33.58 
 8  Peter Betzer  41  SPRD  Florida  2:34.99 
 9  William Wood  41  CHGO  Illinois  2:35.71 
 10  Terry Gernstein  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.90 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  25.40 
 2  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  25.46 
 3  Eugene Dayton  40  RMM  Colorado  25.63 
 4  Thomas Calomeris  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  25.67 
 5  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  25.87 
 6  Cal Winn  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  25.88 
 7  Darrell Holmgren  40  NEM  New England  26.22 
 8  Peter Sagues  40  TAM  Pacific  26.29 
 9  Timothy R Garton  40  RMM  Colorado  26.38 
 10  Richard Frederick  40  LOUB  Kentucky  26.55 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  40  RMM  Colorado  55.57 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  56.82 
 3  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  57.31 
 4  Eugene Dayton  40  RMM  Colorado  57.97 
 5  Allan Cartwright  41  TOC  Pacific  58.10 
 6  David Emery  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.71 
 7  Lance Larson  42  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.08 
 8  Darrell Holmgren  40  NEM  New England  59.25 
 9  Anthony Federici  41      59.85 
 10  Michael Laux  41  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.05 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  41  TOC  Pacific  2:09.43 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:12.38 
 3  Phillip R Goode  40  SWM  Arizona  2:12.63 
 4  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  2:13.49 
 5  Eugene Dayton  40  RMM  Colorado  2:14.67 
 6  Thomas Spear  40  MICH  Michigan  2:17.26 
 7  Leo Bruning  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:19.61 
 8  William Mulliken  43  LOL  Illinois  2:20.95 
 9  Michael Laux  41  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.37 
 10  Darrell Holmgren  40  NEM  New England  2:23.35 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  56.72 
 2  Timothy R Garton  40  RMM  Colorado  56.88 
 3  Chuck Ogilby  40  RMM  Colorado  59.31 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  59.67 
 5  Cal Winn  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.46 
 6  Lance Larson  42  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:00.98 
 7  William Wood  41  CHGO  Illinois  1:01.11 
 8  Barrett Parker  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.39 
 9  Virgil Luken  40  MINN  Minnesota  1:01.67 
 10  Tegze Haraszti  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:01.70 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  40  RMM  Colorado  2:06.99 
 2  Lance Larson  42  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:12.66 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:14.98 
 4  Allan Cartwright  41  TOC  Pacific  2:15.81 
 5  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  2:16.03 
 6  William Wood  41  CHGO  Illinois  2:16.94 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:17.32 
 8  Darrell Holmgren  40  NEM  New England  2:17.88 
 9  Virgil Luken  40  MINN  Minnesota  2:17.94 
 10  William Mulliken  43  LOL  Illinois  2:18.56 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  41  TOC  Pacific  4:46.22 
 2  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  4:47.00 
 3  Drury Gallagher  44  MMNY  Metropolitan  4:47.32 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  4:52.19 
 5  William Mulliken  43  LOL  Illinois  4:54.94 
 6  Darrell Holmgren  40  NEM  New England  5:02.45 
 7  Leo Bruning  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  5:03.39 
 8  William Wood  41  CHGO  Illinois  5:03.52 
 9  John De Barbadillo  40  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:06.84 
 10  Hugh Winn  41  TAM  Pacific  5:07.25 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #47
Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #49
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #13