Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1981 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.76 
 2  James Eubank  65  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.28 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  28.31 
 4  Peter Okumoto  65  HUMU  Hawaii  28.42 
 5  William Grant  67  SLAM  Ozark  28.87 
 6  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  29.37 
 7  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.48 
 8  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29.56 
 9  John Sautter  66  CONN  Connecticut  29.95 
 10  William Rowe  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  30.00 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.67 
 2  James Eubank  65  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:03.79 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:04.87 
 4  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  1:05.00 
 5  Peter Okumoto  65  HUMU  Hawaii  1:06.20 
 6  William Grant  67  SLAM  Ozark  1:07.58 
 7  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.67 
 8  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:08.93 
 9  Roland Portman  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:09.60 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Eubank  65  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:22.61 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.50 
 3  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  2:27.89 
 4  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:36.71 
 5  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:38.79 
 6  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:38.81 
 7  Austin Newman  65  JMST  New Jersey  2:40.11 
 8  Herbert Howe  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:41.60 
 9  Harold Bartlett  65  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.83 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  6:53.42 
 2  James Eubank  65  TROJ  Southern Pacific  7:03.33 
 3  Hamilton Anderson  66  TGM  Gulf  7:09.61 
 4  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:16.56 
 5  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:19.85 
 6  Austin Newman  65  JMST  New Jersey  7:23.26 
 7  Herbert Howe  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:27.34 
 8  Harold Bartlett  65  CONN  Connecticut  7:29.41 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:32.33 
 10  Peter Okumoto  65  HUMU  Hawaii  7:33.26 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harold Sexton  68  HUMU  Hawaii  24:25.66 
 2  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  24:45.45 
 3  Herbert Howe  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  25:02.99 
 4  James Eubank  65  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25:09.93 
 5  Austin Newman  65  JMST  New Jersey  25:54.82 
 6  Nelson Otis  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  26:27.70 
 7  Roland Portman  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  26:28.87 
 8  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  26:35.07 
 9  Hamilton Anderson  66  TGM  Gulf  26:40.94 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Rowe  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  35.12 
 2  Syd Hendy  67  PNA  Oregon  36.10 
 3  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  36.51 
 4  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  37.14 
 5  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.73 
 6  Charles Salie  69  GNY  Ohio  38.31 
 7  David Malbrough  67  IM  Illinois  38.69 
 8  William Grant  67  SLAM  Ozark  38.76 
 9  Eugene Jennings  66  SPRD  Florida  38.77 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:19.02 
 2  William Rowe  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:19.70 
 3  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.30 
 4  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:22.73 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:25.28 
 6  Trahern Ogilby  65  RYAL  Illinois  1:27.21 
 7  Charles Salie  69  GNY  Ohio  1:27.36 
 8  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:28.24 
 9  Eugene Jennings  66  SPRD  Florida  1:28.88 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:57.47 
 2  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:01.21 
 3  William Rowe  65  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:09.44 
 4  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:12.90 
 5  Charles Salie  69  GNY  Ohio  3:13.81 
 6  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:18.00 
 7  Frank Tillotson  65  SPRD  Florida  3:18.45 
 8  Eugene Jennings  66  SPRD  Florida  3:19.26 
 9  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:19.62 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  66  MOST  South Texas  35.49 
 2  George Trawicki  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.84 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  37.38 
 4  Harold Perry  69  WCM  Pacific  38.01 
 5  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  38.03 
 6  Evert D Weeks  68    Missouri Valley  38.06 
 7  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.58 
 8  Donald Erion  66  NEM  New England  39.32 
 9  Michael Offner  66  BOLT  Southern  39.39 
 10  Karl Frederick  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.62 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  66  MOST  South Texas  1:21.66 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:22.08 
 3  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  1:22.38 
 4  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:26.33 
 5  Harold Perry  69  WCM  Pacific  1:28.06 
 6  Karl Frederick  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.32 
 7  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:30.30 
 8  Michael Offner  66  BOLT  Southern  1:30.60 
 9  Frank Meier  68  IM  Illinois  1:30.69 
 10  Evert D Weeks  68    Missouri Valley  1:31.14 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:05.37 
 2  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  3:06.87 
 3  Bennett Allen  66  MOST  South Texas  3:07.78 
 4  George Trawicki  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:14.79 
 5  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:17.78 
 6  Karl Frederick  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:21.04 
 7  Michael Offner  66  BOLT  Southern  3:23.57 
 8  Rufus Clark  69  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:24.32 
 9  Austin Newman  65  JMST  New Jersey  3:24.92 
 10  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:26.62 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  33.22 
 2  William Grant  67  SLAM  Ozark  33.36 
 3  Eugene Jennings  66  SPRD  Florida  34.39 
 4  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.20 
 5  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  35.37 
 6  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  35.38 
 7  Michael Offner  66  BOLT  Southern  38.03 
 8  Karl Frederick  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.17 
 9  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  38.54 
 10  Eugene Wade  65  LBSC  Southern Pacific  38.56 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:22.20 
 2  William Grant  67  SLAM  Ozark  1:26.90 
 3  George Trawicki  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:31.07 
 4  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:32.08 
 5  Eugene Caddey  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:32.54 
 6  Karl Frederick  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:33.91 
 7  Michael Offner  66  BOLT  Southern  1:34.29 
 8  James H Coon  66  UNAT  New Mexico  1:34.71 
 9  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:34.96 
 10  Jack Bartlett  69  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.22 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:10.07 
 2  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  3:24.96 
 3  Eugene Jennings  66  SPRD  Florida  3:30.76 
 4  Eugene Caddey  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:39.89 
 5  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:41.20 
 6  Jack Bartlett  69  SMMM  Pacific  3:45.12 
 7  Clifford Straus  68    Florida Gold Coast  3:48.00 
 8  Eugene Wade  65  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:49.36 
 9  Jerry Donovan  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:50.61 
 10  Otto Wulff  68  IRCC  Florida  3:50.82 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.86 
 2  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:17.85 
 3  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.47 
 4  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:19.61 
 5  William Grant  67  SLAM  Ozark  1:21.28 
 6  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  1:21.95 
 7  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.35 
 8  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.18 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:25.38 
 10  Eugene Caddey  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:25.86 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:55.46 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:55.76 
 3  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:01.65 
 4  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  3:03.30 
 5  David Rowan  67  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:05.21 
 6  Reg Richardson  69  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:09.60 
 7  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:11.46 
 8  Nelson Otis  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.70 
 9  Eugene Caddey  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:17.50 
 10  John Sautter  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:22.40 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1981)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  67  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:25.16 
 2  John Sautter  66  CONN  Connecticut  6:25.35 
 3  Fred Wiggin  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:39.25 
 4  Edgar Blackledge  65  RINC  Pacific  6:42.06 
 5  Nelson Otis  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:55.40 
 6  Eugene Caddey  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:56.17 
 7  Jerry Donovan  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:20.56 
 8  Clifford Straus  68    Florida Gold Coast  7:33.53 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:35.99 
 10  Eugene Jennings  66  SPRD  Florida  7:36.07 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #35
Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #36