Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  25.53 
 2  Dick W Thomas  32  DCDR  Potomac Valley  25.75 
 3  Bill Barthold  31  TOC  Pacific  25.77 
 4  Vernon Dasch  30  TUAL  Oregon  25.89 
 5  Paul B Katz  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  26.05 
 6  Carl T Robinson  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  26.06 
 7  Randall Burton  30  SAC  Pacific  26.14 
 8  Joe Tanner  30  PEN  Southeastern  26.47 
 9  Marc S Anderson  31  MINN  Minnesota  26.49 
 10  Roger A Jones  32  SAC  Pacific  26.59 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl T Robinson  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  55.82 
 2  Vernon Dasch  30  TUAL  Oregon  57.07 
 3  David J Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  57.28 
 4  Jonathan Baker  30  SAC  Pacific  57.38 
 5  Bill Barthold  31  TOC  Pacific  58.20 
 6  John Osterloh  31  TOC  Pacific  58.28 
 7  Randall Burton  30  SAC  Pacific  58.37 
 8  Henry DeWitt  34  UNAT  Delaware Valley  58.50 
 9  Dick W Thomas  32  DCDR  Potomac Valley  58.74 
 10  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  59.06 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  2:02.28 
 2  Carl T Robinson  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  2:05.36 
 3  Jonathan Baker  30  SAC  Pacific  2:07.51 
 4  Vernon Dasch  30  TUAL  Oregon  2:08.61 
 5  R Tod Spieker  32  RINC  Pacific  2:08.87 
 6  Keith F Bell  32  LONG  South Texas  2:12.27 
 7  Paul Zempel  30  LAM  Pacific  2:12.42 
 8  Steven DuRapau  31  SNM  Pacific  2:12.60 
 9  Randall Burton  30  SAC  Pacific  2:13.08 
 9  Joseph Sanders  33  NCMS  North Carolina  2:13.08 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  4:23.48 
 2  R Tod Spieker  32  RINC  Pacific  4:33.19 
 3  Vernon Dasch  30  TUAL  Oregon  4:38.61 
 4  Steven DuRapau  31  SNM  Pacific  4:40.20 
 5  Keith F Bell  32  LONG  South Texas  4:42.72 
 6  John Osterloh  31  TOC  Pacific  4:43.99 
 7  Paul Zempel  30  LAM  Pacific  4:44.75 
 8  William F Babcock  32  PST  Southern  4:46.61 
 9  Randall Burton  30  SAC  Pacific  4:47.82 
 10  Louis C Slater  31  FIG  Pacific  4:49.26 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  32  RINC  Pacific  17:59.10 
 2  David J Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  18:06.25 
 3  Jonathan Baker  30  SAC  Pacific  18:19.62 
 4  Joseph Sanders  33  NCMS  North Carolina  18:47.61 
 5  John Osterloh  31  TOC  Pacific  18:47.80 
 6  Harald Johnson  32  SMM  Southern Pacific  18:49.32 
 7  Keith F Bell  32  LONG  South Texas  18:57.17 
 8  Vernon Dasch  30  TUAL  Oregon  18:58.65 
 9  Paul Zempel  30  LAM  Pacific  19:15.73 
 10  Steven DuRapau  31  SNM  Pacific  19:16.00 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  30  LAKE  Kentucky  30.64 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  30.91 
 3  Dick W Thomas  32  DCDR  Potomac Valley  31.79 
 4  James Beglinger  34  TOC  Pacific  31.81 
 5  R Tod Spieker  32  RINC  Pacific  32.02 
 5  J Mike Haake  34  RINC  Pacific  32.02 
 7  David Wilson  33      32.18 
 8  Roger A Jones  32  SAC  Pacific  32.31 
 9  Peter Rombold  34  YMCA  San Diego - Imperial  32.40 
 10  Donald Farmer  30  VMST  Virginia  32.60 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  32  RINC  Pacific  1:06.42 
 2  Dick W Thomas  32  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:08.15 
 3  Lawrence Chase  31  ZWIC  Niagara  1:08.40 
 4  Kenneth Krueger  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:10.79 
 5  James Beglinger  34  TOC  Pacific  1:11.05 
 6  Robert Burns  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.32 
 7  Donald Farmer  30  VMST  Virginia  1:11.62 
 8  Bill Barthold  31  TOC  Pacific  1:11.76 
 9  William Tingley  30  LAKE  Kentucky  1:12.52 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  32  RINC  Pacific  2:24.22 
 2  Dick W Thomas  32  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:30.33 
 3  Lawrence Chase  31  ZWIC  Niagara  2:31.84 
 4  William Tingley  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:33.43 
 5  David B Campbell  32  SMMM  Pacific  2:34.35 
 6  Bill Barthold  31  TOC  Pacific  2:36.01 
 7  William Gest  30  NFM  Florida  2:36.18 
 8  Donald Farmer  30  VMST  Virginia  2:38.51 
 9  Robert Burns  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.91 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Marcikic  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.50 
 2  Jak Keyser  33  ARIZ  Arizona  33.78 
 3  Allen Stark  31  TGM  Gulf  34.20 
 4  Klaus Barth  31  TROJ  Southern Pacific  34.56 
 5  Mal Jester  31  WCM  Pacific  34.77 
 6  Ronald Wood  34  RMM  Colorado  35.10 
 7  Charles Czerwinski  30  SJAM  Pacific  35.22 
 8  Dan Brendle  31  SPRD  Florida  35.32 
 9  James Donnelly  31  SMS  Florida  35.79 
 9  Richard Williams  30  DADS  Gulf  35.79 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Klaus Barth  31  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:12.21 
 2  Mal Jester  31  WCM  Pacific  1:12.72 
 3  Clay Kolar  31  IM  Illinois  1:13.54 
 4  Allen Stark  31  TGM  Gulf  1:13.88 
 5  John O Ludwig  31  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:14.76 
 6  Fred Forshey  31  MARY  Maryland  1:15.39 
 7  Jak Keyser  33  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.90 
 8  Peter Wisner  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:17.35 
 9  Charles Czerwinski  30  SJAM  Pacific  1:18.27 
 10  James Donnelly  31  SMS  Florida  1:18.56 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Henderson  32    Kentucky  2:33.54 
 2  Jim Fackler  30  SKY  Kentucky  2:35.46 
 3  Klaus Barth  31  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:36.62 
 4  David Hamelton  30  SASC  Gulf  2:41.38 
 5  Mal Jester  31  WCM  Pacific  2:44.04 
 6  Clay Kolar  31  IM  Illinois  2:47.07 
 7  Paul Robinson  30    Southeastern  2:47.27 
 8  Allen Stark  31  TGM  Gulf  2:47.55 
 9  Fred Forshey  31  MARY  Maryland  2:49.50 
 10  Harald Johnson  32  SMM  Southern Pacific  2:50.20 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul B Katz  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  27.24 
 2  Carl T Robinson  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  27.61 
 3  Peter Lumsden  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  27.66 
 4  Jon Katis  34  WCM  Pacific  28.04 
 5  Peter Rombold  34  YMCA  San Diego - Imperial  28.38 
 6  Lawrence Chase  31  ZWIC  Niagara  28.49 
 7  Dick W Thomas  32  DCDR  Potomac Valley  28.50 
 8  Roger A Jones  32  SAC  Pacific  28.53 
 9  John Flanagan  34  NAUT  Potomac Valley  28.54 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul B Katz  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:01.42 
 2  Carl T Robinson  33  SLO  Southern Pacific  1:02.49 
 3  Jon Katis  34  WCM  Pacific  1:02.55 
 4  David Levinson  30  RINC  Pacific  1:02.75 
 5  John Flanagan  34  NAUT  Potomac Valley  1:03.85 
 6  Fred Forshey  31  MARY  Maryland  1:04.16 
 7  Joseph Busch  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.00 
 8  Jack Salvatore  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.21 
 9  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  1:05.22 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith F Bell  32  LONG  South Texas  2:28.89 
 2  Jon Katis  34  WCM  Pacific  2:29.06 
 3  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  2:29.45 
 4  William F Babcock  32  PST  Southern  2:36.46 
 5  Douglas Huestis  32  TUAL  Oregon  2:39.43 
 6  David Levinson  30  RINC  Pacific  2:40.23 
 7  Joseph Coplan  34  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.47 
 8  Joseph Busch  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:40.59 
 9  Carl Pick  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:42.92 
 10  John Zeigler  34  GAM  Georgia  2:47.02 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harald Johnson  32  SMM  Southern Pacific  2:24.67 
 2  Fred Forshey  31  MARY  Maryland  2:27.12 
 3  Paul B Katz  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:27.21 
 4  David J Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  2:27.39 
 5  Lawrence Chase  31  ZWIC  Niagara  2:27.62 
 6  Vernon Dasch  30  TUAL  Oregon  2:28.50 
 7  Klaus Barth  31  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:28.89 
 8  Mal Jester  31  WCM  Pacific  2:29.00 
 9  Keith F Bell  32  LONG  South Texas  2:29.25 
 10  Jon Katis  34  WCM  Pacific  2:30.09 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harald Johnson  32  SMM  Southern Pacific  5:11.10 
 2  R Tod Spieker  32  RINC  Pacific  5:16.14 
 3  Fred Forshey  31  MARY  Maryland  5:18.12 
 4  Jon Katis  34  WCM  Pacific  5:22.40 
 5  Lawrence Chase  31  ZWIC  Niagara  5:23.56 
 6  Keith F Bell  32  LONG  South Texas  5:23.95 
 7  David Levinson  30  RINC  Pacific  5:26.11 
 8  Bill Latta  31  BOIS  Snake River  5:31.79 
 9  Paul Zempel  30  LAM  Pacific  5:31.80 
 10  David B Campbell  32  SMMM  Pacific  5:33.17 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #47
Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #45
Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #21