Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  26.10 
 2  David J Gray  35  SMMM  Pacific  26.37 
 3  Philip Strick  35  WCM  Pacific  26.48 
 4  Richard Day  35  UNAT    26.58 
 5  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.61 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  26.73 
 7  Bruce Clark  39  HUMU  Hawaii  26.81 
 8  William Bacon  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.85 
 9  Richard Frederick  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.97 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  57.22 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  59.15 
 3  Harry Greenfield  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.24 
 4  David J Gray  35  SMMM  Pacific  59.31 
 5  William Bacon  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.47 
 6  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.48 
 7  Richard Day  35  UNAT    59.89 
 8  Thomas Calomeris  38  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:01.12 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  35  SMMM  Pacific  2:08.42 
 2  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  2:10.25 
 3  James M Crane  39  DADS  Gulf  2:11.81 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  2:14.52 
 5  Harry Greenfield  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:16.04 
 6  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:16.32 
 7  Hugh Winn  39  TAM  Pacific  2:17.22 
 8  Stephen Saylor  38  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:18.65 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  39  DADS  Gulf  4:40.62 
 2  Hugh Winn  39  TAM  Pacific  4:50.56 
 3  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  4:54.82 
 4  Harry Greenfield  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:58.60 
 5  Stephen Saylor  38  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:02.00 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  5:03.14 
 7  Richard Allen  35  MM  Montana  5:04.20 
 8  Phillip R Goode  38  ARIZ  Arizona  5:07.20 
 9  H Jack Pyhel  36  SPRD  Florida  5:10.44 
 10  Curt Mosso  39  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:12.53 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  39  DADS  Gulf  18:10.46 
 2  Hugh Winn  39  TAM  Pacific  19:35.88 
 3  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  20:11.93 
 4  Phillip R Goode  38  ARIZ  Arizona  20:15.10 
 5  Stephen Saylor  38  TROJ  Southern Pacific  20:22.93 
 6  Richard Allen  35  MM  Montana  20:33.78 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  20:38.80 
 8  Ralph Kendrick  37  WEST  Pacific  20:44.31 
 9  Curt Mosso  39  SBSC  Southern Pacific  21:04.13 
 10  Allan Cartwright  39  TOC  Pacific  21:08.50 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Bacon  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.29 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  31.12 
 3  Thomas Calomeris  38  TERR  Potomac Valley  31.46 
 4  Michael McKinlay  37  DAM  Pacific  31.60 
 5  John H Snooks  38  NEM  New England  31.64 
 6  James Beglinger  35  TOC  Pacific  31.69 
 7  Mark Litman  36  NSAC  Minnesota  32.10 
 8  Phillip Whitten  37  NEM  New England  32.30 
 9  Richard Ennis  36  SMMM  Pacific  32.49 
 10  Jon Heimann  39  GNY  Ohio  32.57 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Bacon  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.15 
 2  Thomas Calomeris  38  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:10.03 
 3  Michael McKinlay  37  DAM  Pacific  1:11.22 
 4  James Beglinger  35  TOC  Pacific  1:11.68 
 5  Mark Litman  36  NSAC  Minnesota  1:11.83 
 6  Jon Heimann  39  GNY  Ohio  1:11.89 
 7  Phillip Whitten  37  NEM  New England  1:12.14 
 8  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  1:12.79 
 9  Richard M Burns  38  TAM  Pacific  1:13.12 
 10  Donald Galine  35  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.89 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Bacon  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.12 
 2  Michael McKinlay  37  DAM  Pacific  2:36.56 
 3  Jon Heimann  39  GNY  Ohio  2:38.68 
 4  Mark Litman  36  NSAC  Minnesota  2:39.04 
 5  Paul S Smith  37  EMP  Metropolitan  2:40.44 
 6  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  2:42.64 
 7  Phillip Whitten  37  NEM  New England  2:43.30 
 8  Richard M Burns  38  TAM  Pacific  2:43.53 
 9  Kenneth Krueger  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:44.33 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Scott Guthrie  36  NFM  Florida  33.89 
 2  Serafin Villarette  35  LBSC  Southern Pacific  34.46 
 3  Ronald Wood  36  RMM  Colorado  34.92 
 4  Thomas Boak  37  TGM  Gulf  35.14 
 5  Robert Husson  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.16 
 6  Roy A Davis  39  HICK  Hawaii  35.46 
 7  James T Slaughter  36  WCM  Pacific  35.60 
 8  Jan Soderstrom  35  IM  Illinois  35.75 
 9  Kenneth Simpson  35  IM  Illinois  35.87 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Scott Guthrie  36  NFM  Florida  1:16.29 
 2  Serafin Villarette  35  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:16.73 
 3  Ronald Wood  36  RMM  Colorado  1:17.17 
 4  Roy A Davis  39  HICK  Hawaii  1:17.29 
 5  Robert Husson  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.90 
 6  Virgil Luken  38  NSAC  Minnesota  1:20.18 
 7  Thomas N Thomson  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:20.25 
 8  Thomas Boak  37  TGM  Gulf  1:20.60 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roy A Davis  39  HICK  Hawaii  2:47.92 
 2  Ronald Wood  36  RMM  Colorado  2:50.58 
 3  Serafin Villarette  35  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:52.97 
 4  Robert Husson  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:53.21 
 5  Dennis Manrique  35  MICH  Michigan  2:57.76 
 6  Robert Corris  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:58.05 
 7  G Scott Guthrie  36  NFM  Florida  2:59.95 
 8  Phillip Whitten  37  NEM  New England  2:59.97 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Ennis  36  SMMM  Pacific  27.93 
 2  James Beglinger  35  TOC  Pacific  28.34 
 3  Philip Strick  35  WCM  Pacific  28.34 
 4  Frederick (Rick) Neale  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.43 
 5  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  28.57 
 6  Richard Day  35  UNAT    28.81 
 7  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.11 
 8  Thomas Calomeris  38  TERR  Potomac Valley  29.31 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  1:05.12 
 2  Phillip R Goode  38  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.28 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.60 
 4  Allan Cartwright  39  TOC  Pacific  1:07.58 
 5  Peter Rombold  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.74 
 6  Harry Greenfield  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.62 
 7  James Beglinger  35  TOC  Pacific  1:10.29 
 8  Jon Sheldon  36  IM  Illinois  1:10.78 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phillip R Goode  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.79 
 2  James M Green  36  TENN  Southeastern  2:43.21 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  2:43.87 
 4  John Zeigler  35  GAM  Georgia  2:54.89 
 5  Curt Mosso  39  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:56.30 
 6  Christopher Rivers  35  LAKE  Kentucky  2:59.23 
 7  Russell Callen  37  GAJA  Georgia  2:59.42 
 8  Jon Sheldon  36  IM  Illinois  3:00.99 
 9  Phillip Whitten  37  NEM  New England  3:01.00 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Beglinger  35  TOC  Pacific  2:34.42 
 2  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  2:34.46 
 3  David J Gray  35  SMMM  Pacific  2:34.85 
 4  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:35.00 
 5  Hugh Winn  39  TAM  Pacific  2:37.51 
 6  Allan Cartwright  39  TOC  Pacific  2:37.61 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:38.61 
 8  Donald Galine  35  SMMM  Pacific  2:39.39 
 9  Peter Rombold  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.00 
 10  Mark Litman  36  NSAC  Minnesota  2:42.23 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry DeWitt  35  MARY  Maryland  5:31.70 
 2  Robert Corris  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:43.32 
 3  Phillip R Goode  38  ARIZ  Arizona  5:44.15 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  39  CONN  Connecticut  5:45.59 
 5  Richard Bauschard  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:51.98 
 6  James M Green  36  TENN  Southeastern  5:52.57 
 7  Phillip Whitten  37  NEM  New England  5:58.00 
 8  Russell Callen  37  GAJA  Georgia  5:58.32 
 9  Jon Sheldon  36  IM  Illinois  5:58.69 
 10  Robert Husson  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:01.52 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #25
Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #14
Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #45