Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1979 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Heritier  50  MICH  Michigan  25.36 
 2  Edward (Ted) Willson  51  SMMM  Pacific  25.72 
 3  Charles Thomas  51  SMS  Florida  25.80 
 4  Peter van Dijk  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.15 
 5  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  26.30 
 6  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  26.41 
 7  Edward Emes  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.54 
 8  Paul Girdes  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.61 
 9  Francis Dooley  50  CONN  Connecticut  26.64 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Heritier  50  MICH  Michigan  55.41 
 2  Peter van Dijk  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.53 
 3  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  57.32 
 4  William H Phillips  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.38 
 5  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  58.50 
 6  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  58.90 
 7  Edward Emes  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.11 
 8  Charles Thomas  51  SMS  Florida  59.60 
 9  John Alleva  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.77 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Heritier  50  MICH  Michigan  2:07.57 
 2  Peter van Dijk  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:08.51 
 3  William H Phillips  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.65 
 4  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  2:09.74 
 5  John Alleva  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.27 
 6  Ed Kerswill  52  RINC  Pacific  2:12.51 
 7  David Stevenson  50  RINC  Pacific  2:13.19 
 8  Robert White  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:13.22 
 9  Duane Draves  52  NBA  Southern Pacific  2:13.50 
 10  Eric Youngquist  51  IM  Illinois  2:14.35 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:53.25 
 2  Carl Yates  51  RINC  Pacific  5:54.02 
 3  Robert Heritier  50  MICH  Michigan  5:54.90 
 4  Ed Kerswill  52  RINC  Pacific  5:55.92 
 5  John Alleva  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:03.03 
 6  Duane Draves  52  NBA  Southern Pacific  6:05.36 
 7  David Stevenson  50  RINC  Pacific  6:05.47 
 8  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  6:13.34 
 9  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  6:17.04 
 10  Bruno Weber  51  RMM  Colorado  6:17.39 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:38.95 
 2  Carl Yates  51  RINC  Pacific  20:41.45 
 3  John Alleva  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  21:10.22 
 4  Ed Kerswill  50  RINC  Pacific  21:18.92 
 5  Duane Draves  52  NBA  Southern Pacific  21:29.93 
 6  Robert Heritier  50  MICH  Michigan  21:45.00 
 7  David Stevenson  50  RINC  Pacific  21:52.00 
 8  Bruno Weber  51  RMM  Colorado  21:59.63 
 9  Mo Mathews  51  HUMU  Hawaii  22:18.49 
 9  Jim Marcus  54  NBA  Southern Pacific  22:18.49 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  54  IM  Illinois  30.35 
 2  Robert Tannehill  50  NIAG  Niagara  30.67 
 2  Peter van Dijk  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.67 
 4  Thomas E Smith  51  AAM  Allegheny Mountain  31.10 
 5  Charles Thomas  51  SMS  Florida  32.10 
 6  Rube Wolf  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.45 
 7  Duane Draves  52  NBA  Southern Pacific  32.69 
 8  Howard Patterson  51  MICH  Michigan  33.19 
 9  Gene Mack  51  RMM  Colorado  33.20 
 10  Edward (Ted) Willson  51  SMMM  Pacific  33.25 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  54  IM  Illinois  1:06.52 
 2  Robert Tannehill  50  NIAG  Niagara  1:07.70 
 3  Thomas E Smith  51  AAM  Allegheny Mountain  1:09.09 
 4  Duane Draves  52  NBA  Southern Pacific  1:09.41 
 5  Peter van Dijk  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.49 
 6  Rube Wolf  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:11.94 
 7  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  1:13.34 
 8  Don Stupfel  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.92 
 9  Ralph Coxhead  50  CYC  Florida  1:14.32 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  54  IM  Illinois  2:26.90 
 2  Duane Draves  52  NBA  Southern Pacific  2:33.63 
 3  Roger Franks  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:34.15 
 4  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  2:36.12 
 5  Robert White  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.76 
 6  Thomas E Smith  51  AAM  Allegheny Mountain  2:38.42 
 7  Boyd Johnson  51  WCM  Pacific  2:41.40 
 8  Ralph Coxhead  50  CYC  Florida  2:45.19 
 9  Robert Heritier  50  MICH  Michigan  2:45.39 
 10  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  2:46.32 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  32.81 
 2  Gerald Williams  51  IM  Illinois  33.81 
 3  Paul Hutinger  54  IM  Illinois  34.17 
 4  Jim Marcus  54  NBA  Southern Pacific  34.37 
 5  James Forbes  53  MMNY  Metropolitan  34.81 
 6  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  34.90 
 7  Pen Mower  51      35.06 
 8  Skip Mann  54  RMM  Colorado  35.09 
 9  Roy Stickney  52  SOM  Ohio  35.17 
 10  August Motmans  52  AAM  Pacific  35.20 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  1:12.20 
 2  Paul Hutinger  54  IM  Illinois  1:16.01 
 3  Mo Mathews  51  HUMU  Hawaii  1:16.29 
 4  Gerald Williams  51  IM  Illinois  1:16.75 
 5  Jim Marcus  54  NBA  Southern Pacific  1:17.30 
 6  Norman Buvick  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:18.73 
 7  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  1:19.08 
 8  Roy Stickney  52  SOM  Ohio  1:19.43 
 9  Marvin Burns  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:19.56 
 10  Skip Mann  54  RMM  Colorado  1:19.70 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  2:42.09 
 2  Paul Hutinger  54  IM  Illinois  2:48.22 
 3  Robert Cunningham  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:52.03 
 4  Gerald Williams  51  IM  Illinois  2:53.60 
 5  Jim Marcus  54  NBA  Southern Pacific  2:53.88 
 6  Mo Mathews  51  HUMU  Hawaii  2:54.20 
 7  George Cunningham  54  TAM  Pacific  2:57.10 
 8  William Simpson  54  TOP  Missouri Valley  2:57.26 
 9  Mark Coughlin  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.35 
 10  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  2:58.30 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Emes  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.91 
 2  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  29.04 
 3  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  29.45 
 4  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  29.57 
 5  Thomas E Smith  51  AAM  Allegheny Mountain  29.86 
 6  Duane Draves  52  NBA  Southern Pacific  29.89 
 7  Rube Wolf  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.93 
 8  Edward (Ted) Willson  51  SMMM  Pacific  30.28 
 9  John Alleva  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.39 
 10  Alfred Stein  50  JMST  New Jersey  30.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  1:06.17 
 2  Edward Emes  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.27 
 3  Win Wilson  52  NEM  New England  1:07.31 
 4  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  1:09.00 
 5  John Alleva  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.39 
 6  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  1:09.70 
 7  Alfred Stein  50  JMST  New Jersey  1:11.38 
 8  Robert White  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:11.63 
 9  Duane Draves  52  NBA  Southern Pacific  1:11.68 
 10  Arthur Koblish  54  IM  Illinois  1:15.47 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  2:39.40 
 2  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  2:42.54 
 3  Arthur Koblish  54  IM  Illinois  2:45.00 
 4  Jim Marcus  54  NBA  Southern Pacific  2:47.92 
 5  Duane Draves  52  NBA  Southern Pacific  2:51.95 
 6  Ed Kerswill  52  RINC  Pacific  3:03.30 
 7  Chuck McCarthy  54  CONN  Connecticut  3:04.95 
 8  Richard Glick  51  NFM  Florida  3:06.40 
 9  Robert W Harris  51  ORM  Southeastern  3:07.53 
 10  George Cunningham  54  TAM  Pacific  3:08.30 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  54  IM  Illinois  1:05.90 
 2  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  1:06.34 
 3  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  1:06.37 
 4  Duane Draves  52  NBA  Southern Pacific  1:08.93 
 5  Thomas E Smith  51  AAM  Allegheny Mountain  1:09.07 
 6  Robert Tannehill  50  NIAG  Niagara  1:09.20 
 7  Rube Wolf  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:09.45 
 8  Robert White  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:09.53 
 9  Jim Marcus  54  NBA  Southern Pacific  1:10.41 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  2:29.20 
 2  Paul Hutinger  54  IM  Illinois  2:29.84 
 3  Duane Draves  52  NBA  Southern Pacific  2:30.58 
 4  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  2:32.71 
 5  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  2:33.47 
 6  Robert White  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:34.59 
 7  William H Phillips  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.01 
 8  Jim Marcus  54  NBA  Southern Pacific  2:39.60 
 9  David Stevenson  50  RINC  Pacific  2:40.79 
 10  Rube Wolf  52  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:42.45 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  50  MICH  Michigan  5:33.50 
 2  Duane Draves  52  NBA  Southern Pacific  5:38.14 
 3  Robert White  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:40.86 
 4  Jim Marcus  54  NBA  Southern Pacific  5:42.70 
 5  Ted Haartz  50  NEM  New England  5:45.00 
 6  William H Phillips  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:46.80 
 7  Ed Kerswill  52  RINC  Pacific  5:54.29 
 8  Arthur Koblish  54  IM  Illinois  5:55.35 
 9  Alfred Stein  50  JMST  New Jersey  5:57.95 
 10  Eric Youngquist  51  IM  Illinois  6:03.40 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #42
Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #35
Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #14