Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  26.20 
 2  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  26.22 
 3  Harry Rawstrom  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.38 
 4  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  27.57 
 5  Whitney Pearson  60  IM  Illinois  27.81 
 6  G Scroggie Wiley  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.14 
 7  William Prew  61  MICH  Michigan  28.18 
 7  Gerald Huestis  61  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.18 
 9  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  28.25 
 10  Birch Davidson  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  28.29 
 10  Frank Havlicek  62  IM  Illinois  28.29 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  57.44 
 2  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.18 
 3  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  1:01.40 
 4  Andrew Holden  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.73 
 5  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:02.05 
 6  John Crews  61  TENN  Southeastern  1:03.21 
 7  Gerald Huestis  61  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:03.35 
 8  Harry Rawstrom  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:03.43 
 9  Frank Havlicek  62  IM  Illinois  1:03.59 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  2:11.83 
 2  John Crews  61  TENN  Southeastern  2:13.38 
 3  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  2:21.16 
 4  Birch Davidson  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:21.70 
 5  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:23.48 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  2:24.56 
 7  Fred Taioli  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:26.22 
 8  Harry Rawstrom  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:26.94 
 9  Bud Erich  61  CONN  Connecticut  2:28.37 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  6:09.47 
 2  John Crews  61  TENN  Southeastern  6:17.56 
 3  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  6:25.51 
 4  Fred Taioli  60  SMMM  Pacific  6:30.76 
 5  Birch Davidson  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  6:32.59 
 6  Edward Moran  63  SMMM  Pacific  6:40.14 
 7  John Macionis  64      6:43.04 
 8  Bud Erich  61  CONN  Connecticut  6:43.29 
 9  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  6:44.12 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  21:35.12 
 2  Fred Taioli  60  SMMM  Pacific  22:28.95 
 3  Birch Davidson  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  22:31.93 
 4  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  22:49.67 
 5  John Macionis  64      22:56.32 
 6  Edward Moran  63  SMMM  Pacific  23:36.07 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  23:45.82 
 8  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  23:57.25 
 9  Bud Erich  61  CONN  Connecticut  24:03.78 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  32.30 
 2  Paul Herron  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.92 
 3  Birch Davidson  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  34.02 
 4  John Merrill  63  CONN  Connecticut  34.41 
 5  Albert Vande Weghe  64  TULS  Oklahoma  34.68 
 6  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  34.74 
 7  John Bricker  60  DAM  Pacific  34.90 
 8  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  34.94 
 9  Robert Winsett  60    Southern Pacific  35.10 
 10  Harry Liber  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.11 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.58 
 2  John Bricker  60  DAM  Pacific  1:16.52 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  64  TULS  Oklahoma  1:16.67 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  1:17.83 
 5  Harry Liber  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.49 
 6  David Volk  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.66 
 7  Gerald Huestis  61  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:18.77 
 8  Robert Winsett  60    Southern Pacific  1:19.20 
 9  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.77 
 10  Robert D Cowan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.00 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:37.70 
 2  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  2:42.02 
 3  Harry Liber  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:46.49 
 4  John Bricker  60  DAM  Pacific  2:49.50 
 5  Robert D Cowan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.06 
 6  John Merrill  63  CONN  Connecticut  2:54.24 
 7  Albert Vande Weghe  64  TULS  Oklahoma  2:55.31 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  2:55.67 
 9  Edward Moran  63  SMMM  Pacific  2:55.79 
 10  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:58.90 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Lind  62  LBSC  Southern Pacific  35.40 
 2  Paul Krup  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.29 
 3  Frank Havlicek  62  IM  Illinois  36.39 
 4  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  36.45 
 5  Robert Winsett  60    Southern Pacific  36.50 
 6  George Trawicki  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.63 
 7  James Counsilman  60  UNAT  Indiana  36.87 
 8  Birch Davidson  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  36.94 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  36.94 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:20.15 
 2  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.53 
 3  James Counsilman  60  UNAT  Indiana  1:21.68 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  1:21.76 
 5  Tom Lind  62  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:22.26 
 6  Paul Krup  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.32 
 7  Thomas Oakes  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.55 
 8  Jack Warren  60  RMM  Colorado  1:23.90 
 9  John Crews  61  TENN  Southeastern  1:24.01 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:59.05 
 2  Thomas Oakes  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.26 
 3  James Counsilman  60  UNAT  Indiana  3:02.79 
 4  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  3:03.20 
 5  John Crews  61  TENN  Southeastern  3:04.27 
 6  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  3:05.38 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  3:05.79 
 8  Birch Davidson  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:07.13 
 9  Paul Krup  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:07.52 
 10  Tom Lind  62  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:08.15 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  29.77 
 2  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  31.13 
 3  Frank Havlicek  62  IM  Illinois  31.72 
 4  John Crews  61  TENN  Southeastern  31.76 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  60  NEM  New England  31.80 
 6  Birch Davidson  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  31.84 
 7  Andrew Holden  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.38 
 8  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  32.47 
 9  Cliff Croome  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.60 
 10  Andrew Cowan  60      32.64 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  61  TENN  Southeastern  1:14.21 
 2  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:15.29 
 3  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:15.77 
 4  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:17.76 
 5  Edward Cronin  60  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:19.41 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  1:21.20 
 7  John Bricker  60  DAM  Pacific  1:22.39 
 7  Robert D Cowan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.39 
 9  William H Johnston  62  WCM  Pacific  1:22.84 
 10  Paul Krup  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.12 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:06.30 
 2  John Bricker  60  DAM  Pacific  3:08.64 
 3  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:10.92 
 4  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.09 
 5  Paul Krup  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.41 
 6  John Macionis  64      3:13.31 
 7  Ernie Neben  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:16.11 
 8  William H Johnston  62  WCM  Pacific  3:23.90 
 9  Cliff Croome  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:25.75 
 10  Jim Pendergrass  62  JMST  New Jersey  3:28.70 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.42 
 2  Jim Welch  63  HUMU  Hawaii  1:10.52 
 3  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:11.30 
 4  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  1:11.76 
 5  Birch Davidson  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:12.10 
 6  Frank Havlicek  62  IM  Illinois  1:12.78 
 7  John Crews  61  TENN  Southeastern  1:13.98 
 8  Andrew Holden  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.46 
 9  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  1:15.14 
 10  Harry Rawstrom  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:16.09 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  2:39.23 
 2  Birch Davidson  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:43.99 
 3  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  2:48.65 
 4  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:53.00 
 5  Chester Gosstyla  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:54.67 
 6  Bud Erich  61  CONN  Connecticut  2:55.02 
 7  Robert D Cowan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:55.70 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  2:55.72 
 9  John Macionis  64      2:56.25 
 10  Bill J Uhrich  60  NEM  New England  2:57.52 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  5:47.26 
 2  Ray Taft  61  SMMM  Pacific  5:47.89 
 3  Bob Merrick  60  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:11.97 
 4  Bud Erich  61  CONN  Connecticut  6:17.28 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  60  NSAC  Minnesota  6:21.80 
 6  John Macionis  64      6:23.53 
 7  Robert D Cowan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:25.81 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  62  RINC  Pacific  6:34.15 
 9  Cliff Croome  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:35.90 
 10  Fred Wiggin  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:37.39 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #14
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #21
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #36