Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  22.72 
 2  Charles Bechtel  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  23.30 
 3  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  23.36 
 4  Jeff Farrell  44  SBSC  Southern Pacific  23.66 
 5  John T Bender  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  23.70 
 6  Cal Winn  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  23.75 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23.83 
 8  Gary LaPrise  42  IM  Illinois  23.84 
 9  Robert Lieb  41  RMM  Colorado  23.92 
 10  James M Crane  40  LONE  Gulf  24.03 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  49.73 
 2  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  50.63 
 3  Robert Lieb  41  RMM  Colorado  51.88 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  52.08 
 5  James M Crane  40  LONE  Gulf  52.72 
 6  Charles Bechtel  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.79 
 7  Edward Hinshaw  44  UNAT  Pacific  53.06 
 8  Gary LaPrise  42  IM  Illinois  53.13 
 9  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  53.22 
 10  Jeff Farrell  44  SBSC  Southern Pacific  53.40 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:51.88 
 2  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:51.89 
 3  James M Crane  40  LONE  Gulf  1:54.17 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:56.97 
 5  Hugh Winn  40  TAM  Pacific  1:57.38 
 6  William Wood  40  CHGO  Illinois  1:58.87 
 7  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  1:59.05 
 8  Charles Bechtel  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.42 
 9  David Hershey  41  LONE  Gulf  1:59.44 
 10  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:03.79 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:07.80 
 2  James M Crane  40  LONE  Gulf  5:13.34 
 3  Edward Hinshaw  44  UNAT  Pacific  5:15.48 
 4  Hugh Winn  40  TAM  Pacific  5:19.95 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  5:23.97 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:24.21 
 7  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  5:25.24 
 8  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  5:28.13 
 9  David Hershey  41  LONE  Gulf  5:31.48 
 10  William Mulliken  42  IM  Illinois  5:35.15 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  17:40.20 
 2  Hugh Winn  40  TAM  Pacific  18:18.03 
 3  James M Crane  40  LONE  Gulf  18:39.74 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  19:04.99 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  19:05.26 
 6  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  19:11.36 
 7  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  19:19.24 
 8  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  19:29.87 
 9  Burt Kanner  42  CALT  Southern Pacific  19:48.02 
 10  Roger Bosveld  42  MINN  Minnesota  19:58.74 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.61 
 2  Robert Rounds  40  IM  Illinois  28.07 
 3  Ron Degler  44  SAC  Pacific  28.45 
 4  David Hershey  41  LONE  Gulf  28.60 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.60 
 6  Kenneth Pettigrew  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.68 
 7  Arthur C Smith  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.72 
 8  Jerome Dolbey  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.86 
 9  Richard Campbell  41  SMS  Florida  28.89 
 10  Charles Bechtel  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.24 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.34 
 2  John Fulop  40  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:00.85 
 3  David Hershey  41  LONE  Gulf  1:02.30 
 4  Kenneth Pettigrew  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.60 
 5  Robert Rounds  40  IM  Illinois  1:03.64 
 6  Arthur C Smith  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.90 
 7  Richard Campbell  41  SMS  Florida  1:04.04 
 8  Tegze Haraszti  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:04.64 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.66 
 10  Charles Bechtel  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.94 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:07.32 
 2  David Hershey  41  LONE  Gulf  2:16.50 
 3  Tegze Haraszti  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:17.16 
 4  Arthur C Smith  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:18.10 
 5  Kenneth Pettigrew  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.17 
 6  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  2:21.11 
 7  Richard Campbell  41  SMS  Florida  2:21.61 
 8  Hugh Roddin  40  MICH  Michigan  2:23.11 
 9  Patrick Ferguson  43  GAM  Georgia  2:25.18 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.88 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Neeves  41  MAM  Delaware Valley  30.23 
 2  Armin Arndt  41  IEM  Inland Northwest  30.39 
 3  William Mulliken  42  IM  Illinois  30.74 
 4  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  30.79 
 5  Pliny Smith  40  LONE  Gulf  31.25 
 6  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  31.43 
 7  George Runciman  40  MICH  Michigan  31.74 
 8  Tegze Haraszti  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.95 
 9  Roy A Davis  40  HUMU  Hawaii  32.09 
 10  Scott Roberts  42  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.32 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:05.98 
 2  Armin Arndt  41  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:07.07 
 3  Roy A Davis  40  HUMU  Hawaii  1:08.18 
 4  Robert Neeves  41  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:08.36 
 5  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:08.43 
 6  Pliny Smith  40  LONE  Gulf  1:09.65 
 7  William Mulliken  42  IM  Illinois  1:09.85 
 8  Darryl Weisenhahn  40    Kentucky  1:10.23 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.50 
 10  George Runciman  40  MICH  Michigan  1:10.68 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:24.15 
 2  Roy A Davis  40  HUMU  Hawaii  2:27.64 
 3  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:29.53 
 4  Armin Arndt  41  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:30.18 
 5  Darryl Weisenhahn  40    Kentucky  2:32.75 
 6  William Mulliken  42  IM  Illinois  2:33.78 
 7  Thomas Meisel  42  MICH  Michigan  2:34.15 
 8  Robert Neeves  41  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:34.44 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.97 
 10  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  2:37.22 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  25.29 
 2  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.53 
 3  David Gillanders  42  LONE  Gulf  25.66 
 4  David Emery  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.70 
 5  George Worthington  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.11 
 6  Gary LaPrise  42  IM  Illinois  26.41 
 7  Darrell Holmgren  40  NEM  New England  26.45 
 8  Pliny Smith  40  LONE  Gulf  26.47 
 9  John Fulop  40  MMNY  Metropolitan  26.49 
 10  Cal Winn  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  26.52 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  54.87 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  56.67 
 3  David Emery  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.33 
 4  David Gillanders  42  LONE  Gulf  57.47 
 5  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  58.16 
 6  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  59.27 
 7  George Worthington  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.58 
 8  Darrell Holmgren  40  NEM  New England  59.95 
 9  Michael Laux  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.02 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:04.12 
 2  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  2:08.08 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:09.01 
 4  David Gillanders  42  LONE  Gulf  2:10.79 
 5  Hugh Roddin  40  MICH  Michigan  2:18.81 
 6  Michael Laux  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.29 
 7  George Worthington  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.15 
 8  William Mulliken  42  IM  Illinois  2:22.75 
 9  Robert Tesch  40  GAM  Georgia  2:23.22 
 10  Art D Wolfe  40  CMS  Colorado  2:24.52 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  58.87 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:00.93 
 3  Bruce Clark  40  HUMU  Hawaii  1:01.42 
 4  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  1:01.92 
 5  Kenneth Pettigrew  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.02 
 6  Cal Winn  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.10 
 7  William Wood  40  CHGO  Illinois  1:02.12 
 8  Pliny Smith  40  LONE  Gulf  1:02.62 
 9  Patrick Ferguson  43  GAM  Georgia  1:02.96 
 10  William Mulliken  42  IM  Illinois  1:03.12 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:06.66 
 2  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  2:10.83 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:12.79 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:14.45 
 5  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:16.47 
 6  Hugh Winn  40  TAM  Pacific  2:16.94 
 7  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  2:17.17 
 8  Michael Laux  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.42 
 9  Kenneth Pettigrew  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:19.80 
 10  George Worthington  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:19.95 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  41  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:30.30 
 2  Allan Cartwright  40  TOC  Pacific  4:41.82 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  40  CONN  Connecticut  4:46.53 
 4  Anthony Tashnick  43  MICH  Michigan  4:46.82 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:49.49 
 6  Drury Gallagher  43  MMNY  Metropolitan  4:52.27 
 7  Hugh Winn  40  TAM  Pacific  4:54.78 
 8  Michael Laux  40  CONN  Connecticut  5:00.73 
 9  Hugh Roddin  40  MICH  Michigan  5:02.03 
 10  William Mulliken  42  IM  Illinois  5:05.37 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #44
Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #43