Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Shott  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  33.20 
 2  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  33.51 
 3  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  35.34 
 4  Gerson Sobel  71  MMNY  Metropolitan  35.60 
 5  Lloyd Osborne  72  HUMU  Hawaii  35.72 
 6  Wally Spence  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  35.82 
 7  Raymond Thompson  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.16 
 8  Edward H MacKay  72  TOC  Pacific  36.80 
 9  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.93 
 10  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  37.31 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.83 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  72  HUMU  Hawaii  1:22.42 
 3  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:24.00 
 4  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.22 
 5  William Shott  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:24.81 
 6  Arthur Hargrave  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:25.11 
 7  Gerson Sobel  71  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:26.00 
 8  Raymond Thompson  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:28.84 
 9  Francis Jowett  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.90 
 10  Herb Eisenschmidt  74  OREG  Oregon  1:29.43 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:08.27 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  72  HUMU  Hawaii  3:11.55 
 3  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  3:14.32 
 4  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:20.93 
 5  William Shott  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:25.15 
 6  Gerson Sobel  71  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:26.20 
 7  Raymond Thompson  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:31.49 
 8  Herb Eisenschmidt  74  OREG  Oregon  3:32.20 
 9  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:33.42 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  72  HUMU  Hawaii  6:38.23 
 2  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  6:50.56 
 3  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  7:08.77 
 4  Arthur Hargrave  74  SMMM  Pacific  7:11.07 
 5  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:23.70 
 6  Herb Eisenschmidt  74  OREG  Oregon  7:32.70 
 7  Leonard Chapin  73  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:34.27 
 8  William Loughborough  70  TOC  Pacific  7:43.14 
 9  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  7:47.93 
 10  Raymond Thompson  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:49.54 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  72  HUMU  Hawaii  26:02.41 
 2  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  28:57.06 
 3  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  30:11.01 
 4  Leonard Chapin  73  LBSC  Southern Pacific  30:19.07 
 5  Rufus Clark  70  IHAC  Southern Pacific  30:33.30 
 6  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  31:12.58 
 7  John Newton  72  IM  Illinois  31:33.17 
 8  Charles A Wood  73  MMNY  Metropolitan  31:44.00 
 9  Herbert Bender  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  32:30.91 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  74  SMMM  Pacific  41.22 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  72  HUMU  Hawaii  42.91 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  74  OREG  Oregon  44.51 
 4  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  46.64 
 5  William Shott  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  47.73 
 6  Edward H MacKay  72  TOC  Pacific  51.33 
 7  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  51.71 
 8  Justus Cooley  70  JMST  New Jersey  52.07 
 9  John Preuss  70  MMNY  Metropolitan  52.30 
 10  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  52.71 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.79 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  74  OREG  Oregon  1:40.85 
 3  Lloyd Osborne  72  HUMU  Hawaii  1:41.62 
 4  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:42.59 
 5  Oscar Sigrist  73  JMST  New Jersey  1:45.74 
 6  William Shott  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:53.29 
 7  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:56.97 
 8  Jim Penfield  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:00.79 
 9  William L Share  72  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  2:00.89 
 10  Justus Cooley  70  JMST  New Jersey  2:00.97 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:39.81 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  74  OREG  Oregon  3:41.22 
 3  Oscar Sigrist  73  JMST  New Jersey  3:50.50 
 4  Justus Cooley  70  JMST  New Jersey  3:58.60 
 5  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  4:10.40 
 6  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:10.90 
 7  Rufus Clark  70  IHAC  Southern Pacific  4:11.10 
 8  George Doerffel  71  MAM  Delaware Valley  4:21.18 
 9  William L Share  72  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  4:23.00 
 10  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  4:23.09 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harold Perry  70  WCM  Pacific  43.68 
 2  Wally Spence  74  MMNY  Metropolitan  46.42 
 3  William Shott  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  48.46 
 4  Jim Penfield  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  49.09 
 5  Rufus Clark  70  IHAC  Southern Pacific  49.26 
 6  Ernest Hale  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  49.68 
 7  William L Share  72  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  50.94 
 8  William Loughborough  70  TOC  Pacific  50.97 
 9  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  52.72 
 10  Albert Gilsdorf  70  LAKE  Kentucky  52.79 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harold Perry  70  WCM  Pacific  1:40.87 
 2  Rufus Clark  70  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:47.05 
 3  William L Share  72  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  1:51.64 
 4  William Loughborough  70  TOC  Pacific  1:52.87 
 5  William Shott  71  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:55.41 
 6  Oscar Sigrist  73  JMST  New Jersey  1:58.71 
 7  Jim Penfield  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:00.72 
 8  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:00.94 
 9  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  2:02.67 
 10  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:04.42 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rufus Clark  70  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:45.01 
 2  Harold Perry  70  WCM  Pacific  3:53.30 
 3  William L Share  72  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  4:12.78 
 4  William Loughborough  70  TOC  Pacific  4:14.89 
 5  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:24.69 
 6  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  4:27.58 
 7  Oscar Sigrist  73  JMST  New Jersey  4:32.39 
 8  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  4:43.35 
 9  Wilhelm Ossa  72  VIRG  Virginia  4:45.95 
 10  Herbert Bender  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:56.90 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  45.54 
 2  Jesse Coon  70  TGM  Gulf  46.36 
 3  Harold Perry  70  WCM  Pacific  46.45 
 4  Lloyd Osborne  72  HUMU  Hawaii  48.04 
 5  William Loughborough  70  TOC  Pacific  48.53 
 6  Oscar Sigrist  73  JMST  New Jersey  49.69 
 7  Stanton Craigie  74  DCRP  Potomac Valley  50.20 
 8  Ernest Hale  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  50.90 
 9  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  52.94 
 10  Francis Jowett  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  53.12 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:54.97 
 2  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  2:03.47 
 3  Jesse Coon  70  TGM  Gulf  2:04.10 
 4  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:07.29 
 5  Ernest Hale  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:14.26 
 6  Stanton Craigie  74  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:22.40 
 7  Herbert Bender  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.34 
 8  Larue Finley  73  TULS  Oklahoma  2:44.16 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  4:33.72 
 2  Jesse Coon  70  TGM  Gulf  4:56.80 
 3  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:58.47 
 4  Herbert Bender  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:08.32 
 5  Stanton Craigie  74  DCRP  Potomac Valley  5:41.82 
 6  Ernest Hale  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:43.23 
 7  Larue Finley  73  TULS  Oklahoma  6:34.00 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  72  HUMU  Hawaii  3:46.06 
 2  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:58.45 
 3  William Loughborough  70  TOC  Pacific  4:01.30 
 4  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:03.80 
 5  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  4:13.56 
 6  Jesse Coon  70  TGM  Gulf  4:14.79 
 7  Oscar Sigrist  73  JMST  New Jersey  4:18.35 
 8  Stanton Craigie  74  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:20.84 
 9  Herbert Bender  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:37.74 
 10  Ernest Hale  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:40.73 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  72  HUMU  Hawaii  8:39.73 
 2  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  8:46.66 
 3  William Stinson  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  8:57.22 
 4  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  9:00.81 
 5  Jesse Coon  70  TGM  Gulf  9:24.30 
 6  Herbert Bender  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:36.72 
 7  Stanton Craigie  74  DCRP  Potomac Valley  9:45.45 
 8  Ernest Hale  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  10:06.34 
 9  Larue Finley  73  TULS  Oklahoma  11:19.54 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #49
Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #33
Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #35