Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.77 
 2  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  26.16 
 3  Ardeth Mueller  38  SLAM  Ozark  27.10 
 4  Irene David  35  IM  Illinois  27.52 
 5  Bonnie Edwards  35  RINC  Pacific  27.90 
 6  Joyce Burrell  38  MICH  Michigan  28.36 
 7  Marcy Harlow  36  RMM  Colorado  28.39 
 8  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  28.45 
 9  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  28.48 
 10  Marsha Soucheray  39  NSAC  Minnesota  28.65 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Johnson  35  LAM  Pacific  56.97 
 2  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.32 
 3  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  58.70 
 4  Ardeth Mueller  38  SLAM  Ozark  59.78 
 5  Jane Katz  36  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:01.10 
 6  Irene David  36  IM  Illinois  1:01.44 
 7  Rebecca Richter  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:01.80 
 8  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  1:01.84 
 9  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  1:02.31 
 10  Marcy Harlow  36  RMM  Colorado  1:02.53 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Johnson  35  LAM  Pacific  2:08.30 
 2  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  2:10.46 
 3  Ardeth Mueller  38  SLAM  Ozark  2:13.71 
 4  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  2:15.05 
 5  Rebecca Richter  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:15.12 
 6  Jane Katz  36  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:15.49 
 7  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:16.93 
 8  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:18.19 
 9  Marcy Harlow  36  RMM  Colorado  2:18.41 
 10  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  2:18.99 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  5:53.24 
 2  Carolyn Johnson  35  LAM  Pacific  5:54.37 
 3  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:07.60 
 4  Marcy Harlow  36  RMM  Colorado  6:12.90 
 5  Lisa Woodman  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:18.86 
 6  Cease Brown  35  USN  Pacific  6:20.50 
 7  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  6:22.64 
 8  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:25.65 
 9  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  6:26.85 
 10  Irene David  36  IM  Illinois  6:29.43 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  37  MMNY  Metropolitan  20:18.37 
 2  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  20:54.30 
 3  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  21:11.22 
 4  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  21:12.09 
 5  Marcy Harlow  36  RMM  Colorado  21:46.00 
 6  Cease Brown  35  USN  Pacific  21:46.33 
 7  Lisa Woodman  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  22:07.46 
 8  Jean Howe  35  LAM  Pacific  22:11.00 
 9  Barbara Frid  38  TUAL  Oregon  22:13.56 
 10  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  22:29.25 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  32.13 
 2  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  32.70 
 3  Susan B Peterson  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  33.10 
 4  Carrie Thornthwaite  35  NAC  Southeastern  34.10 
 5  Susan Archer  37  TAM  Pacific  34.19 
 6  Barbara Frid  38  TUAL  Oregon  34.29 
 7  Carin Vanderbush  39  HUMU  Hawaii  34.45 
 8  Joy Rogers  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.59 
 9  Joyce Burrell  38  MICH  Michigan  34.63 
 10  Nancy Breen  36  SRM  Pacific  34.82 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  1:09.89 
 2  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  1:11.45 
 3  Barbara Frid  37  TUAL  Oregon  1:13.53 
 4  Carrie Thornthwaite  35  NAC  Southeastern  1:14.12 
 5  Susan Archer  37  TAM  Pacific  1:15.11 
 6  Jennifer Parks  36  MICH  Michigan  1:16.03 
 7  Rebecca Richter  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:16.31 
 8  Jane Katz  36  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:16.32 
 9  Cease Brown  35  USN  Pacific  1:17.63 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  2:30.84 
 2  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  2:31.76 
 3  Cease Brown  35  USN  Pacific  2:35.70 
 4  Carrie Thornthwaite  35  NAC  Southeastern  2:39.55 
 5  Barbara Frid  37  TUAL  Oregon  2:42.47 
 6  Jennifer Parks  36  MICH  Michigan  2:43.33 
 7  Patric Mills  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:49.92 
 8  Marcy Harlow  36  RMM  Colorado  2:54.77 
 9  Lin Jenkins  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:55.62 
 10  Joy Rogers  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:56.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  38  SLAM  Ozark  35.71 
 2  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.31 
 3  Jane Murphy-Sherman  35  MMNY  Metropolitan  37.71 
 4  Nancy Breen  36  SRM  Pacific  37.77 
 5  Carol Dewell  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.10 
 6  Marilyn Benke  36  MUTS  North Texas  38.17 
 7  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  38.34 
 8  Ilona Sike  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  38.70 
 9  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  39.19 
 10  Carolyn Behse  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.40 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.23 
 2  Ardeth Mueller  38  SLAM  Ozark  1:19.38 
 3  Susan Archer  37  TAM  Pacific  1:19.55 
 4  Ilona Sike  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:21.79 
 5  Carol Dewell  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.44 
 6  Jane Murphy-Sherman  35  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:22.45 
 7  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  1:23.41 
 8  Marsha Soucheray  39  NSAC  Minnesota  1:23.68 
 9  Marilyn Benke  36  MUTS  North Texas  1:24.55 
 10  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  1:24.67 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ilona Sike  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:55.08 
 2  Jane Murphy-Sherman  35  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:57.27 
 3  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  3:01.92 
 4  Carol Dewell  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:02.40 
 5  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:03.28 
 6  Patric Mills  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:04.02 
 7  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  3:04.36 
 8  Suzanne Dills  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:04.75 
 9  Marilyn Benke  36  MUTS  North Texas  3:07.88 
 10  Lynn Ebinger  35  MICH  Michigan  3:09.13 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rebecca Richter  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.99 
 2  Susan B Peterson  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  29.28 
 3  Ardeth Mueller  38  SLAM  Ozark  29.40 
 4  Irene David  35  IM  Illinois  29.46 
 5  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.62 
 6  Peggi Wirth  35  HUMU  Hawaii  29.72 
 7  Jane Katz  36  MMNY  Metropolitan  30.25 
 8  Nancy Breen  36  SRM  Pacific  30.30 
 9  Marsha Soucheray  39  NSAC  Minnesota  30.32 
 10  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  31.11 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rebecca Richter  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:03.90 
 2  Susan B Peterson  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.42 
 3  Ardeth Mueller  38  SLAM  Ozark  1:06.79 
 4  Irene David  36  IM  Illinois  1:08.99 
 5  Nancy Breen  36  SRM  Pacific  1:09.00 
 6  Marsha Soucheray  39  NSAC  Minnesota  1:10.18 
 7  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  1:10.42 
 8  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  1:11.39 
 9  Peggi Wirth  35  HUMU  Hawaii  1:13.88 
 10  Bonnie Edwards  35  RINC  Pacific  1:14.00 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rebecca Richter  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:33.05 
 2  Jane Katz  36  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:36.40 
 3  Ardeth Mueller  38  SLAM  Ozark  2:36.72 
 4  Cease Brown  35  USN  Pacific  2:42.95 
 5  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  2:44.36 
 6  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  2:47.66 
 7  Irene David  36  IM  Illinois  2:49.94 
 8  Marcy Harlow  36  RMM  Colorado  2:51.03 
 9  Marsha Soucheray  39  NSAC  Minnesota  2:52.00 
 10  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:53.83 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Johnson  35  LAM  Pacific  1:07.61 
 2  Rebecca Richter  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:07.72 
 3  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  1:08.63 
 4  Diana Todd  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.75 
 5  Susan B Peterson  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.37 
 6  Ardeth Mueller  38  SLAM  Ozark  1:10.38 
 7  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  1:10.44 
 8  Jane Katz  36  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:10.95 
 9  Nancy Breen  36  SRM  Pacific  1:11.30 
 10  Susan Archer  37  TAM  Pacific  1:11.82 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rebecca Richter  35  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:27.93 
 2  Carolyn Johnson  35  LAM  Pacific  2:29.44 
 3  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  2:32.02 
 4  Susan B Peterson  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.56 
 5  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  2:33.78 
 6  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  2:40.36 
 7  Cease Brown  35  USN  Pacific  2:42.78 
 8  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:43.00 
 9  Jean Howe  35  LAM  Pacific  2:48.82 
 10  Suzanne Dills  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.26 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Chidester  35  MARY  Maryland  5:34.75 
 2  Nancy Ridout  38  TAM  Pacific  5:41.19 
 3  Betty Bennett  36  IM  Illinois  5:41.91 
 4  Cease Brown  35  USN  Pacific  5:45.10 
 5  Marcy Harlow  36  RMM  Colorado  5:53.03 
 6  Janet Royer  38  IHAC  Southern Pacific  5:57.76 
 7  Lisa Woodman  37  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:04.47 
 8  Suzanne Carlson  38  SMS  Gulf  6:09.80 
 9  Lin Jenkins  38  ARIZ  Arizona  6:12.70 
 10  Millicent Larsen  39  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:31.27 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #51
Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #43
Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #20