Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  61  MINN  Minnesota  25.53 
 2  Peter Powlison  60  HUMU  Hawaii  25.87 
 3  Jim Welch  64  HUMU  Hawaii  26.33 
 4  Johnson Clark  60  WCM  Pacific  27.41 
 5  Dore Schwab  60  TAM  Pacific  27.83 
 6  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  27.85 
 7  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  27.88 
 8  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.98 
 9  Rogers B Holmes  60  NFM  Florida  28.00 
 10  Andrew Holden  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.04 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Powlison  60  HUMU  Hawaii  57.25 
 2  Jim Welch  64  HUMU  Hawaii  58.43 
 3  Ray Hakomaki  61  MINN  Minnesota  59.88 
 4  Andrew Holden  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.27 
 5  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.36 
 6  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  1:02.81 
 7  Ted Von Berckefeldt  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.95 
 8  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:03.18 
 9  Frank Havlicek  63  IM  Illinois  1:03.35 
 10  Jay Craddock  61  LAM  Pacific  1:04.11 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  64  HUMU  Hawaii  2:15.31 
 2  Peter Powlison  60  HUMU  Hawaii  2:21.99 
 3  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:22.53 
 4  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  2:23.40 
 5  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  2:24.16 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  63  RINC  Pacific  2:25.62 
 7  Warren Kleist  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.64 
 8  Robert Acker  60  IM  Illinois  2:30.54 
 9  Edward Moran  64  SMMM  Pacific  2:31.17 
 10  Gus Clemens  64  LONE  Gulf  2:32.26 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  5:30.01 
 2  Jim Welch  64  HUMU  Hawaii  6:12.67 
 3  Peter Powlison  60  HUMU  Hawaii  6:27.73 
 4  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  6:30.32 
 5  James Counsilman  61  UNAT  Indiana  6:43.01 
 6  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  6:45.65 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  63  RINC  Pacific  6:50.59 
 8  Edward Moran  64  SMMM  Pacific  6:52.00 
 9  Dan Miles  61  UNAT  New Mexico  6:55.66 
 10  Richard T Smith  61  SAC  Pacific  6:58.79 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  64  HUMU  Hawaii  21:54.64 
 2  Peter Powlison  60  HUMU  Hawaii  22:29.41 
 3  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  22:41.77 
 4  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  22:46.65 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  63  RINC  Pacific  23:19.70 
 6  Edward Moran  64  SMMM  Pacific  23:41.88 
 7  Richard T Smith  61  SAC  Pacific  23:48.16 
 8  James Counsilman  61  UNAT  Indiana  23:50.10 
 9  Bob Merrick  61  GYSC  Southern Pacific  24:05.72 
 10  Richard Guido  64  MMNY  Metropolitan  24:37.69 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Powlison  60  HUMU  Hawaii  32.08 
 2  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  32.53 
 3  Robert Knapp  64  CONN  Connecticut  33.26 
 4  Fred Van Dyke  63  UNAT  Pacific  33.80 
 5  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  33.95 
 6  Jerry Jarrold  60  CONN  Connecticut  34.35 
 7  Rogers B Holmes  60  NFM  Florida  34.64 
 8  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  34.69 
 9  Harry Liber  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.96 
 10  Jack McCann  60  SJAM  Pacific  35.03 
 10  John Bricker  61  RINC  Pacific  35.03 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Powlison  60  HUMU  Hawaii  1:11.63 
 2  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.20 
 3  Harry Liber  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.94 
 4  Allen Hellman  60  LONE  Gulf  1:17.84 
 5  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  1:17.90 
 6  Rogers B Holmes  60  NFM  Florida  1:17.97 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  63  RINC  Pacific  1:18.20 
 8  John Bricker  61  RINC  Pacific  1:19.11 
 9  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  1:19.49 
 10  Robert Winsett  61    Southern Pacific  1:20.58 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  2:48.88 
 2  Harry Liber  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:49.91 
 3  Rogers B Holmes  60  NFM  Florida  2:51.23 
 4  John Bricker  61  RINC  Pacific  2:53.66 
 5  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  2:54.37 
 6  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  2:55.64 
 7  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:56.82 
 8  Edward Moran  64  SMMM  Pacific  2:56.86 
 9  Allen Hellman  60  LONE  Gulf  2:57.27 
 10  Aldo Da Rosa  63  RINC  Pacific  2:58.31 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Von Berckefeldt  60  SMMM  Pacific  34.14 
 2  Paul Krup  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.99 
 3  Tom Lind  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  35.49 
 4  John Laird  62  TOC  Pacific  35.99 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  63  RINC  Pacific  36.04 
 6  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  36.50 
 7  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  36.62 
 8  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  37.04 
 9  Thomas Oakes  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.59 
 10  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  37.70 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Von Berckefeldt  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.46 
 2  Paul Krup  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.89 
 3  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  1:20.11 
 4  John Laird  62  TOC  Pacific  1:20.84 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  63  RINC  Pacific  1:21.07 
 6  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:21.66 
 7  Tom Lind  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:23.93 
 8  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.94 
 9  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  1:25.63 
 10  Thomas Oakes  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.95 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Von Berckefeldt  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:53.04 
 2  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  2:58.46 
 3  Thomas Oakes  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:59.48 
 4  Paul Krup  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:01.71 
 5  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:02.11 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  61  MINN  Minnesota  3:02.61 
 7  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  3:04.87 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  63  RINC  Pacific  3:04.99 
 9  John Laird  62  TOC  Pacific  3:05.59 
 10  Tom Lind  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:06.85 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  30.48 
 2  Jim Welch  64  HUMU  Hawaii  31.77 
 3  Peter Powlison  60  HUMU  Hawaii  31.91 
 4  Fred Van Dyke  63  UNAT  Pacific  31.94 
 5  Andrew Holden  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.01 
 6  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  32.26 
 7  Dore Schwab  60  TAM  Pacific  32.29 
 8  Rogers B Holmes  60  NFM  Florida  32.34 
 9  Frank Havlicek  63  IM  Illinois  32.46 
 10  Ted Von Berckefeldt  60  SMMM  Pacific  32.48 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  1:15.92 
 2  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.32 
 3  Paul Krup  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.04 
 4  Frank Havlicek  63  IM  Illinois  1:19.42 
 5  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  1:21.07 
 6  Edward H Barnes  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.47 
 7  William H Johnston  63  WCM  Pacific  1:23.97 
 8  Chester Gosstyla  62  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:24.10 
 9  John Bricker  61  RINC  Pacific  1:24.36 
 10  John Sorman  60  UNAT  Florida  1:25.89 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Gosstyla  62  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:53.47 
 2  Dan Miles  61  UNAT  New Mexico  2:56.41 
 3  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  3:00.54 
 4  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:02.46 
 5  Paul Krup  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:04.94 
 6  John Sorman  60  UNAT  Florida  3:06.84 
 7  John Bricker  61  RINC  Pacific  3:10.03 
 8  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.20 
 9  Earl Walter  60  OREG  Oregon  3:13.58 
 10  Edward H Barnes  60  SMMM  Pacific  3:17.62 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Powlison  60  HUMU  Hawaii  1:08.07 
 2  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.40 
 3  Ray Hakomaki  61  MINN  Minnesota  1:11.25 
 4  Ted Von Berckefeldt  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.84 
 5  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  1:12.13 
 6  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:12.20 
 7  Andrew Holden  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.23 
 8  Jim Welch  64  HUMU  Hawaii  1:12.28 
 9  Frank Havlicek  63  IM  Illinois  1:13.40 
 10  Aldo Da Rosa  63  RINC  Pacific  1:14.88 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  2:42.47 
 2  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  2:44.16 
 3  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:44.28 
 4  Ray Hakomaki  61  MINN  Minnesota  2:45.39 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  63  RINC  Pacific  2:50.86 
 6  Rogers B Holmes  60  NFM  Florida  2:54.39 
 7  Frank Havlicek  63  IM  Illinois  2:55.50 
 8  Dan Miles  61  UNAT  New Mexico  2:56.68 
 9  Edward Moran  64  SMMM  Pacific  2:57.46 
 10  Chester Gosstyla  62  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:59.89 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:54.18 
 2  Ray Taft  62  SMMM  Pacific  5:57.48 
 3  Ray Hakomaki  61  MINN  Minnesota  6:06.59 
 4  Dan Miles  61  UNAT  New Mexico  6:10.26 
 5  Bob Merrick  61  GYSM  Southern Pacific  6:11.61 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  63  RINC  Pacific  6:19.69 
 7  John Sorman  60  UNAT  Florida  6:30.77 
 8  Edward Moran  64  SMMM  Pacific  6:34.84 
 9  Jim Pendergrass  63  JMST  New Jersey  6:43.20 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #13
Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #25