Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  21.69 
 2  Peter Munger  30  MARY  Maryland  22.00 
 3  Bill Barthold  33  TOC  Pacific  22.08 
 4  Chester Miltenberger  30  NFM  Florida  22.44 
 5  Paul B Katz  31  MMNY  Metropolitan  22.46 
 6  Andrew M McPherson  34  ARIZ  Arizona  22.53 
 7  Jan B Meyer  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22.65 
 8  Robert Dalrymple  31  NYAC  Metropolitan  22.72 
 9  John Foote  31  TOC  Pacific  22.77 
 10  Jay Venable  30  MOST  South Texas  22.80 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  48.02 
 2  Bill Barthold  33  TOC  Pacific  48.32 
 3  Peter Brunson  30  RMM  Colorado  49.75 
 4  Fred Schlicher  33  NEM  New England  49.88 
 5  Paul B Katz  31  MMNY  Metropolitan  50.26 
 6  John Foote  31  TOC  Pacific  50.28 
 7  John Osterloh  33  TOC  Pacific  50.70 
 8  Bruce Haffner  31  IM  Illinois  50.81 
 9  Robert DeYoung  32  MARY  Maryland  50.92 
 10  David Malban  30  MINN  Minnesota  50.93 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  33  NEM  New England  1:44.91 
 2  Jim McConica  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  1:45.77 
 3  Randy B Williams  30  WCM  Pacific  1:46.27 
 4  David Kenyon  30  TAM  Pacific  1:47.72 
 5  Bill Barthold  33  TOC  Pacific  1:48.22 
 6  John Ferris  32  TOC  Pacific  1:48.64 
 7  Peter Brunson  30  RMM  Colorado  1:48.90 
 8  Byron Reidenbaugh  30  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:49.05 
 9  Peter O'Keeffe  31  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:50.09 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  30  WCM  Pacific  4:46.39 
 2  Robert Janis  31  SMM  Southern Pacific  4:48.64 
 3  David Kenyon  30  TAM  Pacific  4:48.71 
 4  Jim McConica  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  4:53.83 
 5  Peter Brunson  30  RMM  Colorado  4:59.57 
 6  Fred Schlicher  33  NEM  New England  5:01.60 
 7  William Penn  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:02.58 
 8  William F Babcock  33  PST  Southern  5:03.23 
 9  Byron Reidenbaugh  30  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:03.35 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  30  WCM  Pacific  16:42.50 
 2  David Kenyon  30  TAM  Pacific  16:59.48 
 3  Robert Janis  31  SMM  Southern Pacific  17:06.29 
 4  Todd Bryan  31  NEM  New England  17:11.83 
 5  Jim McConica  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  17:35.39 
 6  William Penn  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  17:40.36 
 7  Alex Shestakov  33  UNAT  Pacific  17:54.77 
 8  Peter Brunson  30  RMM  Colorado  17:58.32 
 9  John Osterloh  33  TOC  Pacific  18:02.58 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  33  NEM  New England  25.64 
 2  Chuck Wolff  30  RMM  Colorado  25.70 
 3  Ric Cooley  32  RMM  Colorado  25.74 
 4  Corey Stanbury  30  LAM  Pacific  26.08 
 4  Lawrence Barbiere  30  UNAT  Ohio  26.08 
 6  Gary Hafer  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.56 
 7  William Tingley  31  LAKE  Kentucky  26.58 
 8  Timothy Huesken  30  SWOM  Ohio  26.60 
 9  Frank Lorge  31  ARKM  Arkansas  26.63 
 10  Peter O'Keeffe  31  MMNY  Metropolitan  26.67 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Wolff  30  RMM  Colorado  55.47 
 2  Byron Reidenbaugh  30  MVN  Southern Pacific  55.73 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  31  MMNY  Metropolitan  55.85 
 4  Ric Cooley  32  RMM  Colorado  56.01 
 5  Lawrence Barbiere  30  UNAT  Ohio  56.43 
 6  Corey Stanbury  30  LAM  Pacific  56.49 
 7  Timothy Huesken  30  SWOM  Ohio  57.20 
 8  Bill Barthold  33  TOC  Pacific  57.37 
 9  Frank Lorge  31  ARKM  Arkansas  57.42 
 10  Gary Hafer  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.34 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Wolff  30  RMM  Colorado  2:02.61 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  31  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:05.56 
 3  Ric Cooley  32  RMM  Colorado  2:05.99 
 4  Corey Stanbury  30  LAM  Pacific  2:06.49 
 5  Bill Barthold  33  TOC  Pacific  2:06.63 
 6  Lawrence Barbiere  30  UNAT  Ohio  2:06.69 
 7  Alex Shestakov  33  UNAT  Pacific  2:09.62 
 8  William Tingley  31  LAKE  Kentucky  2:10.19 
 9  Frank Lorge  31  ARKM  Arkansas  2:10.55 
 10  Timothy Huesken  30  SWOM  Ohio  2:12.24 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  30  NFM  Florida  26.76 
 2  Ronald Marcikic  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.74 
 3  Robert Murray  32  IM  Illinois  28.06 
 4  Ric Cooley  32  RMM  Colorado  28.72 
 5  Clay Kolar  33  IM  Illinois  28.81 
 6  P Joseph Ott  32  RIVR  Southern Pacific  28.87 
 7  Mal Jester  32  WCM  Pacific  28.88 
 8  Allen Stark  33  LONE  Gulf  29.04 
 9  David Shilling  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.11 
 10  William Koller  33  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.13 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  30  NFM  Florida  59.44 
 2  Clay Kolar  33  IM  Illinois  1:01.73 
 3  Ronald Marcikic  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.34 
 4  David Shilling  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.90 
 5  Mal Jester  32  WCM  Pacific  1:03.17 
 6  H Thomas Aretz  33  NEM  New England  1:03.50 
 7  Thomas Schaeberle  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:03.83 
 8  Steven Neale  30  CAM  Southern Pacific  1:04.62 
 9  Bruce Haffner  31  IM  Illinois  1:05.01 
 10  Allen Stark  32  LONE  Gulf  1:05.12 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  30  NFM  Florida  2:14.12 
 2  Gregory Harrison  30  PNA  Southern Pacific  2:17.85 
 3  Clay Kolar  33  IM  Illinois  2:18.10 
 4  Mal Jester  32  WCM  Pacific  2:18.96 
 5  Klaus Barth  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:19.17 
 6  David Shilling  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.47 
 7  Thomas Schaeberle  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:20.95 
 8  David Levinson  32  RINC  Pacific  2:23.13 
 9  Donald F Anderson  30  MARY  Maryland  2:23.85 
 10  Peter Wisner  34  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:24.48 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Munger  30  MARY  Maryland  23.42 
 1  John Ferris  32  TOC  Pacific  23.42 
 3  John Foote  31  TOC  Pacific  23.68 
 4  Fred Schlicher  33  NEM  New England  23.97 
 5  Thomas Perrin  31  GRIN  Indiana  24.20 
 6  Daniel Golden  30  CONN  Connecticut  24.70 
 7  Chester Miltenberger  30  NFM  Florida  24.73 
 8  Stephen Gentes  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.78 
 9  Jay Venable  30  MOST  South Texas  24.89 
 10  Paul B Katz  31  MMNY  Metropolitan  25.00 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Ferris  32  TOC  Pacific  51.68 
 2  Thomas Perrin  31  GRIN  Indiana  52.54 
 3  Chester Miltenberger  30  NFM  Florida  53.68 
 4  Fred Schlicher  33  NEM  New England  54.08 
 5  Paul B Katz  31  MMNY  Metropolitan  54.47 
 6  John Foote  31  TOC  Pacific  54.59 
 7  Peter Munger  30  MARY  Maryland  55.17 
 8  Steven Craven  32  LONE  Gulf  55.43 
 9  Ric Cooley  32  RMM  Colorado  55.61 
 10  William Penn  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  55.65 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Ferris  32  TOC  Pacific  1:56.89 
 2  Randy B Williams  30  WCM  Pacific  1:58.40 
 3  David Kenyon  30  TAM  Pacific  1:58.57 
 4  Chester Miltenberger  30  NFM  Florida  2:02.04 
 5  Fred Schlicher  33  NEM  New England  2:03.21 
 6  William Penn  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:03.51 
 7  Thomas Perrin  31  GRIN  Indiana  2:04.54 
 8  Alex Shestakov  33  UNAT  Pacific  2:04.86 
 9  David Levinson  32  RINC  Pacific  2:05.07 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  30  NFM  Florida  54.16 
 2  John Ferris  32  TOC  Pacific  54.35 
 3  Fred Schlicher  33  NEM  New England  54.60 
 4  Ric Cooley  32  RMM  Colorado  54.90 
 5  Chuck Wolff  30  RMM  Colorado  55.30 
 6  Byron Reidenbaugh  30  MVN  Southern Pacific  55.81 
 7  Bill Barthold  33  TOC  Pacific  56.52 
 8  Thomas Perrin  31  GRIN  Indiana  57.03 
 9  John Foote  31  TOC  Pacific  57.57 
 10  Jan B Meyer  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  57.59 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Ferris  32  TOC  Pacific  1:59.15 
 2  Fred Schlicher  33  NEM  New England  1:59.71 
 3  Byron Reidenbaugh  30  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:00.40 
 4  Ric Cooley  32  RMM  Colorado  2:02.57 
 5  Chuck Wolff  30  RMM  Colorado  2:03.33 
 6  Chester Miltenberger  30  NFM  Florida  2:04.62 
 7  Bruce Haffner  31  IM  Illinois  2:05.64 
 8  Corey Stanbury  30  LAM  Pacific  2:05.81 
 9  Thomas Schaeberle  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:06.21 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Kenyon  30  TAM  Pacific  4:24.14 
 2  Jim McConica  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  4:25.35 
 3  Byron Reidenbaugh  30  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:27.07 
 4  Alex Shestakov  33  UNAT  Pacific  4:34.13 
 5  David Levinson  32  RINC  Pacific  4:35.63 
 6  Brant Bittner  31    Florida  4:37.44 
 7  Corey Stanbury  30  LAM  Pacific  4:38.26 
 8  Thomas Schaeberle  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:38.37 
 9  Richard Siggs  30  SWIM  Florida  4:38.39 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #25
Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #43
Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #47