Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  32.13 
 2  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  32.82 
 3  Kelley Lemmon  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.93 
 4  Gary Weisenthal  65  LAKE  Kentucky  33.26 
 5  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  33.43 
 6  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  34.06 
 7  Harold Sexton  65  HUMU  Hawaii  34.11 
 8  Wesley Webb  67  IM  Illinois  35.07 
 9  A Edward Schiesel  65  LBSC  Southern Pacific  35.09 
 10  George R Schmidt  66  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  35.41 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:14.21 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.31 
 3  Harold Sexton  65  HUMU  Hawaii  1:14.88 
 4  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:16.13 
 5  Gary Weisenthal  65  LAKE  Kentucky  1:18.87 
 6  Roland Portman  67  IEA  Inland Northwest  1:20.83 
 7  Hamilton Anderson  65  TGM  Gulf  1:23.58 
 8  George R Schmidt  66  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.34 
 9  A Edward Schiesel  65  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:26.70 
 10  Gene Crossett  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.03 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:53.80 
 2  Harold Sexton  65  HUMU  Hawaii  2:53.91 
 3  Kelley Lemmon  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.23 
 4  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:57.86 
 5  Roland Portman  67  IEA  Inland Northwest  3:06.96 
 6  Hamilton Anderson  65  TGM  Gulf  3:10.02 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:11.79 
 8  Wesley Webb  67  IM  Illinois  3:15.73 
 9  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  3:20.70 
 10  John Stinson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:22.10 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:07.39 
 2  Harold Sexton  65  HUMU  Hawaii  6:15.52 
 3  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  6:23.09 
 4  Kelley Lemmon  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:33.34 
 5  Gary Weisenthal  65  LAKE  Kentucky  6:43.13 
 6  Hamilton Anderson  65  TGM  Gulf  6:43.84 
 7  Roland Portman  67  IEA  Inland Northwest  6:52.07 
 8  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  7:00.15 
 9  Doc Schofield  66  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  7:15.41 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harold Sexton  65  HUMU  Hawaii  24:51.54 
 2  Herbert Howe  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  25:11.32 
 3  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  25:55.96 
 4  Gary Weisenthal  65  LAKE  Kentucky  27:04.07 
 5  Hamilton Anderson  65  TGM  Gulf  28:24.01 
 6  Doc Schofield  66  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  28:45.56 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  28:51.20 
 8  Kelley Lemmon  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  28:54.64 
 9  John Stinson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29:38.80 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  40.30 
 2  Gary Weisenthal  65  LAKE  Kentucky  40.88 
 3  Wesley Webb  67  IM  Illinois  41.60 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  42.78 
 5  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.23 
 6  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  43.61 
 7  Joseph C Bowling  68    Gulf  44.80 
 8  Walter Murphy  67  SPRD  Florida  45.54 
 9  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  46.30 
 10  Syd Hendy  67  OREG  Oregon  46.58 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:30.59 
 2  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:36.53 
 3  Wesley Webb  67  IM  Illinois  1:38.32 
 4  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  1:42.55 
 5  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:44.11 
 6  Frank Tillotson  65  SPRD  Florida  1:45.31 
 7  Syd Hendy  67  OREG  Oregon  1:46.03 
 8  Joseph C Bowling  68    Gulf  1:46.89 
 9  George R Schmidt  66  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:47.23 
 10  David Malbrough  67  IM  Illinois  1:48.62 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:23.12 
 2  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:41.03 
 3  Wesley Webb  67  IM  Illinois  3:47.06 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:47.50 
 5  Frank Tillotson  65  SPRD  Florida  3:52.81 
 6  Syd Hendy  67  OREG  Oregon  3:52.97 
 7  Donald Stevenson  68  OREG  Oregon  3:55.62 
 8  Eugene Caddey  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:01.42 
 9  Hamilton Anderson  65  TGM  Gulf  4:08.27 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  66  MOST  North Texas  40.44 
 2  Harold Perry  68  WCM  Pacific  43.20 
 3  Donald Erion  66  NEM  New England  45.50 
 4  Michael Offner  65  GNOM  Southern  45.70 
 5  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  45.75 
 6  Frank Meier  68  IM  Illinois  46.55 
 7  Karl Frederick  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  47.03 
 8  A Gus Long  66  ARIZ  Arizona  47.84 
 9  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  48.63 
 10  Paul Seidel  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  49.05 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  66  MOST  North Texas  1:33.40 
 2  Harold Perry  68  WCM  Pacific  1:41.94 
 3  Donald Erion  66  NEM  New England  1:44.05 
 4  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:44.11 
 5  Frank Meier  68  IM  Illinois  1:45.12 
 6  Karl Frederick  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:45.44 
 7  Michael Offner  65  GNOM  Southern  1:45.59 
 8  Harry Koppel  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.13 
 9  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:47.38 
 10  William Loughborough  69  TOC  Pacific  1:49.88 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  66  MOST  North Texas  3:38.80 
 2  Rufus Clark  69  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:47.93 
 3  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:49.45 
 4  Harold Perry  68  WCM  Pacific  3:51.60 
 5  Michael Offner  65  GNOM  Southern  3:52.30 
 6  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:56.32 
 7  Frank Meier  68  IM  Illinois  3:57.32 
 8  Donald Erion  66  NEM  New England  3:59.77 
 9  Karl Frederick  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:00.62 
 10  Donald Stevenson  68  OREG  Oregon  4:03.68 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  38.74 
 2  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  38.93 
 3  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  39.36 
 4  Kelley Lemmon  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  41.34 
 5  Harold Perry  68  WCM  Pacific  43.83 
 6  Jack Bartlett  68  SMMM  Pacific  45.25 
 7  Jesse Coon  69  TGM  Gulf  45.39 
 8  Karl Frederick  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  45.78 
 9  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  46.50 
 10  William Loughborough  69  TOC  Pacific  46.70 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  1:46.37 
 2  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  1:48.25 
 3  Jack Bartlett  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:51.93 
 4  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:51.95 
 5  Eugene Caddey  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:58.04 
 6  Donald Stevenson  68  OREG  Oregon  1:59.56 
 7  Jesse Coon  69  TGM  Gulf  1:59.63 
 8  Harry Koppel  67  SMMM  Pacific  2:01.85 
 9  Ernest Hale  69  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:14.10 
 10  John Brown  65  SPRD  Florida  2:14.18 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  4:01.43 
 2  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  4:33.20 
 3  John Brown  65  SPRD  Florida  4:40.77 
 4  Ernest Hale  69  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:52.59 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  66  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:29.03 
 2  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  3:48.07 
 3  Reg Richardson  68  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:51.70 
 4  Doc Schofield  66  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  3:53.38 
 5  William Loughborough  69  TOC  Pacific  3:56.97 
 6  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:57.01 
 7  Jerry Donovan  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:00.55 
 8  Jack Bartlett  68  SMMM  Pacific  4:01.99 
 9  Eugene Caddey  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:03.47 
 10  Walter Murphy  67  SPRD  Florida  4:05.10 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt Sielski  66  IM  Illinois  7:55.24 
 2  Chuck Wilson  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:56.98 
 3  Doc Schofield  66  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  8:26.37 
 4  William Grant  66  SLAM  Ozark  8:27.00 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  8:31.42 
 6  Art Van Havern  65  WCM  Pacific  8:52.37 
 7  Jack Bartlett  68  SMMM  Pacific  8:55.76 
 8  Eugene Jennings  65  SPRD  Florida  8:58.58 
 9  John Brown  65  SPRD  Florida  9:32.61 
 10  Jesse Coon  69  TGM  Gulf  9:33.45 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #33
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #41
Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #42