Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  29.61 
 2  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  30.45 
 3  Gerson Sobel  70  MMNY  Metropolitan  30.48 
 4  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  30.80 
 5  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  31.33 
 6  Tom M Monahan  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  32.00 
 7  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.10 
 8  Bert Sutton  70      32.11 
 9  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.13 
 10  Stanton Craigie  73  DCRP  Potomac Valley  32.73 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.88 
 2  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.15 
 3  Gerson Sobel  70  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:13.47 
 4  Tom M Monahan  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:13.70 
 5  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:13.78 
 6  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:13.98 
 7  Bert Sutton  70      1:14.45 
 8  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.50 
 9  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.52 
 10  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  1:14.68 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  2:42.22 
 2  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  2:45.72 
 3  Bert Sutton  70      2:51.61 
 4  Abraham Rosenkrantz  70    Metropolitan  2:52.30 
 5  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:53.04 
 6  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:53.30 
 7  Gerson Sobel  70  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:55.91 
 8  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  3:00.29 
 9  Tom M Monahan  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:01.35 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  7:10.47 
 2  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  7:40.44 
 3  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  7:58.19 
 4  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  8:02.18 
 5  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:11.80 
 6  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  8:19.46 
 7  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  8:23.11 
 8  Leonard Chapin  73  LBSC  Southern Pacific  8:41.33 
 9  Paul Stader  70  SMM  Southern Pacific  8:48.21 
 10  John Newton  72  IM  Illinois  8:49.42 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  25:52.79 
 2  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  28:10.53 
 3  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  28:10.66 
 4  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  28:28.60 
 5  Rufus Clark  70  IHAC  Southern Pacific  29:19.36 
 6  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  29:30.43 
 7  Leonard Chapin  73  LBSC  Southern Pacific  29:46.13 
 8  John Newton  72  IM  Illinois  29:46.21 
 9  Boyd Liddle  72  GISA  Indiana  29:53.50 
 10  Oscar Sigrist  72  JMST  New Jersey  30:22.66 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  35.90 
 2  Tom M Monahan  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  39.04 
 3  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  40.00 
 4  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  40.01 
 5  Lee Starr  71  ARIZ  Arizona  40.76 
 6  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  40.96 
 7  George Doerffel  71  MAM  Delaware Valley  41.58 
 8  Raymond Thompson  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  42.14 
 9  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  42.17 
 10  Jim Penfield  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.62 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.62 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  1:26.78 
 3  Tom M Monahan  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:31.10 
 4  Lee Starr  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.84 
 5  Lee Oesterling  70  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:32.70 
 6  Oscar Sigrist  72  JMST  New Jersey  1:34.47 
 7  George Doerffel  71  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:37.34 
 8  William L Share  71  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  1:38.08 
 9  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:38.89 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Hargrave  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.37 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  73  OREG  Oregon  3:12.56 
 3  Oscar Sigrist  72  JMST  New Jersey  3:22.57 
 4  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  3:26.47 
 5  Tom M Monahan  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:33.20 
 6  Lee Starr  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:34.76 
 7  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:40.11 
 8  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:41.11 
 9  David McAfee  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:41.75 
 10  Harry Jaggers  73  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:47.87 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  41.50 
 2  Henry Strothmann  74  JMST  New Jersey  41.90 
 3  Rufus Clark  70  IHAC  Southern Pacific  42.34 
 4  Jim Penfield  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.42 
 5  William L Share  71  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  42.46 
 6  Tift Kampmann  70  OREG  Oregon  42.57 
 7  Ernest Hale  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  43.40 
 8  William Loughborough  70  TOC  Pacific  43.45 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Share  71  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  1:33.83 
 2  Rufus Clark  70  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:33.91 
 3  Henry Strothmann  74  JMST  New Jersey  1:34.20 
 4  William Loughborough  70  TOC  Pacific  1:40.89 
 5  Oscar Sigrist  72  JMST  New Jersey  1:41.29 
 6  Tift Kampmann  70  OREG  Oregon  1:43.00 
 7  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:43.35 
 8  Jim Penfield  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:43.40 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rufus Clark  70  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:18.34 
 2  William L Share  71  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  3:24.85 
 3  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:43.21 
 4  William Loughborough  70  TOC  Pacific  3:44.37 
 5  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:46.02 
 6  Oscar Sigrist  72  JMST  New Jersey  3:46.49 
 7  Jesse Coon  70  TGM  Gulf  3:50.46 
 8  Tift Kampmann  70  OREG  Oregon  3:53.54 
 9  Jim Penfield  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:55.78 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Loughborough  70  TOC  Pacific  38.28 
 2  Jesse Coon  70  TGM  Gulf  38.86 
 3  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  38.94 
 4  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  39.75 
 5  Oscar Sigrist  72  JMST  New Jersey  40.06 
 6  Stanton Craigie  73  DCRP  Potomac Valley  40.64 
 7  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  41.10 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:38.51 
 2  Jesse Coon  70  TGM  Gulf  1:38.75 
 3  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:49.86 
 4  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:51.19 
 5  Maurice Young  72  IM  Illinois  1:52.50 
 6  Stanton Craigie  73  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:54.54 
 7  Francis Jowett  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:55.63 
 8  Ernest Hale  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:57.22 
 9  William Loughborough  70  TOC  Pacific  1:58.08 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:49.03 
 2  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:07.24 
 3  Ernest Hale  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:27.19 
 4  Stanton Craigie  73  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:36.57 
 5  Herbert Bender  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:41.39 
 6  Larue Finley  73  TULS  Oklahoma  5:06.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.93 
 2  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  1:24.64 
 3  William Shott  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:28.06 
 4  Oscar Sigrist  72  JMST  New Jersey  1:31.20 
 5  William Loughborough  70  TOC  Pacific  1:31.42 
 6  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:32.06 
 7  Jesse Coon  70  TGM  Gulf  1:33.69 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lloyd Osborne  71  HUMU  Hawaii  3:14.56 
 2  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:19.69 
 3  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:33.80 
 4  Jesse Coon  70  TGM  Gulf  3:35.47 
 5  Oscar Sigrist  72  JMST  New Jersey  3:36.09 
 6  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:38.11 
 7  Stanton Craigie  73  DCRP  Potomac Valley  3:39.91 
 8  Ernest Hale  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:02.27 
 9  Larue Finley  73  TULS  Oklahoma  4:03.40 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benton Wood  71  SMMM  Pacific  7:27.76 
 2  William Stinson  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  7:34.94 
 3  Alfred Guth  72  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:40.53 
 4  Stanton Craigie  73  DCRP  Potomac Valley  8:25.00 
 5  Ernest Hale  70  LBSC  Southern Pacific  8:32.86 
 6  Howard Braden  70  MICH  Michigan  9:14.58 
 7  Larue Finley  73  TULS  Oklahoma  9:22.20 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #44
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #25
Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #42