Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  25.31 
 2  Steve E Clark  39  TOC  Pacific  25.68 
 3  Henry DeWitt  36  MARY  Maryland  25.73 
 4  Philip Strick  35  WCM  Pacific  26.16 
 5  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  26.20 
 6  Karl Von Tagen  38  OREG  Oregon  26.21 
 7  Robert S Smith  39  OREG  Oregon  26.32 
 8  Peter Wisner  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.40 
 9  Stephen Kern  39  CHGO  Illinois  26.59 
 10  Thomas Meehan  35  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.72 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry DeWitt  36  MARY  Maryland  57.68 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  57.81 
 3  Steve E Clark  39  TOC  Pacific  57.84 
 4  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  57.90 
 5  John R Sultan  36  RINC  Pacific  58.61 
 6  Tom Landgraf  35  LONE  Gulf  59.39 
 7  Peter Wisner  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.40 
 8  Karl Von Tagen  38  OREG  Oregon  59.84 
 9  Richard Woodrow  38  RINC  Pacific  1:00.28 
 10  Robert Redwine  35  WCM  Pacific  1:00.36 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  2:05.06 
 2  Peter Wisner  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:09.39 
 3  Steve E Clark  39  TOC  Pacific  2:10.94 
 4  Bob Momsen  35  TOC  Pacific  2:11.60 
 5  Michael Garibaldi  36  TOC  Pacific  2:11.92 
 6  Karl Von Tagen  38  OREG  Oregon  2:15.90 
 7  Leland Faust  35  TOC  Pacific  2:16.05 
 8  Henry DeWitt  36  MARY  Maryland  2:16.26 
 9  Edward Rudloff Jr  35  TOC  Pacific  2:16.34 
 10  John R Sultan  36  RINC  Pacific  2:16.55 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  4:26.48 
 2  Bob Momsen  35  TOC  Pacific  4:38.18 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  36  TOC  Pacific  4:40.08 
 4  S Thomas Gorski  35  MARY  Maryland  4:52.04 
 5  David M Curry  35  UNAT  Southeastern  4:52.41 
 6  Edward Rudloff Jr  35  TOC  Pacific  4:54.34 
 7  Leland Faust  35  TOC  Pacific  4:54.70 
 8  John R Sultan  36  RINC  Pacific  4:59.25 
 9  Darryl Swenson  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:00.79 
 10  David Audley  35  SWOM  Ohio  5:01.09 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  17:53.89 
 2  Michael Garibaldi  36  TOC  Pacific  18:48.97 
 3  Bob Momsen  35  TOC  Pacific  18:51.38 
 4  S Thomas Gorski  35  MARY  Maryland  19:46.71 
 5  Leland Faust  35  TOC  Pacific  19:57.70 
 6  Darryl Swenson  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:09.62 
 7  Timothy McCreight  35  SLAM  Ozark  20:10.26 
 8  David Audley  35  SWOM  Ohio  20:31.06 
 9  Stephen Saylor  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  20:38.66 
 10  Milton Ackerman  35  HUMU  Hawaii  21:00.07 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  30.55 
 2  Stephen Kern  39  CHGO  Illinois  30.62 
 3  Richard M Burns  39  TAM  Pacific  30.81 
 4  Robert S Smith  39  OREG  Oregon  31.10 
 5  James Beglinger  36  TOC  Pacific  31.26 
 6  Phillip Whitten  39  NEM  New England  31.27 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  31.59 
 8  Michael McKinlay  39  DAM  Pacific  31.71 
 9  John H Snooks  39  NEM  New England  32.33 
 9  Jonathan Stout  35  OREG  Oregon  32.33 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard M Burns  39  TAM  Pacific  1:07.33 
 2  Ralph Kendrick  38  WEST  Pacific  1:09.27 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.80 
 4  Michael McKinlay  39  DAM  Pacific  1:09.88 
 5  Charles Richards  37  OREG  Oregon  1:10.33 
 6  James Beglinger  36  TOC  Pacific  1:10.50 
 7  Thomas Ertel  35  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:11.44 
 8  David M Curry  35  UNAT  Southeastern  1:11.47 
 9  Robert S Smith  39  OREG  Oregon  1:11.48 
 10  Phillip Whitten  39  NEM  New England  1:11.98 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ralph Kendrick  38  WEST  Pacific  2:31.42 
 2  Richard M Burns  39  TAM  Pacific  2:32.92 
 3  David M Curry  35  UNAT  Southeastern  2:33.10 
 4  Michael McKinlay  39  DAM  Pacific  2:35.61 
 5  Charles Richards  37  OREG  Oregon  2:36.53 
 6  John R Sultan  36  RINC  Pacific  2:37.41 
 7  Phillip Whitten  39  NEM  New England  2:38.69 
 8  Thomas Ertel  35  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:38.78 
 9  C William Muter  39  OREG  Oregon  2:40.13 
 10  John P Maguire  35  SPRD  Florida  2:40.41 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jak Keyser  35  ARIZ  Arizona  32.01 
 2  Peter Wisner  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.15 
 3  Rodney Cargill  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.30 
 4  G Scott Guthrie  37  NFM  Florida  33.36 
 5  Virgil Luken  39  MINN  Minnesota  33.98 
 6  Serafin Villarette  36  LBM  Southern Pacific  34.04 
 7  Raymond Bischoff  37  UNAT  Delaware Valley  35.10 
 8  Philip Neujahr  38  GAM  Georgia  35.23 
 9  Arthur H Smith  37  OREG  Oregon  35.25 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jak Keyser  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.25 
 2  Peter Wisner  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:13.86 
 3  Rodney Cargill  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:13.95 
 4  Bob Momsen  35  TOC  Pacific  1:15.89 
 5  S Thomas Gorski  35  MARY  Maryland  1:16.30 
 6  Arthur H Smith  37  OREG  Oregon  1:17.45 
 7  Ralph Kendrick  38  WEST  Pacific  1:17.48 
 8  Richard Pomeroy  39  WCM  Pacific  1:17.68 
 9  Serafin Villarette  36  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:17.83 
 10  Ronald Wood  37  RMM  Colorado  1:17.85 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Wisner  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:43.96 
 2  Richard Pomeroy  39  WCM  Pacific  2:46.33 
 3  Bob Momsen  35  TOC  Pacific  2:47.02 
 4  Rodney Cargill  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:47.72 
 5  Ralph Kendrick  38  WEST  Pacific  2:47.92 
 6  Arthur H Smith  37  OREG  Oregon  2:47.94 
 7  S Thomas Gorski  35  MARY  Maryland  2:49.21 
 8  Jak Keyser  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:49.51 
 9  Rick Hagelin  35  UNAT    2:50.54 
 10  Ronald Wood  37  RMM  Colorado  2:52.10 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philip Strick  35  WCM  Pacific  27.51 
 2  Martin Morris  35  UNAT  Colorado  27.70 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  28.19 
 4  Steve E Clark  39  TOC  Pacific  28.47 
 5  Kenneth Krueger  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.62 
 6  G Scott Guthrie  37  NFM  Florida  28.63 
 7  John P Maguire  35  SPRD  Florida  28.66 
 8  Richard Ennis  38  SMMM  Pacific  28.71 
 9  Henry DeWitt  36  MARY  Maryland  28.78 
 10  Robert S Smith  39  OREG  Oregon  28.90 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.45 
 2  Philip Strick  35  WCM  Pacific  1:04.16 
 3  Steve E Clark  39  TOC  Pacific  1:04.98 
 4  Henry DeWitt  36  MARY  Maryland  1:05.20 
 5  Ralph Kendrick  38  WEST  Pacific  1:06.55 
 5  Leland Faust  35  TOC  Pacific  1:06.55 
 7  Edward Rudloff Jr  35  TOC  Pacific  1:06.56 
 8  Kenneth Krueger  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:06.66 
 9  Richard Ennis  38  SMMM  Pacific  1:06.94 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Boyer  35  SPRD  Florida  2:29.44 
 2  Ralph Kendrick  38  WEST  Pacific  2:29.94 
 3  Leland Faust  35  TOC  Pacific  2:30.24 
 4  Henry DeWitt  36  MARY  Maryland  2:41.16 
 5  Jak Keyser  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:43.97 
 6  John Zeigler  36  GAM  Georgia  2:46.70 
 7  Joseph Coplan  36  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.64 
 8  Richard Ennis  38  SMMM  Pacific  2:51.07 
 9  John R Sultan  36  RINC  Pacific  2:55.84 
 10  Russell Callen  38  GAJA  Georgia  2:56.45 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ralph Kendrick  38  WEST  Pacific  2:29.50 
 2  Bob Momsen  35  TOC  Pacific  2:30.16 
 3  John R Sultan  36  RINC  Pacific  2:30.66 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.82 
 5  Henry DeWitt  36  MARY  Maryland  2:32.51 
 6  S Thomas Gorski  35  MARY  Maryland  2:34.76 
 7  Richard M Burns  39  TAM  Pacific  2:34.94 
 8  Charles Richards  37  OREG  Oregon  2:34.96 
 9  Arthur H Smith  37  OREG  Oregon  2:35.33 
 10  David M Curry  35  UNAT  Southeastern  2:35.40 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  5:19.36 
 2  Ralph Kendrick  38  WEST  Pacific  5:29.04 
 3  Henry DeWitt  36  MARY  Maryland  5:32.20 
 4  David M Curry  35  UNAT  Southeastern  5:32.98 
 5  Michael Garibaldi  36  TOC  Pacific  5:33.60 
 6  John R Sultan  36  RINC  Pacific  5:35.36 
 7  Charles Richards  37  OREG  Oregon  5:35.83 
 8  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  5:36.01 
 9  Edward Rudloff Jr  35  TOC  Pacific  5:38.82 
 10  Leland Faust  35  TOC  Pacific  5:40.88 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #42
Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #14
Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #25