Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1979 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George R Schmidt  65  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  28.73 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  65  MVN  Southern Pacific  28.77 
 3  William Grant  65  SLAM  Ozark  28.99 
 4  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29.05 
 5  David Rowan  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.18 
 6  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  29.70 
 7  Wesley Webb  65  IBY  Illinois  30.08 
 8  Dexter Woodford  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.18 
 9  William F Miller  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.95 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  65  SLAM  Ozark  1:04.50 
 2  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:05.16 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  65  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:05.45 
 4  George R Schmidt  65  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.04 
 5  Dexter Woodford  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.99 
 6  Earl Cooper  66  SPRD  Florida  1:08.00 
 7  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.31 
 8  Wesley Webb  65  IBY  Illinois  1:09.35 
 9  Herbert Howe  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:09.56 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:30.19 
 2  Herbert Howe  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:31.87 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  65  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:33.47 
 4  William Grant  65  SLAM  Ozark  2:34.53 
 5  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  2:36.50 
 6  Eldin Onsgard  67  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:38.58 
 7  David Rowan  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:40.65 
 8  Wesley Webb  65  IBY  Illinois  2:41.08 
 9  Dexter Woodford  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:41.14 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:46.60 
 2  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  6:59.57 
 3  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  7:13.44 
 4  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  7:20.99 
 5  Dexter Woodford  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:22.75 
 6  Woodrow Bowersock  65  MVN  Southern Pacific  7:28.00 
 7  Hamilton Anderson  65  TGM  Gulf  7:33.91 
 8  William Grant  65  SLAM  Ozark  7:37.00 
 9  Wesley Webb  65  IBY  Illinois  7:41.11 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:42.49 
 2  David Malbrough  66  IM  Illinois  24:41.15 
 3  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  25:25.11 
 4  Dexter Woodford  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:30.33 
 5  Hamilton Anderson  65  TGM  Gulf  25:55.56 
 6  Woodrow Bowersock  65  MVN  Southern Pacific  26:38.92 
 7  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  27:51.30 
 8  Doc Schofield  65  MARY  Maryland  28:05.30 
 9  Eugene Caddey  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28:15.83 
 10  Eldin Onsgard  67  CALT  Southern Pacific  28:22.38 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  35.44 
 2  Wesley Webb  65  IBY  Illinois  35.44 
 3  Charles Salie  67  GNY  Ohio  36.15 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  65  MVN  Southern Pacific  37.04 
 5  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  37.19 
 6  George R Schmidt  65  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  37.56 
 7  David Malbrough  66  IM  Illinois  38.72 
 8  Tom M Monahan  68  LBSC  Southern Pacific  38.80 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:17.92 
 2  Wesley Webb  65  IBY  Illinois  1:21.37 
 3  George R Schmidt  65  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.17 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  65  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:23.77 
 5  Charles Salie  67  GNY  Ohio  1:23.80 
 6  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:24.40 
 7  Walter Pfeiffer  65  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:26.41 
 8  Tom M Monahan  68  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:26.60 
 9  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:28.01 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:55.61 
 2  Charles Salie  67  GNY  Ohio  3:05.12 
 3  Wesley Webb  65  IBY  Illinois  3:09.52 
 4  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:15.43 
 5  Eugene Caddey  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:17.79 
 6  Syd Hendy  65  PCC  Oregon  3:18.10 
 7  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:18.70 
 8  William Grant  65  SLAM  Ozark  3:22.20 
 9  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  3:22.34 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  65  MOST  North Texas  36.52 
 2  Robert Coyle  66  JMST  New Jersey  38.19 
 3  Harry Koppel  65  SMMM  Pacific  38.30 
 4  Donald Erion  65  NEM  New England  38.74 
 5  Walter Pfeiffer  65  CALT  Southern Pacific  39.01 
 6  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  39.02 
 7  Charles Bespole  65  UNAT  Illinois  40.31 
 8  Karl Frederick  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.50 
 9  William Strizek  65  IM  Illinois  40.99 
 10  Rufus Clark  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  41.22 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  65  MOST  North Texas  1:24.25 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  65  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:24.71 
 3  Frank Meier  66  IM  Illinois  1:26.50 
 4  Harold Perry  67  MHM  Pacific  1:27.36 
 5  Harry Koppel  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:28.91 
 6  Karl Frederick  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.00 
 7  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:29.10 
 8  Rufus Clark  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:30.15 
 9  Donald Erion  65  NEM  New England  1:31.72 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  65  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:07.17 
 2  Frank Meier  66  IM  Illinois  3:11.83 
 3  Rufus Clark  67  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:12.79 
 4  Donald Stevenson  66  OREG  Oregon  3:22.48 
 5  Karl Frederick  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:22.96 
 6  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:24.20 
 7  Harold Perry  67  MHM  Pacific  3:25.68 
 8  Donald Erion  65  NEM  New England  3:27.55 
 9  Harry Koppel  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:30.45 
 10  William L Share  69  NMIA  Florida Gold Coast  3:31.19 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  31.14 
 2  William Grant  65  SLAM  Ozark  34.59 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  65  CALT  Southern Pacific  35.57 
 4  Jack Bartlett  67  SMMM  Pacific  37.12 
 5  Jesse Coon  68  TGM  Gulf  37.63 
 6  Woodrow Bowersock  65  MVN  Southern Pacific  37.68 
 6  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  37.68 
 8  James Ed Knott  66  SHAB  Illinois  38.69 
 9  Karl Frederick  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.70 
 10  George Silvera  65  SMS  Florida  38.88 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  65  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:18.98 
 2  William Grant  65  SLAM  Ozark  1:20.97 
 3  Eugene Caddey  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:27.35 
 4  Karl Frederick  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:27.60 
 5  Jack Bartlett  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.05 
 6  Jesse Coon  68  TGM  Gulf  1:33.40 
 7  Clifford Straus  66    Florida Gold Coast  1:37.96 
 8  Harry Koppel  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:38.02 
 9  Jerry Donovan  65  SOM  Ohio  1:38.34 
 10  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  1:40.55 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  65  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:07.48 
 2  Eugene Caddey  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:23.60 
 3  William Grant  65  SLAM  Ozark  3:33.59 
 4  Clifford Straus  66    Florida Gold Coast  3:38.56 
 5  Jack Bartlett  67  SMMM  Pacific  3:39.00 
 6  Louis Rinna  69  RMM  Colorado  4:05.20 
 7  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  4:09.29 
 8  Ernest Hale  68  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:42.73 
 9  William Stinson  69  OKMS  Oklahoma  4:50.20 
 10  Edward Sebastian  66  SHAB  Illinois  5:44.56 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  65  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:18.01 
 2  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:18.28 
 3  David Rowan  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:20.10 
 4  William Grant  65  SLAM  Ozark  1:20.83 
 5  Wesley Webb  65  IBY  Illinois  1:23.93 
 6  Eugene Caddey  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.10 
 7  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:25.08 
 8  Earl Cooper  66  SPRD  Florida  1:27.40 
 8  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  1:27.40 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  65  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:55.09 
 2  Reg Richardson  67  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:05.15 
 3  Eugene Caddey  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:06.23 
 4  George Silvera  65  SMS  Florida  3:20.25 
 5  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:20.40 
 6  Donald Stevenson  66  OREG  Oregon  3:22.00 
 7  Jack Bartlett  67  SMMM  Pacific  3:24.25 
 8  William Loughborough  68  TOC  Pacific  3:27.27 
 9  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  3:27.60 
 10  Clifford Straus  66    Florida Gold Coast  3:27.68 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1979)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  65  CALT  Southern Pacific  6:26.16 
 2  Eugene Caddey  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:47.80 
 3  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  7:22.74 
 4  Jack Bartlett  67  SMMM  Pacific  7:25.03 
 5  Clifford Straus  66    Florida Gold Coast  7:28.20 
 6  David Rowan  65  MAM  Delaware Valley  7:39.64 
 7  George Silvera  65  SMS  Florida  8:06.24 
 8  Eldin Onsgard  67  CALT  Southern Pacific  8:09.69 
 9  William Stinson  69  OKMS  Oklahoma  8:33.31 
 10  Ernest Hale  68  LBSC  Southern Pacific  8:46.39 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #13
Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #49
Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #44