Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1980 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Dalrymple  28  NYAC  Metropolitan  21.67 
 1  Martin Pedley  27  SSR  San Diego - Imperial  21.67 
 3  Joe Dietrich  27  TOC  Pacific  21.87 
 4  Dennis Carter  26  MICH  Michigan  21.92 
 5  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  21.93 
 6  Jim Hogue  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21.94 
 7  Michael Heather  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  22.05 
 8  Robert Wright  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  22.08 
 9  Fred Hubbell  27  UNAT  Pacific  22.09 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  47.66 
 2  Michael Heather  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  48.60 
 3  Kevin Kierstead  29  NFM  Florida  48.96 
 3  Robert Hansen  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  48.96 
 5  Dennis Carter  26  MICH  Michigan  49.07 
 6  Fred Hubbell  27  UNAT  Pacific  49.18 
 7  Henry Green  28  GAM  Georgia  49.27 
 8  Jim Hogue  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  49.33 
 9  Robert Dalrymple  28  NYAC  Metropolitan  49.38 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  1:45.36 
 2  Bruce Carter  25  UNAT  North Texas  1:47.54 
 3  Marc Paglia  25  MICH  Michigan  1:48.84 
 4  R Scott Townsend  26  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:49.10 
 5  Alan Cardwell  27  OREG  Oregon  1:49.17 
 6  Joe Dietrich  27  TOC  Pacific  1:49.19 
 7  Dave Bedell  29  UNAT  Pacific  1:49.22 
 8  David Toler  25  IM  Illinois  1:49.36 
 9  David Tanaglia  28  DAM  Pacific  1:49.45 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Carter  25  UNAT  North Texas  4:48.95 
 2  Alan Cardwell  27  OREG  Oregon  4:53.00 
 3  Peter Brunson  28  NEWM  New Mexico  4:53.86 
 4  Marc Paglia  25  MICH  Michigan  4:54.77 
 5  David Tanaglia  28  DAM  Pacific  5:00.78 
 6  Randy Whitchurch  27  RINC  Pacific  5:01.55 
 7  Robert Hassett  25  TERR  Maryland  5:05.10 
 8  Joe Dietrich  27  TOC  Pacific  5:05.59 
 9  Dave Bedell  29  UNAT  Pacific  5:06.90 
 10  Michael McGuire  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:07.14 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Carter  25  UNAT  North Texas  16:56.18 
 2  David Scott  26  UNAT  Pacific  17:10.15 
 3  Peter Brunson  28  NEWM  New Mexico  17:23.30 
 4  David Tanaglia  28  DAM  Pacific  17:25.18 
 5  Marc Paglia  25  MICH  Michigan  17:43.49 
 6  William Penn  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  17:45.67 
 7  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  17:53.20 
 8  Robert Hassett  25  TERR  Maryland  18:09.40 
 9  John Atkinson  29  UNAT  Connecticut  18:15.58 
 10  Roy Abramowitz  25  OREG  Oregon  18:18.15 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Nash  25  DOC  Indiana  25.01 
 2  Chuck Wolff  28  RMM  Colorado  25.51 
 3  Roger Schwanhausser  27  JMST  New Jersey  25.66 
 4  Frank Lorge  29  ARKM  Arkansas  25.70 
 5  Jamie Murphy  29  NFM  Florida  25.81 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  29  NYAC  Metropolitan  25.85 
 7  Gary Hafer  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.06 
 8  Robert Hassett  25  TERR  Maryland  26.54 
 9  William Tingley  29  LAKE  Kentucky  26.55 
 10  Mike Jacobs  25    Pacific  26.69 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Nash  25  DOC  Indiana  53.21 
 2  Randy Whitchurch  27  RINC  Pacific  53.30 
 3  Robby Robertson  25  LAC  North Texas  55.15 
 4  Peter O'Keeffe  29  NYAC  Metropolitan  55.91 
 5  Roger Schwanhausser  27  JMST  New Jersey  56.06 
 6  Chuck Wolff  28  RMM  Colorado  56.40 
 7  Bruce Mallette  27  UNAT  North Carolina  56.80 
 8  John Silvera  25    Southern Pacific  56.83 
 9  Gary Hafer  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.96 
 10  Frank Lorge  29  ARKM  Arkansas  57.12 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy Whitchurch  27  RINC  Pacific  2:00.51 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  29  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:02.59 
 3  Chuck Wolff  28  RMM  Colorado  2:03.87 
 4  Robert Hassett  25  TERR  Maryland  2:04.43 
 5  Richard Bober  27  TARH  North Carolina  2:07.55 
 6  Gary Hafer  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:08.04 
 7  Jamie Murphy  29  NFM  Florida  2:09.39 
 8  W Casey Claflin  26  GAM  Georgia  2:09.49 
 9  Gary Hidle  26  OREG  Oregon  2:09.94 
 10  Henry Green  28  GAM  Georgia  2:10.40 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  28  NFM  Florida  27.26 
 2  Roy H Clark  26  OREG  Oregon  28.06 
 3  Ronald Marcikic  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.10 
 4  Roger Schwanhausser  27  JMST  New Jersey  28.56 
 5  James Makuta  28  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.85 
 6  Bruce Kocsis  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.88 
 7  John Benedick  28  NEM  New England  29.00 
 8  Gilbert E Leach  26  UNAT  Illinois  29.02 
 9  Marc O Kelly  25  SMM  Southern Pacific  29.30 
 10  Doug Donovan  25      29.34 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  28  NFM  Florida  59.82 
 2  Tim Shead  27  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.28 
 3  Roy H Clark  26  OREG  Oregon  1:01.60 
 4  Robert Hassett  25  TERR  Maryland  1:02.54 
 5  Marc Paglia  25  MICH  Michigan  1:02.76 
 6  Gilbert E Leach  26  UNAT  Illinois  1:03.09 
 7  Dennis Glass  27  DOLP  Pacific  1:03.68 
 8  Cecil Russell  27  GYSM  Southern Pacific  1:03.81 
 9  Roger Schwanhausser  27  JMST  New Jersey  1:03.93 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Hassett  25  TERR  Maryland  2:14.49 
 2  Marc Paglia  25  MICH  Michigan  2:14.75 
 3  Tim Shead  27  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.22 
 4  Roy H Clark  26  OREG  Oregon  2:18.12 
 5  Roger Schwanhausser  27  JMST  New Jersey  2:18.21 
 6  Chris Chappel  28  NFM  Florida  2:22.03 
 7  Gilbert E Leach  26  UNAT  Illinois  2:22.61 
 8  Chester Miltenberger  28  NFM  Florida  2:22.86 
 9  Cecil Russell  27  GYSM  Southern Pacific  2:22.92 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Hansen  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  23.67 
 2  Michael Heather  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  23.77 
 3  David J Hague  26  SASC  Gulf  23.98 
 4  Jamie Murphy  29  NFM  Florida  24.04 
 5  Robert Dalrymple  28  NYAC  Metropolitan  24.07 
 6  Bruce Mallette  27  UNAT  North Carolina  24.10 
 7  Paul B Katz  29  NYAC  Metropolitan  24.27 
 8  Bruce K Wimer  25  SHAB  Illinois  24.29 
 9  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  24.39 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Heather  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  52.10 
 2  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  52.26 
 3  Robert Hansen  25  DCDR  Potomac Valley  52.30 
 4  John M Craig  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  53.23 
 5  Dave Bedell  29  UNAT  Pacific  53.25 
 6  Jamie Murphy  29  NFM  Florida  53.54 
 7  David J Hague  26  SASC  Gulf  53.93 
 8  Dennis Glass  27  DOLP  Pacific  54.03 
 9  Bruce Mallette  27  UNAT  North Carolina  54.45 
 10  Roy Abramowitz  25  OREG  Oregon  54.70 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Bedell  29  UNAT  Pacific  1:59.53 
 2  John M Craig  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:59.87 
 3  Roy Abramowitz  25  OREG  Oregon  2:01.29 
 4  William Penn  28  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:02.25 
 5  Dennis Glass  27  DOLP  Pacific  2:02.26 
 6  Richard Burrows  25  NEM  New England  2:02.78 
 7  Jim O'Connor  26  MARY  Maryland  2:04.20 
 8  Michael Heather  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:04.89 
 9  Jim Ashenfelter  28  JMST  New Jersey  2:06.27 
 10  Marc Paglia  25  MICH  Michigan  2:07.42 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Hassett  25  TERR  Maryland  55.19 
 2  Chester Miltenberger  28  NFM  Florida  55.23 
 3  Chuck Wolff  28  RMM  Colorado  55.58 
 4  Tim Shead  27  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  55.60 
 5  Fred Hubbell  27  UNAT  Pacific  55.69 
 6  Roger Schwanhausser  27  JMST  New Jersey  55.88 
 7  Bruce Mallette  27  UNAT  North Carolina  55.92 
 8  Steve Meisel  25  NFM  Florida  55.95 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  2:00.01 
 2  Robert Hassett  25  TERR  Maryland  2:00.60 
 3  Roger Schwanhausser  27  JMST  New Jersey  2:01.43 
 4  Bruce Mallette  27  UNAT  North Carolina  2:01.65 
 5  Chuck Wolff  28  RMM  Colorado  2:02.10 
 6  Randy Whitchurch  27  RINC  Pacific  2:02.41 
 7  Robby Robertson  25  LAC  North Texas  2:02.78 
 8  Jamie Murphy  29  NFM  Florida  2:03.50 
 9  Tim Shead  27  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.33 
 10  Steve Meisel  25  NFM  Florida  2:04.83 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1980)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  27  TOC  Pacific  4:25.90 
 2  Roy H Clark  26  OREG  Oregon  4:31.74 
 3  Randy Whitchurch  27  RINC  Pacific  4:32.50 
 4  Roger Schwanhausser  27  JMST  New Jersey  4:34.10 
 5  David Tanaglia  28  DAM  Pacific  4:34.65 
 6  Pat O'Malley  29  MACO  Oregon  4:35.93 
 7  Jamie Murphy  29  NFM  Florida  4:36.21 
 8  Jim Ashenfelter  28  JMST  New Jersey  4:36.42 
 9  Kurt Baca  25  NEWM  New Mexico  4:36.50 
 10  Bruce Mallette  27  UNAT  North Carolina  4:37.43 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #36
Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #14
Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #13