Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1982 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.45 
 2  William Shott  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  29.27 
 3  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29.55 
 4  Wally Spence  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  30.26 
 5  Lee Oesterling  71  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  31.08 
 6  Dan Dotterweich  73  JMST  New Jersey  31.54 
 7  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  31.70 
 8  Francis Jowett  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.00 
 9  Gerson Sobel  71  MMNY  Metropolitan  32.10 
 10  Joseph C Bowling  70  LONE  Gulf  32.20 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.93 
 2  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.56 
 3  William Shott  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:10.07 
 4  Lee Oesterling  71  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:13.13 
 5  Arthur Hargrave  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.35 
 6  Dan Dotterweich  73  JMST  New Jersey  1:14.32 
 7  Gerson Sobel  71  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:14.92 
 8  Carl Lindstrand  70  LHS  Florida  1:15.28 
 9  Francis Jowett  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.31 
 10  David McAfee  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.75 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.72 
 2  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:37.09 
 3  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  2:39.96 
 4  Lloyd Osborne  73  HUMU  Hawaii  2:49.37 
 5  Arthur Hargrave  74  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.73 
 6  William Shott  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:51.73 
 7  David McAfee  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.89 
 8  Lee Oesterling  71  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:55.53 
 9  Joseph Irvine  71  RINC  Pacific  2:55.98 
 10  Tex Robertson  73  LONE  Gulf  2:56.35 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:14.05 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  73  HUMU  Hawaii  7:22.85 
 3  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:27.16 
 4  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  7:29.48 
 5  Lee Oesterling  71  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  7:55.70 
 6  Tex Robertson  73  LONE  Gulf  8:01.14 
 7  David McAfee  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:07.64 
 8  Joseph Irvine  71  RINC  Pacific  8:19.10 
 9  Roger Gottardi (foreign?)  71  SPRD  Florida  8:25.50 
 10  Dan Dotterweich  73  JMST  New Jersey  8:25.54 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  25:14.28 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  73  HUMU  Hawaii  26:03.55 
 3  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26:14.04 
 4  Tex Robertson  73  LONE  Gulf  28:00.00 
 5  Lee Oesterling  71  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  28:06.19 
 6  Joseph Irvine  71  RINC  Pacific  28:28.24 
 7  David McAfee  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  29:30.39 
 8  John Newton  73  IM  Illinois  29:48.61 
 9  Leonard Chapin  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  29:51.61 
 10  William Stinson  72  SPRD  Florida  30:35.94 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  37.61 
 2  Arthur Hargrave  74  SMMM  Pacific  38.02 
 3  Joseph C Bowling  70  LONE  Gulf  38.64 
 4  Charles Salie  70  GNY  Ohio  38.69 
 5  Wally Spence  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  39.21 
 6  Lee Oesterling  71  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  40.06 
 7  Lloyd Osborne  73  HUMU  Hawaii  40.07 
 8  William Shott  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  40.59 
 9  Gordon Corson  71  MSC  Pacific  40.68 
 10  Lee Starr  72  ARIZ  Arizona  41.02 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.57 
 2  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:24.48 
 3  Charles Salie  70  GNY  Ohio  1:28.23 
 4  Lee Starr  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.20 
 5  Lee Oesterling  71  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:33.35 
 6  Joseph C Bowling  70  LONE  Gulf  1:34.07 
 7  Gordon Corson  71  MSC  Pacific  1:35.25 
 8  Carl Lindstrand  70  LHS  Florida  1:38.27 
 9  George Doerffel  72  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:39.10 
 10  William Shott  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:39.21 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Salie  70  GNY  Ohio  3:15.24 
 2  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:17.80 
 3  Oscar Sigrist  72  JMST  New Jersey  3:25.00 
 4  Lee Starr  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:33.86 
 5  Alfred Guth  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:41.43 
 6  David McAfee  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:45.69 
 7  George Doerffel  72  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:53.56 
 8  Justus Cooley  71  JMST  New Jersey  3:54.77 
 9  William L Share  72  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  3:55.62 
 10  Gordon Corson  71  MSC  Pacific  3:56.33 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harold Perry  70  WCM  Pacific  38.10 
 2  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  39.36 
 3  William Shott  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  40.48 
 4  Dan Dotterweich  73  JMST  New Jersey  40.53 
 5  Frank Meier  70  IM  Illinois  41.50 
 6  Charles Salie  70  GNY  Ohio  42.74 
 7  Jim Penfield  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43.46 
 8  Tift Kampmann  71  OREG  Oregon  43.88 
 9  William Loughborough  71  TOC  Pacific  44.09 
 10  Oscar Sigrist  72  JMST  New Jersey  44.13 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harold Perry  70  WCM  Pacific  1:28.09 
 2  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:31.60 
 3  Frank Meier  70  IM  Illinois  1:31.67 
 4  Dan Dotterweich  73  JMST  New Jersey  1:33.24 
 5  William Shott  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:36.72 
 6  William L Share  72  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  1:39.46 
 7  Jim Penfield  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:40.44 
 8  Wilhelm Ossa  72  VAM  Virginia  1:41.12 
 9  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:42.28 
 10  Ernest Hale  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:43.54 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:23.49 
 2  Frank Meier  70  IM  Illinois  3:25.31 
 3  Harold Perry  70  WCM  Pacific  3:32.27 
 4  Alfred Guth  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:42.38 
 5  William L Share  72  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  3:42.62 
 6  Wally Spence  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:47.86 
 7  Jesse Coon  71  LONE  Gulf  3:52.56 
 8  Tift Kampmann  71  OREG  Oregon  3:54.14 
 9  William Loughborough  71  TOC  Pacific  3:56.80 
 10  Oscar Sigrist  72  JMST  New Jersey  4:00.27 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.42 
 2  Jesse Coon  71  LONE  Gulf  37.48 
 3  William Shott  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  38.23 
 4  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  39.23 
 4  Harold Perry  70  WCM  Pacific  39.23 
 6  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  39.31 
 7  Jack Bartlett  70  SMMM  Pacific  39.59 
 8  William Stinson  72  SPRD  Florida  39.84 
 9  William Loughborough  71  TOC  Pacific  40.12 
 10  Charles Salie  70  GNY  Ohio  40.93 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Bartlett  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.80 
 2  Jesse Coon  71  LONE  Gulf  1:36.93 
 3  William Stinson  72  SPRD  Florida  1:41.21 
 4  Lloyd Osborne  73  HUMU  Hawaii  1:46.51 
 5  Harold Perry  70  WCM  Pacific  1:48.95 
 6  Alfred Guth  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:50.64 
 7  Francis Jowett  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:51.70 
 8  Stanton Craigie  74  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:59.91 
 9  Ernest Hale  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:00.51 
 10  Eugene Boswell  74  SPM  Florida  2:56.56 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  72  SPRD  Florida  3:51.83 
 2  Jack Bartlett  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:55.54 
 3  Alfred Guth  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  4:03.07 
 4  Ernest Hale  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  4:37.19 
 5  Stanton Craigie  74  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:40.58 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.95 
 2  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.21 
 3  Lloyd Osborne  73  HUMU  Hawaii  1:26.70 
 4  William Shott  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:27.46 
 5  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:28.10 
 6  Oscar Sigrist  72  JMST  New Jersey  1:29.90 
 7  Charles Salie  70  GNY  Ohio  1:30.09 
 8  William Loughborough  71  TOC  Pacific  1:30.70 
 9  Tex Robertson  73  LONE  Gulf  1:31.14 
 10  Jesse Coon  71  LONE  Gulf  1:31.71 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.87 
 2  Reg Richardson  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:13.69 
 3  Lloyd Osborne  73  HUMU  Hawaii  3:21.62 
 4  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:21.68 
 5  Jesse Coon  71  LONE  Gulf  3:32.79 
 6  William Stinson  72  SPRD  Florida  3:36.02 
 7  Jack Bartlett  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:38.98 
 8  Alfred Guth  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:39.34 
 9  Stanton Craigie  74  UNAT  Potomac Valley  3:42.48 
 10  William Loughborough  71  TOC  Pacific  3:45.63 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1982)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  73  HUMU  Hawaii  7:24.05 
 2  Jesse Coon  71  LONE  Gulf  7:41.60 
 3  William Stinson  72  SPRD  Florida  7:48.47 
 4  Jack Bartlett  70  SMMM  Pacific  7:51.73 
 5  Alfred Guth  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  7:58.37 
 6  Stanton Craigie  74  UNAT  Potomac Valley  8:33.51 
 7  Ernest Hale  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  8:39.49 
 8  Maurice Young  73  IM  Illinois  9:16.08 
 9  Eugene Boswell  74  SPM  Florida  11:01.08 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #47
Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #25
Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #14