Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1983 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  65  HUMU  Hawaii  27.08 
 2  William Burrell  65  MICH  Michigan  27.67 
 3  Gus Clemens  65  MOST  South Texas  28.22 
 4  Harry Rawstrom  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  28.43 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  69  LBM  Southern Pacific  28.44 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  28.96 
 7  John Sautter  68  CONN  Connecticut  29.00 
 8  Lee Ross  67  MMNY  Metropolitan  29.06 
 9  William Rowe  67  MMNY  Metropolitan  29.10 
 10  Jerry Siefert  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.12 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  65  HUMU  Hawaii  1:00.40 
 2  Harry Rawstrom  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:05.20 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  69  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:05.63 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  1:05.78 
 5  Gus Clemens  65  MOST  South Texas  1:06.59 
 6  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:06.95 
 7  Jack Garnaus  67  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:07.09 
 8  Lynn Surles  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.13 
 9  Jerry Siefert  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.22 
 10  Edward Moran  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:08.23 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  65  HUMU  Hawaii  2:17.04 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  2:26.13 
 3  Gus Clemens  65  MOST  South Texas  2:29.22 
 4  Harry Rawstrom  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:31.50 
 5  Edward Moran  65  SMMM  Pacific  2:33.67 
 6  David Volk  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:35.54 
 7  Jerry Siefert  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.57 
 8  Frank M Murphy  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:36.83 
 9  Lynn Surles  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:38.08 
 10  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:39.50 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  65  HUMU  Hawaii  6:20.83 
 2  John Macionis  66      6:39.78 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  6:42.46 
 4  Edward Moran  65  SMMM  Pacific  6:53.42 
 5  Hamilton Anderson  69  MOST  South Texas  6:54.40 
 6  Frank M Murphy  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:05.33 
 7  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  7:06.28 
 8  David Volk  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:11.84 
 9  Gary Weisenthal  69  LAKE  Kentucky  7:16.50 
 10  Norris Fluke  65  MARY  Maryland  7:24.17 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  65  HUMU  Hawaii  22:21.28 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  23:21.27 
 3  Edward Moran  65  SMMM  Pacific  23:43.39 
 4  Frank M Murphy  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  24:44.32 
 5  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  25:07.02 
 6  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  25:19.57 
 7  Nelson Otis  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:37.16 
 8  Norris Fluke  65  MARY  Maryland  25:39.70 
 9  Lynn Surles  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  25:41.83 
 10  Jerry Siefert  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25:41.90 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Volk  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.30 
 1  Jim Welch  65  HUMU  Hawaii  34.30 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  34.53 
 4  William Burrell  65  MICH  Michigan  34.68 
 5  Robert Knapp  65  CONN  Connecticut  35.05 
 6  William Woosley  65  CHMS  Kentucky  35.55 
 7  William Rowe  67  MMNY  Metropolitan  35.67 
 8  Wesley Webb  69  LOL  Illinois  36.00 
 9  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  36.26 
 10  John Merrill  65  CONN  Connecticut  36.73 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Volk  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.75 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:17.32 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  1:19.50 
 4  Robert Knapp  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.31 
 5  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:21.36 
 6  William Rowe  67  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:21.50 
 7  John Merrill  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.81 
 8  Wesley Webb  69  LOL  Illinois  1:21.98 
 9  Edward Moran  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.55 
 10  Fred Wiggin  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.70 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:52.48 
 2  David Volk  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:52.54 
 3  John Merrill  65  CONN  Connecticut  2:56.65 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  2:56.78 
 5  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:00.16 
 6  Edward Moran  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:00.29 
 7  William Burrell  65  MICH  Michigan  3:01.14 
 8  William Rowe  67  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:05.49 
 9  Brion Winship  65  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:06.75 
 10  Fred Wiggin  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.75 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.17 
 2  Bennett Allen  69  MOST  Gulf  35.88 
 3  Tom Lind  65  LBM  Southern Pacific  36.01 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  36.28 
 5  David Volk  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.01 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  38.33 
 7  James Reilly  65  RINC  Pacific  38.42 
 8  Cal Schaeffer  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  38.52 
 9  Anton Cerer  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.63 
 10  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  38.79 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  1:19.22 
 2  Paul Krup  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.17 
 3  Bennett Allen  69  MOST  South Texas  1:20.59 
 4  Anton Cerer  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.71 
 5  Tom Lind  65  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:24.88 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.92 
 7  Harry Rawstrom  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:26.85 
 8  Michael Offner  68  UNAT  Southern  1:27.69 
 9  Cal Schaeffer  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:27.81 
 10  Walter Pfeiffer  69  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:29.05 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  2:59.72 
 2  Anton Cerer  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:01.19 
 3  Paul Krup  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:02.66 
 4  Bennett Allen  69  MOST  South Texas  3:05.15 
 5  Tom Lind  65  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:10.40 
 6  Michael Offner  68  UNAT  Southern  3:16.99 
 7  Walter Pfeiffer  69  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:18.51 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:20.09 
 9  David Volk  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:22.90 
 10  Cal Schaeffer  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:24.02 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  65  HUMU  Hawaii  30.95 
 2  Norris Fluke  65  MARY  Maryland  32.99 
 3  William Burrell  65  MICH  Michigan  33.14 
 4  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.29 
 5  William Grant  69  SLAM  Ozark  34.18 
 6  Paul Krup  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.20 
 7  David Rowan  68  MAM  Delaware Valley  34.76 
 8  Tom Lind  65  LBM  Southern Pacific  34.81 
 9  Cal Schaeffer  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  35.32 
 10  Eugene Jennings  68  SPRD  Florida  35.47 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.26 
 2  John Macionis  66      1:18.32 
 3  William Burrell  65  MICH  Michigan  1:21.88 
 4  Cal Schaeffer  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:23.44 
 5  Walter Pfeiffer  69  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:26.20 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  1:27.26 
 7  David Volk  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.48 
 8  William Grant  69  SLAM  Ozark  1:27.91 
 9  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:29.44 
 10  Matt Sielski  68  LOL  Illinois  1:30.41 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:06.18 
 2  John Macionis  66      3:06.21 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  69  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:19.72 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  3:23.50 
 5  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:23.61 
 6  Nelson Otis  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:31.40 
 7  David Volk  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:36.58 
 8  Eugene Jennings  68  SPRD  Florida  3:37.15 
 9  Cal Schaeffer  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:37.44 
 10  Norris Fluke  65  MARY  Maryland  3:39.57 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  1:14.58 
 2  William Burrell  65  MICH  Michigan  1:14.99 
 3  David Volk  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.99 
 4  Harry Rawstrom  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:18.12 
 5  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:18.51 
 6  Tom Lind  65  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:18.84 
 7  Robert Knapp  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.90 
 8  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.69 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.01 
 10  Paul Krup  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.01 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  2:48.70 
 2  John Macionis  66      2:48.83 
 3  David Volk  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.50 
 4  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:56.78 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.87 
 6  Walter Pfeiffer  69  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:06.57 
 7  Norris Fluke  65  MARY  Maryland  3:09.79 
 8  Cliff Croome  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:10.66 
 9  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  3:10.69 
 10  Matt Sielski  68  LOL  Illinois  3:10.81 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1983)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Macionis  66      6:09.20 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  65  RINC  Pacific  6:23.08 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  6:31.34 
 4  Walter Pfeiffer  69  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:35.23 
 5  Edward Moran  65  SMMM  Pacific  6:41.33 
 6  Fred Wiggin  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:45.39 
 7  Nelson Otis  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:45.60 
 8  Norris Fluke  65  MARY  Maryland  6:51.45 
 9  Richard Guido  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  6:56.19 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  65  CONN  Connecticut  6:56.26 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #35
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #52
Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #44