Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Kozlowski  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  24.76 
 2  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  24.92 
 3  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  25.00 
 4  Brian McKinley  26  WCM  Pacific  25.12 
 5  Michael Heather  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.33 
 6  Bill Vickery  25  ISF  Indiana  25.48 
 7  Stephen M Tyrrell  29  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.61 
 8  Martin Pfinsgraff  25  JMST  New Jersey  25.64 
 9  Joe Dietrich  28  TOC  Pacific  25.73 
 10  Fred Mitchell  28  RINC  Pacific  25.81 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Kozlowski  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  54.65 
 2  Stan Carper  26  OREG  Oregon  56.31 
 3  Jeffrey Perout  27  SYSM  Florida  56.49 
 4  Stephen M Tyrrell  29  TROJ  Southern Pacific  56.72 
 5  Fred Mitchell  28  RINC  Pacific  56.79 
 6  Michael Heather  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  57.29 
 7  David Kenyon  28  PRIM  Pacific  57.45 
 8  Frank Gordin  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  57.54 
 9  David Toler  25  IM  Illinois  57.55 
 10  Steve Hedberg  27  ARIZ  Arizona  57.61 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Kozlowski  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:00.67 
 2  David Kenyon  28  PRIM  Pacific  2:04.32 
 3  David Tanaglia  28  DAM  Pacific  2:04.51 
 4  Fred Mitchell  28  RINC  Pacific  2:05.31 
 5  Bill Goding  27  HUMU  Hawaii  2:05.69 
 6  Frank Gordin  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:05.92 
 7  William Penn  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:05.96 
 8  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  2:06.00 
 9  Jeffrey Perout  27  SYSM  Florida  2:08.97 
 10  Michael Heather  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:10.21 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Kenyon  28  PRIM  Pacific  4:21.99 
 2  William Penn  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:22.19 
 3  Rick Kozlowski  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:24.40 
 4  David Tanaglia  28  DAM  Pacific  4:26.56 
 5  Bill Goding  27  HUMU  Hawaii  4:36.51 
 6  Michael Heather  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:44.15 
 7  Randy Whitchurch  27  RINC  Pacific  4:46.55 
 8  Loren Bertocci  28  LAM  Pacific  4:46.61 
 9  William Coset  26  SRM  Pacific  4:49.51 
 10  Richard Peot  25  LEXI  Kentucky  4:49.62 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Kenyon  28  PRIM  Pacific  17:31.53 
 2  William Penn  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  17:42.29 
 3  David Tanaglia  28  DAM  Pacific  17:53.28 
 4  Randy Whitchurch  27  RINC  Pacific  18:30.61 
 5  Loren Bertocci  28  LAM  Pacific  18:55.16 
 6  Craig Bowman  28  MICH  Michigan  19:18.76 
 7  Edward Strack  28  RMM  Colorado  19:29.32 
 8  Coak Matthews  25  ARKM  Arkansas  19:42.00 
 9  William Coset  26  SRM  Pacific  19:42.20 
 10  Jeffrey Perout  27  SYSM  Florida  19:42.70 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Harrington  27  MACA  Gulf  28.80 
 2  Robby Robertson  25  LAC  North Texas  29.30 
 3  Jamie Baird  25  DADS  North Texas  29.80 
 4  Robert Hassett  25  TERR  Maryland  30.04 
 5  Gary Hafer  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.25 
 6  Richard C Green  27  HUMU  Hawaii  31.15 
 7  Stephen Bundy  28  STRA  Pacific  31.50 
 8  Jeffrey Perout  27  SYSM  Florida  31.85 
 9  John Nunnelly  27  NEM  New England  31.87 
 10  Henry Steingass  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  32.00 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:01.68 
 2  Michael Stamm  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:01.83 
 3  Brian McKinley  26  WCM  Pacific  1:03.81 
 4  Randy Whitchurch  27  RINC  Pacific  1:04.00 
 5  Jamie Baird  25  DADS  North Texas  1:04.80 
 6  Robby Robertson  25  LAC  North Texas  1:05.31 
 7  Patrick Harrington  27  MACA  Gulf  1:05.50 
 8  Gary Hafer  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.27 
 9  Stephen Bundy  28  STRA  Pacific  1:08.41 
 10  Richard Bober  28  TARH  North Carolina  1:08.55 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Stamm  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:14.07 
 2  Randy Whitchurch  27  RINC  Pacific  2:19.22 
 3  Gary Hafer  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.95 
 4  Stephen Bundy  28  STRA  Pacific  2:32.78 
 5  Richard Bober  28  TARH  North Carolina  2:32.95 
 6  Lloyd Serra  28  PRIM  Pacific  2:33.31 
 7  Maury Wolfred  26  NAST  Indiana  2:35.06 
 8  Richard C Green  28  HUMU  Hawaii  2:35.30 
 9  Brett Arvidson  25  TUAL  Oregon  2:37.27 
 10  Edward King  28  TOC  Pacific  2:39.00 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald F Anderson  29  MARY  Maryland  33.77 
 2  Guy Miller  26  SRM  Pacific  33.87 
 3  Jeffrey Banks  25  AMSC    34.03 
 4  Lloyd Chaisson  27  DCDR  Potomac Valley  34.36 
 5  R Ehinger  25      34.43 
 6  James R Stine  28  SMS  Florida  34.46 
 7  Robert Hassett  25  TERR  Maryland  34.54 
 8  Charles Czerwinski  29  SJAM  Pacific  34.60 
 9  Wayne Leslie  25  HUMU  Hawaii  34.81 
 10  Dennis Glass  28  DOLP  Pacific  34.82 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:07.38 
 2  Gordon Smith  25  TAM  Pacific  1:14.31 
 3  Gary Romero  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:15.11 
 4  John Blaettler  29  GILR  Pacific  1:15.90 
 5  Donald F Anderson  29  MARY  Maryland  1:16.24 
 6  Jeffrey D Johanson  26  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.32 
 7  Robert Hassett  25  TERR  Maryland  1:16.55 
 8  Dennis Glass  28  DOLP  Pacific  1:16.78 
 9  Richard K Wagner  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:17.02 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:32.10 
 2  Gordon Smith  25  TAM  Pacific  2:45.92 
 3  Donald F Anderson  29  MARY  Maryland  2:47.12 
 4  Gary Romero  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:47.69 
 5  Gregory Harrison  28  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:49.83 
 6  Daniel P Johnson  27  OREG  Oregon  2:50.41 
 7  Jeffrey D Johanson  26  SMMM  Pacific  2:50.50 
 8  David Tanaglia  28  DAM  Pacific  2:51.44 
 9  Dennis Glass  28  DOLP  Pacific  2:51.88 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Baxter  28  RINC  Pacific  25.48 
 2  Michael Stamm  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.41 
 3  John M Craig  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.02 
 4  Michael Heather  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.22 
 5  Bruce K Wimer  25  SHAB  Illinois  27.23 
 6  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  27.39 
 7  Robert Hansen  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  27.40 
 8  Gordon Smith  25  TAM  Pacific  27.85 
 9  Stan Carper  26  OREG  Oregon  27.94 
 10  Frank Gordin  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.04 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Baxter  28  RINC  Pacific  56.93 
 2  Michael Stamm  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.75 
 3  Michael Heather  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:00.29 
 4  Gordon Smith  25  TAM  Pacific  1:01.11 
 5  Dennis Glass  28  DOLP  Pacific  1:01.58 
 6  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  1:01.60 
 7  Robert Hansen  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:01.64 
 8  John M Craig  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:01.95 
 9  Frank Gordin  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:02.75 
 10  William Penn  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:03.08 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Penn  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:20.07 
 2  David Kenyon  28  PRIM  Pacific  2:23.41 
 3  Dennis Glass  27  DOLP  Pacific  2:31.49 
 4  Hugh Moore  25  SWI  Missouri Valley  2:42.30 
 5  Edward Strack  28  RMM  Colorado  2:43.01 
 6  Jan C Huneke  26  SKY  Kentucky  2:44.11 
 7  Mike Peterson  27      2:44.44 
 8  Lee Stockslager  26  MGAM  Georgia  2:55.51 
 9  Mark Otto  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:08.02 
 10  Loren Bertocci  28  LAM  Pacific  3:08.04 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:14.02 
 2  Michael Stamm  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:15.66 
 3  Steven Baxter  28  RINC  Pacific  2:18.05 
 4  Rick Kozlowski  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:21.74 
 5  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  2:23.50 
 6  David Tanaglia  28  DAM  Pacific  2:24.08 
 7  Randy Whitchurch  27  RINC  Pacific  2:24.82 
 8  Michael Heather  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:26.26 
 9  David Toler  25  IM  Illinois  2:26.41 
 10  David Kenyon  28  PRIM  Pacific  2:26.45 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Chatfield  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:52.11 
 2  David Tanaglia  28  DAM  Pacific  5:10.09 
 3  David Kenyon  28  PRIM  Pacific  5:11.47 
 4  Randy Whitchurch  27  RINC  Pacific  5:11.53 
 5  Michael Heather  26  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:19.75 
 6  Stan Carper  26  OREG  Oregon  5:23.90 
 7  Robert Madrigal  25  OREG  Oregon  5:25.90 
 8  Dennis Glass  28  DOLP  Pacific  5:30.84 
 9  Coak Matthews  25  ARKM  Arkansas  5:32.10 
 10  Loren Bertocci  28  LAM  Pacific  5:34.58 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #36
Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #33
Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #25