Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  26.30 
 2  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  27.38 
 3  Harry Rawstrom  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  27.65 
 4  William H Johnston  61  WCM  Pacific  27.81 
 4  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  27.81 
 6  Andrew Holden  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.90 
 7  Gerald Huestis  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.11 
 8  Birch Davidson  61  MAM  Delaware Valley  28.20 
 9  Gus Clemens  62  SASC  Gulf  28.55 
 10  Lynn Surles  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.69 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  58.23 
 2  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  1:01.25 
 3  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.50 
 4  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  1:01.54 
 5  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  1:01.62 
 6  Gerald Huestis  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:02.86 
 7  Harry Rawstrom  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:03.10 
 8  Andrew Holden  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.30 
 9  Aldo Da Rosa  61  RINC  Pacific  1:04.00 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  2:10.02 
 2  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  2:14.10 
 3  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:18.60 
 4  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  2:20.19 
 5  Harry Rawstrom  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:23.93 
 6  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  2:26.32 
 7  Bud Erich  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:27.52 
 8  Edward Moran  62  RENO  Pacific  2:27.59 
 9  Don Rankin  62  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:29.10 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  6:01.72 
 2  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  6:10.38 
 3  Edward Moran  62  RENO  Pacific  6:34.43 
 4  Birch Davidson  61  MAM  Delaware Valley  6:34.59 
 5  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  6:36.32 
 6  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  6:40.00 
 7  John Macionis  63      6:45.71 
 8  Harry Rawstrom  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  6:49.23 
 9  Bill J Odman  60  SPOK  Inland Northwest  6:59.01 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  21:19.06 
 2  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  21:43.06 
 3  John Macionis  63      23:02.66 
 4  Bud Erich  60  CONN  Connecticut  23:10.41 
 5  Edward Moran  62  RENO  Pacific  23:29.60 
 6  Harry Rawstrom  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  23:36.59 
 7  Richard T Smith  60  SAC  Pacific  24:45.30 
 8  Chester Gosstyla  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25:14.93 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  60    Southeastern  33.70 
 2  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  33.77 
 3  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  34.10 
 4  Birch Davidson  61  MAM  Delaware Valley  34.37 
 5  David Volk  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.44 
 6  Robert Knapp  62  CONN  Connecticut  34.92 
 7  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  35.31 
 8  William Rowe  63  MMNY  Metropolitan  35.32 
 9  Aldo Da Rosa  61  RINC  Pacific  35.44 
 10  John Merrill  62  CONN  Connecticut  35.79 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.36 
 2  Paul Herron  60    Southeastern  1:14.93 
 3  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  1:17.00 
 4  Gerald Huestis  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:18.15 
 5  David Volk  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.17 
 6  Edward Schaeberle  63    Delaware Valley  1:18.91 
 7  Edward Moran  62  RENO  Pacific  1:18.98 
 8  Andrew Holden  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.01 
 9  John Higgins  63  NAM  Maryland  1:19.07 
 10  William Rowe  63  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:19.35 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:41.17 
 2  Paul Herron  60    Southeastern  2:41.93 
 3  John Higgins  63  NAM  Maryland  2:50.03 
 4  Edward Moran  62  RENO  Pacific  2:52.80 
 5  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  2:54.02 
 6  Richard Lindauer  60  TENN  Southeastern  2:54.63 
 7  John Merrill  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:54.83 
 8  Edward Schaeberle  63    Delaware Valley  2:58.43 
 9  Birch Davidson  61  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:59.93 
 10  Alex Curtis  60  TENN  Southeastern  3:00.39 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Lind  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  36.00 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  61  RINC  Pacific  36.20 
 3  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  36.49 
 4  Paul Krup  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.93 
 5  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  37.10 
 6  Birch Davidson  61  MAM  Delaware Valley  37.14 
 6  Chuck Wilson  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.14 
 8  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  37.24 
 9  David Volk  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.90 
 10  John Higgins  63  NAM  Maryland  37.96 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Higgins  63  NAM  Maryland  1:21.59 
 2  Tom Lind  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:22.05 
 3  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  1:22.70 
 4  Birch Davidson  61  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:22.73 
 5  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  1:22.77 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  61  RINC  Pacific  1:23.40 
 7  Edgar Blackledge  63  RINC  Pacific  1:23.48 
 8  Chuck Wilson  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.50 
 9  Paul Krup  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.86 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Higgins  63  NAM  Maryland  3:04.31 
 2  Tom Lind  61  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:06.52 
 3  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  3:07.83 
 4  Edgar Blackledge  63  RINC  Pacific  3:08.24 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  61  RINC  Pacific  3:08.40 
 6  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  3:09.22 
 7  Chester Gosstyla  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:10.36 
 8  Chuck Wilson  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:10.68 
 9  Ed Neilson  63  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:13.76 
 10  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  3:14.30 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  30.36 
 2  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  30.64 
 3  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  30.70 
 4  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  31.74 
 5  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  32.57 
 6  Chester Gosstyla  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.73 
 7  Robert Knapp  62  CONN  Connecticut  33.28 
 8  Paul Krup  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.45 
 9  Cliff Croome  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.65 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  1:10.77 
 2  Chester Gosstyla  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:13.57 
 3  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:15.31 
 4  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  1:17.75 
 5  Paul Krup  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.27 
 6  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  1:20.36 
 7  Cliff Croome  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.40 
 8  William H Johnston  61  WCM  Pacific  1:25.34 
 9  Bud Erich  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:27.76 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Gosstyla  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:56.40 
 2  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  3:06.60 
 3  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  3:09.22 
 4  Paul Krup  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:10.83 
 5  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  3:13.50 
 6  John Higgins  63  NAM  Maryland  3:14.18 
 7  Jim Pendergrass  61  JMST  New Jersey  3:23.41 
 8  Chuck Wilson  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:23.99 
 9  Cliff Croome  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:35.81 
 10  John Bingham  64  MICH  Michigan  3:37.14 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.09 
 2  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  1:12.39 
 3  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  1:12.42 
 4  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  1:13.10 
 5  Jim Welch  62  HUMU  Hawaii  1:13.21 
 6  Birch Davidson  61  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:13.37 
 7  Paul Herron  60    Southeastern  1:13.84 
 8  Harry Rawstrom  62  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:15.14 
 9  Aldo Da Rosa  61  RINC  Pacific  1:16.20 
 10  Chester Gosstyla  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:16.71 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:36.97 
 2  Paul Herron  60    Southeastern  2:41.89 
 3  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  2:43.65 
 4  Birch Davidson  61  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:44.19 
 5  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  2:47.10 
 6  Chester Gosstyla  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:51.14 
 7  John Higgins  63  NAM  Maryland  2:52.82 
 8  Frank Havlicek  61  IM  Illinois  2:53.58 
 9  Bud Erich  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:54.43 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  60  SMMM  Pacific  5:58.30 
 2  John Crews  60  TENN  Southeastern  5:59.39 
 3  Don Rankin  62  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:12.00 
 4  Chester Gosstyla  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:19.89 
 5  William Burrell  60  MICH  Michigan  6:21.12 
 6  John Higgins  63  NAM  Maryland  6:21.99 
 7  Bud Erich  60  CONN  Connecticut  6:27.19 
 8  Fred Wiggin  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:35.67 
 9  Jim Pendergrass  61  JMST  New Jersey  6:43.53 
 10  Cliff Croome  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:46.10 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #51
Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #43
Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #20