Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kim Bolton  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21.70 
 2  Bill Barthold  31  TOC  Pacific  21.82 
 3  Vernon Dasch  30  ORG  Oregon  22.36 
 4  Homer Lane  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  22.39 
 5  David J Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  22.53 
 6  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  22.58 
 7  Jim Manchester  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  22.68 
 8  Art Nash  31  MICH  Michigan  22.72 
 9  Ryland Smith  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22.73 
 10  John Osterloh  31  TOC  Pacific  22.74 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  31  TOC  Pacific  48.08 
 2  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  48.36 
 3  Rick Morehead  30  NFM  Florida  49.14 
 4  Homer Lane  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  49.46 
 5  David J Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  49.50 
 6  C Terry Robinson  32  SLO  Southern Pacific  49.71 
 7  Vernon Dasch  30  ORG  Oregon  50.01 
 8  Richard Cooley  30  RMM  Colorado  50.37 
 9  John Osterloh  31  TOC  Pacific  50.47 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  1:45.36 
 2  David J Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:46.61 
 3  Bill Barthold  31  TOC  Pacific  1:48.48 
 4  C Terry Robinson  32  SLO  Southern Pacific  1:51.24 
 5  William F Babcock  32  PST  Southern  1:51.32 
 6  Vernon Dasch  30  ORG  Oregon  1:52.10 
 7  Homer Lane  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:52.51 
 8  John Osterloh  31  TOC  Pacific  1:53.60 
 9  Steve Broker  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:53.93 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  4:51.15 
 2  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  4:51.27 
 3  R Tod Spieker  31  RINC  Pacific  5:03.10 
 4  William F Babcock  32  PST  Southern  5:07.01 
 5  Michael Garibaldi  34  TOC  Pacific  5:11.78 
 6  Vernon Dasch  30  ORG  Oregon  5:11.90 
 7  William Gest  30  NFM  Florida  5:12.16 
 8  John Osterloh  31  TOC  Pacific  5:12.86 
 9  Robert Macionis  31  JMST  New Jersey  5:13.25 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  17:06.83 
 2  R Tod Spieker  31  RINC  Pacific  17:44.96 
 3  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  17:50.43 
 4  William F Babcock  32  PST  Southern  18:00.26 
 5  John Osterloh  31  TOC  Pacific  18:08.99 
 6  William Damm  33  CALT  Southern Pacific  18:09.80 
 7  Vernon Dasch  30  ORG  Oregon  18:09.96 
 8  William Cerny  32  DADS  Gulf  18:12.53 
 9  Robert Macionis  31  JMST  New Jersey  18:16.32 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Parker Wheat  33  CONN  Connecticut  27.00 
 2  Steve Trombold  31  LONE  North Texas  27.18 
 3  R Tod Spieker  31  RINC  Pacific  27.22 
 4  Kenneth Krueger  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.45 
 5  Dennis E Good  32  SOLA  Pacific  27.90 
 6  Richard Chelekis  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  27.91 
 7  Charles Dugan  34  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  28.04 
 7  Kenneth Wiebeck  34  FACT  Florida  28.04 
 7  Michael McColly  34  OREG  Oregon  28.04 
 10  Tom Nienhaus  31  SLAM  Ozark  28.08 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  31  RINC  Pacific  58.12 
 2  Richard Cooley  30  RMM  Colorado  58.90 
 3  Dick W Thomas  32  DCDR  Potomac Valley  59.56 
 4  Bill Barthold  31  TOC  Pacific  59.74 
 5  Lawrence Chase  31  ZWIC  Niagara  1:00.88 
 6  Charles Dugan  34  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.98 
 7  William Gest  30  NFM  Florida  1:01.00 
 8  Michael McColly  34  OREG  Oregon  1:01.53 
 9  Kenneth Krueger  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:01.82 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  31  RINC  Pacific  2:06.48 
 2  Lawrence Chase  31  ZWIC  Niagara  2:10.45 
 3  Dick W Thomas  32  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:11.52 
 4  William Gest  30  NFM  Florida  2:11.70 
 5  Richard Cooley  30  RMM  Colorado  2:11.97 
 6  Ralph Wright  32  MACO  Oregon  2:13.37 
 7  Bill Barthold  31  TOC  Pacific  2:14.68 
 8  David B Campbell  31  SMMM  Pacific  2:16.25 
 9  David Levinson  30  RINC  Pacific  2:17.23 
 10  Edward K Gray  34  MICH  Michigan  2:17.42 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Marcikic  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.90 
 2  Michael J Murphy  31  MICH  Michigan  28.66 
 3  Mal Jester  30  WCM  Pacific  29.35 
 4  David Schminke  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  29.41 
 5  William Koller  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.73 
 6  Thomas D Anderson  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.90 
 7  Allen Stark  31  TGM  Gulf  29.92 
 8  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  30  TENN  Southeastern  30.05 
 9  Klaus Barth  31  TROJ  Southern Pacific  30.16 
 10  Scott Guthrie  34  NFM  Florida  30.24 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Marcikic  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.67 
 2  Rick Morehead  30  NFM  Florida  1:03.51 
 3  Mal Jester  30  WCM  Pacific  1:03.61 
 4  Fred Forshey  31  MARY  Maryland  1:03.99 
 5  William Koller  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:04.26 
 6  Michael J Murphy  31  MICH  Michigan  1:04.52 
 7  Clay Kolar  31  IM  Illinois  1:04.58 
 8  Rich Hagelin  33  UNAT    1:05.15 
 9  Parker Wheat  33  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.22 
 10  Ronald Du Bois  31  MICH  Michigan  1:05.50 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Morehead  30  NFM  Florida  2:19.50 
 2  Fred Forshey  31  MARY  Maryland  2:20.27 
 3  Kim Bolton  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.53 
 4  Mal Jester  30  WCM  Pacific  2:21.80 
 5  David Levinson  30  RINC  Pacific  2:23.64 
 6  Clay Kolar  31  IM  Illinois  2:23.82 
 7  Ronald Du Bois  31  MICH  Michigan  2:24.78 
 8  Rich Hagelin  33  UNAT    2:25.52 
 9  Ronald Marcikic  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.69 
 10  William Koller  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:25.83 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Terry Robinson  32  SLO  Southern Pacific  24.79 
 2  Thomas Peek  32  NFM  Florida  24.83 
 3  Richard Cooley  30  RMM  Colorado  24.96 
 4  James Kurz  30  SLAM  Ozark  25.01 
 5  David A Gibson  34  TENN  Southeastern  25.10 
 6  Jim Manchester  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  25.12 
 7  Ralph Wright  32  MACO  Oregon  25.16 
 8  Allen Rheem  30  CMS  Colorado  25.27 
 9  Bob Davis  32  TGM  Gulf  25.28 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  52.13 
 2  Dennis R Nugent  31  UNAT  Pacific  54.83 
 3  Fred Forshey  31  MARY  Maryland  55.02 
 4  C Terry Robinson  32  SLO  Southern Pacific  55.06 
 5  Harold Tiahrt  30  UNAT  Pacific  55.92 
 6  John Flanagan  33  NAUT  Potomac Valley  55.97 
 7  David Levinson  30  RINC  Pacific  56.58 
 8  James Kurz  30  SLAM  Ozark  56.95 
 9  Joseph Busch  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  57.03 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  2:01.65 
 2  John Flanagan  33  NAUT  Potomac Valley  2:05.40 
 3  Bruce D Fisher  31  RMM  Colorado  2:08.26 
 4  Keith F Bell  31  LAC  South Texas  2:08.94 
 5  Jon Katis  34  WCM  Pacific  2:09.81 
 6  Joseph Busch  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:09.84 
 7  Rick Morehead  30  NFM  Florida  2:11.26 
 8  Kim Lathrop  30    Southern Pacific  2:12.55 
 9  William Brown  34  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:12.85 
 10  Fred Forshey  31  MARY  Maryland  2:14.33 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Morehead  30  NFM  Florida  56.37 
 2  Richard Cooley  30  RMM  Colorado  56.91 
 3  Bill Barthold  31  TOC  Pacific  56.94 
 4  Parker Wheat  33  CONN  Connecticut  57.41 
 5  Lawrence Chase  31  ZWIC  Niagara  57.96 
 6  Ralph Wright  32  MACO  Oregon  58.15 
 7  Ronald Marcikic  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.60 
 8  Harold Tiahrt  30  UNAT  Pacific  59.05 
 9  Steve Broker  32  CONN  Connecticut  59.31 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  2:00.37 
 2  Rick Morehead  30  NFM  Florida  2:03.79 
 3  Fred Forshey  31  MARY  Maryland  2:07.05 
 4  Richard Cooley  30  RMM  Colorado  2:07.08 
 5  Lawrence Chase  31  ZWIC  Niagara  2:07.31 
 6  Vernon Dasch  30  ORG  Oregon  2:09.04 
 7  Parker Wheat  33  CONN  Connecticut  2:09.82 
 8  R Tod Spieker  31  RINC  Pacific  2:10.49 
 9  Ralph Wright  32  MACO  Oregon  2:10.55 
 10  Steve Broker  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:11.41 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  32  NEM  New England  4:40.31 
 2  William Gest  30  NFM  Florida  4:41.13 
 3  Richard Cooley  30  RMM  Colorado  4:43.22 
 4  Danny Stern  31  NFM  Florida  4:44.98 
 5  Joseph Busch  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:45.39 
 6  Bruce D Fisher  31  RMM  Colorado  4:46.35 
 7  Vernon Dasch  30  ORG  Oregon  4:47.09 
 8  Lawrence Chase  31  ZWIC  Niagara  4:47.19 
 9  Keith F Bell  31  LONG  South Texas  4:47.22 
 10  R Tod Spieker  31  RINC  Pacific  4:47.40 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #41
Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #49
Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #20