Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  48  TOC  Pacific  22.81 
 2  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  23.69 
 3  Hal Begel  49  MAM  Delaware Valley  24.38 
 4  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  24.61 
 5  Sandy Gideonse  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.70 
 6  Donald A Read  45  NEM  New England  24.82 
 7  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  24.88 
 8  Tom Lyndon  48  NEM  New England  24.92 
 9  Henry Zentgraf  45  RMM  Colorado  25.07 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  48  TOC  Pacific  52.58 
 2  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  54.53 
 3  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  55.01 
 4  Sandy Gideonse  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.07 
 5  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  55.55 
 6  Hal Begel  49  MAM  Delaware Valley  55.75 
 7  Brad Sturtevant  45  CALT  Southern Pacific  56.32 
 8  Dan Malone  49  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  56.77 
 9  Graham Johnston  48  TGM  Gulf  56.96 
 10  Donald A Read  45  NEM  New England  57.05 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  48  TGM  Gulf  2:01.16 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  45  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:01.88 
 3  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  2:01.95 
 4  Hubert (Bill) Williams  49  RMM  Colorado  2:05.95 
 5  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.88 
 6  Dan Malone  49  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.88 
 7  Junius C Brenton  45  HAWK  Iowa  2:09.38 
 8  Sandy Gideonse  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:10.03 
 9  Neal Palmer  49  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:10.10 
 10  Wayne Leengran  48  NSY  Illinois  2:11.09 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  48  TGM  Gulf  5:24.26 
 2  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  5:30.29 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  45  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:35.63 
 4  Hubert (Bill) Williams  49  RMM  Colorado  5:42.47 
 5  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:49.81 
 6  George Brunstad  45  CONN  Connecticut  5:54.61 
 7  Dan Malone  49  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:55.47 
 8  Junius C Brenton  45  HAWK  Iowa  5:57.85 
 9  William Yorzyk  46  NEM  New England  5:58.85 
 10  Wayne Leengran  48  NSY  Illinois  5:59.45 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  18:38.22 
 2  Graham Johnston  48  TGM  Gulf  18:50.24 
 3  Hubert (Bill) Williams  49  RMM  Colorado  19:27.81 
 4  Brad Sturtevant  45  CALT  Southern Pacific  19:46.98 
 5  Wayne Leengran  48  NSY  Illinois  21:02.73 
 6  Buddy Belshe  46  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:19.94 
 7  Junius C Brenton  45  HAWK  Iowa  21:22.83 
 8  Bill King  46  MICH  Michigan  21:25.57 
 9  Neal Palmer  49  IHAC  Southern Pacific  21:31.84 
 10  Mel Siebold  45  CONN  Connecticut  21:32.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  29.13 
 2  Donald Mulvey  48  NEM  New England  29.51 
 3  Donald L Brown  46  SMMM  Pacific  29.67 
 4  Mel Van Helsdingen  46  OKMS  Oklahoma  29.73 
 5  Buz Brooks  49      29.90 
 6  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  30.19 
 7  William Sonner  49    North Carolina  30.28 
 8  Jack Beattie  45  NFM  Florida  30.67 
 9  Sandy Gideonse  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.80 
 10  Hal Begel  49  MAM  Delaware Valley  30.84 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  1:03.78 
 2  Donald L Brown  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.10 
 3  Jack Beattie  45  NFM  Florida  1:07.01 
 4  Donald Mulvey  48  NEM  New England  1:07.15 
 5  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  1:07.34 
 6  Skip Monsein  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.50 
 7  Buz Brooks  49      1:09.10 
 8  Neal Palmer  49  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:10.50 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  2:20.09 
 2  Donald L Brown  46  SMMM  Pacific  2:22.45 
 3  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  2:29.32 
 4  Jack Beattie  45  NFM  Florida  2:31.08 
 5  Buz Brooks  49      2:32.80 
 6  Richard L Bennett  49  RINC  Pacific  2:33.28 
 7  Donald Mulvey  48  NEM  New England  2:33.83 
 8  Skip Monsein  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.90 
 9  Stan McConnell  48  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:37.69 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  47  MMNY  Metropolitan  30.11 
 2  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  31.62 
 3  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  32.86 
 4  Harry Brown  46  NSAC  Minnesota  33.20 
 5  John Kortheuer  48  TARH  North Carolina  33.30 
 6  Tom Koenig  48  MICH  Michigan  33.31 
 7  Elmer D Smith  49    Delaware Valley  33.52 
 8  Bob W Patten  45  CMS  Colorado  33.83 
 9  Mel Van Helsdingen  46  OKMS  Oklahoma  33.92 
 10  Dudley Cole  45  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  33.95 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  47  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:06.79 
 2  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  1:10.68 
 3  Robert Kueny  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:11.82 
 4  Leonard Silverstein  45  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:12.43 
 5  Bob W Patten  45  CMS  Colorado  1:12.53 
 6  Tom Koenig  48  MICH  Michigan  1:13.15 
 7  Ashley Jones  48  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.20 
 8  Dudley Cole  45  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.23 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  47  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:33.61 
 2  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  2:35.02 
 3  Robert Kueny  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:36.75 
 4  Leonard Silverstein  45  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:37.08 
 5  Ashley Jones  48  SMMM  Pacific  2:43.03 
 6  Bob W Patten  45  CMS  Colorado  2:44.39 
 7  Elmer D Smith  49    Delaware Valley  2:45.23 
 8  Tom Koenig  48  MICH  Michigan  2:45.62 
 9  John Kortheuer  48  TARH  North Carolina  2:47.01 
 10  Hubert (Bill) Williams  49  RMM  Colorado  2:47.28 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  25.25 
 2  Hal Begel  49  MAM  Delaware Valley  26.47 
 3  William Yorzyk  46  NEM  New England  26.48 
 4  Donald Hill  48  TOC  Pacific  26.99 
 5  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  27.25 
 6  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  27.39 
 7  Ron Begg  45  RMM  Colorado  27.62 
 8  Sandy Gideonse  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.70 
 9  Donald L Brown  46  SMMM  Pacific  28.16 
 10  Frank E Reynolds  47  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.46 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  46  NEM  New England  58.08 
 2  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  58.72 
 3  Gaither Rosser  45  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.69 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  47  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:07.27 
 5  Brad Sturtevant  45  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:07.39 
 6  Robert Kueny  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.99 
 7  Arthur Welch  47  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:08.13 
 8  Elmer D Smith  49    Delaware Valley  1:08.51 
 9  Tom Koenig  48  MICH  Michigan  1:08.79 
 10  William Thornburg  47  SAC  Pacific  1:08.82 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  46  NEM  New England  2:15.25 
 2  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  2:20.27 
 3  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  2:24.78 
 4  Arthur Welch  47  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:39.23 
 5  Gaither Rosser  46  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.90 
 6  Elmer D Smith  49    Delaware Valley  2:40.72 
 7  Robert Kueny  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:40.82 
 8  Donald L Brown  46  SMMM  Pacific  2:45.30 
 9  Mel Siebold  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.26 
 10  John Masters  49  SHAB  Illinois  2:48.10 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  1:01.32 
 2  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  1:02.52 
 3  Donald L Brown  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.06 
 4  Graham Johnston  48  TGM  Gulf  1:05.03 
 5  Donald Hill  48  TOC  Pacific  1:05.21 
 6  Mel Van Helsdingen  46  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:05.72 
 7  Ashley Jones  48  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.89 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  2:18.73 
 2  Wally Dobler  46  MICH  Michigan  2:19.79 
 3  Graham Johnston  48  TGM  Gulf  2:20.28 
 4  Donald L Brown  46  SMMM  Pacific  2:21.80 
 5  Robert Kueny  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:28.06 
 6  Junius C Brenton  45  HAWK  Iowa  2:29.59 
 7  George Brunstad  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:30.33 
 8  Sandy Gideonse  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.49 
 9  Hubert (Bill) Williams  49  RMM  Colorado  2:31.47 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  46  NFM  Florida  4:55.32 
 2  Robert Kueny  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:27.40 
 3  Donald L Brown  46  SMMM  Pacific  5:28.20 
 4  Hubert (Bill) Williams  49  RMM  Colorado  5:28.70 
 5  Mel Siebold  45  CONN  Connecticut  5:29.37 
 6  Junius C Brenton  45  HAWK  Iowa  5:32.66 
 7  Buddy Belshe  46  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:34.22 
 8  Wayne Leengran  48  NSY  Illinois  5:41.55 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  47  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:43.29 
 10  Dan Malone  49  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:46.52 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #14
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #20
Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #49