Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wendell Smith  26  LONE  Gulf  21.07 
 2  James Montgomery  26  LONE  Gulf  21.08 
 3  William Miller  27  MOB  Gulf  21.52 
 4  Fred Hubbell  29  LONE  Gulf  21.54 
 5  Steven Baxter  28  VEN  Southern Pacific  21.65 
 6  Richard Hess  27  LONE  Gulf  21.85 
 7  James Griffith  29  TOC  Pacific  21.95 
 8  David J Hague  28  LONE  Gulf  21.99 
 9  Robert Crowder  26  NEM  New England  22.07 
 10  Kevin Drake  25  HIMA  Hawaii  22.12 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  26  LONE  Gulf  45.57 
 2  Wendell Smith  26  LONE  Gulf  46.27 
 3  Richard Hess  27  LONE  Gulf  46.57 
 4  Steven Baxter  28  VEN  Southern Pacific  47.49 
 5  James Griffith  29  TOC  Pacific  47.83 
 6  Les G Oja  26    Southern Pacific  48.15 
 7  Charles Kennedy  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  48.40 
 8  David J Hague  28  LONE  Gulf  48.41 
 9  James Belardi  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.50 
 10  W Casey Claflin  28  GAM  Georgia  48.56 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  26  LONE  Gulf  1:41.83 
 2  James Belardi  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:45.21 
 3  Rob Copeland  25  NEB  Nebraska  1:46.24 
 4  Kevin Drake  25  HIMA  Hawaii  1:46.64 
 5  James Griffith  29  TOC  Pacific  1:46.65 
 6  Dale James-Basescu  25  GAJA  Georgia  1:48.14 
 7  Curt J Sulzer  26  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:48.36 
 8  Jeffrey Perout  29  IM  Illinois  1:48.38 
 9  W Bradley Stetson  25  IM  Illinois  1:48.50 
 10  David Kenyon  29  TAM  Pacific  1:48.55 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  26  LONE  Gulf  4:46.66 
 2  Rob Copeland  25  NEB  Nebraska  4:47.49 
 3  James A Stewart  25  MINN  Minnesota  4:49.89 
 4  David Kenyon  29  TAM  Pacific  4:51.64 
 5  W Bradley Stetson  25  IM  Illinois  4:53.17 
 6  Curt J Sulzer  26  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:54.03 
 7  Kevin Drake  25  HIMA  Hawaii  4:54.50 
 8  David M Watson  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:54.87 
 9  Dale James-Basescu  25  GAJA  Georgia  4:55.44 
 10  Frederick S Plotkin  25  TAM  Pacific  4:57.06 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  25  NEB  Nebraska  16:40.46 
 2  James A Stewart  25  MINN  Minnesota  17:05.32 
 3  David Kenyon  29  TAM  Pacific  17:06.72 
 4  Frederick S Plotkin  25  TAM  Pacific  17:12.14 
 5  W Bradley Stetson  25  IM  Illinois  17:19.70 
 6  Dale James-Basescu  25  GAJA  Georgia  17:37.24 
 7  William Pat Eddy  25  GAJA  Georgia  17:39.51 
 8  William Penn  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  17:39.55 
 9  Patrick Murtagh  25  MM  Montana  17:40.43 
 10  Kevin Drake  25  HIMA  Hawaii  17:45.16 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Nash  27  MOB  Gulf  24.20 
 2  Robert Robertson  27  LONE  Gulf  24.88 
 3  W Casey Claflin  28  GAM  Georgia  24.96 
 4  Jeffrey T Rolan  26  UTAH  Utah  25.20 
 5  Thomas Barton  25  LONE  Gulf  25.33 
 6  Quentin J Lawler  26  CONN  Connecticut  25.43 
 7  Patrick Harrington  29  LONE  Gulf  25.65 
 8  Victor Ivry  25  WCM  Pacific  25.82 
 9  Richard Hess  27  LONE  Gulf  25.93 
 10  Perry Lange  25  VMST  Virginia  26.13 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Nash  27  MOB  Gulf  52.44 
 2  W Casey Claflin  28  GAM  Georgia  54.28 
 3  Thomas Barton  25  LONE  Gulf  54.39 
 4  Jamie Baird  27  LONE  Gulf  55.84 
 5  Steven Hamilton  25  OREG  Oregon  56.19 
 6  Charles Kennedy  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  56.37 
 7  Victor Ivry  25  WCM  Pacific  56.41 
 8  Robert Robertson  27  LONE  Gulf  56.63 
 9  Paul Windrath  28  NSC  Minnesota  56.80 
 10  Perry Lange  25  VMST  Virginia  56.90 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Barton  25  LONE  Gulf  2:00.14 
 2  W Casey Claflin  28  GAM  Georgia  2:01.89 
 3  Jamie Baird  27  LONE  Gulf  2:02.03 
 4  Victor Ivry  25  WCM  Pacific  2:02.82 
 5  Robert Madrigal  27  SMMM  Pacific  2:04.38 
 6  James Smoragiewicz  25  TOYW  Ohio  2:04.60 
 7  Russell Yarworth  25  NEM  New England  2:05.78 
 8  Peter Eunson  25    Florida  2:06.05 
 9  Steven Hamilton  25  OREG  Oregon  2:06.31 
 10  Gary Pabst  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.68 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl J Goehring  26  LONE  Gulf  27.11 
 2  Robert Leland  26  MOB  Gulf  27.51 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  25  MICH  Michigan  27.61 
 4  Kurt Mickelson  27  ARIZ  Arizona  27.62 
 5  Mark Chatfield  28  SMM  Southern Pacific  27.99 
 6  Fred Morton  26    Ohio  28.10 
 7  Frederick Evans  26    Illinois  28.12 
 8  Dale S Korner  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.26 
 9  Rick Wylie  27  NTEX  North Texas  28.66 
 10  Fred Hubbell  29  LONE  Gulf  28.71 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Leland  26  MOB  Gulf  59.61 
 2  Karl J Goehring  26  LONE  Gulf  1:00.07 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  25  MICH  Michigan  1:00.62 
 4  Kurt Mickelson  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.93 
 5  Mark Chatfield  28  SMM  Southern Pacific  1:01.79 
 6  Charles Kennedy  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:02.73 
 7  Dale S Korner  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.96 
 8  Frederick Evans  26    Illinois  1:02.97 
 9  Robert Hansen  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.02 
 10  Robert Hassett  27  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:03.09 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale S Korner  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:13.06 
 2  Matthew Kanzler  25  MICH  Michigan  2:14.17 
 3  Karl J Goehring  26  LONE  Gulf  2:16.14 
 4  Robert Leland  26  MOB  Gulf  2:16.52 
 5  Robert Hassett  27  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:17.08 
 6  Kurt Mickelson  27  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.71 
 7  Kent Osband  27  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:18.11 
 8  Scott A Brown  27  TOC  Pacific  2:18.88 
 9  David M Watson  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:19.28 
 10  Bruce Howell  25  SAM  Southern Pacific  2:19.79 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Baxter  28  VEN  Southern Pacific  22.84 
 2  Richard Hess  27  LONE  Gulf  22.91 
 3  Wendell Smith  26  LONE  Gulf  23.02 
 4  Mel Nash  27  MOB  Gulf  23.39 
 5  Robert Hansen  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  23.48 
 6  Peter Munger  29  MARY  Maryland  23.53 
 7  William Miller  27  MOB  Gulf  23.54 
 8  James Belardi  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.60 
 9  Clay Evans  28  SMM  Southern Pacific  23.73 
 10  David J Hague  28  LONE  Gulf  23.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  27  LONE  Gulf  50.62 
 2  Steven Baxter  28  VEN  Southern Pacific  50.65 
 3  James Belardi  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.83 
 4  James Montgomery  26  LONE  Gulf  51.22 
 5  James Griffith  29  TOC  Pacific  51.87 
 6  Kerry O'Brien  25  WCM  Pacific  52.23 
 7  Jeffrey T Rolan  26  UTAH  Utah  52.60 
 8  Kevin Drake  25  HIMA  Hawaii  52.78 
 9  Robert Hansen  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.09 
 10  Patrick Murtagh  25  MM  Montana  53.73 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:51.72 
 2  James Griffith  29  TOC  Pacific  1:55.85 
 3  John M Craig  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:57.65 
 4  Patrick Murtagh  25  MM  Montana  1:58.47 
 5  Kent Osband  27  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:59.14 
 6  Robert Hansen  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.32 
 7  David Kenyon  29  TAM  Pacific  1:59.61 
 8  Donald P Wagner  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.15 
 9  David Lee  27      2:02.33 
 10  William Pat Eddy  25  GAJA  Georgia  2:02.45 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Nash  27  MOB  Gulf  52.71 
 2  James Montgomery  26  LONE  Gulf  53.48 
 3  David R Hannula  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  53.85 
 4  Charles Kennedy  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  54.59 
 5  Fred Hubbell  29  LONE  Gulf  54.73 
 6  Scott A Brown  27  TOC  Pacific  54.93 
 7  W Casey Claflin  28  GAM  Georgia  55.22 
 8  Kevin Drake  25  HIMA  Hawaii  55.52 
 9  Richard Hess  27  LONE  Gulf  55.55 
 10  Russell Yarworth  25  NEM  New England  55.85 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  27  LONE  Gulf  1:58.48 
 2  Kevin Drake  25  HIMA  Hawaii  1:59.31 
 3  Mel Nash  27  MOB  Gulf  1:59.41 
 4  James Belardi  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:59.77 
 5  Dale James-Basescu  25  GAJA  Georgia  2:00.05 
 6  Scott A Brown  27  TOC  Pacific  2:00.36 
 7  Mark Chatfield  28  SMM  Southern Pacific  2:00.60 
 8  James Griffith  29  TOC  Pacific  2:02.23 
 9  Russell Yarworth  25  NEM  New England  2:02.26 
 10  Robert Hansen  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:02.48 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin Drake  25  HIMA  Hawaii  4:15.31 
 2  Richard Hess  27  LONE  Gulf  4:16.33 
 3  Dale James-Basescu  25  GAJA  Georgia  4:18.41 
 4  Mark Chatfield  28  SMM  Southern Pacific  4:21.34 
 5  Robert Hansen  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:23.25 
 6  Peter Eunson  25    Florida  4:24.42 
 7  William Pat Eddy  25  GAJA  Georgia  4:26.94 
 8  Robert Madrigal  27  SMMM  Pacific  4:27.02 
 9  David R Shepherd  26  VAM  Virginia  4:30.72 
 10  David M Watson  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:32.10 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #51
Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #43