Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philip Gay  45  TOC  Pacific  28.30 
 2  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  28.31 
 3  Donald A Read  46  NEM  New England  28.99 
 4  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  29.10 
 5  William Kent  48  IHAC  Southern Pacific  29.21 
 6  Tom Lyndon  48  NEM  New England  29.30 
 7  James H Steveson  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.36 
 8  Curtis Miller  47  IHAC  Southern Pacific  29.42 
 9  Ashley Jones  48  SMMM  Pacific  29.72 
 10  Rudy Lederer  45  NSY  Illinois  29.96 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philip Gay  45  TOC  Pacific  1:04.04 
 2  Graham Johnston  46  TGM  Gulf  1:04.05 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:04.40 
 4  Tom Lyndon  48  NEM  New England  1:06.23 
 5  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.30 
 6  Neal Palmer  49  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:07.45 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  48  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:07.53 
 8  Peter Buckley  49  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.81 
 9  Donald A Read  46  NEM  New England  1:07.85 
 10  William Travis  47      1:08.29 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  46  TGM  Gulf  2:20.37 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:21.00 
 3  Jerry McNamee  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:23.76 
 4  George Brunstad  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:31.31 
 5  Peter Buckley  49  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:31.93 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  48  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:32.11 
 7  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.30 
 8  Wayne Leengran  49  NSY  Illinois  2:34.57 
 9  Buddy Belshe  46  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:35.71 
 10  Philip Gay  45  TOC  Pacific  2:36.13 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  46  TGM  Gulf  4:51.14 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:01.89 
 3  Jerry McNamee  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:06.16 
 4  George Brunstad  45  CONN  Connecticut  5:22.56 
 5  Buddy Belshe  46  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:30.96 
 6  Peter Buckley  49  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:32.31 
 7  Neal Palmer  49  IHAC  Southern Pacific  5:34.69 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  48  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:35.67 
 9  Kirk S Adams  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:38.83 
 10  Dale Petranech  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:39.80 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  46  TGM  Gulf  19:42.80 
 2  Jerry McNamee  46  TROJ  Southern Pacific  20:54.40 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  20:56.20 
 4  George Brunstad  45  CONN  Connecticut  21:35.07 
 5  Buddy Belshe  46  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:08.03 
 6  Dale Petranech  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:08.06 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  48  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22:22.92 
 8  Neal Palmer  49  IHAC  Southern Pacific  22:32.78 
 9  Wallie Jeffries  49  MICH  Michigan  22:39.22 
 10  Arthur Welch  47  LBSC  Southern Pacific  22:54.81 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  33.01 
 2  D Barr Clayson  45  NEM  New England  33.34 
 3  Lloyd Skramstad  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.10 
 4  Elvin Choong  47  BRCM  Southern  35.91 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  48  UNAT  Southern Pacific  36.48 
 6  Donald Roberts  45  HUMU  Hawaii  36.57 
 7  Neal Palmer  49  IHAC  Southern Pacific  36.63 
 8  K C Shaw  45  ATSC  Southern Pacific  36.86 
 9  Stan McConnell  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  37.00 
 10  Brad Sturtevant  46  CALT  Southern Pacific  37.72 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.80 
 2  D Barr Clayson  45  NEM  New England  1:15.90 
 3  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  1:18.80 
 4  Richard L Bennett  49  RINC  Pacific  1:20.41 
 5  Lloyd Skramstad  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.93 
 6  Stan McConnell  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.25 
 7  Lin Meiring  46  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:21.80 
 8  K C Shaw  45  ATSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.90 
 9  Elvin Choong  47  BRCM  Southern  1:22.20 
 10  Frank E Reynolds  48  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:23.68 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  2:43.63 
 2  D Barr Clayson  45  NEM  New England  2:50.55 
 3  Stan McConnell  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:55.40 
 4  Richard L Bennett  49  RINC  Pacific  2:56.04 
 5  K C Shaw  45  ATSC  Southern Pacific  2:58.85 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  48  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:00.96 
 7  Lloyd Skramstad  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:04.98 
 8  Lin Meiring  46  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:05.40 
 9  Elvin Choong  47  BRCM  Southern  3:05.56 
 10  Arthur Welch  47  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:07.93 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  49  TARH  North Carolina  37.30 
 2  Eugene Nagel  45  SPRD  Florida  38.45 
 3  Curtis Miller  47  IHAC  Southern Pacific  39.03 
 4  Ron Taylor  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.31 
 5  William Thornburg  47  SAC  Pacific  39.51 
 6  Leonard Silverstein  46  MMNY  Metropolitan  39.65 
 7  Raymond Burns  45  SPRD  Florida  39.88 
 8  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  39.91 
 9  Joseph C Bitzer  48  UNAT  Kentucky  39.99 
 10  John H Cooper  47  TAM  Pacific  40.18 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Taylor  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.23 
 2  Leonard Silverstein  46  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:24.65 
 3  Robert Kueny  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:25.20 
 4  Ashley Jones  48  SMMM  Pacific  1:26.44 
 5  John Kortheuer  49  TARH  North Carolina  1:26.54 
 6  Bob W Patten  46  CMS  Colorado  1:26.85 
 7  William K Davis  46  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:27.18 
 8  William Thornburg  47  SAC  Pacific  1:27.81 
 9  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:28.08 
 10  D Barr Clayson  45  NEM  New England  1:28.44 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Taylor  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:04.92 
 2  Leonard Silverstein  46  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:05.65 
 3  Robert Kueny  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:09.95 
 4  Bob W Patten  46  CMS  Colorado  3:12.29 
 5  Ashley Jones  48  SMMM  Pacific  3:13.82 
 6  Joseph C Bitzer  48  UNAT  Kentucky  3:15.21 
 7  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  3:16.20 
 8  John Kortheuer  49  TARH  North Carolina  3:17.20 
 9  John H Cooper  47  TAM  Pacific  3:20.30 
 10  William Thornburg  47  SAC  Pacific  3:20.57 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  47  NEM  New England  29.41 
 2  Ashley Jones  48  SMMM  Pacific  31.07 
 3  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  31.90 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  48  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.07 
 5  William Kent  48  IHAC  Southern Pacific  33.06 
 6  Stan McConnell  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  33.18 
 7  Henry Lenartz  45  LAM  Pacific  33.30 
 8  Steven Schofield  48  ECSC  Southern Pacific  33.39 
 9  William Thornburg  47  SAC  Pacific  33.78 
 10  Curtis Miller  47  IHAC  Southern Pacific  34.00 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  47  NEM  New England  1:06.65 
 2  William Thornburg  47  SAC  Pacific  1:16.20 
 3  Arthur Welch  47  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:17.74 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  48  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:20.13 
 5  Thomas P Mulcahey  48  IBY  Illinois  1:20.75 
 6  Ron Taylor  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.98 
 7  Stan McConnell  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:22.31 
 8  Robert Kueny  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:22.33 
 9  Mel Siebold  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.11 
 10  Henry Lenartz  45  LAM  Pacific  1:25.01 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Welch  47  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:00.77 
 2  Robert Kueny  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:05.05 
 3  Nicholas Berenyi  47  UNAT  South Carolina  3:21.17 
 4  John Bauman  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:25.43 
 5  Thomas P Mulcahey  48  IBY  Illinois  3:27.13 
 6  Mel Siebold  45  CONN  Connecticut  3:29.21 
 7  Herb Kern  48  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:29.30 
 8  Robert Herzog  49  WCM  Pacific  3:32.59 
 9  Don Carlson  46  MICH  Michigan  3:34.40 
 10  John Huson  45  TARH  North Carolina  3:37.91 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  46  TGM  Gulf  2:40.44 
 2  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  2:44.20 
 3  Robert Kueny  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:53.29 
 4  George Brunstad  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:53.68 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  48  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:54.74 
 6  Buddy Belshe  46  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:57.74 
 7  Stan McConnell  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:57.98 
 8  Leonard Silverstein  46  MMNY  Metropolitan  3:01.08 
 9  Ron Taylor  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:02.87 
 10  William Travis  47      3:03.17 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  46  TGM  Gulf  5:44.10 
 2  Donald L Brown  47  SMMM  Pacific  6:03.00 
 3  Robert Kueny  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:13.47 
 4  Stan McConnell  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:26.72 
 5  Buddy Belshe  46  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:27.79 
 6  James J Johnsen  45  MMNY  Metropolitan  6:31.55 
 7  Dale Petranech  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:32.78 
 8  William Thornburg  47  SAC  Pacific  6:34.54 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  48  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:34.63 
 10  Arthur Welch  47  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:37.26 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #42
Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #14
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #21