Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  26  HOOS  North Texas  23.89 
 2  Peter Munger  29  MARY  Maryland  24.68 
 3  Joseph Bottom  26  TOC  Pacific  24.87 
 4  Stephen Zubrod  27  PCAT  North Texas  24.95 
 5  Wendell Smith  25  HOOS  Gulf  25.20 
 5  Michael J Blatt  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.20 
 7  Barry Roth  26  ARIZ  Arizona  25.22 
 8  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  25.42 
 9  Douglas H Schlak  25  NFM  Florida  25.73 
 10  George R Grisemer  25  WHAC  South Texas  25.80 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  26  HOOS  North Texas  51.23 
 2  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  55.42 
 3  Wendell Smith  25  HOOS  Gulf  55.90 
 4  Robert Hansen  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  56.46 
 5  Douglas H Schlak  25  NFM  Florida  56.85 
 6  Stephen Zubrod  27  PCAT  North Texas  57.25 
 7  David Toler  26  IM  Illinois  57.56 
 8  Dwight Davis  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  58.01 
 9  Reldon Jones  29  MAAC  Pacific  58.07 
 10  Gregory Jeffers  28  IM  Illinois  58.27 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  26  HOOS  North Texas  1:53.78 
 2  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  2:06.21 
 3  Michael McGuire  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:08.09 
 4  Robert Hansen  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:08.88 
 5  Douglas H Schlak  25  NFM  Florida  2:09.20 
 6  Frederick Phillips  27      2:10.17 
 7  Gregory Jeffers  28  IM  Illinois  2:11.19 
 8  David Toler  26  IM  Illinois  2:11.44 
 9  Dwight Davis  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:11.99 
 10  Richard Peot  26  LEXI  Kentucky  2:12.03 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael McGuire  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:32.64 
 2  Marc Paglia  26  MICH  Michigan  4:36.50 
 3  Dale James  25  GAJA  Georgia  4:38.82 
 4  Richard Peot  26  LEXI  Kentucky  4:43.79 
 5  Mark Worden  29  OREG  Oregon  4:43.86 
 6  Gregory Jeffers  28  IM  Illinois  4:46.59 
 7  George Corrigan  29  TMM  Florida  4:48.73 
 8  Harold Ehrhardt  26  ARIZ  Arizona  4:50.13 
 9  Jeffrey Henderson  25    Kentucky  4:54.30 
 10  Donald F Anderson  29  MARY  Maryland  4:54.33 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael McGuire  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  17:54.03 
 2  Dale James  25  GAJA  Georgia  18:36.12 
 3  Marc Paglia  26  MICH  Michigan  18:58.90 
 4  William Coset  27  SRM  Pacific  19:21.19 
 5  Jamie Baird  26  DADS  Gulf  19:22.70 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  27  TOC  Pacific  19:27.17 
 7  Dennis Boyd  26  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  19:30.07 
 8  Craig Bowman  29  SBSC  Southern Pacific  19:32.92 
 9  George Corrigan  29  TMM  Florida  19:33.11 
 10  Jeffrey Henderson  25    Kentucky  19:39.07 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Bottom  26  TOC  Pacific  28.97 
 2  Steve Stocksdale  27  LEXI  Kentucky  29.47 
 3  Patrick Harrington  28  MACA  Gulf  29.50 
 4  Thomas Barton  25  PCAT  North Texas  30.92 
 5  Paul Windrath  27  IM  Illinois  31.15 
 6  Bradford Flood  25  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  31.22 
 7  Gary Kempf  27  MOVY  Missouri Valley  31.35 
 8  William Geiser  28  PCAT  North Texas  31.38 
 9  Joseph Milleson  28  NFM  Florida  31.80 
 10  Kent P Ford  27  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  31.83 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Bricker  27  DAM  Pacific  1:02.22 
 2  Steve Stocksdale  27  LEXI  Kentucky  1:04.15 
 3  Jamie Baird  26  DADS  Gulf  1:06.00 
 4  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  1:07.21 
 5  Paul Windrath  27  IM  Illinois  1:07.31 
 6  Gary Kempf  27  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:07.73 
 7  Daniel Casa Santa  26  MICH  Michigan  1:08.22 
 8  Bradford Flood  25  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:08.77 
 9  Patrick Harrington  28  MACA  Gulf  1:09.60 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Stocksdale  27  LEXI  Kentucky  2:24.29 
 2  Gary Kempf  27  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:26.12 
 3  John McCain  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:30.65 
 4  Bradford Flood  25  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:31.24 
 5  Paul Windrath  27  IM  Illinois  2:32.47 
 6  Michael Heather  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:36.57 
 7  Jeffrey Krongaard  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:36.80 
 8  Mark J Anderson  27  IM  Illinois  2:39.64 
 9  David A Parler  25  CHA  South Carolina  2:40.17 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  29  NFM  Florida  31.54 
 2  Gilbert E Leach  27  PEOR  Illinois  32.73 
 3  David Ellwanger  26  SATL  Georgia  32.84 
 4  Kurt Mickelson  26  ARIZ  Arizona  33.05 
 5  Gary Tameris  25  GRIN  Indiana  33.24 
 6  Frederick Evans  25    Illinois  33.50 
 7  Steven Neale  29  SCMC  Southern Pacific  33.82 
 8  Joseph Bottom  26  TOC  Pacific  33.96 
 9  Donald F Anderson  29  MARY  Maryland  34.00 
 10  Dennis Boyd  26  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  34.07 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt Mickelson  26  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.00 
 2  Gilbert E Leach  27  PEOR  Illinois  1:14.82 
 3  David Ellwanger  26  SATL  Georgia  1:15.09 
 4  Donald F Anderson  29  MARY  Maryland  1:15.19 
 5  Steven Neale  29  SCMC  Southern Pacific  1:15.20 
 6  Brent A Barker  25  LSM  Gulf  1:16.00 
 7  Dennis Boyd  26  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:16.63 
 8  Gary Tameris  25  GRIN  Indiana  1:16.98 
 9  David Sprawls  26  LAC  South Texas  1:17.05 
 10  Gregory Harrison  29  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:17.52 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald F Anderson  29  MARY  Maryland  2:43.56 
 2  Marc Paglia  26  MICH  Michigan  2:45.58 
 3  Gregory Harrison  29  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:45.85 
 4  Kurt Mickelson  26  ARIZ  Arizona  2:47.19 
 5  Gilbert E Leach  27  PEOR  Illinois  2:48.89 
 6  Dennis Boyd  26  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:49.22 
 7  Steven Neale  29  SCMC  Southern Pacific  2:49.51 
 8  David Ellwanger  26  SATL  Georgia  2:50.89 
 9  Reldon Jones  29  MAAC  Pacific  2:50.98 
 10  David Sprawls  26  LAC  South Texas  2:54.41 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Bottom  26  TOC  Pacific  26.19 
 2  Robert Hansen  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  26.68 
 3  Peter Munger  29  MARY  Maryland  26.97 
 4  David Kintas  28  ARIZ  Arizona  27.42 
 5  Wendell Smith  25  HOOS  Gulf  27.50 
 6  Gregory Scott  27    Illinois  27.56 
 7  Scott Cowand  25  WMST  Gulf  27.80 
 8  Dwight Davis  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.93 
 9  Martin Donze  27  NEM  New England  28.02 
 10  David Toler  26  IM  Illinois  28.07 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Hansen  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:00.37 
 2  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  1:00.80 
 3  Scott Cowand  25  WMST  Gulf  1:02.00 
 4  Dale James  25  GAJA  Georgia  1:02.51 
 5  Michael Heather  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:02.62 
 6  John Cleveland  25  FSC  Southern Pacific  1:02.83 
 7  Ross Seymour  27  LINC  Illinois  1:03.24 
 8  Gregory Scott  27    Illinois  1:03.31 
 9  Wendell Smith  25  HOOS  Gulf  1:04.10 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Cleveland  25  FSC  Southern Pacific  2:24.38 
 2  Marc Paglia  26  MICH  Michigan  2:27.73 
 3  Michael Heather  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:29.55 
 4  John Culhane  25  ROCK  Illinois  2:30.91 
 5  Ross Seymour  27  LINC  Illinois  2:35.90 
 6  Lee Stockslager  27  SATL  Georgia  2:36.77 
 7  Jan C Huneke  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:38.47 
 8  Thomas Kempf  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:40.04 
 9  Robert Hansen  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:41.01 
 10  Hugh Moore  27  SWI  Missouri Valley  2:42.05 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brent A Barker  25  LSM  Gulf  2:00.80 
 2  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  2:20.74 
 3  Robert Hansen  26  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:21.37 
 4  Dale James  25  GAJA  Georgia  2:23.76 
 5  Steve Stocksdale  27  LEXI  Kentucky  2:25.59 
 6  David Toler  26  IM  Illinois  2:26.92 
 7  Jamie Baird  26  DADS  Gulf  2:27.80 
 8  Daniel Casa Santa  26  MICH  Michigan  2:28.80 
 9  Walter Bricker  27  DAM  Pacific  2:29.13 
 10  Jeffrey Krongaard  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:31.14 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale James  25  GAJA  Georgia  5:11.48 
 2  Marc Paglia  26  MICH  Michigan  5:14.36 
 3  Mark Worden  29  OREG  Oregon  5:16.38 
 4  Michael McGuire  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:17.22 
 5  David Toler  26  IM  Illinois  5:20.35 
 6  Dennis Boyd  26  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  5:22.72 
 7  Daniel Casa Santa  26  MICH  Michigan  5:27.15 
 8  Steve Stocksdale  27  LEXI  Kentucky  5:27.62 
 9  Jeffrey Krongaard  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:28.20 
 10  John McCain  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:30.56 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #43
Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #45
Sponsor #41
Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #20