Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey T Rolan  25  UTAH  Utah  21.50 
 2  Fred Hubbell  28  GAM  Georgia  21.51 
 3  Clay Evans  27  SMM  Southern Pacific  21.66 
 4  James Montgomery  26  HOOS  North Texas  21.77 
 5  Douglas S Wilnes  26  ARKM  Arkansas  21.83 
 6  Brian McKinley  26  WCM  Pacific  21.89 
 7  Rick Kozlowski  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21.91 
 8  William Miller  26    Gulf  21.92 
 9  Michael J Blatt  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.98 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  26  HOOS  North Texas  45.72 
 2  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  47.07 
 3  Steven Baxter  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  47.24 
 4  Fred Hubbell  28  GAM  Georgia  47.72 
 4  Rick Kozlowski  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.72 
 6  William Miller  26    Gulf  47.89 
 7  Michael J Blatt  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  47.94 
 8  William Krumm  25  CONN  Connecticut  48.48 
 9  Stephen Zubrod  26  PCAT  North Texas  48.59 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  26  HOOS  North Texas  1:41.81 
 2  Steven Baxter  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:43.86 
 3  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  1:45.02 
 4  Rick Kozlowski  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.19 
 5  Jeffrey Perout  28  IM  Illinois  1:46.70 
 6  Stephen Zubrod  26  PCAT  North Texas  1:46.83 
 7  Kent Osband  26  STRA  Pacific  1:47.53 
 8  Kenneth Edwards  26  UNAT  Pacific  1:47.76 
 9  William Geiser  28  PCAT  North Texas  1:48.48 
 10  Peter Brunson  29  NEWM  New Mexico  1:48.76 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Brunson  29  NEWM  New Mexico  4:52.72 
 2  Kent Osband  26  STRA  Pacific  4:54.89 
 3  William Penn  29  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:55.42 
 4  Boyd Philpot  26  FSC  Southern Pacific  4:57.06 
 5  David Harbach  25  NFM  Florida  4:58.12 
 6  David Kenyon  29  TAM  Pacific  4:58.71 
 7  David Tanaglia  29  DAM  Pacific  4:58.83 
 8  Edward D Brown  28  1776  Delaware Valley  4:58.86 
 9  Rick Kozlowski  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:00.22 
 10  Mark Worden  29  OREG  Oregon  5:02.54 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Brunson  29  NEWM  New Mexico  17:06.77 
 2  David Kenyon  29  TAM  Pacific  17:08.70 
 3  David Scott  27  DAM  Pacific  17:12.17 
 4  Kent Osband  26  STRA  Pacific  17:13.32 
 5  David Harbach  25  NFM  Florida  17:19.39 
 6  Edward D Brown  28  1776  Delaware Valley  17:24.43 
 7  William Penn  29  TROJ  Southern Pacific  17:25.84 
 8  Robert Madrigal  26  SMMM  Pacific  17:30.87 
 9  Rick Lewis  25  BLS  North Texas  17:36.26 
 10  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  17:36.87 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Stamm  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.02 
 2  Mel Nash  26  DOC  Indiana  25.21 
 3  Steven Davies  25  SMM  Southern Pacific  25.33 
 4  Brian McKinley  26  WCM  Pacific  25.64 
 5  Chuck Wolff  29  RMM  Colorado  25.70 
 6  Byron Reidenbaugh  29  FSC  Southern Pacific  26.15 
 7  Richard C Green  29  HUMU  Hawaii  26.36 
 8  Charles Shaw  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.50 
 9  Victor Lawrence  25  WCM  Pacific  26.71 
 10  Robert McKay  27  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  27.04 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Stamm  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.98 
 2  Clay Evans  27  SMM  Southern Pacific  53.35 
 3  Chuck Wolff  29  RMM  Colorado  55.00 
 4  Byron Reidenbaugh  29  FSC  Southern Pacific  56.29 
 5  Walter Bricker  27  DAM  Pacific  56.46 
 6  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  56.64 
 7  Roger Schwanhausser  28  JMST  New Jersey  56.82 
 8  Rod Strachan  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  57.27 
 9  Steve Stocksdale  26  LEXI  Kentucky  57.60 
 10  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  57.78 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Stamm  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:56.95 
 2  Chuck Wolff  29  RMM  Colorado  2:02.16 
 3  Walter Bricker  27  DAM  Pacific  2:03.04 
 4  Clay Evans  27  SMM  Southern Pacific  2:03.30 
 5  Rod Strachan  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:03.77 
 6  Robert Madrigal  26  SMMM  Pacific  2:04.30 
 7  Timothy Huesken  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:06.95 
 8  Steve Stocksdale  26  LEXI  Kentucky  2:08.09 
 9  David Harbach  25  NFM  Florida  2:08.35 
 10  Fred Ferroggiaro  27  UNAT  Pacific  2:08.42 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  29  NFM  Florida  26.91 
 2  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.39 
 3  Berry Hamilton  28  HOOS  North Texas  27.45 
 4  Frederick Evans  25    Illinois  27.73 
 5  Keith Strange  26  SMMM  Pacific  28.06 
 6  Craig Conrad  26  UNAT  Pacific  28.14 
 7  Kurt Mickelson  26  ARIZ  Arizona  28.28 
 8  Gilbert E Leach  26  PEOR  Illinois  28.43 
 9  John Nielsen  26  HUMU  Hawaii  28.57 
 10  Rick Wylie  26  NTEX  North Texas  28.62 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  29  NFM  Florida  59.23 
 2  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.81 
 3  Berry Hamilton  28  HOOS  North Texas  1:01.59 
 4  Frederick Evans  25    Illinois  1:01.93 
 5  Kurt Mickelson  26  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.02 
 6  Keith Strange  26  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.37 
 7  Gilbert E Leach  26  PEOR  Illinois  1:03.50 
 8  John Nielsen  26  HUMU  Hawaii  1:03.56 
 9  Rick Wylie  26  NTEX  North Texas  1:03.89 
 10  Robert Hassett  26  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:04.00 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  29  NFM  Florida  2:12.82 
 2  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:16.61 
 3  Robert Hassett  26  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:16.77 
 4  Berry Hamilton  28  HOOS  North Texas  2:18.08 
 5  Kurt Mickelson  26  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.20 
 6  Donald F Anderson  29  MARY  Maryland  2:21.26 
 7  Jeffrey D Johanson  27  SMMM  Pacific  2:22.80 
 8  Gilbert E Leach  26  PEOR  Illinois  2:23.20 
 9  Keith Strange  26  SMMM  Pacific  2:23.59 
 10  Kent Osband  26  STRA  Pacific  2:23.81 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  27  SMM  Southern Pacific  22.77 
 2  Steven Baxter  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22.96 
 3  Mel Nash  26  DOC  Indiana  23.57 
 4  Michael Stamm  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23.66 
 5  James Montgomery  26  HOOS  North Texas  23.70 
 6  Peter Munger  29  MARY  Maryland  23.86 
 7  Robert Hansen  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  24.00 
 8  Kenneth Edwards  26  UNAT  Pacific  24.03 
 9  Robert Wimer  26    Ozark  24.18 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Baxter  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  50.30 
 2  Clay Evans  27  SMM  Southern Pacific  50.50 
 3  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  52.75 
 4  Kenneth Edwards  26  UNAT  Pacific  52.88 
 5  Chester Miltenberger  29  NFM  Florida  53.33 
 6  Michael Heather  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  53.48 
 7  Jeffrey T Rolan  25  UTAH  Utah  53.54 
 8  Dennis Glass  28  DOLP  Pacific  53.77 
 9  Robert Hansen  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  54.00 
 10  John M Craig  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  54.01 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  1:56.23 
 2  William Penn  29  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:59.29 
 3  John M Craig  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:00.31 
 4  Roy Abramowitz  26  OREG  Oregon  2:00.38 
 5  Edward D Brown  28  1776  Delaware Valley  2:00.57 
 6  Steven Baxter  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:01.52 
 7  David Kenyon  29  TAM  Pacific  2:02.35 
 8  Terence Hearst  25  SMM  Southern Pacific  2:02.42 
 9  John Cleveland  25  FSC  Southern Pacific  2:03.25 
 10  Robert Madrigal  26  SMMM  Pacific  2:03.33 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  27  SMM  Southern Pacific  52.63 
 2  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  53.63 
 3  Steven Baxter  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  53.92 
 4  Michael Stamm  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  53.99 
 5  Fred Hubbell  28  GAM  Georgia  54.72 
 6  James Montgomery  26  HOOS  North Texas  54.88 
 7  Mel Nash  26  DOC  Indiana  55.39 
 8  Byron Reidenbaugh  29  FSC  Southern Pacific  55.53 
 9  Kenneth Edwards  26  UNAT  Pacific  55.74 
 10  Rod Strachan  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  55.80 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  27  SMM  Southern Pacific  1:55.70 
 2  Michael Stamm  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:57.38 
 3  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:59.93 
 4  Byron Reidenbaugh  29  FSC  Southern Pacific  2:01.23 
 5  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  2:02.20 
 6  Chester Miltenberger  29  NFM  Florida  2:02.35 
 7  Chuck Wolff  29  RMM  Colorado  2:02.43 
 8  Rod Strachan  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:02.60 
 9  Walter Bricker  27  DAM  Pacific  2:03.19 
 10  Rick Kozlowski  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:03.55 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:16.96 
 2  Clay Evans  27  SMM  Southern Pacific  4:19.73 
 3  James Griffith  28  TOC  Pacific  4:20.99 
 4  Robert Madrigal  26  SMMM  Pacific  4:24.07 
 5  Rod Strachan  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:27.76 
 6  David Harbach  25  NFM  Florida  4:28.19 
 7  Stephen Zubrod  26  PCAT  North Texas  4:28.23 
 8  Mark Worden  29  OREG  Oregon  4:29.35 
 9  David Tanaglia  29  DAM  Pacific  4:31.58 
 10  David Kenyon  29  TAM  Pacific  4:32.38 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #33
Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #36
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #47