Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin C DeForrest  25  SLAM  Ozark  20.64 
 2  Jeffrey T Rolan  27  IMSA  Utah  20.71 
 3  Kim Davis  26  LONE  Gulf  21.13 
 4  Richard Hess  29  LONE  South Texas  21.32 
 5  James Montgomery  28  LONE  Gulf  21.33 
 6  Robert Crowder  27  NEM  New England  21.42 
 7  Wendell Smith  27  LONE  Gulf  21.45 
 8  Bill Vickery  29  GRIN  Indiana  21.79 
 9  Tom Townsend  26  SWM  Arizona  21.80 
 10  Dennis Carter  29  MICH  Michigan  21.84 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey T Rolan  27  UTAH  Utah  46.01 
 2  James Montgomery  28  LONE  Gulf  46.14 
 3  Kevin C DeForrest  25  SLAM  Ozark  46.80 
 4  Kim Davis  26  LONE  Gulf  47.48 
 5  Kevin Burns  27  SWM  Arizona  47.50 
 6  John (Lucky) Meisenheimer  25  LEXI  Kentucky  47.60 
 7  Robert Crowder  27  NEM  New England  47.76 
 8  Clay Hedrick  28  LONE  Gulf  47.94 
 9  Tom Townsend  26  SWM  Arizona  47.97 
 10  Bill Vickery  29  GRIN  Indiana  48.15 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Baxter  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:42.56 
 2  John (Lucky) Meisenheimer  25  LEXI  Kentucky  1:43.43 
 3  James Montgomery  28  LONE  Gulf  1:44.09 
 4  James Belardi  26  LCM  Southern Pacific  1:44.52 
 5  Kevin Burns  27  SWM  Arizona  1:45.21 
 6  Phil Stafford  25  GAM  Georgia  1:46.10 
 6  Steven C Breiter  26  UNAT  North Carolina  1:46.10 
 8  Kevin Drake  26  HIMA  Hawaii  1:46.51 
 9  Rob Copeland  26  NEB  Nebraska  1:47.41 
 10  Paul Karas  27  MICH  Michigan  1:48.08 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  26  NEB  Nebraska  4:43.86 
 2  John (Lucky) Meisenheimer  25  LEXI  Kentucky  4:44.32 
 3  James Belardi  26  LCM  Southern Pacific  4:47.06 
 4  Phil Stafford  25  GAM  Georgia  4:50.68 
 5  James Montgomery  28  LONE  Gulf  4:51.90 
 6  Kevin Burns  27  SWM  Arizona  4:53.08 
 7  Curt J Sulzer  26  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:54.16 
 8  Kevin Drake  26  HIMA  Hawaii  4:56.23 
 9  Ned Maggiora  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:56.83 
 10  David M Watson  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:57.06 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  26  NEB  Nebraska  16:26.71 
 2  Phil Stafford  25  GAM  Georgia  16:55.86 
 3  John (Lucky) Meisenheimer  25  LEXI  Kentucky  17:01.63 
 4  Ned Maggiora  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:12.94 
 5  Michael Wiltgen  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:38.81 
 6  Paul Karas  27  MICH  Michigan  17:41.74 
 7  Bruce Hoak  25  LONG    17:48.48 
 8  Douglas Bell  29  RAMA  North Carolina  17:49.19 
 9  Dick Worrel  29  UNAT  South Texas  17:51.77 
 10  James A Stewart  26  MINN  Minnesota  17:52.30 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dix W Ozier  28  MILL  Pacific  24.57 
 2  Jeffrey T Rolan  27  IMSA  Utah  24.81 
 3  Clay Evans  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  24.88 
 4  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  25.21 
 5  Michael McIntyre  29  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  25.25 
 6  W Casey Claflin  29  GAM  Georgia  25.36 
 7  Britton D Hemphill  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.44 
 8  Tom Townsend  26  SWM  Arizona  25.83 
 9  Victor Ivry  27  WCM  Pacific  25.85 
 10  Kim Davis  26  LONE  Gulf  26.18 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dix W Ozier  28  MILL  Pacific  54.43 
 2  Britton D Hemphill  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.05 
 3  W Casey Claflin  29  GAM  Georgia  55.18 
 4  Michael McIntyre  29  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  55.22 
 5  Richard Schackle  26  LOL  Illinois  56.00 
 6  Michael Wagnon  25  RENO  Pacific  56.67 
 7  William Keeler  26  SPRD  Florida  57.05 
 8  David Dowd  25  NEM  New Jersey  57.22 
 9  Clay Evans  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  57.27 
 10  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  57.35 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:56.30 
 2  Britton D Hemphill  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.32 
 3  Steven C Breiter  26  UNAT  North Carolina  2:03.28 
 3  Victor Ivry  27  WCM  Pacific  2:03.28 
 5  Robert Crowder  27  NEM  New England  2:03.91 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  29  TOC  Pacific  2:04.70 
 7  Richard Schackle  26  LOL  Illinois  2:05.20 
 8  Dix W Ozier  28  MILL  Pacific  2:05.40 
 9  W Casey Claflin  29  GAM  Georgia  2:05.58 
 10  William Keeler  26  SPRD  Florida  2:06.65 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Jay McDonald  25  FCST  South Texas  26.55 
 2  Karl J Goehring  28  LONE  Gulf  27.45 
 3  Richard Hofstetter  26  GRIN  Indiana  27.48 
 4  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  27.53 
 5  Ted H Lavine  27  LONE  Gulf  27.67 
 6  R Mark Schuman  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.81 
 7  Matthew Kanzler  25  MICH  Michigan  27.95 
 8  James Shanel  25  LOL  Illinois  28.14 
 9  Gary Tameris  27  GRIN  Indiana  28.25 
 10  Kevin Mills  26      28.31 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Jay McDonald  25  FCST  South Texas  59.12 
 2  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  59.79 
 3  R Mark Schuman  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:00.07 
 4  Karl J Goehring  28  LONE  Gulf  1:00.70 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  25  MICH  Michigan  1:00.93 
 6  James Shanel  25  LOL  Illinois  1:02.32 
 7  Michael Phillips  26  MMM  Southeastern  1:03.18 
 8  Bryan Weaver  29  TAN  Southern Pacific  1:03.27 
 9  Charles N Wight  29  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:03.88 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:11.69 
 2  Matthew Kanzler  25  MICH  Michigan  2:13.58 
 3  Karl J Goehring  28  LONE  Gulf  2:15.31 
 4  David M Watson  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:18.44 
 5  Bryan Volpp  25  DAMA  North Carolina  2:19.22 
 6  James Shanel  25  LOL  Illinois  2:20.40 
 7  Kent Osband  28  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:21.17 
 8  Bryan Weaver  29  TAN  Southern Pacific  2:21.87 
 9  Clinton Riley  27  FAST  Florida  2:21.96 
 10  Jon R Mayfield  29  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Baxter  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  22.68 
 2  Kevin C DeForrest  25  SLAM  Ozark  22.70 
 3  Jeffrey T Rolan  27  IMSA  Utah  22.77 
 4  Kim Davis  26  LONE  Gulf  22.89 
 5  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  23.08 
 6  Dix W Ozier  28  MILL  Pacific  23.21 
 7  Tom Townsend  26  SWM  Arizona  23.24 
 8  R Mark Schuman  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  23.26 
 9  Clay Evans  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  23.36 
 9  Rick Abbott  28  AKMS  Alaska  23.36 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Baxter  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  49.81 
 2  Jeffrey T Rolan  27  IMSA  Utah  49.85 
 3  Tom Townsend  26  SWM  Arizona  50.70 
 4  James Belardi  26  LCM  Southern Pacific  50.71 
 5  James Montgomery  28  LONE  Gulf  50.89 
 5  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  50.89 
 7  Clay Evans  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  51.18 
 8  R Mark Schuman  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  51.23 
 9  Larry A Brown  25  TEXS  Gulf  52.05 
 10  Kerry O'Brien  26  WCM  Pacific  52.38 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  26  LCM  Southern Pacific  1:51.01 
 2  Robert Stremmel  26  MIA  Florida Gold Coast  1:56.59 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  26  WCM  Pacific  1:56.93 
 4  Phil Stafford  25  GAM  Georgia  1:58.32 
 5  Patrick Murtagh  26  MM  Montana  1:58.55 
 6  Ted Kanamine  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.90 
 7  Richard Schackle  26  LOL  Illinois  2:00.24 
 8  Roy Abramowitz  28  OREG  Oregon  2:00.53 
 9  Paul Karas  27  MICH  Michigan  2:01.03 
 10  David L Estes  26  SHMS  Ozark  2:02.15 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Baxter  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  53.17 
 2  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  53.68 
 3  Clay Evans  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  53.73 
 4  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  53.94 
 5  Kevin C DeForrest  25  SLAM  Ozark  53.99 
 6  R Mark Schuman  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  54.23 
 7  Jeffrey T Rolan  27  IMSA  Utah  54.48 
 8  R Jay McDonald  25  FCST  South Texas  54.69 
 9  James Montgomery  28  LONE  Gulf  54.73 
 10  Tom Townsend  26  SWM  Arizona  54.77 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Baxter  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:56.06 
 2  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:56.66 
 3  James Belardi  26  LCM  Southern Pacific  1:57.51 
 4  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  1:57.74 
 5  Clay Evans  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:59.46 
 6  Nathan E Nevid  25  WSY  Wisconsin  2:00.57 
 7  Kevin Drake  26  HIMA  Hawaii  2:00.58 
 8  David M Watson  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:01.90 
 9  Ted Kanamine  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:02.85 
 10  Robert Stremmel  26  MIA  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.86 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:12.75 
 2  Mark Chatfield  29  MMSC  Southern Pacific  4:13.34 
 3  Kevin Drake  26  HIMA  Hawaii  4:16.38 
 4  Richard Hess  29  LONE  Gulf  4:19.14 
 5  Nathan E Nevid  25  WSY  Wisconsin  4:19.64 
 6  David M Watson  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:28.54 
 7  Bryan Volpp  25  DAMA  North Carolina  4:29.17 
 8  Kevin Burns  27  SWM  Arizona  4:29.81 
 9  Clinton Riley  27  FASY  Florida  4:30.63 
 10  Scott McMillen  29  IRCC  Florida  4:30.85 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #51
Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #49
Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #25