Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  21.72 
 2  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  22.52 
 3  Robert S Smith  38  OREG  Oregon  22.59 
 4  Carl T Robinson  35  RINC  Pacific  22.79 
 5  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.85 
 6  Philip Strick  35  WCM  Pacific  22.88 
 7  Philip Simpkins  38  LONE  Gulf  22.93 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  23.05 
 9  Douglas Felton  37    Southern  23.10 
 10  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  23.12 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  48.70 
 2  Tudor Lacey  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.92 
 3  Carl T Robinson  35  RINC  Pacific  50.10 
 4  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  50.17 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  50.32 
 6  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  50.43 
 7  Timothy R Garton  39  RMM  Colorado  50.45 
 8  Wm Barry Wemple  35  MMNY  Metropolitan  50.69 
 9  Zachary Zorn  35      50.70 
 10  William Bacon  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  51.03 
 10  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  51.03 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.52 
 2  Timothy R Garton  39  RMM  Colorado  1:52.83 
 3  William Bacon  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:53.60 
 4  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  1:53.94 
 5  Bob Momsen  35  TOC  Pacific  1:54.22 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.73 
 7  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:54.95 
 8  Carl T Robinson  35  RINC  Pacific  1:55.23 
 9  Wm Barry Wemple  35  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:55.63 
 10  William Abbott  36  RMM  Colorado  1:56.39 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  4:51.47 
 2  Bob Momsen  35  TOC  Pacific  5:09.29 
 3  Donn Livoni  35  UNAT  Pacific  5:20.68 
 4  Chris Curtis  35  UNAT  Ozark  5:21.05 
 5  John Flanagan  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:21.95 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  5:26.06 
 7  Darryl Swenson  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:26.72 
 8  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  5:27.27 
 9  Sandy Galletly  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:28.92 
 10  S Thomas Gorski  35  MARY  Maryland  5:30.70 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  17:16.85 
 2  Bob Momsen  35  TOC  Pacific  18:09.48 
 3  William Damm  35  CALT  Southern Pacific  18:14.43 
 4  Chris Curtis  35  UNAT  Ozark  18:41.07 
 5  Donn Livoni  35  UNAT  Pacific  18:46.06 
 6  John Flanagan  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:57.50 
 7  Sandy Galletly  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  19:14.36 
 8  Darryl Swenson  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:16.43 
 9  Steven Danielsen  35  TARH  North Carolina  19:19.07 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  19:26.20 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  25.98 
 2  Robert S Smith  38  OREG  Oregon  26.01 
 3  William Bacon  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.53 
 4  Richard M Burns  38  TAM  Pacific  27.01 
 5  Wm Barry Wemple  35  MMNY  Metropolitan  27.25 
 6  Kenneth Krueger  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.30 
 7  James Beglinger  35  TOC  Pacific  27.36 
 8  Chuck Ogilby  39  RMM  Colorado  27.39 
 9  Phillip Whitten  38  NEM  New England  27.96 
 10  John P Maguire  35  SPRD  Florida  27.97 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wm Barry Wemple  35  MMNY  Metropolitan  57.89 
 2  Robert S Smith  38  OREG  Oregon  57.96 
 3  William Bacon  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.09 
 4  Richard M Burns  38  TAM  Pacific  59.11 
 5  Chuck Ogilby  39  RMM  Colorado  59.22 
 6  Kenneth Krueger  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:00.49 
 7  Robert R Bennett  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.79 
 8  James Beglinger  35  TOC  Pacific  1:00.98 
 9  Michael McKinlay  38  DAM  Pacific  1:01.25 
 10  Mark Litman  37  MINN  Minnesota  1:01.50 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Thomas Gorski  35  MARY  Maryland  2:06.07 
 2  Wm Barry Wemple  35  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:07.81 
 3  William Bacon  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:09.02 
 4  Chuck Ogilby  39  RMM  Colorado  2:11.87 
 5  Robert S Smith  38  OREG  Oregon  2:15.46 
 6  Charles Hardinge  36  UNAT  South Texas  2:16.40 
 6  Robert R Bennett  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.40 
 8  Richard M Burns  38  TAM  Pacific  2:16.52 
 9  Phillip Whitten  38  NEM  New England  2:17.04 
 10  Edward K Gray  36  MICH  Michigan  2:17.23 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas N Olson  37  IM  Illinois  28.12 
 2  Daniel Durlan  35    Illinois  28.30 
 3  Rodney Cargill  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.55 
 4  Jak Keyser  35  ARIZ  Arizona  28.88 
 5  Virgil Luken  39  UNAT  Minnesota  28.93 
 6  G Scott Guthrie  36  NFM  Florida  28.97 
 7  Serafin Villarette  35  LBM  Southern Pacific  29.86 
 8  Peter Williams  35  SST  South Texas  30.06 
 9  Arthur H Smith  37  OREG  Oregon  30.08 
 10  Ronald Wood  36  RMM  Colorado  30.19 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Virgil Luken  39  UNAT  Minnesota  1:02.55 
 2  Daniel Durlan  35    Illinois  1:03.15 
 3  Rodney Cargill  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:03.41 
 4  Jak Keyser  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.63 
 5  Thomas N Olson  37  IM  Illinois  1:04.58 
 6  Paul Henne  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:04.66 
 7  G Scott Guthrie  36  NFM  Florida  1:05.45 
 8  Bob Momsen  35  TOC  Pacific  1:05.70 
 9  Arthur H Smith  37  OREG  Oregon  1:05.85 
 10  Ronald Wood  36  RMM  Colorado  1:06.13 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Virgil Luken  39  UNAT  Minnesota  2:22.63 
 2  Rodney Cargill  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:24.59 
 3  Arthur H Smith  37  OREG  Oregon  2:24.66 
 4  Robert S Smith  38  OREG  Oregon  2:26.01 
 5  Ronald Wood  36  RMM  Colorado  2:26.22 
 6  Phillip Whitten  38  NEM  New England  2:27.16 
 7  Rich Hagelin  35  UNAT    2:27.24 
 8  Bob Momsen  35  TOC  Pacific  2:27.32 
 9  Jak Keyser  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.49 
 10  Daniel Durlan  35    Illinois  2:28.15 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philip Strick  35  WCM  Pacific  24.48 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  24.69 
 3  Carl T Robinson  35  RINC  Pacific  24.70 
 4  Wm Barry Wemple  35  MMNY  Metropolitan  24.72 
 5  Richard Ennis  37  SMMM  Pacific  24.91 
 6  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.34 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.56 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  25.56 
 7  Robert S Smith  38  OREG  Oregon  25.56 
 10  Lawrence Lykins  35  PEN  Southeastern  25.62 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vernon Slovin  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.76 
 2  Carl T Robinson  35  RINC  Pacific  55.07 
 3  Philip Strick  35  WCM  Pacific  55.58 
 4  Timothy R Garton  39  RMM  Colorado  55.64 
 5  Richard Ennis  37  SMMM  Pacific  56.49 
 6  John Flanagan  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  56.80 
 7  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  56.85 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  56.95 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vernon Slovin  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:59.58 
 2  John Flanagan  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:06.76 
 3  Chris Curtis  35  UNAT  Ozark  2:10.32 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  2:12.49 
 5  Richard Ennis  37  SMMM  Pacific  2:13.32 
 6  Eugene Dayton  39  RMM  Colorado  2:13.33 
 7  Lawrence Lykins  35  PEN  Southeastern  2:14.28 
 8  Thomas Spear  39  MICH  Michigan  2:14.48 
 9  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  2:15.66 
 10  Joseph Coplan  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.28 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  56.13 
 2  Timothy R Garton  39  RMM  Colorado  57.21 
 3  Chuck Ogilby  39  RMM  Colorado  57.40 
 4  Robert S Smith  38  OREG  Oregon  58.14 
 5  Wm Barry Wemple  35  MMNY  Metropolitan  58.23 
 6  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  58.58 
 7  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  58.89 
 8  James Beglinger  35  TOC  Pacific  58.98 
 9  Tudor Lacey  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.08 
 10  Kenneth Krueger  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.58 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  39  RMM  Colorado  2:08.19 
 2  Chuck Ogilby  39  RMM  Colorado  2:08.98 
 3  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  2:10.42 
 4  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:10.46 
 5  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  2:12.60 
 6  Arthur H Smith  37  OREG  Oregon  2:13.36 
 7  Donn Livoni  35  UNAT  Pacific  2:13.53 
 8  Robert S Smith  38  OREG  Oregon  2:14.36 
 9  Ronald Wood  36  RMM  Colorado  2:15.17 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  2:15.20 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  36  SMMM  Pacific  4:38.95 
 2  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  4:46.51 
 3  John Flanagan  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:49.35 
 4  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:49.44 
 5  Sandy Galletly  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:52.76 
 6  Robert Corris  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:53.75 
 7  Donn Livoni  35  UNAT  Pacific  4:53.90 
 8  Ronald Wood  36  RMM  Colorado  4:57.62 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  4:57.90 
 10  Jeffrey McCreary  38  WCM  Pacific  5:00.41 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #42
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #29