Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  24.71 
 2  Peter Munger  30  MARY  Maryland  25.33 
 3  Bill Barthold  33  TOC  Pacific  25.48 
 4  Kevin Kierstead  31    Florida  26.04 
 5  Vernon Dasch  33  OREG  Oregon  26.22 
 5  Mark Roy  31  UNAT  Metropolitan  26.22 
 7  Joe Dietrich  30  TOC  Pacific  26.28 
 8  Richard Hunter  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.33 
 9  Robert Maestre  32  OREG  Oregon  26.43 
 10  John M Anderson  31  HUMU  Illinois  26.72 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  54.25 
 2  Bill Barthold  33  TOC  Pacific  57.00 
 3  Stephen Gentes  31  ARIZ  Arizona  57.30 
 4  Vernon Dasch  33  OREG  Oregon  58.13 
 5  Mark Roy  31  UNAT  Metropolitan  58.33 
 6  Kevin Kierstead  31    Florida  58.75 
 7  Craig W Smith  30  UNAT  Pacific  59.14 
 8  Chris L Hughes  30  OREG  Oregon  59.63 
 9  Frank Warner  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.65 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  2:01.42 
 2  Randy B Williams  31  WCM  Pacific  2:02.60 
 3  Bill Barthold  33  TOC  Pacific  2:08.10 
 4  Fred Schlicher  33  NEM  New England  2:08.51 
 5  Vernon Dasch  33  OREG  Oregon  2:09.46 
 6  John Ferris  33  TOC  Pacific  2:09.73 
 7  Craig W Smith  30  UNAT  Pacific  2:10.48 
 8  Stephen M Johnson  34  OREG  Oregon  2:12.24 
 9  George Corrigan  30  TMM  Florida  2:12.66 
 10  Frank Warner  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:12.83 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  4:21.96 
 2  Randy B Williams  31  WCM  Pacific  4:22.29 
 3  Vernon Dasch  33  OREG  Oregon  4:42.20 
 4  Stephen M Johnson  34  OREG  Oregon  4:42.30 
 5  Craig W Smith  30  UNAT  Pacific  4:43.63 
 6  Steven DuRapau  33  SNM  Pacific  4:46.30 
 7  Curtis Cowan  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:46.32 
 8  John Osterloh  33  TOC  Pacific  4:46.38 
 9  Mark Worden  30  OREG  Oregon  4:47.72 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  31  WCM  Pacific  17:10.80 
 2  Todd Bryan  31  NEM  New England  18:41.57 
 3  William Cerny  34  LONE  Gulf  18:52.73 
 4  Bill Latta  33  SAW  Snake River  18:59.83 
 4  John Osterloh  33  TOC  Pacific  18:59.83 
 6  Stephen M Johnson  34  OREG  Oregon  19:01.42 
 7  Craig Bowman  30  MARY  Maryland  19:19.37 
 8  David Levinson  32  RINC  Pacific  19:19.49 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corey Stanbury  31  LAM  Pacific  29.89 
 2  Timothy Huesken  30  SWOM  Ohio  29.90 
 3  Stephen Gentes  31  ARIZ  Arizona  30.25 
 4  Gary Hafer  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.27 
 5  Richard Bober  31  TARH  North Carolina  30.39 
 6  William Tingley  32  LAKE  Kentucky  30.87 
 7  Frank Warner  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.91 
 8  Bill Barthold  33  TOC  Pacific  31.21 
 9  Stephen L Morgan  32  COL  South Carolina  31.59 
 10  Ronald Rawson  31  TOC  Pacific  31.79 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corey Stanbury  31  LAM  Pacific  1:04.54 
 2  Timothy Huesken  30  SWOM  Ohio  1:05.69 
 3  Gary Hafer  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.52 
 4  William Tingley  32  LAKE  Kentucky  1:06.54 
 5  Bill Barthold  33  TOC  Pacific  1:07.04 
 6  Stephen Gentes  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.03 
 7  Frank Warner  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.18 
 8  Richard Bober  31  TARH  North Carolina  1:08.41 
 9  Kurt Moehlmann  30  IM  Illinois  1:10.09 
 10  Robert Rader  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.36 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corey Stanbury  31  LAM  Pacific  2:21.99 
 2  Timothy Huesken  30  SWOM  Ohio  2:27.03 
 3  Bill Barthold  33  TOC  Pacific  2:32.08 
 4  Frank Warner  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.10 
 5  William Tingley  32  LAKE  Kentucky  2:32.16 
 6  David P Tempest  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.99 
 7  Gary Hafer  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.32 
 8  Richard Bober  31  TARH  North Carolina  2:33.44 
 9  Rand Schaal  31  RINC  Pacific  2:33.73 
 10  Kurt Moehlmann  30  IM  Illinois  2:33.74 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  30  NFM  Florida  30.88 
 2  Mal Jester  33  WCM  Pacific  33.12 
 3  Clay Kolar  33  IM  Illinois  33.17 
 4  Allen Stark  33  LONE  Gulf  33.18 
 5  Stan Searcy  33  REDD  Pacific  33.29 
 6  David Shilling  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.46 
 7  Steven Neale  30  CAM  Southern Pacific  33.62 
 8  Gregory Harrison  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  33.86 
 9  Carl Hiller  32  NEM  New England  34.19 
 10  Barry Accornero  31  TERR  Potomac Valley  34.51 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  30  NFM  Florida  1:10.23 
 2  Gregory Harrison  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:13.22 
 3  Clay Kolar  33  IM  Illinois  1:13.99 
 4  Steven Neale  30  CAM  Southern Pacific  1:14.28 
 5  Mal Jester  33  WCM  Pacific  1:14.41 
 6  David Shilling  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.52 
 7  Allen Stark  33  LONE  Gulf  1:15.00 
 8  Stan Searcy  33  REDD  Pacific  1:15.46 
 9  Raymond Stang  32    Georgia  1:16.95 
 10  Donald F Anderson  30  MARY  Maryland  1:17.60 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harrison  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:38.87 
 2  Mal Jester  33  WCM  Pacific  2:42.10 
 3  Steven Neale  30  CAM  Southern Pacific  2:42.84 
 4  David Shilling  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:44.18 
 5  Douglas J Adams  32  OREG  Oregon  2:48.90 
 6  Allen Stark  33  LONE  Gulf  2:48.99 
 7  Clay Kolar  33  IM  Illinois  2:49.18 
 8  David Levinson  32  RINC  Pacific  2:49.48 
 9  Stan Searcy  33  REDD  Pacific  2:52.01 
 10  Donald F Anderson  30  MARY  Maryland  2:52.04 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Ferris  33  TOC  Pacific  26.63 
 2  Peter Munger  30  MARY  Maryland  27.26 
 3  Thomas Perrin  31  GRIN  Indiana  27.80 
 4  Ralph Wright  34  OREG  Oregon  28.08 
 5  Daniel Golden  31  CONN  Connecticut  28.27 
 6  Daniel Brophy  30  CHGO  Illinois  28.28 
 7  Carl M Jefferson  32  UNAT  Pacific  28.42 
 8  Gary Hafer  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.55 
 9  Chris L Hughes  30  OREG  Oregon  28.64 
 10  Kevin Kierstead  31    Florida  28.66 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Ferris  33  TOC  Pacific  59.61 
 2  Fred Schlicher  33  NEM  New England  1:02.18 
 3  David Levinson  32  RINC  Pacific  1:02.35 
 4  Corey Stanbury  31  LAM  Pacific  1:02.49 
 5  Ralph Wright  34  OREG  Oregon  1:02.56 
 6  Gary Hafer  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.33 
 7  Joseph Busch  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:04.58 
 8  Chris L Hughes  30  OREG  Oregon  1:05.02 
 9  Jack Salvatore  32  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.09 
 10  Carl M Jefferson  32  UNAT  Pacific  1:05.50 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  31  WCM  Pacific  2:12.57 
 2  John Ferris  33  TOC  Pacific  2:14.69 
 3  David Levinson  32  RINC  Pacific  2:26.08 
 4  Ralph Wright  34  OREG  Oregon  2:27.56 
 5  Bill Latta  33  SAW  Snake River  2:28.63 
 6  Brook Cross  32  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:31.67 
 7  Douglas Huestis  34  OREG  Oregon  2:33.00 
 8  Greg Artz  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:36.25 
 9  Edward Strack  30  RMM  Colorado  2:37.28 
 10  Tom Courtney  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:39.48 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  2:19.82 
 2  John Ferris  33  TOC  Pacific  2:21.05 
 3  Corey Stanbury  31  LAM  Pacific  2:27.55 
 4  Ralph Wright  34  OREG  Oregon  2:28.08 
 5  David Shilling  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.17 
 6  Vernon Dasch  33  OREG  Oregon  2:30.69 
 7  Gregory Harrison  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:31.47 
 8  Hunter Yost  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.89 
 9  Brook Cross  32  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:32.67 
 10  Steven Neale  30  CAM  Southern Pacific  2:33.44 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  5:01.96 
 2  Corey Stanbury  31  LAM  Pacific  5:16.61 
 3  David Levinson  32  RINC  Pacific  5:16.77 
 4  Ralph Wright  34  OREG  Oregon  5:19.51 
 5  Vernon Dasch  33  OREG  Oregon  5:28.53 
 6  Gregory Harrison  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:29.16 
 7  Douglas J Adams  32  OREG  Oregon  5:31.83 
 8  Joseph Busch  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:32.20 
 9  William Tingley  32  LAKE  Kentucky  5:33.47 
 9  Mark Worden  30  OREG  Oregon  5:33.47 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #13
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #49
Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #20