Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1979 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Penny Estes  30  SMMM  Pacific  26.06 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.20 
 3  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.50 
 4  Carolyn Johnson  33  LAM  Pacific  26.89 
 5  Peggi Wirth  34  HUMU  Hawaii  27.07 
 6  Bonnie Edwards  34  RINC  Pacific  27.26 
 7  Anne E Brown  31  MULT  Oregon  27.36 
 8  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  27.42 
 9  Janet Gettling  30  RMM  Colorado  27.45 
 10  Sally Ann Peterson  32  TRUC  Pacific  27.68 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.00 
 2  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  57.72 
 3  Carolyn Johnson  33  LAM  Pacific  58.38 
 4  Penny Estes  30  SMMM  Pacific  58.74 
 4  Susan Roy-Jones  30  RINC  Pacific  58.74 
 6  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  58.97 
 7  Peggi Wirth  34  HUMU  Hawaii  1:00.00 
 8  Anne E Brown  31  MULT  Oregon  1:00.05 
 9  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.32 
 10  Bonnie Edwards  34  RINC  Pacific  1:00.51 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:05.79 
 2  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  2:06.54 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.30 
 4  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  2:09.63 
 5  Carolyn Johnson  33  LAM  Pacific  2:09.69 
 6  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:14.89 
 7  Barbara West  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.63 
 8  Bonnie Edwards  34  RINC  Pacific  2:17.07 
 9  Kaeti Ecker  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.14 
 10  Joanne Menard  31  SAC  Arizona  2:18.02 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  30  SMMM  Pacific  5:37.74 
 2  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  5:40.50 
 3  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  5:44.11 
 4  Carolyn Johnson  33  LAM  Pacific  5:54.14 
 5  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  6:02.84 
 6  Joanne Menard  31  SAC  Arizona  6:06.25 
 7  Peggi Wirth  34  HUMU  Hawaii  6:07.80 
 8  Penny Estes  30  SMMM  Pacific  6:14.40 
 9  Kaeti Ecker  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:14.63 
 10  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:16.85 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  30  SMMM  Pacific  19:23.98 
 2  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  19:44.98 
 3  Carolyn Johnson  33  LAM  Pacific  20:32.20 
 4  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  20:50.20 
 5  Kaeti Ecker  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:50.56 
 6  Joanne Menard  31  SAC  Arizona  21:00.77 
 7  Barbara West  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  21:14.05 
 8  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  21:21.03 
 9  K Hall  34      22:20.78 
 10  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:25.69 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diane Uustal  32  VSC  New England  31.75 
 2  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  32.19 
 3  Mimi Frank  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  32.29 
 4  Penny Estes  30  SMMM  Pacific  32.55 
 5  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.90 
 6  Susan Roy-Jones  30  RINC  Pacific  33.16 
 7  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  33.54 
 8  S Whitehead  31      34.03 
 9  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  34.16 
 10  Martha Rose  30  SPRD  Florida  34.20 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mimi Frank  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  1:09.78 
 2  Diane Uustal  32  VSC  New England  1:09.89 
 3  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  1:11.18 
 4  K Hall  34      1:11.92 
 5  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  1:11.93 
 6  Martha Rose  30  SPRD  Florida  1:13.79 
 7  Barbara West  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.60 
 8  Carrie Thornthwaite  33  GNM  Southeastern  1:15.24 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:27.24 
 2  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  2:32.02 
 3  Diane Uustal  32  VSC  New England  2:33.07 
 4  Mimi Frank  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  2:34.14 
 5  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  2:35.65 
 6  Cease Brown  34  USN  Pacific  2:37.02 
 7  Carrie Thornthwaite  33  GNM  Southeastern  2:43.16 
 8  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:43.36 
 9  Judith Trenck  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:44.01 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Roy-Jones  30  RINC  Pacific  32.10 
 2  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  33.68 
 3  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  34.56 
 4  Stephanie DuRoss  30    Potomac Valley  35.01 
 5  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.71 
 6  Diana Todd  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.35 
 7  Kathrine J Crandell  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.60 
 8  Barbara West  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  36.85 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Roy-Jones  30  RINC  Pacific  1:09.58 
 2  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.50 
 3  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.00 
 4  Diane Uustal  32  VSC  New England  1:16.25 
 5  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.28 
 6  Kathrine J Crandell  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.50 
 7  Sally Ann Peterson  32  TRUC  Pacific  1:19.02 
 8  Barbara West  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.09 
 9  Joanne Menard  31  SAC  Arizona  1:20.78 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Roy-Jones  30  RINC  Pacific  2:35.26 
 2  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:45.14 
 3  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:46.81 
 4  Susan Westnedge  32  GMSA  Georgia  2:50.74 
 5  Diane Uustal  32  VSC  New England  2:53.06 
 6  Barbara West  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.34 
 7  Joanne Menard  31  SAC  Arizona  2:55.02 
 8  Kathrine J Crandell  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:56.55 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.33 
 2  Peggi Wirth  34  HUMU  Hawaii  28.60 
 3  Carolyn Johnson  33  LAM  Pacific  29.10 
 4  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  29.34 
 5  Patricia Harris  31  MARY  Maryland  29.54 
 6  Bonnie Edwards  34  RINC  Pacific  29.81 
 7  Penny Estes  30  SMMM  Pacific  29.93 
 8  Irene David  34  IM  Illinois  30.15 
 9  Collette Reiss  30    Southern Pacific  30.31 
 10  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  30.38 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.97 
 2  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  1:04.20 
 3  Jamie Stewart  30  TTEX  South Texas  1:06.02 
 4  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.17 
 5  Carolyn Johnson  33  LAM  Pacific  1:06.27 
 6  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  1:06.76 
 7  Patricia Harris  31  MARY  Maryland  1:07.19 
 8  Irene David  34  IM  Illinois  1:08.02 
 9  Mary lee Christensen  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.98 
 10  Barbara West  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.00 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.80 
 2  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  2:29.83 
 3  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.60 
 4  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  2:32.15 
 5  Patricia Harris  31  MARY  Maryland  2:33.89 
 6  Irene David  34  IM  Illinois  2:41.89 
 7  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:42.80 
 8  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  2:46.63 
 9  Richalie Cranmer  32  RMM  Colorado  2:53.25 
 10  Kristina King  31  WCM  Pacific  3:00.70 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Roy-Jones  30  RINC  Pacific  1:05.20 
 2  Marianne Brems  30  SMMM  Pacific  1:06.52 
 3  Diane Uustal  32  VSC  New England  1:07.50 
 4  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.75 
 5  Penny Estes  30  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.84 
 6  Barbara Dunbar  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.98 
 7  Carolyn Johnson  33  LAM  Pacific  1:09.10 
 8  Mimi Frank  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  1:09.90 
 9  Barbara West  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.93 
 10  Peggi Wirth  34  HUMU  Hawaii  1:09.99 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:20.88 
 2  Susan Roy-Jones  30  RINC  Pacific  2:22.48 
 3  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  2:25.21 
 4  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.65 
 5  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  2:30.30 
 6  Jamie Stewart  30  TTEX  South Texas  2:32.60 
 6  Carolyn Johnson  33  LAM  Pacific  2:32.60 
 8  Barbara West  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.72 
 9  Mimi Frank  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  2:33.33 
 10  Diane Uustal  32  VSC  New England  2:35.22 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne P Grams  31  NAC  Southeastern  5:16.69 
 2  Susan Roy-Jones  30  RINC  Pacific  5:20.30 
 3  Lucy Johnson  31  SURF  Southern Pacific  5:25.12 
 4  Janet Gettling  30  ARIZ  Arizona  5:29.36 
 5  Susan Schaffer  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:35.39 
 6  Patricia Harris  31  MARY  Maryland  5:35.93 
 7  Carol Chidester  34  MARY  Maryland  5:37.36 
 8  Christie Slimak  30  CONN  Connecticut  5:38.05 
 9  Joanne Menard  31  SAC  Arizona  5:45.10 
 10  Susan J Snyder  31  OREG  Oregon  5:51.24 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #42
Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #45
Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #35