Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Grell  35    Kentucky  25.22 
 2  Steve E Clark  37  TOC  Pacific  25.60 
 3  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.41 
 4  Cal Winn  39  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  26.69 
 5  Richard Ennis  35  SMMM  Pacific  26.76 
 5  Bruce Clark  38  HUMU  Hawaii  26.76 
 7  Gary Dilley  35  RAM  North Carolina  26.85 
 8  Charles Lieberman  36  DAM  Pacific  27.00 
 9  William Johnson  36  SMMM  Pacific  27.02 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  38  CONN  Connecticut  27.06 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve E Clark  37  TOC  Pacific  57.96 
 2  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  58.96 
 3  Richard Woodrow  36  RINC  Pacific  59.55 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  38  CONN  Connecticut  59.60 
 5  Walter Grell  35    Kentucky  1:00.14 
 6  Carl Neuman  37  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.73 
 7  Karl Von Tagen  36  OREG  Oregon  1:00.78 
 8  John A McCarthy  35  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.90 
 8  John Moreland  35  UNAT  Inland Northwest  1:00.90 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  38  DADS  Gulf  2:12.95 
 2  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:13.41 
 3  Steve E Clark  37  TOC  Pacific  2:15.42 
 4  Hugh Winn  38  DOLP  Pacific  2:15.76 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.00 
 6  Allan Cartwright  38  TOC  Pacific  2:17.89 
 7  John Moreland  35  UNAT  Inland Northwest  2:18.92 
 8  Donald A Roth  36  LAM  Pacific  2:19.15 
 9  Alan Somers  39  DOC  Indiana  2:20.17 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  38  DADS  Gulf  4:42.52 
 2  Hugh Winn  38  DOLP  Pacific  4:48.23 
 3  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:49.64 
 4  Alan Somers  39  DOC  Indiana  4:52.82 
 5  Allan Cartwright  38  TOC  Pacific  4:58.19 
 6  Donald A Roth  36  LAM  Pacific  5:02.70 
 7  Charles Rogers  38  SRM  Pacific  5:04.41 
 8  Curt Mosso  38  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:05.25 
 9  Richard Allen  35  MM  Montana  5:05.29 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  38  DADS  Gulf  18:41.80 
 2  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  19:39.24 
 3  Alan Somers  39  DOC  Indiana  19:53.37 
 4  James M Green  35  TENN  Southeastern  19:55.93 
 5  Allan Cartwright  38  TOC  Pacific  20:09.31 
 6  Curt Mosso  38  SBSC  Southern Pacific  20:28.79 
 7  Edward K Gray  35  MICH  Michigan  20:47.69 
 8  Richard Allen  35  MM  Montana  20:48.33 
 9  Phil Hengen  36  ARIZ  Arizona  20:57.94 
 10  Thomas N Thomson  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  21:06.86 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Calomeris  37  UNAT  Potomac Valley  30.10 
 2  John H Snooks  37  NEM  New England  30.34 
 3  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  31.63 
 4  Gary Dilley  35  RAM  North Carolina  31.70 
 5  Bruce Clark  38  HUMU  Hawaii  32.02 
 6  Michael McKinlay  36  DAM  Pacific  32.08 
 7  Phillip Whitten  36  NEM  New England  32.11 
 8  Richard Ennis  35  SMMM  Pacific  32.80 
 9  David Frank  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.05 
 10  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.11 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ralph Kendrick  36  WEST  Pacific  1:09.42 
 2  Gary Dilley  35  RAM  North Carolina  1:10.42 
 3  Richard Ennis  36  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.51 
 4  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:11.36 
 5  Michael McKinlay  36  DAM  Pacific  1:11.86 
 6  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:12.36 
 7  David Hershey  39  LONE  Gulf  1:12.44 
 8  Jeffrey McCreary  37  WCM  Pacific  1:12.72 
 9  William Johnson  36  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.00 
 10  John H Snooks  37  NEM  New England  1:13.20 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ralph Kendrick  36  WEST  Pacific  2:32.14 
 2  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:34.93 
 3  Gary Dilley  35  RAM  North Carolina  2:35.10 
 4  Robert Hopper  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:35.67 
 5  Allan Cartwright  38  TOC  Pacific  2:36.36 
 6  Michael McKinlay  36  DAM  Pacific  2:36.60 
 7  Richard Ennis  36  SMMM  Pacific  2:40.71 
 8  Peter Betzer  38  SPRD  Florida  2:41.61 
 9  Jeffrey McCreary  37  WCM  Pacific  2:44.77 
 10  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:45.57 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Scott Guthrie  35  NFM  Florida  34.30 
 2  Ken Doesburg  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  34.45 
 3  Hap Cole  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  34.55 
 4  David Frank  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  35.22 
 5  Geoffrey Burke  35  GUAM  Pacific  35.40 
 6  Thomas N Thomson  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  35.48 
 7  Dale Vaughan  35  TUAL  Oregon  35.51 
 8  Robert Husson  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.06 
 9  John Bayless  35  LAM  Pacific  36.19 
 10  Gene Orloff  35  TAM  Pacific  36.24 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Wood  35  RMM  Colorado  1:14.11 
 2  Hap Cole  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:15.45 
 3  Marty Hull  37  RINC  Pacific  1:15.67 
 4  Ralph Kendrick  36  WEST  Pacific  1:16.14 
 5  Geoffrey Burke  35  GUAM  Pacific  1:16.50 
 6  Ken Doesburg  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:18.24 
 7  Richard Pomeroy  37  WCM  Pacific  1:18.63 
 8  John Bayless  35  LAM  Pacific  1:18.94 
 9  Thomas Boak  36  TGM  Gulf  1:19.10 
 10  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:19.37 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ralph Kendrick  36  WEST  Pacific  2:46.83 
 2  Ronald Wood  35  RMM  Colorado  2:46.96 
 3  Hap Cole  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:48.85 
 4  Geoffrey Burke  35  GUAM  Pacific  2:52.13 
 5  Richard Pomeroy  37  WCM  Pacific  2:52.60 
 6  Robert Corris  35  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:54.67 
 7  John Bayless  35  LAM  Pacific  2:57.48 
 8  Thomas N Thomson  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:58.38 
 9  Phillip Whitten  36  NEM  New England  2:58.53 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Ennis  36  SMMM  Pacific  27.31 
 2  Marty Hull  37  RINC  Pacific  27.68 
 3  Steve E Clark  37  TOC  Pacific  28.05 
 4  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.78 
 5  David Frank  36  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.86 
 6  Gerry DeLong  36  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  28.87 
 7  Robert S Smith  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.89 
 8  Robert Hopper  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.95 
 9  Marco Bonne  35  UNAT  New England  29.02 
 10  David Kennedy  39  TTM  Florida  29.63 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  37  RINC  Pacific  1:03.42 
 2  Richard Ennis  35  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.98 
 3  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:04.03 
 4  Ralph Kendrick  36  WEST  Pacific  1:05.11 
 5  Steve E Clark  37  TOC  Pacific  1:05.24 
 6  Gerry DeLong  36  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.41 
 7  Allan Cartwright  38  TOC  Pacific  1:05.72 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  38  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.86 
 9  Phillip R Goode  37  SWM  Arizona  1:08.14 
 10  Robert Tesch  39  GAM  Georgia  1:09.43 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  38  TOC  Pacific  2:29.14 
 2  Phillip R Goode  37  SWM  Arizona  2:30.24 
 3  James M Green  35  TENN  Southeastern  2:34.74 
 4  Robert Tesch  39  GAM  Georgia  2:39.69 
 5  Curt Mosso  38  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:49.33 
 6  Fred Stokes  35  GAJA  Georgia  2:58.40 
 7  Russell Callen  36  GAJA  Georgia  3:00.90 
 8  John Wanner  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:04.68 
 9  Stephen Saylor  37  TROJ  Southern Pacific  3:21.70 
 10  Robert Reimers  37  SMS  Southern  3:24.94 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:27.57 
 2  Allan Cartwright  38  TOC  Pacific  2:31.73 
 3  Marty Hull  37  RINC  Pacific  2:33.65 
 4  Robert Hopper  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:34.32 
 5  Edward K Gray  35  MICH  Michigan  2:35.19 
 6  Jeffrey McCreary  37  WCM  Pacific  2:37.08 
 7  Steve E Clark  37  TOC  Pacific  2:38.14 
 8  Hugh Winn  38  DOLP  Pacific  2:38.47 
 9  Ronald Wood  35  RMM  Colorado  2:38.91 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.82 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  39  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:20.85 
 2  Ralph Kendrick  36  WEST  Pacific  5:22.97 
 3  Allan Cartwright  38  TOC  Pacific  5:25.95 
 4  Edward K Gray  35  MICH  Michigan  5:30.10 
 5  Hugh Winn  38  DOLP  Pacific  5:39.39 
 6  Robert Hopper  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:47.46 
 7  James M Green  35  TENN  Southeastern  5:48.24 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  38  CONN  Connecticut  5:50.24 
 9  Russell Callen  36  GAJA  Georgia  5:52.00 
 10  Jeffrey McCreary  37  WCM  Pacific  5:55.52 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #41
Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #42
Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #52