Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Hubbell  30  UNAT  Pacific  21.65 
 2  Jim McConica  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  21.79 
 3  James Griffith  30  TOC  Pacific  22.03 
 4  Peter Munger  30  MARY  Maryland  22.18 
 5  Bill Barthold  34  TOC  Pacific  22.34 
 6  David Koenig  32  DELT  Georgia  22.35 
 7  Chester Miltenberger  31  NFM  Florida  22.44 
 8  Chip Newman  30  GAJA  Georgia  22.52 
 9  Bryan F Smith  30  LONE  Gulf  22.59 
 10  Richard C Green  31  HMS  Inland Northwest  22.60 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  46.92 
 2  James Griffith  30  TOC  Pacific  47.00 
 3  Fred Hubbell  30  UNAT  Pacific  48.56 
 4  Fred Schlicher  34  NEM  New England  48.75 
 5  Bill Barthold  34  TOC  Pacific  48.99 
 6  Phil Dodson  30  LOL  Illinois  49.70 
 7  Lee Mench  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.82 
 8  Mark Elliott  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  50.03 
 9  Richard C Green  31  HMS  Inland Northwest  50.25 
 10  Ric Cooley  33  RMM  Colorado  50.30 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:42.88 
 2  Fred Schlicher  34  NEM  New England  1:45.62 
 3  James Griffith  30  TOC  Pacific  1:45.64 
 4  Bill Barthold  34  TOC  Pacific  1:49.96 
 5  Phil Dodson  30  LOL  Illinois  1:50.67 
 6  Donald P Wagner  30  SWM  Arizona  1:50.87 
 7  Lee Mench  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:50.94 
 8  Alan Mitchell  30      1:50.95 
 9  Alan Cardwell  30  OREG  Oregon  1:51.19 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:44.96 
 2  Fred Schlicher  34  NEM  New England  4:49.35 
 3  Todd Bryan  32  NEM  New England  4:53.58 
 4  Randy B Williams  31  TOC  Pacific  4:53.60 
 5  Tim McKee  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:57.79 
 6  Edward D Brown  30  1776  Delaware Valley  4:58.46 
 7  Douglas Bell  30  RAMA  North Carolina  5:02.28 
 8  David Tanner  33  GRIN  Indiana  5:03.93 
 9  William F Babcock  34  PST  Southern  5:04.72 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Bryan  32  NEM  New England  17:00.47 
 2  Edward D Brown  30  1776  Delaware Valley  17:12.28 
 3  Tim McKee  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  17:21.76 
 4  Douglas Bell  30  RAMA  North Carolina  17:27.91 
 5  James Griffith  30  TOC  Pacific  17:30.39 
 6  David Kenyon  30  TAM  Pacific  17:43.58 
 7  William F Babcock  34  PST  Southern  17:45.50 
 8  R Tod Spieker  34  TOC  Pacific  17:51.10 
 9  John Osterloh  34  TOC  Pacific  17:58.38 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim McKee  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  25.60 
 2  Robert Thomas  30  GRIN  Indiana  25.88 
 3  Chuck Wolff  31  RMM  Colorado  25.97 
 4  Corey Stanbury  31  LAM  Pacific  25.98 
 5  Peter O'Keeffe  32  MMNY  Metropolitan  26.16 
 6  Bruce Mallette  30  NCMS  North Carolina  26.36 
 7  Richard C Green  31  HMS  Inland Northwest  26.39 
 8  Richard Forsyth  32  RAMA  North Carolina  26.54 
 9  Gary Hafer  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.59 
 9  Fred Schlicher  34  NEM  New England  26.59 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Wolff  31  RMM  Colorado  55.35 
 2  Robert Thomas  30  GRIN  Indiana  56.06 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  32  MMNY  Metropolitan  56.35 
 4  Corey Stanbury  31  LAM  Pacific  56.42 
 5  Timothy Huesken  31  SWOM  Ohio  56.75 
 6  Bruce Mallette  30  NCMS  North Carolina  57.08 
 7  Bill Barthold  34  TOC  Pacific  57.63 
 8  Richard Bober  32  TARH  North Carolina  57.78 
 9  Richard C Green  31  HMS  Inland Northwest  57.83 
 10  Richard Siggs  31  SWIM  Florida  58.43 
 10  R Tod Spieker  34  TOC  Pacific  58.43 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Wolff  31  RMM  Colorado  2:02.68 
 2  Robert Thomas  30  GRIN  Indiana  2:02.71 
 3  Tim McKee  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:03.30 
 4  Peter O'Keeffe  32  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:04.08 
 5  Timothy Huesken  31  SWOM  Ohio  2:04.34 
 6  R Tod Spieker  34  TOC  Pacific  2:05.44 
 7  Bill Barthold  34  TOC  Pacific  2:06.66 
 8  Richard Bober  32  TARH  North Carolina  2:08.05 
 9  Richard C Green  31  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:09.29 
 10  Corey Stanbury  31  LAM  Pacific  2:10.41 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  31  NFM  Florida  26.71 
 2  Clay Kolar  34  LOL  Illinois  27.87 
 3  Timothy Shead  30  MIA  Florida Gold Coast  27.96 
 4  Ronald Marcikic  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.56 
 5  Raymond Stang  33    Georgia  28.83 
 6  Joe Reid  33  DELT  Georgia  29.09 
 7  Fred Hubbell  30  UNAT  Pacific  29.13 
 8  Mal Jester  33  WCM  Pacific  29.19 
 9  William Koller  34  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.20 
 9  Leo Letendre  30  SLAM  Ozark  29.20 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  31  NFM  Florida  59.89 
 2  Clay Kolar  34  LOL  Illinois  1:01.61 
 3  Timothy Shead  30  MIA  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.83 
 4  Gregory Harrison  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:03.56 
 5  H Thomas Aretz  34  NEM  New England  1:03.62 
 6  Mal Jester  33  WCM  Pacific  1:03.78 
 7  David Shilling  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.23 
 8  Raymond Stang  33    Georgia  1:04.27 
 9  Joe Reid  33  DELT  Georgia  1:04.72 
 10  Leo Letendre  30  SLAM  Ozark  1:04.93 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  31  NFM  Florida  2:16.19 
 2  Gregory Harrison  30  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:16.58 
 3  Timothy Shead  30  MIA  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.15 
 4  David Shilling  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.65 
 5  Clay Kolar  34  LOL  Illinois  2:17.93 
 6  H Thomas Aretz  34  NEM  New England  2:20.45 
 7  Mal Jester  33  WCM  Pacific  2:21.19 
 8  David Levinson  33  RINC  Pacific  2:22.95 
 9  Joe Reid  33  DELT  Georgia  2:23.28 
 10  Leo Letendre  30  SLAM  Ozark  2:24.59 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Munger  30  MARY  Maryland  23.72 
 2  John Ferris  33  TOC  Pacific  23.92 
 3  James Griffith  30  TOC  Pacific  24.17 
 4  Fred Hubbell  30  UNAT  Pacific  24.24 
 5  Paul B Katz  32  MMNY  Metropolitan  24.56 
 6  Chester Miltenberger  31  NFM  Florida  24.59 
 7  Bruce Mallette  30  NCMS  North Carolina  24.61 
 8  Daniel Golden  31  CONN  Connecticut  24.70 
 9  Corey Stanbury  31  LAM  Pacific  24.73 
 10  Donald P Wagner  30  SWM  Arizona  24.81 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  30  TOC  Pacific  51.88 
 2  Fred Schlicher  34  NEM  New England  52.58 
 3  John Ferris  33  TOC  Pacific  53.09 
 4  Donald P Wagner  30  SWM  Arizona  54.20 
 5  David Tanner  33  GRIN  Indiana  54.24 
 6  Dennis Glass  30    Pacific  54.55 
 7  Stephen R Boster  32  MOST  South Texas  54.61 
 8  Paul B Katz  32  MMNY  Metropolitan  54.65 
 9  Bryan F Smith  30  LONE  Gulf  54.69 
 10  Corey Stanbury  31  LAM  Pacific  54.71 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  30  TOC  Pacific  1:54.63 
 2  Fred Schlicher  34  NEM  New England  1:58.32 
 3  David Tanner  33  GRIN  Indiana  1:59.47 
 4  John Ferris  33  TOC  Pacific  2:00.09 
 5  Edward D Brown  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:01.11 
 6  Donald P Wagner  30  SWM  Arizona  2:01.76 
 7  Gary Haag  32  NIAG  Niagara  2:05.13 
 8  David Kenyon  30  TAM  Pacific  2:05.83 
 9  William F Babcock  34  PST  Southern  2:05.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  30  TOC  Pacific  54.94 
 2  John Ferris  33  TOC  Pacific  55.15 
 3  Chester Miltenberger  31  NFM  Florida  55.50 
 4  Fred Hubbell  30  UNAT  Pacific  55.75 
 5  Chuck Wolff  31  RMM  Colorado  56.07 
 6  Robert Thomas  30  GRIN  Indiana  56.31 
 7  Fred Schlicher  34  NEM  New England  56.35 
 8  Bryan F Smith  30  LONE  Gulf  56.40 
 9  Bill Barthold  34  TOC  Pacific  56.48 
 10  Timothy Shead  30  MIA  Florida Gold Coast  56.49 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:59.24 
 2  James Griffith  30  TOC  Pacific  2:00.84 
 3  Tim McKee  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.18 
 4  John Ferris  33  TOC  Pacific  2:02.50 
 5  Robert Thomas  30  GRIN  Indiana  2:03.26 
 6  Fred Schlicher  34  NEM  New England  2:03.27 
 7  Chuck Wolff  31  RMM  Colorado  2:03.72 
 8  Bryan F Smith  30  LONE  Gulf  2:03.82 
 9  Peter O'Keeffe  32  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:04.14 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim McKee  30  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:15.84 
 2  Jim McConica  31  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:16.53 
 3  Fred Schlicher  34  NEM  New England  4:19.61 
 4  Robert Thomas  30  GRIN  Indiana  4:27.75 
 5  Donald P Wagner  30  SWM  Arizona  4:33.59 
 6  Douglas Bell  30  RAMA  North Carolina  4:34.37 
 7  David Levinson  33  RINC  Pacific  4:34.65 
 8  William F Babcock  34  PST  Southern  4:36.41 
 9  Bryan F Smith  30  LONE  Gulf  4:36.44 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #43
Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #52
Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #47