Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  26.00 
 2  Peter Sagues  40  TAM  Pacific  26.75 
 3  Bruce Clark  40  HUMU  Hawaii  26.87 
 4  Ray Padovan  41  IM  Illinois  27.06 
 5  Charles Raven  43  TOC  Pacific  27.10 
 6  Thomas Angell  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.39 
 7  Charles Bechtel  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.52 
 8  Robert R Williams  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.55 
 9  Rufus Kaukani  40    Hawaii  28.05 
 10  Ron Degler  44  SAC  Pacific  28.08 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  57.70 
 2  Robert R Williams  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.12 
 3  Charles Raven  43  TOC  Pacific  1:00.75 
 4  David Hershey  42  LONE  Gulf  1:01.85 
 5  Bruce Clark  40  HUMU  Hawaii  1:01.92 
 6  Burt Kanner  43  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:02.10 
 7  Thomas Angell  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:02.37 
 8  Peter Sagues  40  TAM  Pacific  1:02.64 
 9  Charles Bechtel  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.63 
 10  David Boyd  40  ORE  Oregon  1:03.81 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:11.52 
 2  Paul Thompson  41  UNAT  Hawaii  2:13.93 
 3  Hugh Winn  40  TAM  Pacific  2:16.46 
 4  David Hershey  42  LONE  Gulf  2:17.39 
 5  Burt Kanner  43  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:17.40 
 6  Robert R Williams  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.85 
 7  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  2:18.20 
 8  Curt Mosso  40  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:20.83 
 9  Patrick Schlup  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:22.25 
 10  William Mulliken  43  UNAT  Illinois  2:22.27 
 10  Charles Raven  43  TOC  Pacific  2:22.27 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  41  UNAT  Hawaii  4:39.52 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  4:45.28 
 3  Hugh Winn  40  TAM  Pacific  4:46.57 
 4  Robert R Williams  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:58.92 
 5  David Hershey  42  LONE  Gulf  4:59.91 
 6  Burt Kanner  43  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:02.12 
 7  Curt Mosso  40  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:02.62 
 8  Patrick Schlup  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:06.61 
 9  Charles Raven  43  TOC  Pacific  5:07.53 
 10  Michael Laux  40  CONN  Connecticut  5:08.92 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  41  UNAT  Hawaii  18:23.82 
 2  Hugh Winn  40  TAM  Pacific  19:01.06 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  20:13.60 
 4  Curt Mosso  40  SBSC  Southern Pacific  20:13.93 
 5  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  20:23.69 
 6  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  20:29.80 
 7  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  20:33.81 
 8  Robert R Williams  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:38.59 
 9  Harry Hamilton  41  JMST  New Jersey  20:55.16 
 10  William Mulliken  43  UNAT  Illinois  20:58.46 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Hershey  42  LONE  Gulf  32.16 
 2  Lou B Schaefer  40  MEDM  Lake Erie  32.87 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  33.00 
 4  Ron Degler  44  SAC  Pacific  33.13 
 5  John Day  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.23 
 6  Kenneth Pettigrew  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.25 
 7  Charles Bechtel  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.42 
 8  Bruce Clark  40  HUMU  Hawaii  33.78 
 9  Arthur C Smith  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.88 
 10  Rufus Kaukani  40    Hawaii  34.23 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Hershey  42  LONE  Gulf  1:10.13 
 2  Lou B Schaefer  40  MEDM  Lake Erie  1:14.85 
 3  Ron Degler  44  SAC  Pacific  1:14.87 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.75 
 5  Richard Campbell  42  SMS  Florida  1:16.06 
 6  Arthur C Smith  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.27 
 7  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  1:16.56 
 8  Rufus Kaukani  40    Hawaii  1:16.97 
 9  Charles Bechtel  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.28 
 10  James Gibbs  41  PCAT  North Texas  1:19.92 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  42  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:23.66 
 2  David Hershey  42  LONE  Gulf  2:32.96 
 3  Arthur C Smith  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:44.09 
 4  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  2:44.81 
 5  Kent M Price  44  RINC  Pacific  2:45.19 
 6  Patrick Ferguson  43  GAM  Georgia  2:49.24 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:51.60 
 8  William Mulliken  43  UNAT  Illinois  2:52.71 
 9  Ron Degler  44  SAC  Pacific  2:53.76 
 10  Thomas D Clark  41    Florida  2:58.00 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Armin Arndt  41  IEM  Inland Northwest  34.84 
 2  William Mulliken  43  UNAT  Illinois  35.12 
 3  Perry Dobson  40  STRA  Pacific  35.57 
 4  Bruce Clark  40  HUMU  Hawaii  36.31 
 5  Roy A Davis  40  HUMU  Hawaii  36.64 
 6  Walt Reid  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.77 
 7  Jerome Yurow  41  UNAT  Potomac Valley  37.18 
 8  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  37.20 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  37.40 
 10  Kenneth Pettigrew  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.62 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Armin Arndt  41  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:16.64 
 2  Roy A Davis  40  HUMU  Hawaii  1:19.20 
 3  William Mulliken  43  UNAT  Illinois  1:19.79 
 4  Perry Dobson  40  STRA  Pacific  1:23.11 
 5  Jerome Yurow  41  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:24.45 
 6  Patrick Schlup  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:25.26 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.38 
 8  Walt Reid  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:25.43 
 9  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:25.60 
 10  Nhon Truong  43  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:27.69 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Armin Arndt  41  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:52.79 
 2  Roy A Davis  40  HUMU  Hawaii  2:55.24 
 3  William Mulliken  43  UNAT  Illinois  2:56.77 
 4  Patrick Schlup  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:01.83 
 5  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:02.50 
 6  Hugh Winn  40  TAM  Pacific  3:03.18 
 7  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  3:04.17 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.57 
 9  Perry Dobson  40  STRA  Pacific  3:08.40 
 10  Robert R Williams  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:11.08 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert R Williams  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.38 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  28.99 
 3  George Worthington  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.31 
 4  Ray Padovan  41  IM  Illinois  29.53 
 5  Lawrence Oshiro  40  HUMU  Hawaii  29.60 
 6  Darrell Holmgren  40  NEM  New England  29.81 
 7  Peter Sagues  40  TAM  Pacific  29.88 
 8  Ron Degler  44  SAC  Pacific  30.25 
 9  David Gillanders  42  LONE  Gulf  30.48 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.48 
 2  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  1:06.07 
 3  Burt Kanner  43  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:07.74 
 4  Michael Laux  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.42 
 5  Robert R Williams  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.44 
 6  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  1:09.25 
 7  Darrell Holmgren  40  NEM  New England  1:09.66 
 8  George Worthington  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.58 
 9  Curt Mosso  40  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:11.93 
 10  Lawrence Oshiro  40  HUMU  Hawaii  1:12.15 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  2:27.87 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.61 
 3  Curt Mosso  40  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:41.72 
 4  Michael Laux  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.50 
 5  William Mulliken  43  UNAT  Illinois  2:47.25 
 6  Hugh Roddin  40  MICH  Michigan  2:50.86 
 7  Colin Light  40  PCAT  North Texas  2:54.53 
 8  Ralph Mohr  40  OREG  Oregon  2:57.97 
 9  Ben Wisckol  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:07.50 
 10  Patrick Schlup  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:12.36 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  2:30.98 
 2  Paul Thompson  41  UNAT  Hawaii  2:37.34 
 3  William Mulliken  43  UNAT  Illinois  2:37.50 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.30 
 5  Hugh Winn  40  TAM  Pacific  2:39.05 
 6  Michael Laux  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.04 
 7  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  2:42.26 
 8  Darrell Holmgren  40  NEM  New England  2:42.76 
 9  Bruce Clark  40  HUMU  Hawaii  2:44.33 
 9  Patrick Schlup  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:44.33 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  5:24.79 
 2  Hugh Winn  40  TAM  Pacific  5:34.39 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  5:37.48 
 4  William Mulliken  43  UNAT  Illinois  5:48.42 
 5  Michael Laux  40  CONN  Connecticut  5:50.81 
 6  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  5:51.48 
 7  Curt Mosso  40  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:53.60 
 8  Patrick Schlup  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:56.31 
 9  Robert R Williams  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:01.17 
 10  Darrell Holmgren  40  NEM  New England  6:02.15 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #45
Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #43
Sponsor #36
Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #44