Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1979 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Peek  31  NFM  Florida  22.14 
 2  Bill Barthold  30  TOC  Pacific  22.25 
 3  Robert Boyer  33  SBSC  Southern Pacific  22.32 
 4  Peter Heesch  31    Metropolitan  22.67 
 5  David J Gray  33  SMMM  Pacific  22.79 
 6  Richard Abrahams  34  RMM  Colorado  22.89 
 7  Donald P Havens  31  NCMY  Southern Pacific  22.97 
 8  Jim Manchester  31  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  23.20 
 9  Kenneth Krueger  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  23.25 
 10  Robert Nealy  30      23.27 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  30  TOC  Pacific  48.76 
 2  Donald P Havens  31  NCMY  Southern Pacific  48.83 
 3  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  48.86 
 4  David J Gray  33  SMMM  Pacific  49.14 
 5  Robert Boyer  33  SBSC  Southern Pacific  49.59 
 6  John Stafford  31  DAMM  North Texas  50.20 
 7  Thomas Peek  31  NFM  Florida  50.34 
 8  Robert Nealy  30      50.38 
 9  Michael Garibaldi  33  TOC  Pacific  51.60 
 10  Carl Selles  32  RMM  Colorado  51.89 
 10  Peter Heesch  31    Metropolitan  51.89 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  1:47.86 
 2  David J Gray  33  SMMM  Pacific  1:48.26 
 3  Bill Barthold  30  TOC  Pacific  1:50.29 
 4  Michael Garibaldi  33  TOC  Pacific  1:51.63 
 5  Robert Nealy  30      1:51.81 
 6  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  1:54.33 
 7  Alex Shestakov  30  SMMM  Pacific  1:54.73 
 8  John Stafford  31  DAMM  North Texas  1:54.82 
 9  Donald P Havens  31  NCMY  Southern Pacific  1:55.15 
 10  Bruce D Fisher  30  RMM  Colorado  1:55.49 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  33  SMMM  Pacific  4:54.53 
 2  William Damm  32  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:02.63 
 3  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  5:06.45 
 4  Michael Garibaldi  33  TOC  Pacific  5:06.50 
 5  Alex Shestakov  30  SMMM  Pacific  5:08.66 
 6  Bruce D Fisher  30  RMM  Colorado  5:14.60 
 7  Robert Macionis  30  JMST  New Jersey  5:15.16 
 8  Roger Von Oech  31  RINC  Pacific  5:21.42 
 9  Frederick Shaw  33  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:23.78 
 10  John Stafford  31  DAMM  North Texas  5:25.16 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  33  SMMM  Pacific  17:17.99 
 2  Michael Garibaldi  33  TOC  Pacific  17:33.94 
 3  William Damm  32  CALT  Southern Pacific  17:33.96 
 4  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  17:46.17 
 5  Alex Shestakov  30  SMMM  Pacific  17:57.91 
 6  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  18:06.50 
 7  Robert Macionis  30  JMST  New Jersey  18:20.89 
 8  J Anders  31      18:25.36 
 9  Dave Gemmill  31  ARIZ  Arizona  18:56.32 
 10  John Selmer  33  RINC  Pacific  19:15.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.47 
 2  Robert Hopper  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.64 
 3  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  27.97 
 4  D Hershey  30      28.01 
 5  Raymond Zeason  33  UCSC  Illinois  28.22 
 6  James Beglinger  32  SMMM  Pacific  28.30 
 7  David C Johnson  31  UNAT  Potomac Valley  28.37 
 8  Paul S Smith  34  EMP  Metropolitan  28.40 
 9  William Johnson  34  SMMM  Pacific  28.49 
 10  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  28.56 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  58.14 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  58.29 
 3  Bill Barthold  30  TOC  Pacific  58.56 
 4  Parker Wheat  32  CONN  Connecticut  58.93 
 5  Steve Trombold  30  LONE  North Texas  1:00.75 
 6  Raymond Zeason  33  UCSC  Illinois  1:01.70 
 7  Jeffrey Brody  30  TAM  Pacific  1:01.76 
 8  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.00 
 9  Richard Harris  31      1:02.23 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  2:04.53 
 2  Alex Shestakov  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:09.86 
 3  Bill Barthold  30  TOC  Pacific  2:10.52 
 4  Kenneth Krueger  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:14.65 
 5  Steve Trombold  30  LONE  North Texas  2:15.17 
 6  Paul S Smith  34  EMP  Metropolitan  2:18.16 
 7  Daniel Carter  30  RENO  Pacific  2:18.43 
 8  Thomas Ertel  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:19.75 
 9  Paulo Figueiredo  32  SURF  Southern Pacific  2:21.85 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Koller  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.01 
 2  Arthur H Smith  33  OREG  Oregon  29.52 
 3  Michael J Murphy  30  MICH  Michigan  29.57 
 4  Thomas D Anderson  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.82 
 5  Christopher Scott  30  VCM  Southern Pacific  30.03 
 6  Kenneth Simpson  32  IM  Illinois  30.05 
 7  Paul Pedersen  30  JMST  New Jersey  30.24 
 8  Robert Reines  33  JMST  New Jersey  30.27 
 9  Harvey Dondero  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  30.33 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur H Smith  33  OREG  Oregon  1:04.35 
 2  Thomas O Ludwig  31  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:04.52 
 3  William Koller  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:04.57 
 4  Mal Jester  30  WCM  Pacific  1:04.70 
 5  Fred Forshey  30  MARY  Maryland  1:05.44 
 6  Ronald Du Bois  30  MICH  Michigan  1:06.03 
 7  Parker Wheat  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.17 
 8  Paul Pedersen  30  JMST  New Jersey  1:06.34 
 9  Paul Watts  31  PRES  Pacific  1:06.50 
 10  Thomas D Anderson  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.90 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur H Smith  33  OREG  Oregon  2:21.80 
 2  Fred Forshey  30  MARY  Maryland  2:22.59 
 3  Mal Jester  30  WCM  Pacific  2:22.66 
 4  Paul Watts  31  PRES  Pacific  2:25.70 
 5  William Koller  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:26.11 
 6  Alex Shestakov  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:26.49 
 7  Dave Gemmill  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.12 
 8  Frederick Shaw  33  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:27.32 
 9  Ronald Du Bois  30  MICH  Michigan  2:27.49 
 10  S Thomas Gorski  32  MARY  Maryland  2:27.74 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  24.19 
 2  Thomas Peek  31  NFM  Florida  24.23 
 3  Robert Davis  31  TGM  Gulf  24.83 
 4  Peter Lumsden  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  24.84 
 5  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  25.00 
 6  Kenneth Krueger  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  25.30 
 7  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  25.36 
 8  Robin Kleffman  31  NSAC  Minnesota  25.40 
 9  Richard Oliver  32  RINC  Pacific  25.51 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  52.28 
 2  Avraham Melamed  34  METR  Metropolitan  54.35 
 3  Fred Forshey  30  MARY  Maryland  55.54 
 4  John Flanagan  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.73 
 5  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  55.79 
 6  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  56.40 
 7  Richard Oliver  32  RINC  Pacific  56.61 
 8  Joseph Busch  31  TROJ  Southern Pacific  56.72 
 9  Dennis Meyring  33  SBSC  Southern Pacific  56.97 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Avraham Melamed  34  METR  Metropolitan  2:00.22 
 2  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  2:01.60 
 3  Bruce D Fisher  30  RMM  Colorado  2:06.99 
 4  John Flanagan  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:07.73 
 5  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  2:10.48 
 6  Keith F Bell  30  LAC  South Texas  2:12.43 
 7  Joseph Coplan  33  CONN  Connecticut  2:14.50 
 8  James M Green  33  TENN  Southeastern  2:15.48 
 9  Jerry Mills  30    Ohio  2:17.36 
 10  Richard Abrahams  34  RMM  Colorado  2:17.95 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  55.88 
 2  Parker Wheat  32  CONN  Connecticut  56.38 
 3  Bill Barthold  30  TOC  Pacific  56.65 
 4  Kenneth Krueger  33  TROJ  Southern Pacific  58.51 
 5  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  59.56 
 6  David C Johnson  31  UNAT  Potomac Valley  59.67 
 7  David J Gray  33  SMMM  Pacific  59.71 
 8  Avraham Melamed  34  METR  Metropolitan  59.75 
 9  Richard Oliver  32  RINC  Pacific  59.77 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  2:01.32 
 2  David J Gray  33  SMMM  Pacific  2:07.50 
 3  Alex Shestakov  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:07.98 
 4  Fred Forshey  30  MARY  Maryland  2:09.40 
 5  Avraham Melamed  34  METR  Metropolitan  2:10.04 
 6  Mal Jester  30  WCM  Pacific  2:10.69 
 7  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  2:11.51 
 8  Arthur H Smith  33  OREG  Oregon  2:11.55 
 9  John Flanagan  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:11.66 
 10  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  2:12.54 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  30  NEM  New England  4:35.80 
 2  Kenneth Tillman  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:36.02 
 3  Alex Shestakov  30  SMMM  Pacific  4:37.00 
 4  Avraham Melamed  34  METR  Metropolitan  4:38.56 
 5  Arthur H Smith  33  OREG  Oregon  4:41.11 
 6  John Flanagan  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:42.42 
 7  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  4:46.40 
 8  John Selmer  33  RINC  Pacific  4:52.14 
 9  Paul Watts  31  PRES  Pacific  4:52.20 
 10  Joseph Busch  31  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:55.10 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #43
Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #33
Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #25