Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  23.72 
 2  Rosemarie J Seaman  25  ORLM  Florida  24.70 
 3  Kimberly Worthen  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  24.95 
 4  Ann Haley  25  NPB  Pacific  25.14 
 5  Jane B Wimer  27  LOL  Illinois  25.36 
 6  Melinda J Whitcomb  26  MICH  Michigan  25.38 
 7  Hope E Harris  28  FAST  Florida  25.64 
 8  Marilyn A Silva  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.69 
 9  Judith Hallquist  26  IRCC  Florida  25.76 
 10  Barbara Held  28  MMSC  Southern Pacific  25.78 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  52.22 
 2  Kimberly Worthen  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  53.85 
 3  Ann Haley  25  NPB  Pacific  55.06 
 4  Michele Falls  25  TJC  Florida  55.50 
 5  Marilyn A Silva  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.85 
 6  Diane Dagosta  26  MMSC  Southern Pacific  56.03 
 7  Melinda J Whitcomb  26  MICH  Michigan  56.18 
 7  Kathy H Killingsworth  28  WCM  Pacific  56.18 
 9  Jane B Wimer  27  LOL  Illinois  56.66 
 10  Suzanne Yates  25  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  56.75 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  1:56.40 
 2  Kimberly Worthen  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  1:57.08 
 3  Sharon Berg  27  WCM  Pacific  1:59.40 
 4  Barbara Held  28  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:59.54 
 5  Cindy A Schilling  29  TAN  Southern Pacific  2:02.39 
 6  Melinda J Whitcomb  26  MICH  Michigan  2:03.54 
 7  Cathy Neville  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:03.91 
 8  Deborah Cain  25  VAM  Virginia  2:04.19 
 9  Therese Walsh  26  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:04.81 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kimberly Worthen  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  5:12.35 
 2  Carol A Lee  27  WCM  Pacific  5:13.53 
 3  Barbara Held  28  MMSC  Southern Pacific  5:13.65 
 4  Deborah Cain  25  VAM  Virginia  5:24.54 
 5  Cathy Neville  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:26.51 
 6  Laurie Emerson  27  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:26.86 
 7  Therese Walsh  26  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:27.78 
 8  Karen Chequer  25  LAM  Southern Pacific  5:29.61 
 9  Sandy Neilson  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  5:30.94 
 10  Karen L Kelly  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:31.67 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol A Lee  27  WCM  Pacific  17:58.49 
 2  Kimberly Worthen  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  18:01.81 
 3  Barbara Held  28  MMSC  Southern Pacific  18:17.11 
 4  Laurie Emerson  27  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  18:37.11 
 5  Therese Walsh  26  MAM  Delaware Valley  18:53.07 
 6  Huddie M Clark  26  LONG  South Texas  18:58.39 
 7  Karen Chequer  25  LAM  Southern Pacific  18:58.44 
 8  Elaine S Hochuli  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:09.56 
 9  Sidney Swayman  29  LOL  Illinois  19:14.95 
 10  Judith Norton  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  19:24.87 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michele Falls  25  TJC  Florida  28.30 
 2  Susan Wilds  26      29.19 
 3  Nancy Nitardy  25  LONE  Gulf  29.53 
 4  Terry Freerks  29  SLAM  Ozark  29.54 
 5  Therese Walsh  26  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.66 
 6  Kathy H Killingsworth  28  WCM  Pacific  30.09 
 7  Nancy LaRue  25  NEM  New England  30.14 
 8  Katherine Adams  26  FAST  Florida  30.17 
 9  Sharon Burlingame  26  NEM  New England  30.72 
 10  Bettina Test  25  NEM  New England  30.85 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michele Falls  25  TJC  Florida  1:01.08 
 2  Therese Walsh  26  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:03.13 
 3  Kathy H Killingsworth  28  WCM  Pacific  1:03.99 
 4  Nancy Nitardy  25  LONE  Gulf  1:04.08 
 5  Terry Freerks  29  SLAM  Ozark  1:04.21 
 6  Katherine Adams  26  FAST  Florida  1:04.22 
 7  Christa Belardi  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.25 
 8  Susan Wilds  26      1:05.50 
 9  Judith Norton  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.25 
 10  Christine Lasell  27  WCM  Pacific  1:06.36 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michele Falls  25  TJC  Florida  2:15.44 
 2  Therese Walsh  26  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:17.56 
 3  Christa Belardi  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:20.12 
 4  Katherine Adams  26  FAST  Florida  2:20.54 
 5  Kathy H Killingsworth  28  WCM  Pacific  2:20.85 
 6  Nancy Nitardy  25  LONE  Gulf  2:21.92 
 7  Christine Lasell  27  WCM  Pacific  2:23.29 
 8  Terry Freerks  29  SLAM  Ozark  2:23.84 
 9  Kimberly Worthen  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  2:24.22 
 10  Judith Norton  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:24.27 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Melick  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.54 
 2  Melinda J Whitcomb  26  MICH  Michigan  32.61 
 3  Rosemarie J Seaman  25  ORLM  Florida  33.00 
 3  Judith Melick  28  NEM  New England  33.00 
 5  Ann Haley  25  NPB  Pacific  33.06 
 6  Carol Rubino  25  MARY  Maryland  33.07 
 7  Lynn Genesko  26  JMST  New Jersey  33.27 
 8  Sharon Ackran  27  PST  Southern  33.43 
 9  Sherry Wamsley  26  LONE  Gulf  33.51 
 10  Nancy Walsh  29  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.56 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Melick  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:09.58 
 2  Martha Rademacher  26  RYAL  Illinois  1:10.29 
 3  Melinda J Whitcomb  26  MICH  Michigan  1:11.25 
 4  Judith Melick  28  NEM  New England  1:11.80 
 5  Carol Rubino  25  MARY  Maryland  1:12.68 
 6  Arrietta Clauss  27  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:12.79 
 7  Sherry Wamsley  26  LONE  Gulf  1:12.80 
 8  Huddie M Clark  26  LONG  South Texas  1:12.86 
 9  Ann Haley  25  NPB  Pacific  1:13.55 
 10  Lynn Genesko  26  JMST  New Jersey  1:14.13 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Melick  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:31.40 
 2  Martha Rademacher  26  RYAL  Illinois  2:34.48 
 3  Huddie M Clark  26  LONG  South Texas  2:36.24 
 4  Carol Rubino  25  MARY  Maryland  2:36.43 
 5  Ann Haley  25  NPB  Pacific  2:36.76 
 6  Christa Belardi  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:37.25 
 7  Arrietta Clauss  27  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.53 
 8  Judith Melick  28  NEM  New England  2:38.19 
 9  Sherry Wamsley  26  LONE  Gulf  2:38.55 
 10  Patricia Empson  25  MICH  Michigan  2:40.11 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kimberly Worthen  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  27.37 
 2  Barbara Held  28  MMSC  Southern Pacific  27.52 
 3  Melinda J Whitcomb  26  MICH  Michigan  27.65 
 4  Elaine S Hochuli  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.78 
 5  Karen K Hogan  29  RMM  Colorado  27.81 
 6  Julie Craig  25      27.82 
 7  Sandy Neilson  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  27.86 
 8  Suzanne Yates  25  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  28.10 
 9  Susan Skiff  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.16 
 10  Carol Rubino  25  MARY  Maryland  28.30 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Held  28  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.14 
 2  Melinda J Whitcomb  26  MICH  Michigan  1:00.52 
 3  Kimberly Worthen  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  1:00.93 
 4  Cindy A Schilling  29  TAN  Southern Pacific  1:01.37 
 5  Susan Skiff  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.70 
 6  Elaine S Hochuli  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.21 
 7  Sharon Berg  27  WCM  Pacific  1:02.28 
 8  Carol Rubino  25  MARY  Maryland  1:02.41 
 9  Diane Cayce  26  VAM  Virginia  1:02.62 
 10  Ann Haley  25  NPB  Pacific  1:02.67 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Held  28  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:10.75 
 2  Huddie M Clark  26  LONG  South Texas  2:16.20 
 3  Kimberly Worthen  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  2:16.64 
 4  Diane Cayce  26  VAM  Virginia  2:17.22 
 5  Melinda J Whitcomb  26  MICH  Michigan  2:17.68 
 6  Cathy Neville  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.24 
 7  Elaine S Hochuli  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:18.52 
 8  Carol Rubino  25  MARY  Maryland  2:18.93 
 9  Susan Skiff  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.31 
 10  Susan Wilds  26      2:21.04 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Haley  25  NPB  Pacific  1:01.89 
 2  Sandy Neilson  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  1:02.72 
 3  Melinda J Whitcomb  26  MICH  Michigan  1:02.81 
 4  Rosemarie J Seaman  25  ORLM  Florida  1:02.83 
 5  Kimberly Worthen  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  1:03.68 
 6  Terry Freerks  29  SLAM  Ozark  1:04.10 
 7  Deborah Cain  25  VAM  Virginia  1:04.13 
 8  Susan Wilds  26      1:04.56 
 9  Martha Rademacher  26  RYAL  Illinois  1:04.60 
 10  Carol Rubino  25  MARY  Maryland  1:04.76 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  2:15.64 
 2  Kimberly Worthen  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  2:16.77 
 3  Ann Haley  25  NPB  Pacific  2:16.83 
 4  Therese Walsh  26  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:17.62 
 5  Christa Belardi  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:18.00 
 6  Melinda J Whitcomb  26  MICH  Michigan  2:19.39 
 6  Huddie M Clark  26  LONG  South Texas  2:19.39 
 8  Martha Rademacher  26  RYAL  Illinois  2:20.16 
 9  Sharon Berg  27  WCM  Pacific  2:20.22 
 10  Judith Norton  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:20.88 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kimberly Worthen  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  4:46.69 
 2  Christa Belardi  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:49.17 
 3  Huddie M Clark  26  LONG  South Texas  4:52.77 
 4  Therese Walsh  26  MAM  Delaware Valley  4:52.88 
 5  Ann Haley  25  NPB  Pacific  4:52.89 
 6  Judith Norton  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:58.44 
 7  Elaine S Hochuli  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:00.07 
 8  Karen L Kelly  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:00.30 
 9  Sandy Neilson  27  TAN  Southern Pacific  5:02.08 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #50
Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #21
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #47