Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  33.20 
 2  Helga L Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  34.44 
 3  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  34.93 
 4  Margaret Timmins  50  SLAM  Ozark  36.30 
 5  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  36.50 
 6  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  36.79 
 7  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  38.18 
 8  Janet Wolver  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  38.80 
 9  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  39.05 
 10  Carolyn Derr  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  39.22 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  1:16.30 
 2  Helga L Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:20.49 
 3  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:21.20 
 4  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  1:25.35 
 5  Margaret Timmins  50  SLAM  Ozark  1:25.40 
 6  Carolyn Derr  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:26.37 
 7  Anita Hazen  52  SAC  Pacific  1:29.00 
 8  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.01 
 9  Janet Wolver  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:30.10 
 10  Joan McIntyre  51  NEM  New England  1:30.56 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  2:46.78 
 2  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:56.50 
 3  Helga L Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:00.69 
 4  Margaret Timmins  50  SLAM  Ozark  3:02.90 
 5  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.20 
 6  Joan McIntyre  51  NEM  New England  3:15.15 
 7  Anita Hazen  52  SAC  Pacific  3:15.28 
 8  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:16.39 
 9  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  3:16.77 
 10  Carolyn Derr  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:17.58 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  6:07.52 
 2  Helga L Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:15.59 
 3  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:39.11 
 4  Anita Hazen  52  SAC  Pacific  6:49.78 
 5  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  6:53.73 
 6  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:54.07 
 7  Carolyn Derr  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  7:00.41 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  7:10.46 
 9  Janet Wolver  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  7:13.33 
 10  Joan McIntyre  51  NEM  New England  7:14.28 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  24:42.19 
 2  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  24:48.06 
 3  Helga L Palmer  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  24:58.48 
 4  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  25:30.35 
 5  Anita Hazen  52  SAC  Pacific  26:33.60 
 6  Joan McIntyre  51  NEM  New England  27:45.47 
 7  Carolyn Derr  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  28:30.10 
 8  Janet Wolver  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  28:51.20 
 9  Barbara Odone  50  SMMM  Pacific  29:18.30 
 10  Martha Knochenhauer  53  SMMM  Pacific  29:25.27 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  40.81 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  41.40 
 3  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  41.70 
 4  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  44.75 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  45.70 
 5  Margaret Timmins  50  SLAM  Ozark  45.70 
 7  Joan McIntyre  51  NEM  New England  47.68 
 8  Suzanne Kreplin  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  48.72 
 9  Alicia Horst  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  50.60 
 10  Patricia Gentry  52  MICH  Michigan  51.27 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  1:30.52 
 2  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:31.03 
 3  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  1:38.67 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.87 
 5  Della Sehorn  53  LAM  Pacific  1:44.11 
 6  Joan McIntyre  51  NEM  New England  1:45.10 
 7  Margaret Timmins  50  SLAM  Ozark  1:46.90 
 8  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:48.00 
 9  Gertrude Hinrichs  54  RMM  Colorado  1:49.28 
 10  Suzanne Kreplin  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:49.38 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  3:17.58 
 2  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:22.28 
 3  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  3:27.61 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:33.88 
 5  Joan McIntyre  51  NEM  New England  3:39.50 
 6  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:47.50 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  3:49.40 
 8  Gertrude Hinrichs  54  RMM  Colorado  3:49.75 
 9  Nancy Meserve  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:50.68 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  44.22 
 2  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  47.09 
 3  Jean Elizabeth Ditsworth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  48.50 
 4  Alicia Horst  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.50 
 5  Lisa Bogatko  50  ARIZ  Arizona  48.68 
 6  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  51.93 
 7  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  52.95 
 8  Janet Wolver  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  53.45 
 9  Joan McIntyre  51  NEM  New England  53.72 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  1:38.64 
 2  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:44.09 
 3  Lisa Bogatko  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:48.25 
 4  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:54.90 
 5  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  1:57.92 
 6  Janet Wolver  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:58.05 
 7  Pat Kemeny  52  PRIM  Pacific  1:58.13 
 8  Gladys Olsen  54  SHAB  Illinois  2:03.80 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  3:28.49 
 2  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:44.56 
 3  Lisa Bogatko  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:59.93 
 4  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:02.80 
 5  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  4:08.91 
 6  Janet Wolver  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  4:14.55 
 7  Gladys Olsen  54  SHAB  Illinois  4:15.50 
 8  Dorothy Hassett  50  RINC  Pacific  4:21.31 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  35.97 
 2  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  38.62 
 3  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  43.39 
 4  Patricia Dotson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43.92 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  44.40 
 6  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  45.00 
 7  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  47.63 
 8  Carolyn Derr  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  49.31 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  49.39 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  1:25.80 
 2  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:33.79 
 3  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:38.00 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.95 
 5  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.07 
 6  Nancy Meserve  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:53.33 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  1:58.00 
 8  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  2:01.85 
 9  Betty McMillan  51  WCM  Pacific  2:07.49 
 10  Dorothy LaPorte  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.19 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  3:17.90 
 2  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:34.50 
 3  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:37.95 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:54.15 
 5  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  4:03.86 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  4:29.59 
 7  Joan McIntyre  51  NEM  New England  4:36.17 
 8  Barbara Odone  50  SMMM  Pacific  4:56.21 
 9  Gladys Olsen  54  SHAB  Illinois  5:10.67 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  3:06.12 
 2  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:15.82 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:29.57 
 4  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:33.41 
 5  Cynthia Bruce  52  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:37.00 
 6  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  3:45.72 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  3:48.20 
 8  Edie Gruender  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:49.01 
 9  Margaret Timmins  50  SLAM  Ozark  3:49.60 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 50-54 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  51  RINC  Pacific  6:49.78 
 2  Anne Adams  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  7:01.59 
 3  June Krauser  54  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  7:26.68 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  7:34.08 
 5  Nancy Meserve  51  SMMM  Pacific  8:00.83 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  52  WCM  Pacific  8:03.42 
 7  Bobbi Turcotte  53  IM  Illinois  8:05.24 
 8  Joan McIntyre  51  NEM  New England  8:18.33 
 9  Mary Ann Wolfe  54  MACO  Oregon  8:52.23 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #47
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #20
Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #41