Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1979 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  30  TOC  Pacific  24.50 
 2  Fred Schlicher  31  NEM  New England  25.72 
 3  John Stearns  34  NFM  Florida  26.70 
 4  Joseph Sanders  32  NCMS  North Carolina  26.83 
 5  Art Nash  30  MICH  Michigan  26.83 
 6  Robert Christensen  30    Southern Pacific  27.00 
 7  Peter Wisner  32  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.20 
 8  David Morrill  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  27.21 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  31  NEM  New England  56.06 
 2  Bill Barthold  30  TOC  Pacific  56.64 
 3  Joseph Sanders  32  NCMS  North Carolina  58.75 
 4  Michael Garibaldi  33  TOC  Pacific  1:00.26 
 5  Edward Crossmore  31  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.56 
 6  John Stearns  34  NFM  Florida  1:01.30 
 7  Curtis Cramer  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.59 
 8  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  1:01.63 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  31  NEM  New England  2:01.26 
 2  Bill Barthold  30  TOC  Pacific  2:08.46 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  33  TOC  Pacific  2:10.74 
 4  Keith F Bell  31  LAC  South Texas  2:11.47 
 5  Joseph Sanders  32  NCMS  North Carolina  2:13.12 
 6  William Cerny  31  DADS  Gulf  2:15.19 
 7  Lawrence Chase  30  ZAC  Niagara  2:16.30 
 8  William F Babcock  30  FINM  Southern  2:16.33 
 9  Rob R Watson  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:18.05 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Sanders  32  NCMS  North Carolina  4:37.16 
 2  Michael Garibaldi  33  TOC  Pacific  4:38.37 
 3  William Cerny  31  DADS  Gulf  4:42.35 
 4  Keith F Bell  31  LAC  South Texas  4:42.49 
 5  Bill Barthold  30  TOC  Pacific  4:43.51 
 6  William F Babcock  30  FINM  Southern  4:54.36 
 7  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  5:00.39 
 8  S Thomas Gorski  32  MARY  Maryland  5:00.64 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Cerny  31  DADS  Gulf  18:27.26 
 2  Michael Garibaldi  33  TOC  Pacific  18:53.85 
 3  Keith F Bell  31  LAC  South Texas  19:05.25 
 4  Rob R Watson  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  19:44.58 
 5  Fred Forshey  30  MARY  Maryland  20:22.25 
 6  Tom Mann  30  NIAG  Niagara  20:23.61 
 7  Michael A Ross  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  20:25.68 
 8  Parker Wheat  32  NEM  New England  20:52.29 
 9  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  20:55.00 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Parker Wheat  32  CONN  Connecticut  30.77 
 2  Charles Dugan  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  32.34 
 3  Matthew Yingling  30  HUMU  Hawaii  32.41 
 4  Thomas Ertel  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  32.78 
 5  Lawrence Nye  30  NCMS  North Carolina  33.52 
 6  Bruce Gibney  33  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  34.10 
 7  J Lear  31      34.29 
 8  Kevin Culhane  32  ALEX  Potomac Valley  34.45 
 9  D Johns  30      34.84 
 10  Gary Cunningham  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.15 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  30  TOC  Pacific  1:07.70 
 2  Parker Wheat  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.87 
 3  Bill F Palmer  31  TAM  Pacific  1:12.06 
 4  Charles Dugan  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.74 
 5  Thomas Ertel  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:12.80 
 6  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.12 
 7  Donald Galine  33  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.86 
 8  James Beglinger  33  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.50 
 9  John Pheney  34  MICH  Michigan  1:15.12 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  30  TOC  Pacific  2:29.36 
 2  Lawrence Chase  30  ZAC  Niagara  2:34.80 
 3  Bill F Palmer  31  TAM  Pacific  2:40.22 
 4  Thomas Ertel  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:40.86 
 5  Donald Galine  33  SMMM  Pacific  2:42.99 
 6  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  2:43.03 
 7  Charles Dugan  33  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:44.08 
 8  Parker Wheat  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.13 
 9  Edward Rudloff Jr  32  TOC  Pacific  2:46.23 
 10  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  2:50.47 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Harrison  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.84 
 2  William Koller  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.21 
 3  B Conley  30      34.38 
 4  Allen Stark  30  TGM  Gulf  34.57 
 5  G Scott Guthrie  34  NFM  Florida  34.72 
 6  Allen W Anderson  30  UNAT  Pacific  34.99 
 7  Michael J Murphy  30  MICH  Michigan  35.02 
 8  Dan Brendle  30  SPRD  Florida  35.21 
 9  S Thomas Gorski  32  MARY  Maryland  35.38 
 10  Richard Harris  31      35.40 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  30  TGM  Gulf  1:14.57 
 2  S Thomas Gorski  32  MARY  Maryland  1:14.78 
 3  William Koller  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:15.78 
 4  G Scott Guthrie  34  NFM  Florida  1:18.26 
 5  Steve Harrison  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.32 
 6  Michael J Murphy  30  MICH  Michigan  1:18.33 
 7  Robin Kleffman  31  NSAC  Minnesota  1:18.52 
 8  Ronald Du Bois  30  MICH  Michigan  1:18.63 
 9  John Zeigler  33  GMSA  Georgia  1:18.86 
 10  James Donnelly  30  SMS  Florida  1:19.31 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Thomas Gorski  32  MARY  Maryland  2:43.44 
 2  Steve Harrison  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:49.65 
 3  Dan Brendle  30  SPRD  Florida  2:51.25 
 4  Allen Stark  30  TGM  Gulf  2:51.76 
 5  William Koller  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:52.31 
 6  Robert Corris  34  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:55.45 
 7  James Donnelly  30  SMS  Florida  2:55.52 
 8  Dennis Manrique  33  MICH  Michigan  2:57.21 
 9  John Zeigler  33  GMSA  Georgia  2:57.60 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  31  NEM  New England  27.23 
 2  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  27.67 
 3  Robin Kleffman  31  NSAC  Minnesota  28.80 
 4  Curtis Cramer  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.81 
 5  Lawrence Chase  30  ZAC  Niagara  29.08 
 6  David S Pohlonski  30  MICH  Michigan  29.22 
 7  William J Earley  31  NSAC  Minnesota  29.49 
 8  G Scott Guthrie  34  NFM  Florida  29.71 
 9  Edward Rudloff Jr  32  TOC  Pacific  29.72 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  31  NEM  New England  58.94 
 2  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.49 
 3  Keith F Bell  31  LAC  South Texas  1:05.19 
 4  Joseph Busch  30  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:05.33 
 5  Robin Kleffman  31  NSAC  Minnesota  1:06.31 
 6  Douglas Walther  32  NEM  New England  1:08.02 
 7  John Quanrud  32  CTM  Southeastern  1:08.33 
 8  Edward Rudloff Jr  32  TOC  Pacific  1:09.37 
 9  Jon Sheldon  34  IM  Illinois  1:09.86 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith F Bell  31  LAC  South Texas  2:35.12 
 2  Douglas Walther  32  NEM  New England  2:39.80 
 3  John Zeigler  33  GMSA  Georgia  2:46.21 
 4  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  2:48.20 
 5  Carl Pick  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:55.60 
 6  William Cerny  31  DADS  Gulf  2:56.46 
 7  Jon (Bullet) Bales  34  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:12.96 
 8  Bruce Boyer  32  SPRD  Florida  3:28.36 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  31  NEM  New England  2:20.74 
 2  Keith F Bell  31  LAC  South Texas  2:30.09 
 3  Steve Harrison  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.60 
 4  Parker Wheat  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:33.67 
 5  S Thomas Gorski  32  MARY  Maryland  2:36.53 
 6  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  2:36.80 
 7  Donald Galine  33  SMMM  Pacific  2:37.12 
 8  Robert Davidson  31  MAM  Minnesota  2:37.33 
 9  Bruce Boyer  32  SPRD  Florida  3:28.36 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith F Bell  31  LAC  South Texas  5:26.89 
 2  Lawrence Chase  30  ZAC  Niagara  5:27.56 
 3  Joseph Busch  30  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:38.56 
 4  William Cerny  31  DADS  Gulf  5:39.39 
 5  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  5:41.57 
 6  Michael Garibaldi  33  TOC  Pacific  5:44.26 
 7  Edward Rudloff Jr  32  TOC  Pacific  5:50.66 
 8  Tom Mann  30  NIAG  Niagara  5:51.31 
 9  Dennis Manrique  33  MICH  Michigan  5:54.91 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #35
Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #14
Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #13